Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Central American nation has declared a state of emergency?
A)
El Salvador
B)
Panama
C)
Honduras
D)
Costa Rica

Correct Answer : Option (A) - El Salvador

Note : El Salvador declared a state of emergency on March 27, 2022, extending police powers and curtailing civil liberties as the country faces soaring gang-related bloodshed that has already left dozens dead in just two days. The police reported that around 62 people were killed on March 26 and 14 on March 25th.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
 Q .
Who has been named the new CEO of FedEx?
A)
Nikesh Arora
B)
Arvind Krishna
C)
Raj Subramaniam
D)
Shantanu Narayen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Raj Subramaniam

Note : Indian American "Raj Subramaniam" was named the new Chief Executive Officer of FedEx on March 28, 2022. He will be succeeding FedEx founder and current Chairman and CEO Frederick W Smith, who will be stepping down from the position on June 1. FedEx is one of the world’s largest transportation companies with annual revenue of $92 billion

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
 Q .
With whom Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has partnered to develop the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) ecosystem?
A)
Assam
B)
Mizoram
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note :

The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), a financial institution for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), has announced that it has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of "Meghalaya’s" Meghalaya Infrastructure Development and Finance Corporation Ltd. [MiDFC] to develop the state’s MSME ecosystem.
 
Main Points :
 
* SIDBI and the Government of Meghalaya will collaborate closely to support the growth of the MSME ecosystem in the state, according to the MoU.
* Among the MoU’s general aims are the growth of entrepreneurship in the state, the establishment of MSME clusters, and the capacity building of NGOs, development organisations, and MSMEs. Support and promote replicable livelihood projects that are compatible with the State’s priorities.
* Expanding digital products for the state’s SMEs, mapping state-specific livelihood opportunities with the help of expert consultants SIDBI’s Promotional and Developmental Initiatives in the State are being expanded.
 
Increasing MSMEs‘ capability through online platforms such as PSB 59, Mitra portals, GeMS, TReDS, and others, establishing business information and counselling centres for micro firms, and building the capacity of state agencies working to develop MSMEs in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
 Q .
Who has named as new Chairman of Broadcast Audience Research Council India in Mar 2022?
A)
Henry Tajer
B)
Karan Bajaj
C)
Raghavendra Rau
D)
Shashi Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shashi Sinha

Note :

 Shashi Sinha, chief executive officer at IPG Mediabrands India, has been elected as the new chairman of Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC India) by the board following its meeting held 25th Mar 2022. Sinha also represents the Advertising Agencies Association of India. He takes over from Punit Goenka, MD & CEO of Zee Entertainment Enterprises who successfully served as the chairman for the last three years.
 
BARC is registered with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) as a self-regulated, not-for-profit Joint Industry Body (JIB) that provides the most authentic audience estimates of What India Watches, to Broadcasters, Advertisers and Advertising Agencies.
 
Sinha is also actively involved in various industry bodies such as the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI, past chairman of Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC), past president of The Ad Club, current chairman of Media Research Users Council (MRUC) and till very recently, before becoming a board member, was the first chairman of the Technical Committee of BARC India. He is also an honourable member of the prestigious Facebook India Client Council..

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
 Q .
Who has named next Director-General of International Labour Organization in Mar 2022?
A)
Kanayo F. Nwanze
B)
Gilbert Houngbo
C)
Muriel Pénicaud
D)
Kang Kyung-wha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gilbert Houngbo

Note : Gilbert Houngbo from Togo will be the next Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO). Houngbo was elected by the UN agency’s governing body, comprising representatives of governments, workers and employers during their meeting in Geneva. Houngbo, former Prime Minister of Togo, will be the 11th head of the agency and the first African to hold the post. His five-year term will begin on October 1, 2022. The current Director-General, Guy Ryder, from the United Kingdom, has held office since 2012.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
 Q .
In which place was the foundation stone laid for the establishment of BRBNMPL's Learning and Development Center (LDC)?
A)
Mysuru
B)
Bhopal
C)
Belagavi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mysuru

Note : Shri Shaktikanta Das (Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)) has laid the foundation stone for the establishment of a Learning and Development Centre (LDC) of the Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL) in Mysuru, Karnataka.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
 Q .
In which Indian city was the first-ever road project made of waste steel launched?
A)
Gurugram
B)
Surat
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Surat

Note : Surat in Guajarat has become the first city in India to get a road that is made entirely with 100 percent processed steel slag. The one-kilometre long road has six lanes and is a brainchild of the Council Of Scientific And Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) with help from the Ministry of Steel and Policy Commission and the NITI Aayog.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
 Q .
Robert Abela has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of which country recently?
A)
Cyprus
B)
Malaysia
C)
Malta
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Malta

Note :

The Prime Minister of "Malta", "Robert Abela" has been sworn in for a second term after his ruling Labour Party won the 2022 general election in a landslide victory. He was administered the oath of office by President George Vella. Abela was first sworn in as prime minister in January 2020 after the former Labour Party leader and prime minister Joseph Muscat resigned.
 
It was the first electoral test for Abela, a 44-year-old lawyer since he took the helm of the tiny Mediterranean island nation in January 2020 following a Labour party vote. Labour secured a majority of almost 40,000 votes over its Nationalist Party rivals — a huge margin in the tiny EU state which has just 355,000 registered voters.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
 Q .
After his 'LOCAL FOR GLOBAL' pitch, Prime Minister Narendra Modi praised India for achieving its how many billion dollar export target?
A)
$240 billion
B)
$320 billion
C)
$370 billion
D)
$400 billion

Correct Answer : Option (D) - $400 billion

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday said India achieving its export target of $400 billion this fiscal shows that the demand for its items is increasing all over the world, and asserted that when every Indian gets 'vocal for local', it does not take much time for the "local to become global".
 
In his monthly Mann Ki Baat radio broadcast, Modi also noted that the government has purchased items worth more than Rs 1 lakh crore in the last one year through Government e-Market with close to 1.25 lakh small entrepreneurs and shopkeepers having sold their goods directly to the government.
 
From a time when only big companies could sell goods to the government to now when even the smallest of shopkeepers can sell their produce, a new India has emerged, he said.
 
"She (new India) not only dreams big but also shows the courage to reach that goal, where no one has reached before. On the basis of this very courage, all of us Indians together will definitely fulfil the dream of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, a self-reliant India," he said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian city is ranked as the second noisiest city in the world?
A)
Kolkata
B)
Asansol
C)
New Delhi
D)
Moradabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Moradabad

Note : India's Moradabad city in Uttar Pradesh has been ranked as the second noisiest city in the world just after Bangladesh's capital Dhaka in UNEP's Annual Frontier Report 2022 titled 'Noise, Blazes and Mismatches'. Five cities Indian cities have been ranked among the world's noisiest cities including New Delhi, Kolkata, Jaipur, Asansol and Moradabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022