Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is launched 'Radio Jaighosh' to mark Kakori Train Action anniversary?
A)
Nitish Kumar
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Mamata Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yogi Adityanath

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" will launch 'Radio Jaighosh' on Tuesday(9th Aug 2022) to mark the anniversary of "Kakori Train Action" as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
 
The state's Department of Culture is launching the community radio channel to promote folk art, performing art, regional delicacies of Uttar Pradesh and gallantry award winners.
 
Radio Jaighosh will be available at 107.8 MHz and will broadcast programmes from 6 a.m. to 10 p.m. daily from the newly renovated studio of the Sangeet Natak Akademi in Lucknow.
 
The programmes will also be available in the radio's mobile application and social media pages.
 
The Department's Principal Secretary, Mukesh Meshram said : "There are a lot of radio stations in India, but we are bringing a radio station that will promote Indian arts and culture, especially of Uttar Pradesh. 
 
With the fast-paced lives, the folk tales and folk lore are not getting transferred to the youth. This initiative will connect youth and children with our ethos, customs and values..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
 Q .
Which city hosted the International Telecommunication Union's Regional Standardization Forum for Asia and Oceania?
A)
New Delhi
B)
Chennai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note :

New Delhi hosted ITU’s Regional Standardization Forum where Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for communications delivered a speech at the opening ceremony of the International Telecommunication Union’s Regional Standardization Forum for Asia and Oceania.

According to Devusinh Chauhan, the nation’s telecommunications network is the second largest in the world and offers the best prices.
 
Highlights of the Regional Standardization Forum:
* According to RSF, the market-friendly policies of the Union Government were responsible for the nation’s telecommunications network growth.
* Chauhan emphasised that the three pillars of Ease of Doing Business, Ease of Living, and Aatmanirbhar Bharat constitute the foundation of India’s telecommunications policy, which was developed under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s direction.
* The Minister claimed that the industry’s vote of confidence in the government’s initiatives was reflected in the outcome of the 5G spectrum auction.
* In order to solve the digital divide, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has established a clear roadmap.
* The country’s six lakh villages will all receive optical fibres as well as 4G mobile coverage as part of this project.

Telecommunications growth across India:
* Over 1 lakh 750 000 villages already have access to optical fibre, and approximately 5 lakh 60 000 villages have 4G mobile capabilities.
* By 2025, all 600,000 villages will have access to mobile and optical fibre connectivity, according to a multibillion-dollar comprehensive plan.
* A panel discussion will be held with the goal of elucidating the policy and regulatory perspectives of the Asia and Oceania Region under a number of sub-themes.

About the ITU’s Regional Standardization Forum:
* Encourage a positive dialogue about ideas
* Discuss the role of ITU standards and standardisation issues in various technology industries.
* Utilize Technology to Promote Financial & Digital Inclusion in Emerging Markets
* to advance the digital health and data value chain.

About International Telecommunication Union (ITU) :
* ITU was established on May 17, 1865, and it is a specialised agency of the UN.
* It is in charge of everything involving information and communication technologies. The “International Telegraph Union” was its original name.
* It was given its present name in 1934. The oldest UN agency is this one.
* The organisation seeks to assist in tying up international radio and telegraphic networks. Its headquarters are in Geneva, Switzerland.
* Over 900 business, international, and regional organisations, as well as academic institutions, are among its 193 member nations.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
 Q .
Which state Governor Inaugurates The 22nd 'Bharat Rang Mahotsav'?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note :

Maharashtra Governor "Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari" inaugurated the 22nd ‘Bharat Rang Mahotsav’ at Rabindra Natya Mandir in Mumbai (9th Aug 2022). The five-day drama festival (being held from August 9 to August 13, 2022) is being jointly organised by the Union Ministry of Culture and P.L. Deshpande Maharashtra Kala Akademi in the city to pay tribute to our freedom fighters. 
 
Veteran actress Rohini Hattangadi, Producer Director Satish Kaushik and Vani Tripathi Tikku also graced the inauguration ceremony in Mumbai (9th Aug 2022).  The Director of National School of Drama (NSD), Professor Ramesh Chandra Goud presided over the programme. 
 
National School of Drama under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is organizing “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022 (Azadi Segment)” to pay tributes to our freedom fighters. As part of the 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022 (Azadi Segment), 30 plays will be showcased in Delhi, Bhubaneshwar, Varanasi, Amritsar, Bengaluru and Mumbai from 16th July to 14th August, 2022.
 
Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
 Q .
How many years is One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) completed by 9th August 2022?
A)
5 Years
B)
4 Years
C)
3 Years
D)
2 Years

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3 Years

Note :

The scheme has now been implemented all over the country with Assam being the latest state to join the initiative in June 2022. The One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC), which was launched as a pilot project on August 9, 2019 in four states, has completed three years.
 
Premlata, who was at the fair price shop in Bhagat Singh market here in Gole Market in the national capital, said she no longer has to travel all the way to her village to get the subsidised food grains or forego her right.
 
"Ration lene ke liye, kiraya laga kar gaon nahi jaana padta hai. (We do not need to spent money to go to our hometown to get our rations)," she said. Premlata, along with her husband and two children, moved to the national capital two years ago from Khajni tehsil in Gorakhpur.
 
The technology-driven ONORC scheme is being implemented by the Centre for the nation-wide portability of ration cards under the NFSA(National Food Security Act,2013).
 
This system allows all NFSA beneficiaries, particularly the migrant beneficiaries, to claim either full or part of their entitled food grains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country through an existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar authentication in a seamless manner.
 
The system also allows their family members back home, if any, to claim the balance food grains on the same ration card.
 
At present, on an average about 3 crore portability transactions per month are being recorded under the scheme. Since inception in August 2019, about 77.88 crore portable transactions have taken place under the scheme. Under the NFSA, the Centre is providing 5 kilograms of food grains per person every month to nearly 80 crore eligible beneficiaries at a highly subsidised rate of Rs 2-3 per kilogram.
 
To provide relief to poor, the Centre is also providing an additional 5 kilograms of food grains per person each month ‘free of cost’ to 80 crore people..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2022
 Q .
Who is e-launched the onboarding of cooperatives on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Mamata Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Shah

Note :

Cooperation Minister Amit Shah 9th Aug 2022 e-launched the onboarding of cooperatives on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal in New Delhi. 589 cooperatives have been shortlisted as eligible for onboarding. Speaking on the occasion, Mr Shah said, 9th Aug 2022 is a landmark day for the cooperative sector.

* He said, there can be no better medium than Gem to bring transparency in trading. Mr Shah said, 29 crore people are associated with the cooperative. He urged all the co-operatives society to join GeM with their products.

* National Cooperative Union of India has prepared data of cooperatives with turnover and deposits of 100 crore rupees.
 
* GeM has been set up as the National procurement portal to provide an end-to-end online marketplace.

Source : AIR
 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2022
 Q .
The British-born Australian singer and actor, Olivia Newton-John when did passed away?
A)
6th Aug 2022
B)
7th Aug 2022
C)
8th Aug 2022
D)
9th Aug 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 8th Aug 2022

Note :

Olivia Newton-John, the British-Born Australian singer and actor, died on Monday(8th Aug 2022) at the age of 73, according to a post on her social media accounts.
 
* The four-time Grammy award winner was famed for her role as Sandy in the 1978 musical film Grease, alongside actor John Travolta.
 
* Her career spanned more than five decades, although she became devoted to charities after being diagnosed with breast cancer in 1992.
 
* She was best known for her music video Physical and the hit musical Grease.
 
Grammy awards :
1973: Best Female Country Vocal Performance: "Let Me Be There"
1974: Record of the Year: "I Honestly Love You"
1974: Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: "I Honestly Love You"
1982: Video of the Year: Olivia Physical
 
 
Born : 26 September 1948, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Died : 8 August 2022, Santa Ynez, California, United States.

Source : The Wire

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2022
 Q .
Who becomes the first Indian psychologist on US Heritage Wall of Fame?
A)
Prof Ramadhar Singh
B)
Prof Anindya Sinha
C)
Prof Gunvant Shah
D)
Prof Amartya Sen

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prof Ramadhar Singh

Note :

In a first, the extraordinary contributions to social psychology and management by an Indian professor has been recognised by the Society for Personality and Social Psychology (SPSP) in the United States
 
Amrut Mody School of Management of Ahmedabad University professor Ramadhar Singh has reportedly been marked on the 'Heritage Wall of Fame' of the Society for Personality and Social Psychology (SPSP) in the United States, making him the only social psychologist from India to receive the honour.
 
The Ohio State University, Columbus had nominated Ramadhar Singh for the induction to the 'Heritage Wall of Fame'.
 
It is worth noting that SPSP, established in 1974, is the world's largest organisation of personality and social psychologists and the professor Singh has been a member of the Society (1990) and then fellow (1992)..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2022
 Q .
Which Government has launched 'Nethanna Ku Bima' Scheme, an insurance scheme?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note :

Telangana Government has launched ‘Nethanna Ku Bima’ Scheme, an insurance scheme, which covers handloom and powerloom weavers in the State.

This scheme was launched by Telangana Handlooms Minister, KT Rama Rao virtually on the occasion of National Handloom Day.

The insurance coverage scheme will be implemented in association with LIC.

In case of natural or accidental death of a weaver, Rs. 5 lakh would be deposited into the nominees’ account within 10 days..

Source : Telangana Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2022
 Q .
PARVAZ Market Linkage Scheme was launched by which Union Territory of India?
A)
Delhi
B)
Chandigarh
C)
Puducherry
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note :

The government of Jammu & Kashmir launched the “PARVAZ Market Linkage Scheme”. This is an innovative Market Linkage scheme, that has tremendous potential to uplift the economic conditions of farmers across Jammu and Kashmir.
 
Under the scheme, the government will provide a subsidy of 25% on freight charges, in a bid to carry perishable fruits through Air Cargo. The subsidy will be provided to farmers through the Direct Benefit Transfer mode..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2022
 Q .
Which government to implement 100% National Education Policy (NEP) in higher education from next academic year(2023)?
A)
Goa
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note :

On Sunday(7th Aug 2022), "Goa" Chief Minister, Pramod Sawant, said that the Goa government will implement a hundred percent of the syllabus in the higher education institutions along the lines of the National Education Policy from the next academic year(2023).
 
He further added that the state government is working on the skilling of manpower through agreements signed with various industry associations in the state.
 
“We have started working on the implementation of the National Education Policy in the state. The implementation has already begun in the state-run and aided schools,” an official release quoted Mr Sawant as saying..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2022