Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the "International Day of the Seafarer" is celebrated on every year?
A)
26th June
B)
25th June
C)
24th June
D)
23rd June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 25th June

Note :

The “Day of the Seafarer” is celebrated annually on June 25th to honour the vital contribution that seafarers make to global trade and the economy, frequently at considerable personal sacrifice to themselves and their families. Governments, shipping associations, businesses, shipowners, and all other interested parties are asked to support and commemorate the Day in a meaningful and suitable way.
 
* The International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification, and Watchkeeping for Seafarers (STCW), 1978, held in Manila, Philippines, in June 2010, adopted a resolution that established the Day of the Seafarer and made significant revisions to the STCW Convention and Code.
 
* The resolution established the Day of the Seafarer, which was first observed in 2011.
 
* The annual list of United Nations Observances now includes the Day of the Seafarer.
 
International Day of the Seafarer, 2022 :
 
* Although each seafarer’s voyage is unique, they all encounter the same difficulties. With the theme “Your voyage – then and now, share your adventure,” the Day of the Seafarers campaign for 2022 will examine seafarer voyages, including what they entail, how they have changed over time, and what has remained central to seafarers’ reality.
 
* This campaign offers seafarers the ability to express what is currently on their minds, whether it is the ongoing crew change dilemma or the direction that technology is headed in.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
 Q .
Which Aerospace company will set up a production facility in Malaysia at an outlay of Rs 115 crore?
A)
Vaayusastra Aerospace Pvt. Ltd
B)
KUN Aero Space Pvt. Ltd
C)
Trusted Aerospace Engineering Pvt. Ltd
D)
Garuda Aerospace Pvt. Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Garuda Aerospace Pvt. Ltd.

Note :

India's integrated drone manufacture and drone-as-a-service (DAAS) provider Garuda Aerospace Pvt. Ltd. will set up a production facility in Malaysia at an outlay of Rs 115 crore, said a top company official.
 
"We have decided to set up a drone production facility in Malaysia with a production capacity of about 50 drones per day. We will be importing the components from India and other countries," Agnishwar Jayaprakash, Founder & CEO of Garuda Aerospace, told IANS.
 
The city-based company has tied up with with HiiLSE Global Sdn Bhd (HiiLSE Drones), a drone start-up in Malaysia.
 
"This partnership will define an ecosystem of drones with advanced artificial intelligence, machine learning, and deep learning technologies," Jayaprakash said.
 
He clarified that the partnership is not a joint venture with two companies sharing the equity capital. The Malaysian company will enable Garuda Aerospace to set up the plant and other business prospects, he said.
 
HiiLSE Drones founder and CTO, Shanmugam S. Thanggavilo said that a drone plant in the region would create 3,000 new jobs centered around drone expertise.
 
Garuda Aerospace is in the process of raising USD 30 million and it will close this July, Jayaprakash said..

Source : Investing

  Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
 Q .
Who is to take over as India International Centre president(June 2022)?
A)
Shyam Saran
B)
Kanwal Sibal
C)
R S Butola
D)
Shivshankar Menon

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shyam Saran

Note :

Former foreign secretary Shyam Saran will 23rd Jue 2022 take over the new president of the India International Centre. He succeeds N N Vohra and will take charge on June 23, the India International Centre (IIC) said in a statement.
 
“The President of the India International Centre is elected once in five years from among the Life Trustees following the time-honoured principle of rotation of the presidency. N N Vohra completed his five-year presidential tenure on June 22. Former foreign secretary Shyam Saran, Life Trustee, who is next in line in the inter se seniority of Life Trustees, has been unanimously elected by the Board as the new President,” it said.
 
Saran has also served as Prime Minister’s Special Envoy for Nuclear Affairs and Climate Change, the IIC said. Saran was awarded the Padma Bhushan, the third-highest civilian award of India, in 2011 for his contributions in the field of civil service..

Source   : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
 Q .
Who is the first Indian woman to ever have a successful career as a K-pop performer?
A)
Alisha China
B)
Usha Uthup
C)
Sriya Lenka
D)
K. S. Chithra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sriya Lenka

Note : Shreya Lenka is the first Indian woman to ever have a successful career as a K-pop performer. Along with a Brazilian woman named Gabriela Dalcin, the 18-year-old from Odisha is currently a member of the well-known South Korean girl group Blackswan. DR Music, the recording company for Blackswan, released the information.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as Chairman of Advisory Panel Formed by Committee of Administrators (CoA)?
A)
Jeje Lalpekhlua
B)
Ranjit Bajaj
C)
Roy Krishna
D)
Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ranjit Bajaj

Note :

Entrepreneur Ranjit Bajaj, who earlier owned an I-League club, has been named chairman of advisory committee to assist the Supreme Court-appointed Committee of Administrators (CoA) which is running the day-to-day affairs of All India Football Federation (AIFF).
 
The 12-member advisory committee was appointed by the CoA to oversee the day-to-day matters of various departments of the AIFF.
 
The advisory committee will send regular reports to all the members of the CoA for their information and approvals, if required.
 
Bajaj, who owned former I-League club Minerva Punjab before it was sold to RoundGlass in 2020, will be the chairman of the advisory committee and integrity matters.
 
The CoA took charge of the AIFF last month after the Supreme Court removed the Praful Patel-led office bearers for not holding elections on time. Patel had exceeded his tenure of 12 years as AIFF chief.
 
The CoA has been tasked to amend the AIFF constitution in line with the National Sports Code and hold elections.
 
A seven-member joint team of the world football governing body FIFA and its Asian unit AFC is currently visiting India to help find a solution to the impasse..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
How many crores did Gautam Adani and his family pledge to donate for many social causes in 24th June 2022?
A)
₹50,000 crore
B)
₹60,000 crore
C)
₹70,000 crore
D)
₹80,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ₹60,000 crore

Note :

Gautam Adani, Asia’s richest person, and his family have pledged to donate ₹60,000 crore ($7.7 billion) to a slew of social causes, to mark his 60-th birthday(24th June 2022).
 
The donation will be managed by the Adani Foundation for bolstering health care, education and skill development, Adani told Bloomberg in an interview Thursday. 
 
“This is one the largest transfers made to a foundation in the Indian corporate history," he said, adding that this commitment also honors the birth centenary year of his father, Shantilal Adani.
 
The Indian tycoon, a first-generation entrepreneur who turns 60 on Friday(24th June 2022), joins the ranks of global billionaires like Mark Zuckerberg and Warren Buffett who have committed large parts of their wealth for philanthropy. With a net worth of almost $92 billion, according to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Adani has added a little more $15 billion to his wealth this year -- the biggest gainer globally, the index shows..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
Which state has been selected to host the G-20 meetings in 2023?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

In a significant development, Jammu and Kashmir will be hosting the 2023 meetings of G20, an influential grouping that brings together the world's major economies, with the Union Territory government on June 23, 2022 setting up a five-member high level committee for overall coordination.
 
This will be the first major international summit to be held in Jammu and Kashmir after the erstwhile State's special status guaranteed under Article 370 of the Constitution was withdrawn and it was divided into two Union Territories in August 2019.
 
In September last year, Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal was appointed as India's Sherpa for the G20. The Ministry of External Affairs had said that India will hold the G20 presidency from December 1, 2022, and will convene the G20 leaders’ summit in 2023 for the first time.
 
According to an official order issued here on Thursday(23rd June 2022), the Union Territory's housing and urban development department principal secretary will be the chairman of the committee which was formed in response to a June 4 communication from the Ministry of External Affairs.

The G20 countries include Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Germany, France, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, the United States and the United Kingdom..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
Who has become the most followed person on TikTok in 2022?
A)
Khaby Lame
B)
Addison Rae
C)
Will Smith
D)
Dwayne Johnson

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Khaby Lame

Note :

* Wordless comedian Khaby Lame has officially become the most followed TikTok star on the planet.
 
* Lame, 22, reached 142.5 million followers Thursday night(23rd June 2022), dethroning North American influencer Charli D'Amelio, who had held the top spot since 2020. 
 
* Posting under the TikTok name @khaby.lame, Lame crept past D'Amelio's 142.2 million fans, after a months-long follower war.
 
* The social media star, who was born in Senegal but grew up in Italy, previously worked in a factory. He joined the platform in March 2020 after losing his job. His real name is Khabane Lame..

Source : EURO News

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
World's largest bacterium has been discovered in which country?
A)
Madagascar
B)
Indonesia
C)
France
D)
Marshall Islands

Correct Answer : Option (C) - France

Note : Scientists have discovered the world’s largest known bacterium, first to be visible with the naked eye in the brackish waters of a red mangrove swamp in Guadeloupe in the Lesser Antilles. Guadeloupe, an island group, is a French overseas region.

The bacteria named Thiomargarita magnifica is the first that is visible to naked eye and it in the form of white filaments, almost the size of human eyelashes. The giant white bacterium was found lurking on the rotting leaves sunken in the swamp..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
Which nation has announced almost a total ban on use and production of landmines?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

The United States said Tuesday(June 21, 2022) it will return to a ban on landmines other than on the Korean peninsula, reversing course from former president Donald Trump as it drew a contrast with Russia's use of the explosives in Ukraine.
 
President Joe Biden's administration said it would stop the use and production of anti-personnel landmines, which kill thousands of civilians a year.
 
It said it will destroy the US stockpile of three million mines except when judged to be needed in Korea.
 
"The administration's actions today are in sharp contrast to Russia's actions in Ukraine," senior State Department official Stanley Brown told reporters..

Source : WIO News

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022