Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which nation has proposed to impose a ban on handgun sales after the Texas school shooting?
A)
Mexico
B)
Russia
C)
Canada
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canada

Note : The Prime Minister of Canada "Justin Trudeau" announced on May 30, 2022, a proposed freeze on handgun ownership in Canada following the recent mass shootings in the United States.

The move will effectively ban the import and sale of handguns in Canada. However, the bill imposing ban on handguns must be passed by the Canadian Parliament and the ruling Liberals hold only a minority of seats.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
 Q .
Which country is opposing EU's proposal to ban over 2/3rd of Russian oil imports?
A)
Italy
B)
Hungary
C)
Turkey
D)
Poland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hungary

Note :

The European Union leaders agreed to ban more than 2/3rd of Russian oil with immediate effect on the first day of the special meeting of the "European Council" in Brussels on May 31, 2022.

While the European Council leaders attempted to persuade "Hungarian" Prime Minister Viktor Orban to back the Russian oil embargo after a month of negotiations, Orban said that no comprise had been reached yet.

As per the current proposal, Russian oil arriving in the EU and in Hungary by pipeline will be exempted from sanctions. However, the Hungarian PM wants a guarantee that in case something happens to the pipeline carrying the Russian oil, then they would have the right to receive it by the sea and have it arrive from elsewhere..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
 Q .
Which state/ UT's health minister has been sent to ED custody till June 9th in Money Laundering Case?
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

The Enforcement Directorate has got custody of Delhi health minister "Satyendar Jain" till June 9 in the money laundering case in which he was arrested on Monday(30th May 2022). He will now be produced before the court on June 9.
 
WHAT HAPPENED IN COURT :
Seeking 14-day custody, the ED told the court that it was required to find sources and trail of money in the case.
 
"There's a chequered trail of money. We don't know if the money was his or if he was laundering money for someone else. We need to see if there are other money trails," argued Solicitor General Tushar Mehta. He added that 'accomplices' Ankush and Vaibhav Jain, relatives of the accused, had given statements on affidavit.
 
Senior Advocate N Hariharan, arguing for Satyendar Jain, said there is no evidence. "His house has already been searched on two occasions. His bank accounts also seized," he said.
 
The court finally awarded the central agncy custody of Satyendar Jain till June 9.
 
WHAT'S THE CASE?
The ED initiated a money laundering investigation based on an FIR registered by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) against Satyendar Jain and others under relevant sections of the Indian Penal Code and the Prevention of Corruption Act.
 
Investigations by the financial probe agency have revealed that in 2015-2016, when Jain was a public servant, companies owned and controlled by him received up to Rs 4.81 crore from shell companies through the Hawala network, the ED said..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
 Q .
When is World No Tobacco Day observed?
A)
May 31st
B)
May 30th
C)
May 29th
D)
May 28th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - May 31st

Note :

World No Tobacco Day is observed on May 31st to raise awareness about the damage caused by consuming tobacco. Consuming tobacco kills over 80 lakh people across the world every year. Besides the human cost, consuming tobacco also causes the environment to degrade. 
 
Tobacco consumption is one of the factors that are believed to adversely impact the efforts to achieve the UN–adopted sustainable development agenda by 2030, which aims to reduce tobacco-related deaths by one-third by that time.
 
 
Theme : 
 
The WHO member countries agreed to observe World No-Tobacco Day on May 31 in 1987. Since then, this day is marked each year with a relevant theme. For this year(2022), the theme is “Protect The Environment”. As per WHO, “The harmful impact of the tobacco industry on the environment is vast and growing adding unnecessary pressure to our planet's already scarce resources and fragile ecosystems.”

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2022
 Q .
What is the theme of International Yoga Day 2022?
A)
Yoga for Heart
B)
Yoga for Family
C)
Yoga for Humanity
D)
Yoga for Health

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yoga for Humanity

Note : The theme of the 8th International Yoga Day is 'Yoga for Humanity'. The theme was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his 'Maan Ki Baat' address on May 30, 2022.

The theme aims to portray how during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served humanity in reducing suffering. The theme also aims to highlight how even in the post-Covid geopolitical scenario, yoga can play a major role in bringing people together with compassion, kindness, build resilience among people and foster a sense of unity. 

Source : ABP Live

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022
 Q .
When the "World Vape Day" is Observed on Every Year?
A)
27th May
B)
28th May
C)
29th May
D)
30th May

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 30th May

Note : World Vape Day is observed on 30th May across the globe to create awareness about the alternatives to harmful tobacco products and highlights the relative safety of e-cigarettes and their potential as harm reduction and smoking cessation tools.

World Vape Day (May 30th) is observed on the day before World No Tobacco Day(May 31), observed by the World Health Organisation(WHO). World Vape Day was initiated by the World Vapers’ Alliance(WVA). WVA was established by and receives funding from the Consumer Choice Center.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022
 Q .
Who says that women's self-help groups are doing great service to the country?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Addressing the nation in his Mann Ki Baat programme's on All India Radio, Prime Minister Narendra Modi recounted how he received an interesting gift by a Self-Help Group from Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu. The gift was a special Thanjavur Doll, which also has a GI Tag. He said the Thanjavur Doll is  scripting a new saga of women empowerment and Women's Self-Help Groups' stores and kiosks are opening up in Thanjavur.
 
With the help of such kiosks and stores, women are now able to sell their products directly to the customers. The initiative has been named 'Tharagaigal Kaivinai Porutkal Virpanai Angadi'. Mr Modi said 22 Self-Help Groups are associated with this initiative. Apart from GI products like Thanjavur Doll and Bronze Lamp , these women Self Help Groups also craft toys, mats and artificial jewellery. Due to such stores, the sales of GI products as well as handicraft products have seen a significant rise.
 
Mr Modi urged the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' to find out which Women Self Help Groups are working in their area and collect information about their products..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), consider the following statements:
 
  1. It is an online portal to streamline the entire process of recognition of teacher education programs of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) and Teacher Education Institutions (TEIs).
 
  2. It is an initiative of NITI Aayog.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 Only
B)
2 Only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 Only

Note :

National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) under Ministry of Education has launched an online portal to streamline the entire process of recognition of teacher education programs of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) and Teacher Education Institutions (TEIs).
 
This will streamline the entire process right from the time of inviting application for courses till the stage of issue of recognition orders including the inspection of institutions.

The applications for the recently launched four years Integrated Teacher Education Programmes will be processed on this portal.

This portal will bring a paradigm shift in the functioning of NCTE. It aims to provide an automated robust framework thereby enhancing accountability, transparency and ease of doing business.
 
Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the connecting projects in north east, consider the following statements:
 
  1. The central government is developing 4,000 km of roads in the north east region at a total cost of ₹58,000 crore.
 
  2. There are 15 ongoing air connectivity projects in the northeast, costing around ₹2,200 crore.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said the Centre is implementing various rail, road and air connectivity projects worth ₹1,34,200 crore in Northeast India.
 
Addressing the “Natural Allies in Development and Interdependence (NADI)” conclave here, she said the Union government had been pumping in huge money to develop a number of infrastructure projects throughout the region.

The Centre is carrying out 20 railway projects worth ₹74,000 crore for 2,011 km, which are spread across the northeast.

The Centre is also developing 4,000 km of roads in the region at a total cost of ₹58,000 crore.

There are 15 ongoing air connectivity projects in the northeast, costing around ₹2,200 crore.

India and Bangladesh had 50 riverine systems which could be leveraged for all types of transportation as the cost of travel through water was the least when compared to air, road and rail networks.

The government is further developing the National Waterways (NW)-1 on the Ganga, NW-2 on the Brahmaputra and NW-16 on the Barak. The entire area between Sadiya and Dhubri in Assam along the Brahmaputra was being developed for better connectivity.

The Eastern Waterways Connectivity Transport Grid, once completed, will offer seamless connectivity not only between the northeast and the rest of India but also on the subcontinent.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : The Hindu
 

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the draft National Data Governance Framework, consider the following statements:
 
  1. It aims to mobilise non-personal data of citizens for use by both public and private entities to improve services.
 
  2. It was issued by Union Ministry of Home Affairs.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

* The Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) has issued a draft National Data Governance Framework to mobilise non-personal data of citizens for use by both public and private entities to improve services.
 
* It proposes the launch of a non-personal data based India datasets programme and addresses the methods and rules to ensure that non-personal and anonymised data from both government and private entities are safely accessible by the research and innovation ecosystem.

* The Framework will be of interest to artificial intelligence (AI) start-ups, AI research entities, and government departments.

* it would also accelerate digital government and digitisation of government with common standards, rules and guidelines for data storage and management across all departments.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022