Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state has constituted a Gramin Vikas Board for the development of the rural region?
A)
Punjab
B)
Kerala
C)
Delhi
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : Delhi government has constituted a 'Gramin Vikas Board' for the development of Delhi's rural region. This time a budget of Rs 200 crore has been allotted for the board. Delhi Minister Gopal Rai said a special plan has been made with officials regarding the speeding up of its projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2022
 Q .
Aleksandar Vucic has been re-appointed as the President of which country for second term?
A)
Serbia
B)
Greece
C)
Poland
D)
Finland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Serbia

Note :

President of Serbia "Aleksandar Vučić" was elected for a second term in yesterday’s(3rd Apr 2022) election, with a lopsided victory of 58%, his nearest challenger Zdravko Ponoš mustering only 18%. However, the Serbian Progressive Party (SNS), led by Vučić, lost its majority in both the National Assembly of Serbia and the capital of Belgrade and will be forced to enter into coalitions with smaller parties.
 
Vučić was the joint presidential candidate of the SNS coalition, the Socialist Party of Serbia (SPS), and the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians (VMSZ), which contributed to his dominant victory of around 2,2 million votes with the turnout expected at around 3,8 million.
 
In the parliamentary election, however, SNS is projected to win significantly fewer votes, around 1,6 million, which will be its worst result since 2014. It will remain the largest party in the parliament, with 43% of the vote and about 120 seats, but without an overall majority (126), also for the first time since 2014.
 
A long-time coalition partner of SNS, the Socialist Party of Serbia, led by the current President of the National Assembly Ivica Dačić, is expected to win 11%, thus reversing the trend of the decline in the number of votes in recent years, and significantly improving its 2020 result..

Source : European Western Balkans

  Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2022
 Q .
The trade deficit faced by the Government of India in the financial year 2021-22 was recorded at ________
A)
USD 198.45 billion
B)
USD 192.41 billion
C)
USD 174.41 billion
D)
USD 159.41 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 192.41 billion

Note : According to the data released by Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India’s trade deficit in 2021-22 rose by 87.5 percent to USD 192.41 billion.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2022
 Q .
Which government launched 'Kaaval Uthavi' app for public during emergency?
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "M K Stalin" on Monday(4th Apr 2022) launched the ‘Kaaval Uthavi’ (police assistance) app at the Secretariat. (The app can be downloaded from the Google Play Store.)
 
According to a release, the app was launched with over 60 features to enable public, especially women, to seek police help in case of emergency.
 
The app would be a pioneer among States, it noted.
 
The app comprises an emergency help and a dial facility (Dial-112/100/101).
 
The Dial 100 facility has been integrated with the app. It also has facility for mobile-based complaint and location sharing facility.
 
Other features include Police Station Locator, Control Room Directory, Cyber Financial Related Complaint, Other Emergency Helplines, Alert / Notification messages, Vehicle Verification, e-payment of fines for traffic violations, Police Verification Services), Lost Document Report, TN Police Citizen App, 112-India App among others. 
 
Chief Secretary Irai Anbu; Additional Chief Secretary, Home, Prohibition and Excise Department S.K Prabakar; Director General of Police C. Sylendra Babu; DGP, Cyber Crime Division-Chennai Amresh Pujari among others were present on the occasion..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2022
 Q .
When did the Government of India announce the formation of the Semicon India Advisory Committee?
A)
26th Mar 2022
B)
1st Apr 2022
C)
3rd Apr 2022
D)
6th Apr 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6th Apr 2022

Note :

The government has formed an advisory committee to drive the Rs 72,000-crore project, Semicon India, to make the country a global leader in semiconductor manufacturing, design and innovation, an official statement said on Wednesday(6th Apr 2022). The panel formed under the chairmanship of electronics and telecom minister Ashwini Vaishnaw includes venture capitalist Vinod Dham, who led Intel's iconic Pentium microprocessor from inception, and Arogyaswami Paulraj, who invested in MIMO wireless communication that is used in 4G technology.
 
"The newly-formed Advisory Committee shall steer the objectives in a structured, efficient, and strategic manner, and provide necessary guidance to the ISM executives. It shall also provide insights and suggestions to develop a sustainable semiconductor and Display ecosystem in India," the statement said.
 
The committee is mandated to provide key inputs for building a resilient supply chain, promoting investments, financing mechanisms, global engagement, research and innovation, and IP generation for the semiconductors and display ecosystem and enable an ecosystem to support startups and MSMEs.
 
Minister of State for Electronics and IT Rajeev Chandrasekhar, who will be vice-chairperson of the panel, said, "Partnership between the government, industry and academia to power the India semiconductor mission."..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2022
 Q .
Who have agreed to combine Green Hydrogen into piped Natural Gas?
A)
REL and IOC
B)
GGL and NHPC
C)
NTPC and GGL
D)
ONGC and NTPC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NTPC and GGL

Note :

With a sustained focus on the environment, NTPC has taken the initiative of blending green hydrogen in the GGL (Gujarat Gas Limited) Piped Natural Gas (PNG) network at NTPC Kawas. In the presence of Mohit Bhargava, CEO, NTPC REL & ED RE, NTPC, and Sanjeev Kumar, MD-GGL & GSPL, a formal agreement between the two firms was signed.
 
This hydrogen blending project at NTPC Kawas is a ground-breaking initiative and the country’s first of its type. This is a step toward decarbonizing the culinary sector and achieving energy self-sufficiency for the country.
 
Important Points :
 
* Green hydrogen will be manufactured utilising power generated by NTPC Kawas’ current 1 MW floating solar facility. This will be mixed with PNG in a predetermined quantity and utilised at NTPC Kawas Township for culinary purposes.

* The initial percentage of hydrogen mixing in the PNG will be roughly 5%, with the percentage gradually increasing following successful completion.

* With a total installed capacity of 69 GW and a diverse fuel mix, NTPC is the country’s leading energy utility.

* The NTPC group aims to reach 60 GW of renewable energy in a decade and is now working on various green hydrogen experimental projects.

* GGL is India’s largest City Gas Distribution (CGD) company, with operations in 43 districts across six states and one union territory.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched a pilot project in Uttarakhand to implement the One Health Framework?
A)
DAHD
B)
CSIR
C)
DARE
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DAHD

Note :

The Government of India’s Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched a pilot project in Uttarakhand to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit.
 
Main Points :
 
* The Unit’s main goal is to create a national One Health roadmap based on the lessons learned during the pilot project’s deployment.

*
The implementation of the One Health Support Unit would be led by an inter-ministerial One Health committee chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2022
 Q .
Which among the following is the new highest currency bill that Zimbabwe is planning to introduce?
A)
1000 Dollar
B)
500 Dollar
C)
100 Dollar
D)
50 Dollar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 100 Dollar

Note : Zimbabwe is planning to introduce a new 100-dollar note, its highest paper currency domination. The bill, however, is just enough to buy a loaf of bread. It will be worth $0.68 in US currency.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2022
 Q .
India signed how many agreements with the Netherlands during Indian President Ram Nath Kovind’s visit?
A)
Three
B)
Four
C)
Five
D)
Six

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Four

Note : India and Netherlands have signed four(4) agreements on the sidelines of President Ram Nath Kovind’s state visit to the Netherlands. The agreements include an extension of MoU on bilateral cooperation in the field of Ports, Maritime Transport and Logistics and extension of MoU with State Archives Department, Kerala and National Archives of Netherlands on the execution of Shared Cultural Heritage.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2022
 Q .
When was World Health Organisation founded?
A)
1945
B)
1946
C)
1947
D)
1948

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1948

Note : The World Health Organisation (WHO) was established on April 7th, 1948. The first meeting of the World Health Assembly was held on July 24, 1948. WHO is a specialized agency of the United Nations responsible for international public health.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2022