Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who inaugurated(19th Nov 2022) 'SARAS AAJEEVIKA MELA, 2022' at India International Trade Fair in New Delhi?
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
Tejashwi Yadav
C)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
D)
Giriraj Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Giriraj Singh

Note :

Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj "Shri Giriraj Singh" 19th Nov 2022 said that Start-up boom in India has also started knocking the doors of Self-Help Group, SHG movement in India.
 
* Speaking after inaugurating the "SARAS AAJEEVIKA MELA, 2022" at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, Shri Singh said, Ministry of Rural Development has received over 60,000 applications from 3 states for start-up ventures in niche products and crafts areas.
 
* Shri Singh said, it was Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who launched the StartUp India from the ramparts of Red Fort in 2015, and today we have more than 80,000 start-ups from 400 odd start-ups in 2014.

* He said, India ranks 3rd in the world in terms of start-up ecosystem and there are over 100 unicorns active in the country. The Minister said, soon Didis (Women SHG Members) will have their own start-ups as the proposals are under active consideration in his ministry.
 
* Lauding the progress of the DAY-NRLM Mission, Shri Singh said, in 2014, there were 2.35 Crore SHG members, but after Modi's active support in the last 8 years the number of SHG members has swelled to about 9 Crore. He said, the target is to achieve 10 crore members by 2024.

* He recalled that when he was the MSME minister, the khadi sale was about Rs 8,000 crore, which crossed to one lakh crore mark, just because of an appeal by Prime Minister to buy at least one Khadi product
 
* The Minister also informed that the cumulative loan to SHGs was about Rs 80.000 crore before 2014 and now the bank linkage has crossed over 5.7 lakh crore in the last 8 years, with an NPA of just 2.1%. He said, efforts are on bring the NPA to less than one percent..

Source : Devdis Course

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
 Q .
India has improved its rank by six slots in the Network Readiness Index 2022 (NRI 2022) report and is now placed at what rank with a score of 51.19?
A)
52ndt rank
B)
54th rank
C)
61st rank
D)
66th rank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 61st rank

Note :

India has improved its position by six slots and is now placed at 61st rank as per the Network Readiness Index 2022 (NRI 2022) report released recently. 
 
* In its latest version of 2022, the NRI Report maps the network-based readiness landscape of 131 economies based on their performances in four different pillars: Technology, People, Governance, and Impact covering a total of 58 variables. 
 
* The report has been prepared by the Portulans Institute, an independent non-profit, nonpartisan research and educational institute based in Washington DC.
 
* India has not only improved its ranking, but also improved its score from 49.74 in 2021 to 51.19 in 2022. It is noteworthy that India leads in several indicators. 
 
* The report states that India secured 1st rank in “AI talent concentration”, 2nd rank in “Mobile broadband internet traffic within the country” and “International Internet bandwidth”, 3rd rank in “Annual investment in telecommunication services” and “Domestic market size”, 4th rank in “ICT Services exports”, 5th rank in “FTTH/Building Internet subscriptions” and “AI scientific publications”.
 
* NRI-2022 report states that India has a greater network readiness than would be expected given its income level. 

* India is ranked 3rd out of 36 in the group of lower-middle-income countries after Ukraine (50) and Indonesia (59).  India has a score higher than the income group average in all pillars and sub-pillars..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
 Q .
Who has conferred National Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2021-22 in Akashwani Bhawan, Delhi on 19th Nov 2022?
A)
Subhash Sarkar
B)
Annpurna Devi
C)
Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
D)
Shantanu Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Subhash Sarkar

Note :

Minister of State for Education "Dr Subhash Sarkar" 19th Nov 2022 conferred National Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2021-22 in Akashwani Bhawan, Delhi.

39 schools have been given awards, including five in the national category and 34 in the overall category. 60,000 rupees were given to the national category winners and 20,000 rupees were given to the other category.
 
The National Commission Committee has selected these schools for the awards. The Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar has been instituted by the Ministry of Education to recognize excellence in water, sanitation, and hygiene in schools..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
 Q .
Which edition of IFFI (International Film Festival of India) is all set to open to a colorful opening ceremony at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium, Taleigao in Goa from 20th Nov 2022?
A)
53rd
B)
54th
C)
55th
D)
56th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 53rd

Note :

The 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) began in Goa with a gala opening. The inaugural ceremony was held at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium near Panaji on 20th Nov 2022
 
One of Asia’s oldest film festivals - IFFI opened with the screening of Austrian Director Dieter Berner’s film Alma and Oskar. Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement award was given to Spanish film director Carlos Saura at the opening ceremony. 
 
Veteran actor Chiranjeevi has been selected as Indian Film Personality of the Year 2022. Mr. Chiranjeevi has had an illustrious career spanning almost four decades. with over 150 films as an actor, dancer and producer
 
He is immensely popular in Telegu Cinema with incredible performances touching hearts. An announcement to this effect was made by Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur at the opening ceremony of IFFI.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Thakur said, IFFI has become a platform for film directors from all over the world to showcase their work. He expressed confidence that India will become a global hub for co-production, post-production, film shooting and also for the technology partners. Mr. Thakur called upon film fraternity to make India a global content hub. 
 
He said as the country celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Government plans to develop India as the most sought after destination for filmmakers, co-production and post-production.
 
Film personalities - Ajay Devgn, Paresh Rawal, Manoj Bajpayee, Suniel Shetty, Mrunal Thakur, Varun Dhawan, Sara Ali Khan and Karthik Aryan were among those who graced the opening ceremony. Goa Governor PS Sreedharan, Chief Minister Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting L Murugan were also present on the occasion..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
 Q .
Who has inaugurated month-long 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' being organized in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on 19th Nov 2022?
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Anandiben Patel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

The Prime Minister, "Shri NarendraModi" inaugurated ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ - a month-long programme being organised in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on 19th Nov 2022.

The objective of the programme is to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning.

More than 2500 delegates from Tamil Nadu will be visiting Kashi. During the programme, the Prime Minister also released a book ‘Tirukkural’ along with its translation into 13 languages. He also witnessed a cultural programme followed by aarti.
 
Union Education & Skill Development Minister "Shri Dharmendra Pradhan", Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, "Yogi Adityanath", Governor of Uttar Pradesh, SmtAnandiben Patel, Minister of State,Dr L Murugan and Member of Parliament, Shri Ilaiyaraaja were those present on the occasion among others.
 
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight upon the gathering being held in the most ancient living city in the world.

Speaking on the importance of Sangams in the country, be it the confluence of rivers, ideology, science or knowledge, the Prime Minister said that every confluence of culture and traditions is celebrated and revered in India.

He remarked that in reality, it is a celebration of India’s might and characteristics, thus making the Kashi-Tamil Sangam unique..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
 Q .
Who has been next Ambassador of India to the Union of the Comoros?
A)
Sibi George
B)
Sunjay Sudhir
C)
Ausaf Sayeed
D)
Bandaru Wilsonbabu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bandaru Wilsonbabu

Note :

An Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer from the 2004 batch, "Shri Bandaru Wilsonbabu", presently the Indian ambassador to the Republic of Madagascar has been concurrently accredited as the next ambassador to the Union of Comoros, the Ministry of External Affairs said on Thursday(17th Nov 2022). 
 
He is expected to take up the assignment shortly. The Comoros is an independent country made up of 3 islands in southeastern Africa.
 
About the Comoros : The Comoros is a volcanic archipelago off Africa’s east coast, in the warm Indian Ocean waters of the Mozambique Channel.

The nation state’s largest island, Grande Comore (Ngazidja) is ringed by beaches and old lava from active Mt. Karthala volcano.

Around the port and medina in the capital, Moroni, are carved doors and a white colonnaded mosque, the Ancienne Mosquée du Vendredi, recalling the islands’ Arab heritage..

Source : ANI

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
 Q .
When is International Men's Day celebrated every year?
A)
November 21
B)
November 20
C)
November 19
D)
November 18

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 19

Note :

International Men's Day is celebrated on November 19 to raise awareness about the health of men and also to highlight their socio-economic, cultural, and political achievements. The day also celebrates the positive value that men bring to the world and motivates them to become positive role models.

The day was first celebrated by Dr Jerome Teelucksingh in 1999, according to the International Men's Day website. Teelucksingh was a history lecturer at the University of West Indies in Trinidad and Tobago.
 
Indian men's advocate Uma Challa, a mother of two, has also made significant contributions to popularising the day. She is the founder of several organisations and pioneered the celebration of International Men's Day in India in 2007, despite being oblivious about the origin of the date. By observing the day, Ms Challa aimed at underlining the abuse faced by some men over the alleged bias. 
 
International Men's Day 2022 Theme : This theme for International Men's Day 2022 is "Helping men and boys". The theme aims to celebrate the positive contribution of men to this world, families, and communities and promote their well-being.
 
Significance :  Be it a father, brother, or husband, men play major roles in their lives. International Men's Day is dedicated to these men and enables them to bring to light the issues they face. It is aimed at ensuring good emotional, physical, social, and spiritual health of men. However, the day is not just about celebrating men but also improving gender relations and promoting gender equality..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
 Q .
When is "World Toilet Day" observed on every year?
A)
November 16
B)
November 17
C)
November 18
D)
November 19

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 19

Note :

World Toilet Day is celebrated on November 19 every year to raise awareness about people living without access to safely managed sanitation and initiate action to tackle the global sanitation crisis.

* The UN General Assembly declared World Toilet Day an official UN day in 2013 after Singapore had tabled the resolution.
 
World Toilet Day theme 2022 : The theme of World Toilet Day 2022 is "Let’s make the invisible visible."
 
World Toilet Day significance : Today, 3.6 billion people are still living with poor-quality toilets that ruin their health and pollute their environment.

* Over 800 children under age five die from diarrhoea linked to unsafe water, sanitation and poor hygiene.

* Even where toilets are there, overflows and leaves from pipes and septic systems and dumping or improper treatment lead to untreated waste spreading into the environment.

* Everyone should have access to a toilet connected to a sanitation system that effectively removes and treats human waste.

* Inadequate sanitation systems spread human waste into rivers, lakes and soil.

* "Safe sanitation protects groundwater. Toilets that are properly sited and connected to safely managed sanitation systems, collect, treat and dispose of human waste, and help prevent human waste from spreading into groundwater," United Nations said.

* It added, "Sanitation must withstand climate change. Toilets and sanitation systems must be built or adapted to cope with extreme weather events so that services always function and groundwater is protected."

* The UN website states, "Sanitation action is urgent. We are seriously off track to ensure safe toilets for all by 2030. With only eight years left, the world needs to work four times faster to meet our promise."

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
 Q .
Which countries have agreed to extend the Black Sea Grain Agreement by 120 days?
A)
Ukraine and Russia
B)
India and China
C)
Turkey and Bangladesh
D)
Pakistan and United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ukraine and Russia

Note :

Ukrainian Infrastructure Minister Oleksandr Kubrakov said on Thursday(17th Nov 2022) that the Black Sea grain deal between Ukraine and Russia will be extended for another 120 days.
 
He said continuing the grain export agreement brokered by Turkey with the UN was "another important step in the global fight against the food crisis."
 
Russia's Foreign Ministry also confirmed that the deal would be extended "without changes in terms of scope" to the current agreement.
 
Extension is 'good news for the world' :

* UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres welcomed the agreement "by all parties to continue the Black Sea Grain Initiative to facilitate the safe navigation of export of grain, foodstuffs and fertilizers from Ukraine."
 
* Guterres also emphasized the necessity to remove remaining obstacles to export food and fertilizer from Russia.  
 
* "Both agreements signed in Istanbul three months ago are essential to bring down the prices of food and fertilizer and avoid a global food crisis," Guterres said. 
 
* Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan praised the extension of the deal. "It has been clearly seen how important and beneficial this agreement is for the food supply and security of the world," he wrote on Twitter.
 
* Top European Union officials also welcomed the extension, with European Council President Charles Michel describing it as "good news for a wold that badly needs access to grain and fertilizers."
 
* European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen said the breakthrough "helps avoid global food shortages and brings down prices despite Russia's war."..

Source : DW

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
 Q .
Who has been invited as an international observer for the upcoming elections in Nepal on Nov 2022?
A)
V. S. Ramadevi
B)
Shri Rajiv Kumar
C)
Sunil Arora
D)
Achal Kumar Jyoti

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shri Rajiv Kumar

Note :

Chief Election Commissioner of India "Shri Rajiv Kumar" has been invited by Election Commission of Nepal as International Observer for the forthcoming elections to Nepal’s House of Representatives and Provincial Assembly.

Elections are scheduled in Nepal on 20th November, 2022 for the Federal and Provincial elections to elect 275 members of the Federal Parliament and 550 seats of the seven Provincial Assemblies.
 
Shri Rajiv Kumar will be leading a delegation of ECI officials as State guest in Nepal from 18th November to 22nd November, 2022. During his visit Shri Kumar would be visiting Polling stations at Kathmandu and areas around.
 
ECI also has a similar International Election Visitors Program where members from other Election Management Bodies are invited to experience firsthand our General and Assembly Elections held periodically.
 
The Election Commission of India has always been in the forefront with fellow Election Management Bodies (EMBs) and relevant international organizations/associations in promoting the cause of democracy worldwide, through bilateral as well as multilateral interactions and has always endeavored to promote contacts, facilitate exchange of knowledge and sharing of best practices with a view to strengthen democratic institutions and processes.

ECI’s India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) has by far trained more than 2200 officers from 109 countries of whom 70 officers from Nepal have also been trained as part of capacity building initiatives. A capacity building program for 25 officials from Election Commission of Nepal is also scheduled to be held from 13th to 24th March 2023 at IIIDEM..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022