Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which government has launched Special Health Care Abhiyan 'Anchal' for pregnant women?
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Padesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note :

In Rajasthan, a Special Health Care Abhiyan 'Anchal' has been launched in the Karauli district for pregnant women. More than 13 thousand women have benefited from this Abhiyan.
 
During the campaign, 13,144 pregnant women were tested for their hemoglobin levels, out of which 11,202 were found to be anemic. These women were advised to take the right medicine and necessary nutritious diet. They were also advised to keep themselves stress-free..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
Which company Projects wins bid to build Jewar Airport, beats SP Group and Larsen and Toubro?
A)
Infosys Projects
B)
Tata Projects
C)
Jio Projects
D)
Adani Projects

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata Projects

Note :

Tata Projects will build the national capital region’s new airport at Jewar, after outbidding the Shapoorji Pallonji Group and Larsen & Toubro for the contract. While the deal size has not been disclosed, sources pegged it at over Rs 6,000 crore.
 
Tata Projects, the infrastructure and construction arm of the Tata group, will construct the terminal, runway, airside infrastructure, roads, utilities, landside facilities and other ancillary buildings at the Noida International Airport.
 
The company is learnt to have scored higher than the rival bidders under the quality and cost-based selection criteria..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA), consider the following statements:
 
1. Students belonging to marginalized income group within the SC community, whose parental annual income is upto Rs.25 Lakh are eligible.
 
2. The students, belonging to Scheduled Castes, studying in class 8th and 10th in the current academic year are eligible for availing the benefits of scheme are selected through a transparent mechanism through a National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS).
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Union Minister of social Justice and empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched the Scheme “SHRESHTA”-Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas.

Virendra Kumar

The Scheme will be beneficial for SC students those who could not reach for higher quality education. It provides for high quality education for meritorious but poor SC students in CBSE-affiliated reputed residential schools across the country.

Approximately 3,000 seats are provided each year for admission in class 9th and 11th and the entire cost of the school fee and residential charges are borne by the Department.

The students, belonging to Scheduled Castes, studying in class 8th and 10th in the current academic year are eligible for availing the benefits of scheme are selected through a transparent mechanism through a National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS), which is conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) for admission in class 9th and 11th.

Students belonging to marginalized income group within the SC community, whose parental annual income is upto Rs.2.5 Lakh are eligible.

Successful candidates, after following the e-counselling process, are given admission in the school of their choice anywhere in the Country for their academic persuasion.

The Department shall bear the total cost of the school fee and hostel charges till completion of their academic upto class 12th. There after the students of the scheme may avail benefits of other schemes of the Department for their higher education..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
Who is launched the Scheme "SHRESHTA" - Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas?
A)
S. Jaishankar
B)
Dr. Virendra Kumar
C)
A. Narayanaswamy
D)
Sarbananda Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Virendra Kumar

Note :

Union Minister of social Justice and empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched the Scheme“SHRESHTA”-Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas.
 
The Dignitaries attended the function shri A. Narayanaswamy, MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary for Social Justice and Empowerment Department, Shri Surendra Singh Additional Secretary, Dr. Mahesh Sharma, M.P., Gautam Buddha Nagar. The Scheme will be beneficial for SC students those who could not reach for higher quality education. This initiative will bring a drastic change for the betterment of their life.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
Which Government launches E-stamping facility, abolishes physical stamp papers of all denominations?
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note :

The Punjab government on Wednesday(1st June 2022) decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue. Punjab Revenue Minister Bram Shanker Jimpa launched the ‘e-stamp facility’ here. 
 
Following this, stamp paper of any denomination can now be obtained via ‘e-stamp’, which includes computerised print-out from any stamp vendor or from banks authorised by the State government.
 
Why has this step has taken?
 
The Punjab government will pay a commission of 2% to the stamp vendors on e-stamps ranging from Rs 1 to Rs 19,999, while the general public would get stamp paper at the actual rate. For instance, they will have to pay only Rs 100 for a stamp paper of Rs 100 and no extra commission will be levied. This step will also help in curbing the stamp paper-linked fraud.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 3, 2022
 Q .
Who started the Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle Rally across the country in 3rd June 2022?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
J. P. Nadda
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anurag Thakur

Note : Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur launched a nationwide ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle Rally’ on Friday(3rd June 2022) from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, Delhi on the occasion of World Bicycle Day 2022.

Anurag Thakur, along with 750 young cyclists, covered a distance of 7.5 km during the cycle rally that started from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium.
 
“Today on World Bicycle Day we want to take Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message to everyone. Fit India Movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement and Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle. It’ll also cut down the pollution level,” Thakur said..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 3, 2022
 Q .
Which application added new feature to help find missing children?
A)
Twitter
B)
LinkedIn
C)
Telegram
D)
Instagram

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Instagram

Note :

Meta-owned photo-sharing platform "Instagram" has launched an 'alert' feature to help b. The photo-sharing app has partnered with various organisations globally to set up the feature. The feature will display details about missing children on users’ Instagram feed if they are in a specific area where an active search is taking place.
 
Instagram has started rolling out the alerts feature, and it will be available in 25 countries, including South Africa, Taiwan, Ukraine, the UK, the UAE and the US, and more in the coming weeks, it said, adding that it is working to bring them to more countries.
 

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated ANANTH Technologies' spacecraft manufacturing unit at Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB) Aero?
A)
Dr S Somanath
B)
A S Kiran Kumar
C)
K. Radhakrishnan
D)
Kailasavadivoo Sivan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr S Somanath

Note :

Dr S Somanath, the chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), inaugurated ANANTH Technologies’ spacecraft manufacturing unit at Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB) Aerospace Park. The new state-of-the-art spacecraft manufacturing facility can conduct assembly integration and testing of four large spacecraft simultaneously.

* This is a first of its kind facility in India, adding that since its establishment in 1992Ananth Technologies has contributed to the manufacturing of 89 satellites and 69 launch vehicles built/launched by ISRO.
 
* The 15,000 sqm facility is capable of conducting the assembly, integration and testing of four large spacecraft at the same time, with four separate units present within the facility.

* Dr Subba Rao Pavuluri, chairman and managing director of ANANTH, said, “We have always strived to indigenize cutting-edge aerospace technologies to support the country’s security and development. India is on the cusp of revolutionising the spacecraft industry. As a nation, we are capable of manufacturing world-class spacecraft. 

* Over the years, ANANTH Technologies has successfully contributed to major launches of ISRO. Our technology acumen is such that none of the sub-systems supplied by ANANTH Technologies has ever failed in orbit..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 3, 2022
 Q .
Who is the Indian-American girl to win the 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee?
A)
Manjula
B)
Harini Logan
C)
Panavi Mahala
D)
Ramya Kumari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Harini Logan

Note :

Harini Logan was eliminated from the Scripps National Spelling Bee once, then reinstated. She missed four words in a grueling standoff against Vikram Raju, including one that would have given her the title.

In the first-ever lightning-round tiebreaker, Harini finally claimed the trophy.
 
The 13-year-old eighth-grader from San Antonio, Texas, who competed in the last fully in-person bee three years ago and endured the pandemic to make it back, spelled 21 words correctly during a 90-second spell-offbeating Vikram by six.
 
Harini, one of the best-known spellers entering the bee and a crowd favorite for her poise and positivity, wins more than $50,000 in cash and prizes.
 
Perhaps no champion has ever had more final-round flubs, but Harini was no less deserving.
 
She is the fifth Scripps champion to be coached by Grace Walters, a former speller, fellow Texan and student at Rice University who is considering bowing out of the coaching business. If so, she will depart on top.
 
The key moment came during the bee's much-debated multiple-choice vocabulary round, when Harini defined the word “pullulation” as the nesting of mating birds. Scripps said the correct answer was the swarming of bees.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : June 3, 2022
 Q .
International Liquid Mirror Telescope (ILMT), recently seen in news, is located in which state :
A)
Punjab
B)
Karnataka
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand

Note :

The first liquid mirror telescope in the country and the largest in Asia – was commissioned atop Devasthal, a hill in Uttarakhand. This will now keep a watch on the overhead sky to identify transient or variable objects such as supernovae, gravitational lenses, space debris, and asteroids.
 
 
Indian Liquid Mirror Telescope :
 
* The Indian Liquid Mirror Telescope (ILMT) will help in surveying the sky, making it possible to observe several galaxies and other astronomical sources just by staring at the strip of sky that passes overhead.

* Built by astronomers from India, Belgium and Canada, the novel instrument employs a 4-meter-diameter rotating mirror made up of a thin film of liquid mercury to collect and focus light.

* It is located at an altitude of 2,450 metres at the Devasthal Observatory campus of Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India in Nainital district, Uttarakhand.
 
The scientists from the three countries spun a pool of mercury, which is a reflective liquid so that the surface curved into a parabolic shape. It is ideal for focusing light. A thin transparent film of mylar protects the mercury from the wind. The reflected light passes through a sophisticated multi-lens optical corrector that produces sharp images over a wide field of view. A large-format electronic camera located at the focus records the images..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 3, 2022