Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
How many new wetlands has India added as Ramsar sites to make a total of 64 sites on 3rd Aug 2022?
A)
4
B)
6
C)
8
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 10

Note :

India adds 10 more wetlands designated as Ramsar sites to make total 64 sites covering an area of 12,50,361 ha in the country. The 10 new sites includeSix (6) sites in Tamil Nadu and One (1) each in Goa, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha. Designation of these sites would help in conservation and management of wetlands and wise use of their resources.
 
India is one of the Contracting Parties to Ramsar Convention, signed in Ramsar, Iran, in 1971. India signed it on 1st Feb 1982. So far 64 wetlands covering an area of 12,50,361 ha have been designated as Ramsar Sites of International Importance from India, till date(3rd August 2022).

S.No Name of wetland Area in Ha State Date of Designation
  1.  
Koonthankulam Bird Sanctuary 72.04 Tamil Nadu 08-11-2021
  1.  
Satkosia Gorge 98196.72 Odisha 12-10-2021
  1.  
Nanda Lake 42.01 Goa 08-06-2022
  1.  
Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere Reserve 52671.88 Tamil Nadu 08-04-2022
  1.  
Ranganathituu BS 517.70 Karnataka 15-02-2022
  1.  
Vembannur Wetland Complex 19.75 Tamil Nadu 08-04-2022
  1.  
Vellode Bird Sanctuary 77.19 Tamil Nadu 08-04-2022
  1.  
Sirpur wetland 161  Madhya Pradesh 07-01-2022
  1.  
Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary 40.35 Tamil Nadu 08-04-2022
  1.  
Udhayamarthandapuram Bird Sanctuary 43.77 Tamil Nadu 08-04-2022

 

Total area of 10 wetlands 1,51,842.41

 

 

 

TOTAL area of 64 Ramsar Sites in India (After designation of 10 more sites as above) 12,50,361

 

 


Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
 Q .
Commerce & Industry Minister Piyush Goyal said on 3 Aug 2022, how many startups have been recognized in India?
A)
67,000
B)
71,000
C)
75,000
D)
79,000

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 75,000

Note :

Commerce & Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on Wednesday(3rd August 2022) said 75,000 startups have been recognised in India and the startup ecosystem here continues to be fuelled by innovation, enthusiasm and entrepreneurial spirit. He added that India in its 75th year of independence is now home to 75,000 startups.
 
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognised more than 75,000 startups- a milestone which coincides with 75th year of independence. As India celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Indian startup ecosystem continues to be fuelled by innovation, enthusiasm, and entrepreneurial spirit, according to an official statement.
 
The commerce and industry ministry said that out of the total recognised startups, around 12 per cent cater to IT services, 9 per cent to healthcare and life sciences, 7 per cent to education, 5 per cent to professional and commercial services and 5 per cent to agriculture..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
 Q .
Who was appointed as a director in the Prime Minister's Office (PMO) from 2nd Aug 2022?
A)
Ajay Bisaria
B)
Romesh Bhandari
C)
Shweta Singh
D)
Daya Singh Bedi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shweta Singh

Note :

Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer Shweta Singh was on Tuesday(2nd Aug 2022) appointed as a director in the Prime Minister's Office (PMO), according to a Personnel Ministry order. Singh is a 2008-batch IFS officer.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) approved Singh's appointment for a period of three years from the date of her joining, the order said.
 
The ACC has cancelled the appointment of Aniket Govind Mandavgane, a 2009-batch IFS officer, as the Deputy Secretary in the PMO.
 
Mandavgane was on 18 July 2022 appointed as the Deputy Secretary..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
 Q .
Which Chief Minister launched Eggs and Milk Scheme for Anganwadi Children on 1 August 2022?
A)
M. K. Stalin
B)
Pinarayi Vijayan
C)
K. Chandrashekar Rao
D)
YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pinarayi Vijayan

Note :

Kerala Chief Minister "Pinarayi Vijayan" on Monday(1st Aug 2022) inaugurated a project of the Women and Child Development department to provide milk and eggs to children at all anganwadis in the state in a bid to improve their nutrition levels. Vijayan said it was important to ensure nutrition among children, as the foundation for one's healthy growth is laid in childhood itself.
 
The state government has set aside over Rs 61.5 crore to include milk and eggs in the anganwadi menu this financial year. Under this scheme, which is considered as a first in the country, each child will be given 125 ml of milk two days a week for 44 weeks (10 months) and an egg twice a week.
 
"Now, it's two days a week. We should aim to provide milk and eggs everyday and anganwadis can take the help of Good Samaritans and the local self-government bodies to achieve this. Profit motive should not be there behind providing milk and egg for the children. MILMA can also help," Vijayan said..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
 Q .
With whom has Odisha signed an MoU for the next "Make in Odisha" summit in 2022?
A)
FICCI
B)
DSCI
C)
BCC&I
D)
ASSOCHAM

Correct Answer : Option (A) - FICCI

Note :

A Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) between the state-run Industrial Promotion and Investment Corporation of Odisha and the business organisation Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) designates the latter as a national industry partner for the Make in Odisha Conclave 2022
 
The Odisha government’s Principal Secretary for Industries, "Hemant Sharma", emphasised that “Make in Odisha” is the state’s most entrepreneurial event and draws investors, businesspeople, and industrialists alike.
 
Pratap Keshari Deb, the Minister for Industries, MSME, and Energy for the Government of Odisha, stated that the Make in Odisha Conclave will be held for the third time this year.
 
The inaugural edition in 2016 received approximately Rs 2 Lakh Crore in investment intent, which was a tremendous response.
 
The Minister added that the state’s growth rate was 10.1%, making it one of India’s fastest-growing economies. With a 56% share of the industrial gross value added, the manufacturing sector expanded by 14.3% in 2021–2022 compared to the mining industry’s 18.1 % growth.
 
He also drew emphasis to the fact that due to its natural resources and ecosystem advantage, Odisha has grown to be a preferred location for enterprises in the metal and related sectors.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
 Q .
Which country will host the special meeting of United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on counter-terrorism on October 29, 2022?
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Russia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

India will host the special meeting of United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on counter-terrorism on October 29, 2022.

The tenure of India as a non-permanent member at the UN Security Council will be ended on December 2022.

Theme : Mindful of the increasing threat posed by the misuse of new and emerging technologies

Non- permanent members : Albania, Brazil, Gabon, Ghana, India, Ireland, Kenya, Mexico, Norway and the UAE.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
 Q .
India and Maldives sign(2nd Aug 2022) how many agreements to strengthen ties in key areas?
A)
4
B)
5
C)
6
D)
7

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 6

Note :

India and Maldives on Tuesday(2nd Aug 2022) inked six agreements to expand cooperation in several key areas with Prime Minister Narendra Modi asserting that New Delhi has been and will continue to be the "first responder" to any need or crisis facing the island nation.
 
After wide-ranging talks with visiting Maldivian President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, Modi announced a Line of Credit of USD 100 million for the neighbouring country for the completion of development projects in a time-bound manner.
 
"We also reviewed projects for the construction of 4000 social housing units in Greater Male today. I am happy to announce that we will additionally provide financial support for 2,000 social housing units," he said in his media statement.
 
"We have also decided to provide an additional line of credit of USD 100 million so that all projects can be completed in a time-bound manner," he added.
 
The six pacts inked between the two sides will facilitate cooperation in capacity building, cyber security, housing, disaster management and infrastructure development in the Maldives.
 
"In the last few years, there has been renewed vigour in the friendly ties between India and Maldives. Our closeness has increased," Modi said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022
 Q .
Who has "Noise" appointed as the brand ambassador for its new smartwatch range?
A)
Janhvi Kapoor
B)
Parineeti Chopra
C)
Alia Bhatt
D)
Vaani Kapoor

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vaani Kapoor

Note :

Nexxbase-owned Noise has roped in actor Vaani Kapoor as the brand ambassador of its upcoming smartwatch, X-Fit 2 series with the release of the #KeepGoing campaign.
 
Last year, the company had announced partnership with HRX, a fitness brand jointly owned by Hrithik Roshan and Exceed Entertainment.
 
Amit Khatri, co-founder of the firm, said, “We are delighted to collaborate with Vaani Kapoor as the face of this new-age smartwatch.
 
According to research firm International Data Corporation India, India’s wearables market saw double-digit growth in Q1 2022 with products crossing 13.9 million units. The company competes with brands like Imagine Marketing (BoAt), OnePlus, RealMe and Fire - Boltt. Most of these brands import their smartwatches and other wearables from China..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022
 Q .
Which state has launched 'Mission Bhumiputra', a digital pathway to provide digitized caste certificates to students?
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Bihar
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

Assam Chief Minister "Himanta Biswa Sarma" on Monday(1st Aug 2022) launched 'Mission Bhumiputra', a digital way to issue digitalised caste certificates to students.
 
The Chief Minister inaugurated a Bhumiputra Portal at a programme held at Srimanta Sankardev Kalakshetra.
 
"Implemented by the Departments of Tribal Affairs (Plain) and Social Justice Empowerment, the mission has been implemented to carry forward the government's mission of easy public service to the public," said an official statement.
 
The certificates issued will be available in the digi locker under the IT Act with digital signature of the respective DC..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022
 Q .
In which country was the mysterious sinkhole discovered?
A)
Chile
B)
Mexico
C)
Brazil
D)
Venezuela

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chile

Note :

A mysterious, giant sinkhole appeared at a mining site in Chile over the weekend, leading authorities to investigate.
 
In a Monday(1st Aug 2022) tweet, Chile's National Service of Geology and Mining, Sernageomin, announced the sinkhole was 25 meters, or 82 feet, in diameter. By Tuesday(2nd Aug 2022), the agency confirmed the sinkhole was actually larger – at almost 105 feet in diameter. That's about 11 feet longer than an NBA or WBNA basketball court.
 
Aerial images show the sinkhole near Lundin Mining Corporation's Alcaparrosa underground copper mine, close to the town of Tierra Amarilla in Chile's Atacama Desert.

In a Monday(1st Aug 2022) statement, Lundin Mining, a Canadian company, said the sinkhole was detected on Saturday. The mining company added that "the area was immediately isolated and the relevant regulatory authorities notified.".

Source : USA Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2022