Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which company has shut down its facial recognition system?
A)
Google
B)
Apple
C)
Microsoft
D)
Facebook

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Facebook

Note : Facebook Inc. announced on November 2, 2021, that will be shutting down its Facial Recognition System which automatically identifies the users in the videos and the photos. The system has led to growing societal concerns about the use of such technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2021
 Q .
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has partnered with e-commerce firm to help its skilled artisans sell product online?
A)
Ajio
B)
Paytm
C)
Flipkart
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Flipkart

Note : The e-commerce marketplace Flipkart has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) to support the ambitious Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) program.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2021
 Q .
India has called for how many hikes in climate finance?
A)
1 billion dollar
B)
1 trillion dollars
C)
2 billion dollars
D)
3 billion dollars

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1 trillion dollars

Note : Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav called upon Like-Minded Developing Countries (LMDC) on November 2, 2021 to work closely to protect the interests of developing countries. He urged that climate finance cannot continue at the levels that were decided in 2009 and should be hiked to at least 1 trillion dollars to meet the climate action goals.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2021
 Q .
Which nation has asked its citizens to stock up amid tight COVID-19 curbs?
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
France
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : The Chinese Ministry of Commerce on November 1, 2021 "families to store a certain amount of daily necessities as needed to meet daily life and emergencies".This comes amid as the Chinese government has adopted increasingly tight measures to contain its latest Covid outbreak.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian philanthropist has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021?
A)
Azim Premji
B)
Shiv Nadar
C)
Mukesh Ambani
D)
Kumar Mangalam Birla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Azim Premji

Note : Azim Premji, the founder-chairman of Wipro Ltd has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2021
 Q .
Which country has named its native long-tailed bat as the Bird of the Year 2021?
A)
Ireland
B)
France
C)
Australia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Zealand

Note : New Zealand's only native land mammal — a "bat" has won the country's annual Bird of the Year competition. The competition's organisers, Forest & Bird, put the bat among the pigeons this year as a surprise entry. The pekapeka-tou-roa, or long-tailed bat, is one of the country's two bat species and one of the world's rarest mammals, reported The Guardian. The voting ended on Halloween night, October 31.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
 Q .
Who is appointed as the new CEO of KPMG India?
A)
Arun M. Kumar
B)
Shavkat Karim
C)
Yezdi Nagporewalla
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yezdi Nagporewalla

Note :

Yezdi Nagporewalla has been appointed as the new CEO of Klynveld Peat Marwick Goerdeler(KMPG) India. His term will commence on February 7, 2022, and end on December 31, 2026, the firm said in an official statement.
 
Nagporewalla was nominated by the KPMG India Board and approved by the India Partners. He will be replacing Arun M Kumar, the current Chairman and CEO whose five-year term concludes on February 6, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
 Q .
When is Dhanteras festival?
A)
October 30th
B)
October 31st
C)
November 1st
D)
November 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 2nd

Note :

Dhanteras, also known as Dhantrayodashi, is a Hindu festival that marks the beginning of the 5-day long festival of lights Diwali. This year, Dhanteras 2021 will be celebrated on November 2, 2021. On this auspicious day of Dhanteras, devotees will worship Goddess Lakshmi and Lord Kuber, the God of Wealth. Dhanteras is also observed as Dhanvantri Jayanti, the birth anniversary of the God of Ayurveda.
 
The word Dhanteras comprises two parts, ‘Dhan’ meaning wealth and ‘Teras’ meaning thirteen. Dhanteras is celebrated on the 13th lunar day of Krishna Paksha in the Hindu calendar month of Kartik. It marks the first day of the festival of lights Diwali in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
 Q .
When is National Ayurveda Day observed?
A)
November 1st
B)
November 2nd
C)
November 3rd
D)
November 4th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 2nd

Note : The National Ayurveda Day 2021 was celebrated on November 2, 2021 to promote the Ayurvedic principles of wellness and healing. The day is celebrated every year on the occasion of Dhanwantri Jayanti or Dhanteras. Dhanwantri Jayanti is observed on the birth anniversary of Lord Dhanwantri, who is believed to be the God of Ayurveda who bestowed the knowledge of Ayurveda to mankind.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021
 Q .
The G20 member nation leaders have committed to take action to limit global warming at what level above pre-industrial levels?
A)
1.5 Degrees Celsius
B)
2 Degrees Celsius
C)
2.5 Degrees Celsius
D)
3 Degrees Celsius

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1.5 degrees Celsius

Note :

Vowing to take action in combating climate change reflecting the principle of common but differentiated responsibilities, the leaders of the world's 20 biggest economies on Sunday reaffirmed their commitment to the Paris Agreement goal to hold the global average temperature increase to well below 2 Degrees Celsiu and to pursue efforts to limit it to 1.5 Degrees Celsiu above pre-industrial levels.
 
The G20 leaders, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, committed to tackle the critical and urgent threat of climate change and to work collectively to achieve a successful United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change COP26 in Glasgow.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 2, 2021