Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of "Fancode" in 2022?
A)
Ravi Shastri
B)
Sunil Gavaskar
C)
Anil Kumble
D)
Kapil Dev

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ravi Shastri

Note :

Cricketer Ravi Shastri has become the new brand ambassador for FanCode. Shastri has been appointed to feature in FanCode’s maiden television commercial campaign for India tour of the West Indies.
 
The sports streaming platform is hosting some of the best cricketing action with exclusive rights to India's tour of the West Indies and ECB’s The Hundred and Shastri will bring out FanCode’s ‘fan-first’ proposition by leading the upcoming campaigns for these properties.
 
Yannick Colaco, co-founder of the company said, “We are delighted to have Ravi Shastri onboard as our brand ambassador. He is one of few sports personalities who has experienced success as a player, a coach and a broadcast analyst, and this has helped him develop a deep connection with casual and die-hard sports fans alike."..

Source : Indiatimes

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
 Q .
Visionary British theatre director, 'Peter Brook' when did passes away?
A)
1st July 2022
B)
2nd July 2022
C)
3rd July 2022
D)
4th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3rd July 2022

Note :

Peter Brook, one of the world’s most innovative theatre directors who perfected the art of staging powerful drama in bizarre venues, has died aged 97, his publisher said on Sunday(3rd July 2022).
 
The British director used the world as his stage mounting productions ranging from challenging versions of Shakespeare through international opera to Hindu epic poems.
 
Brook put on plays in gymnasiums, deserted factories, quarries, schools and old gas works in towns around the world.
 
His 1970 Stratford production of " Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, played all in white and with a huge garlanded swing, secured his place in the annals of theatre history..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2022
 Q .
PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises(PMFME) completed how many years in 29th June 2022?
A)
2 Years
B)
3 Years
C)
4 Years
D)
5 Years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2 Years

Note :

* The centrally sponsored scheme, Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) has completed two years.

* This scheme was launched on 29th June 2020 by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.

* Aim : formalising the food processing sector and celebrating their tremendous support towards the economy.

* Minister of Food Processing Industries : Pashupati Kumar Paras

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 3, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated new manufacturing Bhanur Unit of Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) in Telangana(2nd July 2022)?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" has dedicated to the nation a number of new manufacturing facilities set up at the Bhanur Unit of Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) in Telangana 2nd July 2022. They include a Warhead facility at the Bhanur Unit, a Radio Frequency (RF) Seeker facility at Kanchanbagh Unit.
 
Mr Singh termed the inauguration of the manufacturing facilities as a testament to the commitment of the Defence Public Sector Undertaking towards strengthening the defence sector and realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
 
He was addressing the researchers, engineers, technicians and staff of BDL. Defence Minister also lauded BDL for adopting a positive approach towards self-reliance by manufacturing products indigenously in collaboration with foreign companies, in line with the vision -‘Make in India - Make for the World’..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 3, 2022
 Q .
Who has planted 75 saplings under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to create 'Namami Gange Amrit Vatika at Kalindi Kunj Ghat' on River Yamuna in New Delhi?
A)
ACG
B)
IMCG
C)
BMCG
D)
NMCG

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NMCG

Note :

Namami Gange Amrit Vatika was created at Kalindi Kunj ghat on River Yamuna in Delhi 2nd July 2022, under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav during which 75 saplings were planted by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in association with Delhi Jal Board (DJB), NGOs and other associated organisations. The plantation activities were carried out under the initiative ‘Yamuna Ghat par Vriksharopan’.
 
Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG, Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG, officials from NMCG, DJB, volunteers, school children and others participated in the event.

A nukkad natak was also performed by the dynamic group of youngsters from Rang Sarthi on Environment & Rivers. School children from Adarsh Gyan Vatika also took part in the event. They were given cotton bags to dissuade their parents not to use single use plastics at home.
 
Addressing the gathering, DG, NMCG apprised the audience about the concept of Arth Ganga which looks to establish the river-people connect through the bridge of economics to ensure sustainability of the projects taken up by Namami Gange.
 
He motivated the participants to become part of this Clean Yamuna campaign that is gaining momentum. Cleanliness drive on River Yamuna in Delhi is a regular activity organized on the 4th Saturday of every month by NMCG..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 3, 2022
 Q .
Which company signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Rajasthan government for the development of 10 GW Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Park in Rajasthan?
A)
Tata Power
B)
NHPC Limited
C)
NTPC Limited
D)
NLC India Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NTPC Limited

Note :

NTPC Group has set its target of 60 GW Renewable energy capacity by 2032. As a step towards achieving this target, NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (NTPC REL), a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC, has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Government of Rajasthan for development of 10 GW Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Park in Rajasthan.
 
The MOU signing ceremony was held on 1st July, 2022 at Jaipur in the august presence of  Energy Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhanwar Singh Bhati. The signed MOU was exchanged between Sh. Bhaskar A. Sawant, Principal Secretary (Energy), Government of Rajasthan and Shri Mohit Bhargava, Chief Executive Officer, NTPC REL. Sh. T. Ravikanth, Chairman, RRECL, Sh. Anil Dhaka, MD, RRECL, Sh. Rajiv Gupta, CGM, NTPC REL along with other officials from Government of Rajasthan and NTPC REL graced the event.
 
The MOU signing marks another step towards achieving Renewable Capacity addition targets of NTPC. In less than 2 years since its inception, NTPC REL has won 4 GW Renewable Energy capacity by bidding in various tenders which are under different stages of implementation. Additionally, NTPC REL is developing one UMREPP of 4.75 GW capacity in Rann of Kutch, Gujarat and NTPC REL has entered  into a Joint Venture Agreement with DVC for developing RE Parks and Projects..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 3, 2022
 Q .
When the 'International Plastic Bag Free Day' is observed on every year?
A)
2nd July
B)
3rd July
C)
4th July
D)
5th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3rd July

Note :

* July 3 is observed as the International Plastic Bag Free Day annually to raise the awareness about the issue of plastic pollution on the planet.

* This day was first observed on July 3, 2008, by a member of Zero Waste Europe (ZWE) Rezero in Catalonia.

* Later, the day was launched in the European Union by ZWE.

* Plastic is a serious threat to the natural environment including land and marine life.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 3, 2022
 Q .
Who has taken over as President of Financial Action Task Force (FATF), world's anti-terrorism financing agency?
A)
T Raja Kumar
B)
S Manoj Singh
C)
Indra Nooyi
D)
Shantanu Narayen

Correct Answer : Option (A) - T Raja Kumar

Note :

Indian origin "T Raja Kumar" has taken over as President of Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the world's anti-terrorism financing agency. FATF tweeted that Raja Kumar will focus on enhancing the effectiveness of global anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing measures, improving asset recovery and other initiatives.
 
* He has more than 35 years of leadership and operational experience in Singapore’s home ministry and police force.
 
* Raja Kumar succeeds Dr Marcus Pleyer as the chief of the FATF and will serve a two-year-term. FATF is a global watchdog tasked with combatting money laundering and terrorist financing.
 
* Raja Kumar forged a stronger collaborative relationship with key counterparts in the safety and security arena, including with strategic partners such as INTERPOL and the UN..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the special additional excise duty/ cesses, consider the following statements:
 
1. The government has imposed special additional excise duty/ cesses on exports of petrol and diesel of Rs 6 per litre and Rs 13 per litre respectively.
 
2. A cess of Rs 23,250 per tonne (by way of special additional excise duty or SAED) or windfall tax, has been imposed on crude.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* In a series of measures to regulate the import and export of items such as crude oil and gold, the government has imposed special additional excise duty/ cesses on exports of petrol and diesel of Rs 6 per litre and Rs 13 per litre respectively.
 
* The import duty on gold has been hiked to 15 per cent from 10.75 per cent to curb imports of gold amid concerns over increasing pressure on the current account deficit.

* A cess of Rs 23,250 per tonne (by way of special additional excise duty or SAED) or windfall tax, has been imposed on crude. A SAED of Rs 6 per litre has also been imposed on exports of aviation turbine fuel (ATF) or jet fuel.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
 Q .
Consider the following statements regarding the Financial Services Institution Bureau:
 
1. It will accompany the Banks Board Bureau (BBB).
2. Its jurisdiction will be similar to the BBB.
 
Which of the following given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neither 1 nor 2

Note :

Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB)

* Recently, the Cabinet Appointments Committee (ACC) has passed a government resolution to establish the Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB) in place of the Banks Board Bureau (BBB). Hence, statement 1 is not correct.

* The new framework was proposed by the Department of Financial Service, Ministry of Finance.

* The FSIB will select the chiefs of public sector banks and insurance companies.

* The FSIB will have the clear mandate to issue guidelines and select general managers and directors of state-run non-life insurers, general insurers and Financial Institutions.

* FSIB will be the single entity for making recommendations for appointments of WTD (Whole-time Director) and NEC (Non-executive Chairman) in Public Sector Banks, India Private Limited company and Financial Institutions.

* Juridiction of FSIB will be larger than BBB. Hence, statement 2 is not correct.

* The ACC has approved the appointment of Bhanu Pratap Sharma as Initial chairperson of FSIB for two years. He was the former Chairman of BBB..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022