Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state celebrate 'Boita Bandana' Festival on Karthika Purnima?
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : On Karthika Purnima, which is also known as Boita Bandana is celebrated at various water bodies of Odisha. The festival is the maritime tradition that is celebrated as a testament to the maritime trade history of Kalinga, tradesmen and mariners known as sadhabas travelled on boitas (boats) to trade with distant island nations that share borders with the Bay of Bengal like Indonesia, Java, Sumatra and Bali.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Who has won Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2021?
A)
Preetham NGO
B)
Pratham NGO
C)
Nirmal NGO
D)
Indira NGO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pratham NGO

Note : Pratham NGO has been awarded the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2021 for its work on expanding the scope for education in India. Its pioneering work for more than a quarter-century in ensuring that every child has access to quality education. Its innovative use of digital technology to deliver education. Its regular evaluation of the quality of education. Its timely response in making children learn amid Covid-19 restrictions.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Balaghat has been adjudged as the best Inland district for fisheries sector in 2021. The district is in which state?
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

Best Marine District – Balasore in Odisha
Best Inland District – Balaghat in Madhya Pradesh
Best Hilly and NE District – Bongaigaon in Assam
 
Balasore was named the best marine district and Balaghat in Madhya Pradesh received the award for the best district in inland fisheries. 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
The Ministry of Education has recently set up Centre for Nanotechnology (CNT) and the Centre for Indian Knowledge System (CIKS) in which institution?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Guwahati

Note : Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the state-of-the-art Centre for Nanotechnology(CNT) and Centre for Indian Knowledge System(CIKS) at IIT Guwahati. He also released a book on NEP 2020 implementation. Assam Education Minister Ranoj Pegu was present on the occasion. IIT Guwahati has achieved excellent rankings in the various national and international ranking systems.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
India took part in the trilateral exercise 'Dosti' with the navies of which two nations?
A)
Russia, Japan
B)
Maldives, Sri Lanka
C)
Australia, Japan
D)
Sri Lanka, Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maldives, Sri Lanka

Note : The 15th edition of biennial Trilateral Exercise 'Dosti' is underway between India, the Maldives and Sri Lanka in the Maldives from November 20-24, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Which state will soon become the only one in India to have five international airports?
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh will become the only state in India to have five international airports after PM Narendra Modi lays the foundation stone of the Noida International Airport at Jewar, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh on November 25, 2021. The state so far has three international airports- Lucknow, Varanasi and the recently inaugurated Kushinagar airport. The fourth one is under construction in Ayodhya.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Which city is ranked at the bottom of the SDG Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22?
A)
Patna
B)
Meerut
C)
Dhanbad
D)
Faridabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dhanbad

Note :

Dhanbad in Jharkhand is ranked at the bottom of SDG Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22 with a composite score of 52.43.
 
While, bottom 10 Urban Areas in SDG Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22 are Dhanbad, Meerut, Itanagar, Guwahati, Patna, Jodhpur, Kohima, Agra, Kolakata and Faridabad. Out of 56 urban areas ranked in the index, 44 are with population of above one million, 12 are state capitals with a population of less than a million.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Which city has topped the SDG Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22?
A)
Shimla
B)
Kochi
C)
Pune
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shimla

Note : The SDG Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22 have ranked 56 urban areas on 77 SDG indicators across the 46 targets of the SDG Framework. Shimla has topped the index followed by Coimbatore and Chandigarh.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) have been allowed to invest what percent of their annual deposit in the alternative investment funds (AIFs)?
A)
15%
B)
12%
C)
10%
D)
5%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5%

Note :

The Central Board of Trustees (CBT) of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) have approved that up to 5% of the annual deposits can be invested in alternative investment funds (AIFs) including infrastructure investment trusts (InvITs). This investment will offer diversification to the EPFO’s investment basket.
 
The Finance Investment and Audit Committee (FIAC) have been tasked to decide upon the investment options, on a case-to-case basis. However, the board has also decided to focus only on government-backed alternatives, which are category one funds like public sector InvITs and bonds. The AIFs are regulated by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
The international conference and exhibition on information and communication technology (ICT) 'Connect 2021' will be organised by which organisation?
A)
FICCI
B)
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
C)
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Note : The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will organise its flagship event ‘Connect 2021’ from November 26 to 27 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Connect is an international conference and exhibition on information & communication technology (ICT). Theme : “Building a Sustainable Deep T’ech’N’ology Ecosystem”.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021