Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state becomes the first Indian state to approve a policy for drones?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

* Himachal Pradesh become the first state in the country to give a nod to drone policy.
* India has witnessed a 34.4% surge in the number of drone or UAV startups between August 2021 and February 2022.
* The drone manufacturing industry can create more than 10,000 direct jobs in the next three years.

* In a major step forward, the Himachal Pradesh government gave nod to a drone policy as it seeks to enable the use of drones and similar technology for different public services in the hill state.

* The ‘Himachal Pradesh Drone Policy 2022’ was approved by the chief minister Jai Ram Thakur, who said, “The policy envisions creating a holistic drone ecosystem built upon the foundation of Governance and Reforms Using Drones (GARUD).”

* With this new drone policy, Himachal Pradesh has become the first state in the country to formally acknowledge the public use of drones..

Source : Business Insider

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2022
 Q .
In which city did the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) celebrate its 25th anniversary?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Kolkata
C)
Dhaka
D)
Chattogram

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dhaka

Note :

The 25th Founding Day of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) was celebrated in Dhaka on Monday(6th June 2022). Diplomats from BIMSTEC and other countries, Ministers, government officials, eminent citizens and the media participated in the event. 
 
The evolution of BIMSTEC over the last 25 years from the signing of the Bangkok Declaration on June 6 in 1996, and highlighted milestones such as the establishment of the Secretariat in Dhaka in 2014 and the signature of the BIMSTEC Charter during the Fifth Summit in Colombo on March 30, 2022.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2022
 Q .
Who has been given additional responsibilities as the CEO of Prasara Bharati?
A)
Narayan Rao
B)
Mayank Kumar Agrawal
C)
Arnab Goswami
D)
Shashi Shekhar Vempati

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mayank Kumar Agrawal

Note :

Doordarshan News Director-General Mayank Kumar Agrawal (1989-batch IIS officer) has been given additional charge as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Prasar Bharati
He succeeded Shashi Shekhar Vempati, who stepped down as CEO following a five-year tenure.

Prasar Bharati : India's public broadcaster, headquartered in New Delhi.

It is a statutory autonomous body set up by Parliament’s Act of Parliament and comprises Doordarshan Television Network and All India Radio.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2022
 Q .
Who launches EASE 5.0 'Common reforms agenda' for Public Sector Banks (PSBs)?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note : EASE 5.0 'Common reforms agenda' of EASE (Enhanced Access and Service Excellence) Next program has been developed for Public Sector Banks(PSBs) and was launched through video-conferencing by the Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman in New Delhi on Wednesday(8th June 2022).

Enhanced Access and Service Excellence-EASE on Wednesday(8th June 2022) has evolved over four annual editions from FY19 to FY22 and has catalyzed reforms in diverse areas in Public Sector Banks..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2022
 Q .
When the "World Accreditation Day (WAD)" is observed on every year?
A)
9th June
B)
8th June
C)
7th June
D)
6th June

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9th June

Note : World Accreditation Day (WAD) is celebrated on June 9 every year. WAD has been established by the joint efforts of the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) and the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC).  First World Accreditation Day was celebrated in the year 2010 with the “Global Acceptance”.

Theme Of World Accreditation Day 2022 : The theme for WAD 2022 is Accreditation: Sustainability in Economic Growth and the Environment.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
When the World Brain tumour Day 2022 is observed on every year?
A)
9th June
B)
8th June
C)
7th June
D)
6th June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th June

Note :

World Brain Tumor Day is observed every year on June 8th as a day dedicated to creating awareness about brain tumours. A brain tumour occurs in brain cells that multiply abnormally and in an uncontrolled way.

They can be cancerous or non-cancerous depending on their location and grading. The grading is given based on the pace at which cells multiply and spread to the adjacent areas.
 
According to the International Association of Cancer Registries (IARC), over 28,000 cases of brain tumour are reported in India every year. Of these, 24,000 succumb to the deadly disease.
 
WORLD BRAIN TUMOR DAY HISTORY : World Brain Tumor Day was first observed on June 8, 2000, by the German Brain Tumor Association (Deutsche Hirntumorhilfe e.V.), a non-profit organisation for serving and offering support to brain tumour patients. The day came into existence with the idea of paying tribute to brain tumour patients and their families by educating people about the disease.
 
WORLD BRAIN TUMOR DAY THEME : The theme for World Brain Tumor Day 2022 is “Together We Are Stronger.”..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
Who is Inaugurated the "Biotech Startup Expo - 2022" at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi(09th June 2022)?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that India's bio-economy has grown eight times in the last eight years and it has grown from ten billion dollars to 80 billion dollars.

Inaugurating the Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today(9th June 2022), Mr Modi said, India is not too far from reaching the league of top ten countries in Global Ecosystem of  Biotech.  

Mr. Modi said, in the last eight years, the number of start-ups in the country has increased from a few hundred to 70 thousand in about 60 different industries..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
Which is the restructured Advisory Committee on Mutual Funds?
A)
RBI
B)
NSDL
C)
SEBI
D)
IRDA

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SEBI

Note :

* Securities and Exchange Board of India(SEBI) has restructured its advisory 25 member committee on mutual funds.
 
* The advisory committee will be chaired by former Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank India, Usha Thorat.
 
* Earlier, the committee had 24 members
 
* Advise SEBI on problems relating to MF regulation and development, and on disclosure requirements and takes necessary for a change in the legal framework..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
Who becomes the first Indian to recognized by United Nations Global Compact as Global SDG Pioneer?
A)
Manohar Lal
B)
Rakesh Kumar
C)
Sathish Nandhan
D)
Ramkrishna Mukkavilli

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ramkrishna Mukkavilli

Note : For the first time in the world, an Indian has been recognized by the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC) as a Global Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) Pioneer for Water Stewardship from India.

Ramkrishna Mukkavilli, the Founder and Managing Director of Maithri Aquatech, a Make-In-India company, was previously selected as India's SDG Pioneer by the UN Global Compact Network India (GCNI) earlier this year, for his work in building water security with nature-based water solutions across India and 27 countries spanning South East Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. Following this, he was recognized as one of the 10 new SDG Pioneers for 2022..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
Who is urges Students to be Nurtured as Future Entrepreneurs?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Naveen Patnaik
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Union Education Minister "Dharmendra Pradhan" said that the era of incremental change is over and urged higher educational institutions to focus on exponential development in order to develop future-ready workers. India has demonstrated its technical capability in many programmes such as UPI, Direct Benefit Transfer, and Aadhar, and that we must build on this strength and create a future-ready workforce to accept the changes resulting from Industrial Revolution 4.0.

In his concluding remarks at the two-day conference of vice-chancellors of central universities and directors of in institutions of national importance at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on Wednesday(8th June 2022), the minister said that the age of incremental change is gone.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022