Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
World Elephant Day observed globally on?
A)
11th August
B)
12th August
C)
13th August
D)
14th August

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12th August

Note :

Every year on August 12, World Elephant Day is observed with an aim to acknowledge Elephants’ significance in our ecosystem. The day underlines the awareness of the threats that elephants face in their daily lives. Whether poaching, mistreatment in captivity, or habitat loss, every single factor plays a role in animal abuse.
 
Elephants are considered sacred in many cultures and are essential for maintaining a healthy ecosystem. Thus, it is essential to understand their significance and take steps to protect them at all costs. The campaign World Elephant Day was initiated in 2012 to bring awareness to the disturbing situations of African and Asian elephants.
 
World Elephant Day: What is the history behind World Elephant Day?
 
* World Elephant Day was launched on August 12, 2012, to bring attention to the situation of African and Asian elephants.
 
* It was first observed by Canadian filmmakers Michael Clark and Patricia Sims with the Thailand-based Elephant Reintroduction Foundation.
 
* In 2012, Patricia Sims founded an organization called the World Elephant Society. Her organization has succeeded to create awareness about the dangers confronted by the elephants and the inevitability to protect them globally.
 
World Elephant Day: What are some important facts about Elephants?
* Elephants have a thick skin of 2.5 –centimeters or more.
* Elephants are generally constantly eating.
* They can spend up to 75 percent of the day just eating.
* Baby elephants can stand within 20 minutes of their birth, while they can start walking within an hour.
* Elephant’s temporal lobe is associated with memory and is larger and denser than humans. Thus, they never forget.
* There are around 4.15 lakh African elephants life in the wild.
* African elephants are larger than Asian elephants. Their ears are also larger and are shaped like the African continent.
* Wild elephants can live till 60-70 years of age.
* Elephants are expressive and are adept at showing emotions like empathy, grief, and compassion.
* Elephants pick up seismic vibrations by their feet to communicate with each other.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
 Q .
On which day is "International Youth Day" celebrated every year?
A)
9th August
B)
10th August
C)
11th August
D)
12th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 12th August

Note :

International Youth Day is observed on August 12 every year. The day marks an awareness day and draws attention to a given set of cultural and legal issues surrounding youth. This day is celebrated to throw light on the participation of youngsters, which carries the potential to form better and more sustainable policies.
 
The UN defines the world’s youth as between 15 and 24 years old. International Youth Day showcases how the engagement of the younger generation in formal political mechanisms has the potential to enhance the transparency of political processes by decreasing democratic deficiencies.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH DAY 2022 HISTORY : The idea for International Youth Day was proposed in the 1991 session of the World Youth Forum of the United Nations System.
 
In 1999, in its resolution 54/120, the General Assembly endorsed the recommendation made by the World Conference of Ministers Responsible for Youth (Lisbon, 8-12 August 1998) that 12 August be declared International Youth Day.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH DAY 2022 THEME : The theme of International Youth Day 2022 is "Intergenerational Solidarity: Creating a World for All Ages". To achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the world needs to leverage the full potential of all generations. Solidarity across generations is key to sustainable development.

Source : Indiatoday

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
 Q .
Who will be hosting a virtual meet of the Asian Regional Forum in New Delhi 11th August 2022?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Election Commission
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
National Development Council

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Election Commission

Note :

The Election Commission will be hosting a virtual meet of the Asian Regional Forum in New Delhi today(11th August 2022). This Regional Forum meets on the theme of Making our Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative, is a precursor to the Global Summit for Democracy to be hosted by the National Electoral Institute of Mexico in the coming month. 
 
The Global Summit and the Regional Forum meet aim at generating synergy amongst international organizations, and electoral bodies from the world and promote intellectual and institutional mobilization to strengthen electoral democracy in the world. 
 
Chief Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Anup Chandra Pandey will preside over the Asian Regional Forum meet. 
 
It will have participation from Election Management Bodies of Mexico, Mauritius, Philippines, Nepal, Uzbekistan, Maldives, and Representatives from Association of World Election Bodies and International Foundation for Electoral Systems.  
 
The first session is on Inclusive Elections : Enhancing Participation of Youth, Gender and Citizens in Remote Areas which will be co-chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner from Mauritius and Nepal. The second session will be on Accessible Elections: Enhancing Participation of  Persons with Disabilities and  Senior Citizens..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the fare cap on air tickets, consider the following statements:
 
1. The Union Government has decided to remove the fare cap on air tickets from 31st of August 2022.
 
2. The cap on airfares was imposed by the Civil Aviation Ministry in May, 2020.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* The Union Government has decided to remove the fare cap on air tickets from 31st of August 2022.
 
* The cap on airfares was imposed by the Civil Aviation Ministry in May, 2020.

* Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia said, the decision has been taken after a careful analysis of daily demand and prices of air turbine fuel. He said, stabilisation has set in and the government is certain that the sector is poised for growth in domestic traffic in the near future. Hence both statements are correct..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Universal Postal Union (UPU), consider the following statements:
 
1. It was established by the Treaty of Bern of 1874.
 
2. The UPU's headquarters are located in New York.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

* The Union Cabinet has approved the ratification of amendments to the Constitution of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) as contained in the Eleventh Additional Protocol to the Constitution signed during the 27th Congress of the Universal Postal Union held at Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) from 9-27 August, 2021.
 
* The approval enables the Department of Posts, Government of India to have the “Instrument of Ratification” signed by the Hon’ble President of India and have the same deposited with the Director General of the International Bureau of the Universal Postal Union.

* This would fulfil the obligations arising from Article 25 and 30 of the UPU Constitution which provides for ratification of the amendments to the Constitution adopted by a Congress as soon as possible by the member countries.

* The Universal Postal Union (UPU) established by the Treaty of Bern of 1874, is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) that coordinates postal policies among member nations, in addition to the worldwide postal system. The UPU's headquarters are located in Bern, Switzerland.

Hence only statement 1 is correct..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
Consider the following statements regarding 'Gold Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)':
 
1. Gold ETFs are passive investment instruments that are based on gold prices.
2. One gold ETF unit is equivalent to one gram of gold and does not need to be backed by physical gold.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

Gold Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are simple investment products that combine the flexibility of stock investment and the simplicity of gold investments.

Gold ETF, which aims to track the domestic physical gold price, are passive investment instruments that are based on gold prices and invest in gold bullion. Hence, statement 1 is correct.

Gold ETFs are units representing physical gold which may be in paper or dematerialised form.

One gold ETF unit is equivalent to one gram of gold and is backed by exceptionally pure physical gold. Hence, statement 2 is not correct.

Source : Indianexpress

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)?
 
1 . It is a legally binding treaty.
2 . It operates under the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP).
 
Select the correct answer given below.
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), a legally binding treaty to conserve biodiversity, has been in force since 1993. Hence, statement 1 is correct.
It has 3 main objectives :
* The conservation of biological diversity.
* The sustainable use of the components of biological diversity.
* The fair and equitable sharing of the benefits arising out of the utilization of genetic resources.

The CBD Secretariat is based in Montreal, Canada and it operates under the United Nations Environment Program. Hence, statement 2 is correct.

A supplementary agreement to the Convention known as the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety was adopted in 2000..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Audio Visual Co-Production Treaty, consider the following statements:
 
1. Union Cabinet has approved the signing of an Audio Visual C0-Production Treaty, between India and Australia with a view to promote co-production of films.
 
2. The proposed agreement will boost ties with Australia, lead to exchange of art and culture, showcase the soft power of our country and lead to generation of employment.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* Union Cabinet has approved the signing of an Audio Visual C0-Production Treaty, between India and Australia with a view to promote co-production of films.
 
* Such agreements are Umbrella Agreements under which private, government agencies enter into contracts to produce films together.

* The proposed agreement will boost ties with Australia, lead to exchange of art and culture, showcase the soft power of our country and lead to generation of employment.

* India has so far signed 15 Audio Visual Co-production Treaties with foreign countries. Australia has emerged as a preferred destination for shooting of Indian films. India is fast emerging as a major content hub for film makers looking for new projects. India has abundance of exotic locations, talent pool, relatively cheaper cost of production and post production, making India a favoured destination of foreign film makers.

So both statements are correct

Source : Thehindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), consider the following statements:
 
1. Union Cabinet has approved continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) - Housing for All Mission up to 31st December 2024.
 
2. The scheme is one of the major flagship programmes being implemented by Central Government to provide all-weather pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries in the urban areas of the country through States, Union Territories, and Central Nodal Agencies.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Union Cabinet has approved continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) - Housing for All Mission up to 31st December 2024.
 
Financial assistance is being provided for the completion of already sanctioned over 122 lakh houses till 31st March 2022.

The scheme is one of the major flagship programmes being implemented by Central Government to provide all-weather pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries in the urban areas of the country through States, Union Territories, and Central Nodal Agencies.

The continuation of the scheme based on the request of States and UTs upto 31st December 2024 will help in completion of already sanctioned houses under Beneficiary Led Construction, Affordable Housing in Partnership, and In-situ Slum Redevelopment verticals.

Central Assistance approved since 2015 is two lakh three thousand crore rupees against 20 thousand crore rupees in 2004-2014.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
 Q .
Who was appointed as the 49th Chief Justice of India (CJI) to succeed incumbent CJI, N V Ramana?
A)
Justice Uday Umesh Lalit
B)
Justice Vineet Saran
C)
Justice A. M. Khanwilkar
D)
Justice Shripathi Ravindra Bhat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Justice Uday Umesh Lalit

Note :

Supreme Court’s senior-most judge Justice "UU Lalit" was on Wednesday(10th August 2022) appointed as the 49th Chief Justice of India. He will succeed incumbent CJI NV Ramana, who demits office on August 26.
 
“In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, the President of India is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Uday Umesh Lalit, Judge of the Supreme Court as the Chief Justice of India with effect from 27th August, 2022," according to an official notification.
 
Justice Lalit, a renowned senior advocate, has become the second CJI to be directly elevated to the Supreme Court Bench from the Bar. Prior to this, Justice SM Sikri, who was the 13th CJI of India appointed in January 1971, was the first lawyer to be elevated directly to the SC bench in March 1964.
 
Lalit was designated as a senior advocate by the top court in April 2004. In January 1986, he shifted his practice to Delhi. He was appointed a special public prosecutor for the CBI to conduct the trial in the 2G spectrum allocation case.
 
Justice Lalit will have a short tenure of less than three months as he will retire on Nov 8, 2022, when he will turn 65..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022