Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the "World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD)" is observed on annually?
A)
14th June
B)
15th June
C)
16th June
D)
17th June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 15th June

Note :

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is annually observed on 15th June. The day aims to draw attention to the impact of elder abuse. It also highlights how the abuse is perpetuated and what can be done to combat it. This year theme of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2022 “Combatting Elder Abuse”.
 
World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2022 Significance :
 
This year, World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) coincides with two important events. The first is the start of the United Nations Decade of Healthy Ageing (2021-2030). This marks the beginning of ten years of concerted, catalytic and sustained collaboration with diverse stakeholders on improving the lives of older people, their families and their communities.

The second is the 20th milestone of the Second World Assembly on Ageing and the fourth review and appraisal of the implementation of the Madrid International Plan of Action on Ageing (MIPAA). These provide an opportunity to generate renewed momentum for international action to advance the ageing agenda.
 
World Elder Abuse Awareness Day History : 
 
It was officially recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in its resolution 66/127, December 2011, following a request by the International Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse (INPEA), who first established the commemoration in June 2006..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
 Q .
When the "Global Wind Day" celebrated globally on every year?
A)
12th June
B)
13th June
C)
14th June
D)
15th June

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th June

Note :

15th June, Global Wind Day is celebrated across the world, annually and it is marked as a day of discovering the possibilities of wind power. It is a day for discovering wind, its power and the possibilities it holds to reshape our energy systems.
 
This day is dedicated to learn about wind energy and its potential to reshape energy systems, decarbonizing economies and boosting employment as well as growth. The purpose of this day is to increase public knowledge of wind energy and its uses.

Global Wind Day 2022 Theme : Global Wind Day 2022 is based on the theme is celebrate to enjoy the benefits of Wind energy and providing education to the individuals about the power and potential of wind energy to change the world.

History : 

* In the year, 2007, the European Wind Energy Association (EWEA) organized the 1st wind day.

* In 2009, the EWEA joined forces with the Global Wind Energy council (GWEC) and made it a worldwide event.

* In recent years, Wind Europe and the GWEC have organized the day together.

* In 2012, the organization sponsored a photo competition. People around the world were encouraged to enter photos that best captured the theme for the year. Recent themes have included "The Wind in Mind" and Future Wind".

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
 Q .
Who was sworn in as the "Lokayukta of Karnataka" in 15th June 2022?
A)
Dinesh Maheshwari
B)
D.H. Waghela
C)
Subhro Kamal Mukherjee
D)
Bhimanagouda Sanganagouda Patil

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhimanagouda Sanganagouda Patil

Note :

* Former Karnataka High Court judge "Bhimanagouda Sanganagouda Patil" was sworn in as the Lokayukta of Karnataka on June 15, 2022.
 
* Governor Thaawarchand Gehlot administered the oath of office to Justice Patil. 
 
* The post of the head of the anti-corruption ombudsman in Karnataka was vacant after the end of the tenure of Justice P. Vishwanath Shetty in January 2022, served in the post for five years.
 
* He, was elevated to the post of Lokayukta on June 14.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
 Q .
Which government collaborates with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), built's oxygen production facility?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Delhi
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi Government in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India, has set up an oxygen generation plant at G. B. Pant Hospital in the national capital to augment the oxygen supply capabilities.

The oxygen plant utilises Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) technology to produce over one thousand liters of oxygen per minute. It will serve approximately 750 hospital beds, including those supported by ventilators and the Intensive Care Unit. The hospital is a super-specialty tertiary care centre and manages referrals from across the country.
 
United Nations Assistant Secretary General and UNDP Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific, Kanni Wignaraja today(13th June 2022) inaugurated the oxygen plant in the presence of Medical Director G. B. Pant Hospital Dr. Anil Agarwal.
 
Before the launch, Ms. Wignaraja also visited the COVID-19 Vaccination Centre at Lok Nayak Jai Prakash Narayan Hospital. She interacted with the staff and witnessed the working of Co-WIN, that supports one of the largest vaccination programmes in India..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
 Q .
Amara Raja to open a green hydrogen fuel outlet for National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) in which city?
A)
Leh
B)
Srinagar
C)
Manali
D)
Shimla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Leh

Note :

Amara Raja Power Systems will be setting up a green hydrogen fuelling station, the first such in the country, in Leh, Ladakh, for the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC).
 
The pilot project will produce a minimum of 80kg/day of 99.97% pure hydrogen that will be compressed, stored and dispensed, the Amara Raja group entity said. NTPC, which has awarded the contract, plans to ply five hydrogen fuel cell buses in the region..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
 Q .
Microsoft has announced the retirement of 27-year-old Internet Explorer (IE) because the company's oldest browser will be completely discontinued from when?
A)
June 14, 2022
B)
June 15, 2022
C)
June 16, 2022
D)
June 17, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 15, 2022

Note :

Microsoft has announced the retirement of 27-year-old Internet Explorer as the firm's oldest browser will be completely phased out from June 15, 2022.
 
Internet Explorer was launched in 1995 as an add-on package for Windows 95. Microsoft later started providing the app for free as part of the package.
 
The nearly three-decade-old browser peaked at 95 per cent usage share in 2003. However, IE could not maintain its position, and its user base started to decline drastically as other competitors released new browsers with better user interfaces, faster internet speed and smoother performance.
 
Internet Explorer, over time, has devolved into a default browser that is used to install other browsers.
 
"The future of Internet Explorer on Windows 10 lies in Microsoft Edge," said Sean Lyndersay, Microsoft Edge program manager, quoted Mashable..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
 Q .
Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik (UDAN) celebrating its_____anniversary in the year 2022.
A)
4th
B)
5th
C)
6th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th

Note :

This year, 2022 marks the fifth anniversary of the Central Government’s dream initiative, Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik (UDAN). The effort began slowly but grew in popularity as newer airlines, such as Star Air, began to explore this vast untapped market. 
 
According to analysts, UDAN is a gamechanger in the aviation business since it allows the average person to commute between smaller cities in minutes rather than hours and at a reasonable cost. Over 415 UDAN routes connect 66 underserved/unserved airports, including heliports and water aerodromes, benefiting over 92 lakh people.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
 Q .
Indian Govt launches_________for inviting nominations for various awards to ensure transparency and public partnership.
A)
Rashtriya Seva Portal
B)
Rashtriya Aadhar Portal
C)
Rashtriya Rural Portal
D)
Rashtriya Puruskar Portal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rashtriya Puruskar Portal

Note :

* The Union Government has launched the Rashtriya Puruskar Portal for inviting nominations for various awards of the various Ministries, Departments and agencies to ensure transparency and public partnership. This common portal has been developed by the government to bring together all the awards under one digital platform.  
 
* Aim :  To facilitate citizens to nominate individuals and organizations for various awards instituted by the Government of India.
 
* Ministry of Home Affairs in a statement today said, presently nominations and recommendations for Padma Awards are open till the 15th of September this year(2022) for Sardar Patel National Unity Awards, nominations will be open till the 31st of next month.
 
* Nomination for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award will remain open till the 16th of this month and nomination for Jeevan Raksha Padak series of Awards will be open till 30th of September this year(2022)..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
 Q .
Which country overtakes Saudi Arabia to become India’s 2nd biggest oil supplier?
A)
USA
B)
Iran
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

* Russia has overtaken Saudi Arabia to become India's second-biggest supplier of oil behind Iraq as refiners snap up Russian crude available at a deep discount following the war in Ukraine, industry data showed.
 
* Indian refiners bought about 25 million barrels of Russian oil in May, or more than 16 per cent of all their oil imports.
 
* Russian-origin crude hit 5 per cent of India’s total seaborne imports in April for the first time, rising from under 1% throughout 2021 and Q1 2022, the data showed.
 
* India, the world’s third-biggest oil-importing and consuming nation, has long defended purchases of crude oil from Russia following President Vladimir Putin ordering the invasion of Ukraine. The Oil Ministry had last month stated that “energy purchases from Russia remain minuscule in comparison to India’s total consumption.”
 
* Iraq remained the top supplier to India in May and Saudi Arabia is now the third biggest supplier.
 
* India has taken advantage of discounted prices to ramp up oil imports from Russia at a time when global energy prices have been rising.
 
* After the U.S. and China, India is the world’s third-largest consumer of oil, over 85 per cent of which is imported.
 
* Following its invasion of Ukraine, there are now fewer buyers for Russia’s Ural crude oil, with some foreign governments and companies deciding to shun Russian energy exports, and its price has fallen. Indian refiners have taken advantage of this and bought Russian crude oil at discount as high as $30 per barrel..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
 Q .
XPay.Life launches________services targeted at rural India.
A)
UPI
B)
Finance
C)
Banking
D)
Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UPI

Note :

XPay.Life, a blockchain-enabled transaction framework, launched UPI services on Friday(10th June 2022). XPay.Life is working with the regional rural banks (RRBs) and district co-operative central banks (DCCBs) to offer better banking facilities and drive financial inclusion in rural areas.
 
With the launch of its UPI services, XPay.Life’s 4 million consumers across 15 states and in over 1 lakh villages will have better access to financial facilities.
 
XPay.Life works on three models – SaaS (software-as-a-service) which include their mobile app, PaaS (platform-as-a-service) which includes their dynamic natured website & IaaS (infrastructure-as-a-service), which it’s mobile vans cover.
 
The fintech company along with NABARD, NPCI and the state government is working to strengthen digitization of payments into reality by enabling the last mile links of RRBs and DCCBs..
 

  Show Answer
Published On : June 14, 2022