Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the "World Thyroid Awareness Day 2022" is observed?
A)
May 24th
B)
May 25th
C)
May 26th
D)
May 27th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 25th

Note :

Every year, World Thyroid Awareness Day is observed between May 22 to May 28 and this year it falls on May 25th to raise awareness of thyroid disease. The day is for understanding the disease and how to prevent and treat it.It first began in the year 2008 on a proposal suggested by the European Thyroid Association (ETA).
 
It is believed that there are millions of people having the disorder with a majority of them undiagnosed. The thyroid gland exists in the neck portion of the body, which is the largest endocrine gland in the body. The hormones produced play an important role in bodily functions and metabolism.
 
WORLD THYROID AWARENESS DAY 2022 HISTORY : The history of this day started at the Annual General Meeting prior to the European Thyroid Association (ETA) congress in September 2007.The day marks its foundation in 1965, which raised the awareness regarding thyroid disorders.
 
WORLD THYROID AWARENESS DAY 2022 THEME : The thyroid federation described the theme as ‘It’s not you. It’s your thyroid.’The theme focuses on thyroid disorders by taking necessary steps to cure it before causing any complications..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
 Q .
When did the famous communist leader Shivaji Patnaik Passes away?
A)
21st May 2022
B)
22nd May 2022
C)
23rd May 2022
D)
24th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 23rd May 2022

Note :

Veteran Communist leader and three-time Member of Parliament Shivaji Patnaik passed away here on Monday(23rd May 2022). He was 93.
 
“Shivaji Babu passed away in a private hospital here on Monday. He was admitted in the hospital on Sunday after his potassium level dropped,” said Ali Kishore Pattanaik, CPI(M) State Secretary.
 
Shivaji Patnaik is lauded as the founder of CPI (Marxist) in Odisha. Born on August 10, 1930, the veteran leader had joined the State student’s movement at the age of 17 when he was studying in Ravenshaw College.
 
Patnaik had a crucial role in the formation of CPI(M) when the Communist party faced division in 1964. He remained the party secretary from 1971 to 1990. He was also elected to the Central Committee of the party.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
 Q .
Which Govt signs MoUs worth Rs 30,000 cr with 23 companies at Davos?
A)
Karataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Telangana
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

At the ongoing World Economic Forum in Davos, the Maharashtra Government has signed MOUs worth 30 thousand crore rupees with 23 companies from different parts of the world. This was informed by Maharashtra Industries Minister Subhash Desai in a press statement issued yesterday. Desai and other ministers from Maharashtra Cabinet including Energy Minister Dr. Nitin Raut and Environment Minister Aaditya Thackeray are in Davos to attract investment opportunities.
 
Mr. Desai said, with the inking of these MOUs 66 thousand people in the state will get employment. He said, in the deals that were signed yesterday, more than 55 percent of investment would come from Singapore, Indonesia, USA, and Japan.
 
Some of the prominent sectors where the investment would be done are manufacturing of medicines, textile, engineering, packaging, food processing, steel, information technology, logistics, etc.
 
The state Industries Minister said, one of the world’s biggest IT companies, Microsoft will set up its Data Centre in Pune with an investment of 3,200 crore rupees..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
 Q .
Who has approved 11 water infrastructure projects worth around Rs 660 crore?
A)
NMCG
B)
NRCD
C)
NCRPB
D)
National CDM Authority

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NMCG

Note :

The 42nd Executive Committee under the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has approved 11 water infrastructure projects worth around Rs 660 crore.
 
The meeting was headed by G Asok Kumar (DG, NMCG).
 
During the meeting, a project for sewerage management for cleaning of River Hindon in Saharanpur (Uttar Pradesh) was also approved.
 
The estimated cost of the project is Rs 577.23 crore that includes construction of 135 MLD STP, creation of interception etc..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
 Q .
When has All India Backward and Minority Communities Employees Federation called for a Bharat Bandh?
A)
22nd May
B)
23rd May
C)
24th May
D)
25th May

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 25th May

Note :

The All India Backward and Minority Communities Employees Federation (BAMCEF) has called for a Bharat Bandh on 25th May
 
The federation is demanding the action in protest against the central government not conducting a caste-based census for the Other Backward Classes (OBC)
 
In addition to this, they are also protesting against the use of EVMs during elections and the issue of reservations for the SC/ST/OBC in private sectors..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
 Q .
Who among the following has been ranked 7th in the Titans category in the Time's 100 Most Influential 2022?
A)
Gautam Adani
B)
Mukesh Ambani
C)
Ratan Tata
D)
Azim Premji

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gautam Adani

Note : TIME Magazine has recently announced its list of 100 most influential people for the year 2022. Three Indians have found their names on the list. According to TIME’s website, Gautam Adani, Karuna Nundy and Khurram Parvez are among the 100 most influential people of 2022. The list has other names like Mila Kunis, Zendaya, Joe Biden, Volodymyr Zelensky, Tim Cook and Xi Jinping.

Source : India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Lieutenant Governor of Delhi in 23rd May 2022?
A)
Rajiv Mehrishi
B)
Rakesh Asthana
C)
Vinai Kumar Saxena
D)
Sushil Chandra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinai Kumar Saxena

Note :

Vinai Kumar Saxena, currently serving as the chairperson of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), has been appointed as the new Lieutenant Governor (L-G) of Delhi on May 23, 2022.
 
According to officials, the President of India has accepted the resignation of former L-G Anil Baijal and appointed Saxena as his successor.
 
“The President of India has been pleased to appoint Vinai Kumar Saxena to be the Lt Governor of National Capital Territory of Delhi with effect from the date he assumes charge of his office,” read a press note by the Rashtrapati Bhawan..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
 Q .
A rare blue bellied Kukri snake was spotted in which state after 112 years?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note : A rare blue-bellied Kukri Snake was spotted in Assam after a century marking a milestone in the field of herpetology. The rare snake known as Oligodon melaneus, commonly known as Bluebelly Kukri Snake, was recently discovered in the North East State after 112 years of its original description.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
 Q .
India has Joins US-Led New Indo-Pacific Economic Bloc, Aimed at Countering which country?
A)
Pakistan
B)
Turkey
C)
China
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

India joined the United States and 11 other countries in launching a new loosely-linked economic grouping in Asia, primarily aimed to counter China’s economic dominance, but without drawing up a formal free trade agreement.
 
Termed the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF), the initiative is part of the United States’ plan to bring a more economic heft to its regional policy. The US had been missing in action on this front ever since it withdrew from the Trans-Pacific Partnership in 2017. In contrast, China and 14 other countries are part of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) trade agreement that came into force in January this year.
 
Besides the US, the other countries that have signed up as “initial partners” of IPEF are Australia, Brunei Darussalam, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. Except for the US and India, all others are also members of RCEP..

Source : The Wire

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022
 Q .
Which government has launched the 'Sambhav' portal for resolving public grievances related to energy?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Minister for energy and urban development "Arvind Sharma" has launched the SAMBHAV (Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value) portal for disposal of public grievances and monitoring programmes and schemes of the two departments in Uttar Pradesh. The portal, www.sambhav.up.gov.in, will work as a platform for flagging grievances received from the public to officers who have been provided login IDs. The officers will have to feed their response and action taken report (ATR).
 
About SAMBHAV Portal :
 
*SAMBHAV is a multi-modal platform which has been launched to dispose public grievances swiftly and effectively and provide good governance and make the public service delivery transparent and accountable.
 
* SAMBHAV will work as an Information and Communication Technology (ICT) platform for flagging grievances received from the public to the concerning officers who have been provided login IDs.
 
* The officers are required to feed their response and Action Taken Report (ATRs) on the issues concerned. The portal will also have the facility of videoconferencing and teleconferencing for dialogue with the officials.
 
* The portal will take grievances and issues from various sources, including pending cases and grievances under the chief minister’s Jan Sunwai/ Integrated Grievance Redressal System (IGRS) system..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2022