Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the "National Vaccination Day" is celebrates every year?
A)
March 13th
B)
March 14th
C)
March 15th
D)
March 16th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 16th

Note :

Every year, March 16th is observed as National Vaccination Day in India to increase the importance of vaccines in the human health system. The Covid-19 has made us understand the importance of vaccines and their role in benefitting our lives.
 
This day creates awareness regarding how effective vaccination is to prevent deadly diseases. Mostly, this day celebrates India's victory over polio disease along with an improvement in the health and life expectancy of an individual.
 
NATIONAL VACCINATION DAY 2022 HISTORY : The first dose of oral polio vaccine got started in the year 1995 in India.
 
Therefore, the national immunization day or vaccination day observes the pulse polio programme of the government with the goal of complete eradication of polio from the country.
 
The last case of polio was reported from Bengal in 2011 and later various vaccination drives were initiated against diseases like tetanus, mumps, and TB.
 
NATIONAL VACCINATION DAY 2022 SIGNIFICANCE :  The day plays a significant role as it is important to highlight the need to get vaccinated.
 
Even the government of India is taking necessary steps to vaccinate the entire country against the highly contagious disease.
 
Vaccination also helps in taking precautions and encourages individuals to stay healthy with a high immune system.
 
NATIONAL VACCINATION DAY 2022 THEME : The theme for the year 2022 is "vaccines work for all".

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
 Q .
Who launches SuFin, a MSMEs e-Commerce platform?
A)
L&T
B)
Wipro
C)
Infosys
D)
ITC Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - L&T

Note :

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has established the L&T-SuFin e-commerce platform. It is the country’s first complete e-commerce platform for industrial products and services sold to other businesses. The platform’s transaction cost is roughly 1.5 percent. Through its B2B e-commerce platform, the company aimed to empower businesses, particularly micro, small, and medium enterprises, by allowing them to obtain industrial items digitally and cost-effectively across India.
 
“With digital technology, L&T SuFin is positioned to alter the Indian business landscape, resulting in the formalisation of traditional supply chains and a win-win situation for suppliers and buyers,” the company said in a statement.
 
 
KEY POINTS :
 
* All forms of construction and industrial products will be available on the platform. At the same time, logistics and finance would be assisted in an effort to sell industrial items to MSMEs across the country, according to L&T’s Business Head Bhadresh Pathak.

* “With the introduction of L&T SuFin, we take another step forward in our digital transformation path, drawing on our legacy of trust and ecosystem knowledge. We are confident in L&T SuFin’s ability to alter the industrial B2B sector “, SN Subrahmanyan is the CEO and Managing Director of L&T.

* Larsen & Toubro will use the SuFIN platform to strengthen the supply chain and build better procedures for buyers and suppliers, according to Anoop Sahai, Corporate Strategy Head at L&T.

* This will make industrial product availability simple and clear for everyone. L&T SuFin provides a wide selection of industrial goods in over 40 categories, as well as financial and logistical support.

* L&T SuFin gave sellers the opportunity to expand their markets. The platform, according to the business, is designed to connect buyers across categories and across India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
 Q .
Who has been launched "OneUp" Primary Markets Investment Platform?
A)
Angel One
B)
Kotak Securities
C)
IIFL Securities Limited
D)
Motilal Oswal Financial Services

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIFL Securities Limited

Note :

IIFL Securities Limited (Formerly India Infoline Limited) launched ‘OneUp’, India’s first primary markets investment platform. Through this platform, investment can be made in initial public offerings (IPOs), non-convertible debentures (NCDs) and sovereign gold bonds (SGBs), among others. On the OneUp platform, the IPO applications are accepted 24×7 and up to three days before the IPO bidding opens.
 
Key points :
 
* It enables buyers to analyze, transact and handle new investment alternatives, all on one single platform. Another unique feature of the platform is that it allows investors to place bids for others as well, be it, friends or family members.
 
* India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL) has raised Rs 1,500 crore in debt to promote long-term infrastructure finance in India. It raised the funds through private placement of Non-Convertible Debt Securities for Rs 500 crore and it has a greenshoe option of Rs 1,000 crore. The issue was oversubscribed 6 times.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2022
 Q .
Which country receives a US$1 billion line of credit from India to assist pay for crucial imports in Mar 2022?
A)
Singapore
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Myanmar (Burma)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka

Note :

The Indian government has issued a USD 1 billion line of credit (LoC) for Sri Lanka to aid in the import of food, necessary products, and medication. On March 15, 2022, Sri Lankan Finance Minister Basil Rajapaksa will visit India to finalise the agreement. Sri Lanka is currently experiencing a serious economic crisis. India is extending the Line of Control as part of its efforts to aid its neighbouring country in combating the COVID-19 pandemic and mitigating its negative impact on its development aspirations.
 
The island’s foreign reserves have dropped 70% in the last two years to $2.31 billion in February, stalling critical imports including of fuel. Finance Minister Basil Rajapaksa, who first announced the Indian credit line in February, will sign an agreement for it on Wednesday to pay for essentials including medicine, wheat flour, sugar and rice.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2022
 Q .
Which High Court has upheld the Hijab ban?
A)
Delhi HC
B)
Madras HC
C)
Bombay HC
D)
Karnataka HC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka HC

Note : The Karnataka High Court on March 15, 2022, dismissed various petitions challenging a ban on hijab in educational institutions. The High Court in its judgment stated that wearing the hijab is not an essential religious practice of Islam.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2022
 Q .
Former Union Minister Kumudben Joshi passed away on March 14, 2022. She had served as the Governor of which state from 1985-1990?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Former Andhra Pradesh Governor "Kumudben Joshi" passed away after a long illness at her village in Navsari district of Gujarat on March 14, 2022. Kumudben Joshi had served as the Governor of Andhra Pradesh from November 26, 1985 to February 7, 1990. She was the second female Governor of the state after Sharda Mukherjee. She had also served as the Deputy Minister of Information and Broadcasting from October 1980 – January 1982 and Deputy Minister of Health and Family Welfare from January 1982 – December 1984.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2022
 Q .
When the "International Day of Action for Rivers" is celebrated every year?
A)
14th March
B)
15th March
C)
16th March
D)
17th March

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 14th March

Note :

The "International Day of Action for Rivers" is marked on 14th March every year to highlight the importance of rivers in our lives. The day also aims to raise awareness about equitable access to clean and flowing water.
 
This year marks the 25th edition of the International Day of Action for Rivers.  The day also creates awareness about how freshwater ecosystems like rivers are increasingly being polluted due to human activities.
 
History : The International Day of Action for Rivers was first marked in March 1997, according to the official website of the International Rivers organisation. In the first International Meeting of Dams Affected Peoples held in Curitaba, Brazil, the International Day of Action Against Dams and For Rivers, Water and Life was adopted by representatives from over 20 countries. It was also decided that the day would be marked on 14 March, as it was Brazil’s Day of Action Against Large Dams.
 
Since then, the International Day of Action for Rivers has been celebrated all over the world.
 
Significance : The day is significant since it raises importance about how rivers sustain human lives. It also highlights how pollution and industrial activities after threatened these water bodies. Freshwater ecosystems like rivers are a crucial source for clean water for drinking and irrigation.
 
However excessive construction, encroachment activities and dumping industrial sewage into rives have resulted in these water bodies becoming polluted, thus impacting communities who depend on them for their survival. For sustainable development of the planet, it is important that river bodies are protected from such activities. The International Day of Action for Rivers aims to raise awareness about these issues and how they ultimately affect humans.
 
Theme 2022 : These bio-diverse ecosystems are also one of the most threatened in the world. This year, the International Rivers organisation has stated that it will mark the day by celebrating “the importance of rivers to biodiversity.
 
Celebrations : On this day, several activities such as river clean-ups, paddleboard celebrations and webinars are organised across countries. Several volunteer activities to raise awareness about what more can be done to protect river bodies are also held on this day..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2022
 Q .
When the "World Consumer Rights Day" celebrates globally?
A)
13th March
B)
14th March
C)
15th March
D)
16th March

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 15th March

Note :

World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated every year on 15th March to reassert every consumer’s right to know the price, quality, purity, and standards of each product in all fair senses. This day is used as a means of raising global awareness about consumer rights and needs. 
 
It provides a chance to demand that the rights of all consumers are respected and protected, and to protest against market abuses and social injustices which undermine those rights.
 
Historical Background : The first-ever mention of consumer rights can be traced back to 1962 when the 35th President of the US, John F Kennedy sent a special message to the US Congress on March 15. He was the first world leader to do so.
 
After that, the first Consumer Rights Day was celebrated in 1983. Later, it was accepted by the United Nations and is celebrated annually since then.
 
World Consumer Day 2022- Theme : The global theme of this year’s World Consumer Day is "Fair Digital Finance". It intends to spark the first-ever global conversation on the consumer vision for fair digital finance.
 
Significance  : Since digital technologies are reshaping the world every day. It has become necessary to address the most pressing issues faced by consumers in digital finance, Consumers International and our global Membership developed a Consumer Vision for Fair Digital Finance. 
 
This year’s theme aims to set out questions for decision-makers from a consumer rights perspective to build a digital financial marketplace that is inclusive, safe, data protected and private, and sustainable for everyone..

Source : ABP Live

  Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2022
 Q .
How many years extension did Tapan Singhel, MD and CEO of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance get?
A)
6 Years
B)
5 Years
C)
4 Years
D)
3 Years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5 Years

Note :

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance on Monday(14th Mar 2022) announced a five-year tenure extension of its Managing Director and CEO Tapan Singhel. The new term will be effective from April 1, 2022, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance said in a statement.
 
Under Singhel's leadership, the company has emerged as one of the largest and most profitable private general insurers in the country ensuring growth, profitability and customer-centricity.
 
In his decade-long stint as the MD and CEO, the company has achieved a cumulative underwriting profit of more than Rs 350 crore, grew its revenue at a CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) of 16 percent, grew its net profit (PAT) at a CAGR of over 30 percent with a double growth in solvency ratio from 156 percent to about 350 percent. PTI DP DP HRS hrs..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2022
 Q .
Rupiah Banda, who has passed away recently, was the former President of which country?
A)
Malawi
B)
Zambia
C)
Lesotho
D)
Mozambique

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Zambia

Note :

Former "Zambian" President Rupiah Banda, 85, died on Friday(11th Mar 2022) after a battle with colon cancer, his son told Reuters.
 
"He died around 1900 hours today," said Andrew, Banda's second eldest child, confirming the death.
 
Banda, Zambia's fourth president who was in power from 2008 to 2011, was diagnosed with cancer two years ago and had been receiving medical treatment.
 
He held senior diplomatic posts under first president Kenneth Kaunda before being eventually appointed as a vice president in 2006 by then President Levy Mwanawasa.
 
Banda took over the presidential reins in mid-2008 in an acting capacity when Mwanawasa suffered a stroke. Banda then narrowly won October elections the same year on a ruling party ticket.
 
But his tenure was marred by allegations of graft and in 2013, Zambia’s parliament stripped Banda of immunity from prosecution, clearing the way for investigators to arrest him for corruption-related offences.
 
Banda stood accused of abuse of office, corrupt acquisition of public property and misappropriation of public funds involving more than $11 million during his tenure as president, but was never convicted in a court of law and didn't serve any jail time..

Source : US News

  Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2022