Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
International Lefthanders Day observed on?
A)
August 10
B)
August 11
C)
August 12
D)
August 13

Correct Answer : Option (D) - August 13

Note :

International Lefthanders Day : A day for the people who are left-handers is observed on August 13. The day is observed to raise awareness about the lefty people’s experience with living in a right-hand dominant world. 
 
The day also spreads awareness on issues faced by left-handers, eg the importance of the special needs for left-handed children and the likelihood for left-handers to develop schizophrenia.

Did you know that Bill Clinton, Barack Obama, and Ronald Reagan all used their left hands? There’s also many left-handed world greatest guitarists Paul McCartney or Jimi Hendrix and others like Oprah Winfrey, Lady Gaga, Charlie Chaplin, Oprah Winfrey, Mark Zuckerberg, Bill Gates and Lady Gaga are also left-handers.
 
Many prominent indian leaders and celebrities are left-handers across the globe including Amitabh Bachchan, Rajinikanth, Ratan Tata, Sachin Tendulkar, etc. 
 
International Lefthanders Day History : International Lefthanders Day was launched as an annual event by the Club on 13th August, 1992 to celebrate sinistrality and raise awareness of the advantages and disadvantages of being left-handed in a predominantly right-handed world. It was first observed by Dean R. Campbell, founder of the Lefthanders International, Inc in 1976. Continuing the tradition created by Campbell, the Left-Handers Club launched International Lefthanders Day as a part of their organization on August 13, 1992.
 
International Lefthanders Day 2022 Significance : The day aims to raise awareness about being left-handed in a predominantly right-handed world. It celebrates left-handed people’s uniqueness and differences, a subset of humanity comprising seven to ten per cent of the world’s population.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2022
 Q .
Who will inaugurate the National Conference of Rural Cooperative Banks in New Delhi?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" will inaugurate a one-day National Conference of Rural Cooperative Banks organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and the National Federation of State Cooperative Banks (NAFSCOB) on Friday(12th August 2022).
 
Union Minister of State for Cooperation BL Verma will address the valedictory session of the conference.
 
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Gyanesh Kumar, NAFSCOB Chairman Konduru Ravinder Rao and NAFSCOB Managing Director Bhima Subrahmanyam shall also be present.
 
An official release said that the short-term cooperative credit structure in India comprises 34 State Cooperative Banks, 351 District Central Cooperative Banks and 96,575 PACS.
 
The National Federation of State Cooperative Banks was established on May 19, 1964, with the broad objective to facilitate the operations of state and central cooperative banks and the development of a short-term cooperative credit structure..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
 Q .
Which of the following two countries have withdrawn from the Cooperation Group between China and Central and Eastern European Countries?
A)
Croatia and Bulgaria
B)
Greece and Hungary
C)
Latvia and Estonia
D)
Slovakia and Slovenia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Latvia and Estonia

Note : Latvia and Estonia have withdrawn from a Cooperation group between China and over a dozen Central and Eastern European countries. The move has come amid Western criticism of China over the escalating military pressure on Taiwan.

As per the Latvian Foreign Minister, the country’s continued participation was no longer in line with their Strategic objectives in the current international environment.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
 Q .
How many kg did Tamara Walcott lift to break the Guinness World Record for Powerlifting?
A)
714.5 kg
B)
737.5 kg
C)
759.5 kg
D)
768.5 kg

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 737.5 kg

Note :

Tamara Walcott, a female powerlifter from Maryland in the United States broke according to sources in the investigating agency for the heaviest cumulative lift for bench/squat and press in competition (female) after lifting a total of 737.5 kg across three compound lifts - the squat, the bench press, and the deadlift. Guinness World Records official site said in a release on Wednesday(10th Aug 2022).
 
She was honoured at the 2022 World Raw Powerlifting Federation American Pro in Manassas, Virginia last month. GWR compared the weight she lifted with a female adult giraffe that weighs about 680.3 kg.
 
The record-keeping agency said that Ms Walcott, mother of two, weighed 188.2 kg.
 
She understood that scheduling difficulties would prevent her from playing baseball or basketball, so she took command of her life in 2018 and chose to look for a sport she could practise independently, GWR added.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
 Q .
Who was appointed as the State Brand Ambassador of Uttarakhand from 11th Aug 2022?
A)
Rishabh Pant
B)
Shreyas Iyer
C)
Hardik Pandya
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rishabh Pant

Note :

Star Indian wicketkeeper-batter "Rishabh Pant" was appointed as the brand ambassador of Uttarakhand by Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" in a programme organised at Uttarakhand Sadan in New Delhi on Thursday(11th Aug 2022).
 
On this occasion, while congratulating Rishabh, the Chief Minister said that the way Rishabh Pant accomplished the goal with his determination and strong willpower in very normal circumstances would inspire everyone.
 
"Pant has made a mark in the world. He has brought laurels to the country and the state," added Dhami.
 
CM Dhami said that honouring cricketer Rishabh Pant as Uttarakhand brand ambassador would inspire youth in the field of sports in the state..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
 Q .
Who is Steps Down as the Chairman of Dabur India Ltd on 10th August 2022?
A)
Sunil Duggal
B)
Amit Burman
C)
Vijay Chandru
D)
Anil Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Burman

Note :

FMCG firm Dabur India Limited on Friday(12th Aug 2022) said Amit Burman has stepped down as chairman of the company with effect from August 10th, 2022.
 
Amit Burman, who took charge as the chairman of Dabur India Ltd in 2019, will continue to serve as non-executive director of the company.
 
Mohit Burman has been elevated to the position of non-executive chairman of the Board of Directors of Dabur India Limited with effect from 11th August 2022 for a period of 5 years. Before elevation to the new position, Mohit Burman was non-executive vice chairman of the company.
 
The Board of Directors of Dabur India Limited at a meeting held on 11th August 2022 approved the changes in the company's top positions..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
 Q .
Which Government will be launched Mobile App('Lucky Bill App') to Curb GST Evasion on 16th August 2022?
A)
Gujarat Government
B)
Telangana Government
C)
Bihar Government
D)
Kerala Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala Government

Note :

The Kerala government will launch a mobile app wherein people can upload original bills and also stand to win prizes.
 
The state government expects the 'Lucky Bill App' to help in increasing tax collections as people will be encouraged to ask bills while purchasing goods and availing services.
 
The app will be launched by Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on August 16, according to an official statement.
 
The government, grappling with financial woes, is looking at ways to bolster revenues and officials said the app will also enable the state GST department to examine return filings with the help of bills uploaded by people.
 
The move also comes at a time when the compensation from the Centre with respect to the Goods and Services Tax (GST) has ceased with effect from July 1. There is no clarity yet whether the compensation regime would be extended as demanded by Kerala and various other states.
 
Officials said the app will also enable the state GST Department to examine the status of the tax return filings. "This application will help to ensure that the taxation rules are strictly followed", they said.
 
In his budget, Finance Minister K N Balagopal had allocated Rs 5 crore for introducing the 'Lucky Bill App'.

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
 Q .
Who launched "UMEED Market Place" under AVSAR Scheme of AAI?
A)
Mehbooba Mufti
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Manoj Sinha
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manoj Sinha

Note :

In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor "Manoj Sinha" inaugurated "UMEED Market Place" under AVSAR Scheme of Airport Authority of India at Srinagar International airport 10th Aug 2022.

A similar Marketplace was also opened at Jammu Airport and both the outlets will exhibit products of all 20 districts.
 
Lt Governor Manoj Sinha in his address said that such an initiative will support local art and artisans of Self Help Groups of J&K Rural Livelihood Mission, providing a platform to market local products directly to the customers.

He maintained that the products of Self Help Groups will get exposed to the national market, strengthen the local artisan community and provide sufficient promotional avenues for their products.
 
Manoj Sinha also interacted with the Self Help Group members present there and congratulated them on the new marketplace.
 
The marketplace at both the Airports will provide huge visibility to the members of SHGs and promote their products to a wider spectrum, reaching out to the larger population and make rural handicraft products available at reasonable prices to the passengers..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
 Q .
AIADMK's first MP "Maya Thevar" when did passes away?
A)
11th August 2022
B)
10th August 2022
C)
9th August 2022
D)
8th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th August 2022

Note :

K Maya Thevar, age 87, AIADMK's first MP and a close confidante of party founder M G Ramachandran, died at Chinnalapatti in Dindigul district on Tuesday(9th August 2022).
 
Thevar's family sources said he was not well for the past several days and passed away on Tuesday(9th Aug 2022) afternoon. In his condolence message, AIADMK interim general secretary Edappadi K Palaniswami said Thevar died due to cardiac arrest. Former chief minister O Panneerselvam, ousted AIADMK leader V K Sasikala and AMMK leader TTV Dhinakaran expressed their condolences for the family members of Thevar.
 
He is survived by wife Saraswathi, son K M Senthilkumaran and daughter K M Sumathi. Born on October 15, 1934, at Uchipatti near Usilampatti in Madurai district, Thevar moved to Chinnalapatti and made it his home for close to five decades since 1973 when he was fielded as AIADMK's candidate for Dindigul Lok Sabha bypoll that year.

Born : 15 October 1934, Madurai
Died : 9 August 2022.

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
 Q .
How many people in India own digital currency in 2021?
A)
7.3%
B)
7.8%
C)
8.4%
D)
8.7%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.3%

Note :

In India, 7.3 per cent of the population owned digital currency in 2021, ranking seventh(7th) in the list of top 20 global economies for digital currency ownership as share of population.
 
“Global use of cryptocurrencies has increased exponentially during the COVID-19 pandemic, including in developing countries,” UNCTAD said.
 
The UN trade and development body UNCTAD said that in 2021, developing countries accounted for 15 of the top 20 economies when it comes to the share of the population that owns cryptocurrencies.
 
Ukraine topped the list with 12.7 per cent, followed by Russia (11.9 per cent), Venezuela (10.3 per cent), Singapore (9.4 per cent), Kenya (8.5 per cent) and the US (8.3 per cent)..

Source : Financialexpress

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022