Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been virtually inaugurates "Biplobi Bharat Gallery" in Bengal?
A)
Mamata Banerjee
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas on Wednesday(23rd Mar 2022), virtually inaugurated the "Biplobi Bharat Gallery" at Victoria Memorial Hall in Kolkata.
 
He said that the gallery provides a holistic view of the events that led to Independence, highlighting the contributions of revolutionaries in the freedom struggle.
 
“Our past gives us direction for the present. On this day in 1931, Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru were hanged. Khudiram Bose was younger than them when he was hanged on August 11, 1908,” Modi said.
 
Urging the youth of the country not to underestimate their strength and potential, the prime minister asserted that India will reach great heights as a superpower due to the hard work of today’s youngsters.
 
He said that the country is now assessing its past glorious heritage with new insight.
 
“We have set up Dr Ambedkar National Memorial in Delhi and Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park in Ranchi among other such structures to boost heritage tourism,” he added. PTI SUS ACD ACD
 
This report is auto-generated from PTI news service. ThePrint holds no responsibility for its content..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2022
 Q .
How many new airports does the indian government aim to set up by 2025?
A)
350
B)
280
C)
250
D)
220

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 220

Note :

Underlining the importance of the Civil Aviation sector in the Indian economy and calling it a "key element" of India's growth, Civil Aviation Minister "Jyotiraditya Scindia" on Wednesday(23rd Mar 2022) said that his government has set a target of creating 220 airports by 2025 in the country.
 
While speaking in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday(23rd Mar 2022), Scindia informed the House that the market share of Indian companies in international freight was limited to only 2% during the COVID environment and has now reached 19%. He also spoke about the cargo revenue and said, "The revenue of cargo, which was only Rs 1,500 crore, has gone up to Rs 2,300 crore today."
 
In response to the Civil Aviation Ministry's demand for grants for 2022–23, Scindia stated that India has made progress in both domestic and international travel during the COVID-19 period. "Cargo flights for perishable food items will be boosted by 30% in the next few years with 133 new flights," he stated.
 
The Union Minister unveiled some of the important steps his ministry will be taking to help boost the civil aviation sector. "Simplification of the pilot licence will be done in the coming days with the latest technology," Scindia said in the Lower House of Parliament. He added, "We are planning to create 33 new domestic cargo terminals and set up 15 new flight training schools for pilots, create more employment, and boost emphasis on the drone sector.".

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2022
 Q .
Ministry of Civil Aviation and FICCI organized 'WINGS INDIA 2022' in which city?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad

Note :

Hyderabad kick-off Asia's largest event for commercial, general and business aviation, Wings India, from 24th Mar 2022. The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) and industry body FICCI have jointly organised Wings India 2022 from March 24.
 
The event organised at Begumpet Airport will conclude on March 27th. The aviation event will focus on new business acquisitions, investments, policy formation and regional connectivity.
 
It will also provide a fillip to the aviation sector. The event will act as a platform to connect the buyers, sellers, investors, and other stakeholders.
 
WINGS INDIA 2022 THEME : The theme of the event this year is ‘India@75: New Horizon for Aviation Industry’.The Civil Aviation Ministry will also present awards to aviation-related companies, institutions and organisations for their contributions to the sector on March 25.
 
Minister of Civil Aviation "Jyotiraditya M Scindia" will inaugurate the event tomorrow. Talking about the same, he said "Wings India 2022 epitomises the Government of India’s commitment to transform India into the world’s top civil aviation hub. It will bring investment and business opportunities, creating millions of jobs for those looking to enter this industry.".

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2022
 Q .
Who became 1st para-athlete to receive Padma Bhushan?
A)
Devendra Jhajharia
B)
Sumit Antil
C)
Varun Singh Bhati
D)
Sundar Singh Gurjar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Devendra Jhajharia

Note :

Devendra Jhajharia became the first para-athlete to receive the Padma Bhushan award. He has won many Paralympic medals, including gold at the 2004 Paralympics in Athens and 2016 Rio Games, and a silver medal at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
 
Avani Lekhara (para-shooter) was also awarded the Padma Shri award in the Sports category. She is the first Indian woman to win two Paralympic medals in the same Games, as well as the first Indian woman to earn Paralympic gold.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2022
 Q .
When is Assam Rifles Day observed?
A)
March 26th
B)
March 25th
C)
March 24th
D)
March 23rd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 24th

Note :

Assam Rifles Raising Day is observed every year on March 24th in India to celebrate and honour the Assam rifles who served the country in several conflicts including both the World Wars. Assam Rifles Raising Day 2022 marks the 187th raising day of Assam Rifles which are also the oldest paramilitary force of India. It dates back to 1835 under the British Raj.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2022
 Q .
Which company has partnered with IIT Madras to launch M.Tech in Industrial Artificial Intelligence?
A)
HCL
B)
TCS
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - TCS

Note :

* Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has partnered with the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M) to launch an M.Tech programme in Industrial Artificial Intelligence (AI) for working professionals.
 
* The M.Tech programme at IIT-M is an 18-month-long course, designed in consultation with TCS, that will be offered in a live teaching mode through virtual classrooms to upskill corporate employees in the applications of AI and to solve industrial problems
 
* TCS expects that the course will help scale up capability across the Indian workforce and expand the knowledge ecosystem in AI and machine learning, drive innovation and position India as a global innovation powerhouse.
 
* “TCS Research partners with premier academic institutes to explore emerging technologies with scientific rigour as they gain mainstream adoption,” said K Ananth Krishnan, Chief Technology Officer, TCS.
 
* The theoretical courses will cover concepts in fundamental mathematical techniques required for understanding data science algorithms, time series analysis, multivariate data analysis, machine learning, deep learning and reinforcement learning and applying AI solutions for industrial problems in a case study format, TCS said in a statement.
 
* “We are happy to collaborate with IIT-Madras, a member of the TCS Academic Co-Innovation Network, to create a new M Tech program in Industrial AI for working professionals so that they gain a deeper understanding of data science and AI which they can apply to drive innovation in industry,” Krishnan said.
 
* Each subject will have one mid-term and a final examination conducted in online mode, besides project work. There will be a total of 28-30 hours of online classes per week, with post-classroom activities, such as assignments, reading, and preparation, likely to take up 20-22 hours per week.
 
*  “AI is going to impact every aspect of human experience in the years to come. This course, designed in partnership with TCS, will provide a unique perspective on the impact of AI in industrial systems. Leveraging AI techniques in industries can lead to processes that are robust, inherently safer and ultimately lead to environmentally benign processes,” added Rengasamy..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2022
 Q .
Indian Psychiatric Society national conference begins in which city?
A)
Chennai
B)
Bangalore
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Visakhapatnam

Note :

The 73rd Annual National Conference of Indian Psychiatric Society (ANCIPS) will be organised in the city from 24th March 2022 to 26th March 2022. Experts from various parts of India and a few from abroad are expected to participate in the three-day conference to be held at Vizag(Visakhapatnam) Conventions at Madhurawada.
 
The national conference, being hosted jointly by IPS, A.P. State branch, Government Hospital Mental Care and Visakha Psychiatric Society, will be inaugurated by Justice P. Laxmana Reddy, Lokayukta of Andhra Pradesh.
 
Addressing a media conference in this connection on Wednesday, N.N. Raju, IPS president and K. Narasimha Reddy, organising chairperson, said that the last national conference was held 37 years ago in the city by late Jaya Nagaraja, the then Superintendent of the Government Hospital for Mental Care. The present conference would be held in hybrid mode following COVID-19 guidelines.
 
The focus areas would be on drug and alcohol abuse in society, stress among students and growing incidence of suicides, depression and anxiety, old-age problems and dementia.
 
The theme chosen for ANCIPS – 2022 ‘Bridging minds … Connecting generations’ was very appropriate in view of the growing generation gap and its impact on society. The number of senior citizens has been increasing over the years and the wide gaps in age, beliefs, traditions and habits contribute to communication problems between the generations. The benefits of encouraging relations between youngsters and senior citizens were tremendous and beneficial to society at large..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2022
 Q .
When is World Tuberculosis Day observed every year?
A)
March 21st
B)
March 22nd
C)
March 23rd
D)
March 24th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 24th

Note :

World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is observed on March 24th every year to raise awareness about tuberculosis and the devastating health, social and economic consequences of it in the world. Every year, World TB Day is celebrated by organizing various campaigns and health awareness programs with the aim of preventing and treating the deadly infection of tuberculosis.
 
According to WHO, TB remains one of the world's deadliest infectious killers. Each day, nearly 4000 lose their lives to TB and close to 28,000 people fall ill with this preventable and curable disease. Global efforts to combat TB have saved an estimated 63 million lives since the year 2000.
 
WORLD TUBERCULOSIS (TB) DAY HISTORY : World Tuberculosis Day was first celebrated on March 24th, 1982, on the 100th anniversary of Dr. Robert Koch's presentation, who discovered the Tuberculosis Bacillus virus.
 
WORLD TUBERCULOSIS (TB) DAY THEME : Each World TB Day addresses a different theme. The theme of World TB Day 2022 is ‘Invest to End TB. Save Lives.’ conveys the urgent need to invest resources to ramp up the fight against TB and achieve the commitments to end TB made by global leaders.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2022
 Q .
The classical wind instrument 'Narasinganpettai Nagaswaram' from which state has recently received the Geographical Index (GI) tag?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Telangana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu's traditional wind instrument, "Narasinghapettai Nagaswaram" made by traditional village artisans of Kumbakonam has got the prestigious Geographical Indication (GI) tag
 
The GI registry has issued the registration certificate based on the application filed on January 31, 2014
 
Nodal officer for GI registration of products of Tamil Nadu government, P. Sanjai Gandhi, in a statement, said that the application for the GI tag for the Narasinghapettai Nagaswaram was filed on behalf of the Thanjavur Musical Instruments Workers Cooperative Cottage Industrial society and felicitated by his team. 
 
He said that the artisans based in Narasinganpetti village are making them through specialised processing skills. The technique and skill of making these instruments were inherited from their forefathers. 
 
Sanjai Gandhi said that the nagaswaram now used by artists throughout is called pari naggeswaram and is longer than Thimiri. A major portion of Narasinghapettai Nagaswaram is made from the traditional wood "acha", according to the makers, and provides a unique sound modulation. 
 
N. Karuppuswamy, an artisan working in his field, told IANS: "We use the wood from parts of old houses and the wood used is 'acha' or Hardwickia binate. We use drilling machines also other than carpentry tools and these nagaswarams are played widely in functions like temples festivals and weddings. We are happy that our product has got the GI tag.".

Source : Deccan Herald

  Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2022
 Q .
When is "International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims" observed?
A)
22nd March
B)
23rd March
C)
24th March
D)
25th March

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24th March

Note :

Each year, on 24th March, the International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims is observed.
 
On 21 December 2010, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 24th March as the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims.
 
This annual observance pays tribute to the memory of Monsignor Óscar Arnulfo Romero, who was murdered on 24 March 1980. Monsignor Romero was actively engaged in denouncing violations of the human rights of the most vulnerable individuals in El Salvador.
 
The purpose of the Day is to honour the memory of victims of gross and systematic human rights violations and promote the importance of the right to truth and justice. The day also pays tribute to those who have devoted their lives to, and lost their lives in, the struggle to promote and protect human rights for all..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2022