Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the total corpus of Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI?
A)
Rs 523 crore
B)
Rs 614 crore
C)
Rs 711 crore
D)
Rs 792 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 614 crore

Note :

The total corpus of Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) of RBI has reached Rs 614 crore. The PIDF scheme was launched by RBI in January 2021, to subsidize deployment of payment acceptance infrastructure (PoS) in Tier-3 to Tier-6 centres with a special focus on the North-Eastern States of the country. At that time it was decided that, RBI will make an initial contribution of Rs. 250 crores to the PIDF covering half the fund and the remaining contribution will be from card-issuing banks and card networks operating in the country.
 
Initially when the scheme has launched the corpus of PIDF was Rs. 345 crore (Rs. 250 crores contributed by RBI and Rs. 95 crores by the major authorized card networks in the country). Now various other Authorised Card Networks (Rs. 153.72) and Card Issuing Banks (Rs. 210.17 crores) have increased their contribution to the PIDF Scheme hence taking the total corpus to Rs. 613.89 crore (approx Rs 614 crore).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
 Q .
Who is the winner of the 2021 JCB Prize for literature?
A)
P. Valsala
B)
S Shankar
C)
T. Padmanabhan
D)
M Mukundan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - M Mukundan

Note : Author M Mukundan won the 2021 JCB prize for Literature, for his book ‘Delhi : A Soliloquy’. The book, which has originally been written in Malayalam has been translated into English by Fathima EV and Nandakumar K. The novel, published by Westland, is a story about Delhi through the eyes of its Malayali youth protagonists.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
 Q .
NTPC Ltd has signed an MoU with which organisation for the generation and storage of renewable energy?
A)
IOCL
B)
SJVN Ltd
C)
NHPC Ltd
D)
Power Grid

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IOCL

Note : State-owned Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and NTPC Ltd have inked an MoU for the generation and storage of renewable energy or other cleaner forms of energy, including gas-based power.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
 Q .
Which Govt adopted 'Pakke Declaration' on climate change?
A)
Arunachal Pradesh
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

Environmentalists have welcomed with caution the Arunachal Pradesh government's 'Pakke 2047 Declaration' on Climate Change Resilient and Responsive Arunachal Pradesh adopted by the state cabinet on Saturday(13-11-2021).
 
In a landmark decision, the Arunachal Pradesh government adopted the 'Pakke Tiger Reserve 2047 Ministerial Declaration on Climate Change Resilient and Responsive Arunachal Pradesh' to accelerate comprehensive, clever, climate-resilient and inclusive development of the people and state with all-round efforts.
 
The Declaration envisages a multi-sectoral 'whole of government and the whole of society approach' on the pathway towards low emissions and climate-resilient development through its five broad themes, termed as 'Panch Dharas' that, in turn, rest on 75 strategies.
 
The Panch Dharas comprise 'Environment, Forest & Climate Change'; 'Health & Well-being of All'; 'Sustainable & Adaptive Living'; 'Livelihoods & Opportunities' and 'Evidence Generation & Collaborative Action'.
 
For the first time, the state cabinet went all the way to the Pakke Tiger Reserve, Pakke Kessang, about 75 km from Itanagar, to hold the cabinet meeting that passed this Declaration.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
 Q .
India's First Food Museum has been launched in which state?
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : India’s 1st Food Museum Launched : FCI – the Food Corporation of India, as a novel initiative has launched India’s India’s First Food Museum in Tamil Nadu. The Museum has been set up at Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu, which is also the cultural capital of the state. The FCI Food Musem has been setup to digitally exhibit the foodgrain production scenario in India and across the globe also to also highlight the challenges with regards to Food Storage. 

 
The museum has been established by FCI in association with Visvesvaraya Industrial and Technological Museum (VITM), Bengaluru. The museum has been setup at a cost of about ₹1.1 crore. Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution System Mr Piyush Goyal, inaugurated the museum through video conference. He was joined by FCI Chairman and Managing Director Atish Chandra for the ceremony.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state's chief minister has launched the 'Duare Ration' scheme?
A)
Bihar
B)
West Bengal
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - West Bengal

Note : The Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee on November 16, 2021, inaugurated the ‘Duare Ration’ (ration at doorstep) scheme. It aims at benefitting around 10 crores of the people of the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
 Q .
Which among the following organisations has recieved Guinness World Records for the world's highest motorable road in Ladakh?
A)
BOD
B)
BRO
C)
BRC
D)
DRO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BRO

Note : The Border Roads Organization (BRO) on November 16, 2021, received the Guinness World Records certificate for constructing and blacktopping the world’s highest motorable road at 19,024 feet at Umlingla Pass in Ladakh.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state has declared "Kaiser-i-Hind" as state butterfly?
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu has approved “Kaiser-i-Hind” as the state butterfly. Kaiser-i-Hind is scientifically known as Teinopalpus imperialis. In literal terms, it means Emperor of India. The butterfly is having a wingspan of 90-120 mm. It is found across six States along Eastern Himalayas at elevations from 6,000-10,000 feet in a well-wooded terrain.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
 Q .
Hot Air Balloon event will be held from November 17-19 in which Indian city?
A)
Varanasi
B)
Ayodhya
C)
Chennai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Varanasi

Note : A hot air balloon event is being organised in Varanasi from 17th November 2021  to 19th November 2021. The hot air balloon rides will take people up to a height of 1,000 feet, enabling them to enjoy the beautiful views of the area.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the ICC Men's Cricket Committee?
A)
MS Dhoni
B)
Rahul Dravid
C)
Sourav Ganguly
D)
Sachin Tendulkar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sourav Ganguly

Note : BCCI President Sourav Ganguly has been appointed as the Chairman of ICC Men's Cricket Committee. He will be succeeding Anil Kumble, who stepped down from the post after having served a maximum of three, 3-year terms.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021