Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
April 17th is observed ever year as which of these days?
A)
World Hemophilia Day
B)
World Book Day
C)
World Malaria Day
D)
International Mother Earth Day

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Hemophilia Day

Note : Every year the World Hemophilia Day is observed internationally on April 17th to raise awareness and understanding about hemophilia and other bleeding disorders.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
The UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation has won the Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under which category?
A)
Innovation
B)
Good Governance
C)
Peoples' participation
D)
End to End Delivery of Services

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Innovation

Note : he Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik), the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the category “Innovation (General) – Central”.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
How much amount of capital infusion has been done by the government in NICL, UICL and OICL insurance companies in April 2022?
A)
Rs. 12,000 crore
B)
Rs. 9,000 crore
C)
Rs 7,000 crore
D)
Rs. 5,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs. 5,000 crore

Note : The central government has infused a total of Rs. 5,000 crore in three public sector general insurance companies namely Oriental Insurance Company Limited (OICL), National Insurance Co. Ltd. (NICL) and United India Insurance Co. Ltd. (UICL).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
Under the 'Hanuman ji Char Dham' project, Prime Minister Modi unveiled a 108-foot-tall statue of Hanuman Ji in the West Direction of the country, in which city?
A)
Surat
B)
Morbi
C)
Bhavnagar
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Morbi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled a 108 feet statue of Lord Hanuman in Gujarat's "Morbi" on the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti on Saturday(16th Apr 2022) via video conferencing.
 
Earlier in the morning, the prime minister informed about this on Twitter. “Today, we mark the special occasion of Hanuman Jayanti. In Morbi, at 11 AM, a 108 feet statue of Hanuman ji will be inaugurated. I am honoured to be getting the opportunity to be a part of this programme via video conferencing,” he tweeted along with the pictures of the statue of the deity.
 
The statue is the second of the four statues being built in the four directions across the country, as part of the 'Hanumanji Char Dham' project, according to a statement issued by the Prime Minister's Office on Friday.
 
The statue has been set up in the west, at the Ashram of Bapu Keshvanand ji in Morbi, the PMO said..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurates Puducherry LG Beach Festival I Sea PONDY-2022?
A)
Kiran Bedi
B)
N. Rangaswamy
C)
Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan
D)
Kumari Ananthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan

Note :

Lieutenant Governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan inaugurated the Puducherry's first-ever Beach Festival I Sea PONDY-2022 on Wednesday evening in the presence of the Chief Minister N. Rangasamy.
 
The festival will be celebrated for four days in Puducherry Gandhi Beach, Pondy Marina and Sandunes of Paradise Beach. Various cultural events and contests will be held during the festival.
 
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony, Dr. Tamilisai said that the UT Administration is making all efforts to make Puducherry BEST as envisaged by the Prime Minister during his visit to the Union Territory.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
Which IIT collaborated with NTPC to develop energy efficient tech to capture CO2?
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Guwahati
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Guwahati

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati has partnered with NTPC Limited to design and develop a highly energy-efficient plant for CO2 capture from power plants. This technology, which works on flue gas using a newly activated amine solvent (IITGS), consumes up to 11 percent less energy compared to commercial activated MDEA (Monoethanolamine) solvent and up to 31 percent less energy compared to benchmark MEA (Monoethanolamine) solvent.
 
This indigenous technology was developed by a research team led by Professor Bishnupada Mandal, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Guwahati. It has the potential to save a lot of foreign exchange for the nation.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
Which country has signed a deal with Rwanda to send some asylum seekers to the East African nation?
A)
United Kingdom
B)
Netherlands
C)
Luxembourg
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Kingdom

Note :

The United Kingdom has signed a deal with Rwanda to send some asylum seekers to the East African nation — a move that Prime Minister Boris Johnson said will “save countless lives” from human trafficking. The main target of the pilot scheme will be single men arriving on boats or lorries.
 
* Under this new plan, people who arrive in Britain as stowaways in trucks or boats will be flown 6,400 kilometers to Rwanda, potentially for good.
 
* Once there, they will be assessed for eventual resettlement in the African nation.
 
* The UK has paid the Rwandan government £120 million for housing and integrating the migrants as part of the pilot scheme, which will initially last for five years.
 
* But the UK-Rwanda deal has not been popular among human rights and refugee organisations, who see it as an inhumane and expensive exercise. The United Nations has said that it raises “a number of human rights concerns.”

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
 Q .
Which country agreed to import wheat from India?
A)
Turkey
B)
France
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Egypt

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Egypt

Note :

In a big breakthrough, Egypt, the world’s largest importer of Russian and Ukrainian wheat, has approved India as one of its suppliers, Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal said. Egypt is likely to lift about one million tonnes of wheat from India, of which 240,000 tonnes will be shipped in April itself.
 
However, this is a very small proportion of the total annual wheat purchases by the African country, which buys 11-12 million tonnes of wheat from Russia, Ukraine and other countries in a year.
 
Sources said that export was approved after a rigorous process of field visits and checks in quarantine facilities in India by Egyptian authorities following complaints of Indian wheat containing 'karnal bunt' disease.
 
The teams visited wheat fields in Madhya Pradesh, UP and Punjab to check for themselves the quality of wheat produced in India. India aims to export 10-11 million tonnes of wheat in FY23 due to the surge in global demand following the Russia-Ukraine crisis.
 
Egypt imported wheat worth about USD 1.8 billion from Russia and USD 610.8 million from Ukraine in 2020..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
 Q .
India recently held which edition of the Joint Staff Talks with France?
A)
18th
B)
20th
C)
25th
D)
29th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20th

Note : The 20th edition of India and France Joint Staff talks was held in Paris on April 12 to 13, 2022. The focus of the meeting was on new initiatives under the existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and strengthening ongoing bilateral defence engagements.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
 Q .
On which day is Save the Elephant Day celebrated every year?
A)
April 15th
B)
April 16th
C)
April 17th
D)
April 18th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 16th

Note :

Save the Elephant Day is celebrated on April 16th every year to raise awareness about the dangers elephants face and the various difficulties they have to overcome to live. Save The Elephant Day aims to change this alarming trend by educating people about elephants and the plights they face, encouraging everyone to do their bit and helping save them from extinction.
 
The Day is established by the Thailand-based Elephant Reintroduction Foundation, to spread awareness among the general people about the significance and consequences of their actions, or inactions on the future of elephants. According to WWF data, at present, the population of Pachyderms in India is around 20,000 to 25,000.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022