Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has launched various projects worth more than 6,900 crore rupees at Ambaji, Gujarat?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that respect for women is ingrained in our culture and power of women is central to all government schemes. The PM was addressing a public rally after the inauguration and laying the foundation stone of projects worth more than 6,900 crore rupees in Ambaji, Gujarat.
 
PM said the projects launched at Ambaji will have a transformational impact on the region. The upcoming Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Rail line will boost tourism activities and benefit the marble industries of the region. PM said due to the sincere efforts of 20 years, the face of Banaskantha has changed. 
 
Sujlam-Sufalam scheme and drip irrigation, waters of River Narmada have played a major role in changing the situation. He urged the people to work together to achieve the dream of a developed India in the coming 25 years.
 
The PM laid the foundation stone for the long-awaited Taranga Hill - Abu Road rail line. The PM dedicated and laid the foundation stone for more than 60 thousand houses under various housing schemes. He also laid the foundation stone for the new Ambaji Bypass Road..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
Who launched the website of YSR Kalyanamasthu and Shadi Tofa schemes?
A)
V. Vijayasai Reddy
B)
Roja Selvamani
C)
Kodali Nani
D)
YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

Note :

Andhra Praesh CM, YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched the website of YSR Kalyanamasthu and Shadi Tofa schemes.

Aim : Providing financial assistance for daughter's wedding in poor families.

Eligibility : SSC pass a mandatory clause for both bride and groom to get the assistance under this scheme.

This will encourage parents to see that their children complete at least high school studies

The scheme would also prevent the child marriages and promote girl education.

He said since the marriage age for girls is 18 and boys is 21, they would surely complete intermediate after finishing high school instead of sitting ideal at home..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
Which government has launched a welfare scheme named 'Asara' pension on Sep 2022?
A)
Telangana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana

Note :

Telangana government has introduced the 'Aasara' pensions, with a view to ensuring secured life for all the poor.
 
It is a welfare scheme of pensions to old people, widows, physically disabled and beedi workers.
 
Tahsildar of Asif Nagar, D Sunil Kumar said that 10,000 new Aasara pensions have been sanctioned under Asif Nagar Mandal jurisdiction.
 
"We have distributed the sanctioned pension in a meeting under the presence of MLAs. The remaining cards are distributed in the morning in the MRO office. 
 
Total pensioners in Asif Nagar Mandal are 35,000 and new pensions are 10,000 and previous old pensions existing are 25,000. Window pensions sanctioned by the Telangana government have been given to respected people," he said.
 
A beneficiary, Najmunisa expressed her gratitude to Chief Minister K Chandrashekar Rao as she received the widow pension card and received Rs 2,100 through the card..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
India will celebrate whose 118th birth anniversary on 2 October 2022?
A)
Jawaharlal Nehru
B)
Lal Bahadur Shastri
C)
Indira Gandhi
D)
Vallabhbhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lal Bahadur Shastri

Note :

2nd October 2022, the nation is celebrating the 118th birth anniversary of Lal Bahadur Shastri, the man who instilled this sense of duty towards the country with his great words.
 
“Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan”, this slogan continues to reverberate in every Indian’s mind, it was said long before but still pumps up enthusiasm among the soldiers and cheers farmers to do their best. 
 
President Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Jagdeep Dhankar, and Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid their tributes to India’s second Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri at Vijay Ghat. On the occasion of the birth anniversary of the former PM, PM Narendra Modi shared some glimpses from his gallery in the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in Delhi.
 
Early Life : He was born in the year 1904, at Mughalsarai, a small railway town seven miles from Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh, and received schooling in a small town that was not very remarkable. However, as he grew up, he eventually became more interested in the country’s struggle for freedom.
 
Lal Bahadur Shastri was only eleven years old at the time when the very idea to contribute to the national stage had already propelled him. When Mahatma Gandhi urged his countrymen to join the Non-Cooperation Movement, Shastri Ji was sixteen years old. In response to the Mahatma’s call, he made the decision right away to put a pause to his studies.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Nord Stream pipelines, consider the following statements:
 
1. Nord Stream 1 is a 1,224 km underwater gas pipeline running from Vyborg in northwest Russia to Lubmin in northeastern Germany via the Baltic Sea.
 
2. The 1,200-km Nord Stream 2 pipeline was to run from Ust-Luga in Russia to Greifswald in Germany through the Baltic Sea and carry 55 billion cubic metres of gas per year.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Recently it has been discovered the fourth leak in the two damaged offshore pipelines that comprise the crucial Nord Stream pipelines (Nord Stream 1 and Nord Stream 2).
 
Nord Stream 1 is a 1,224 km underwater gas pipeline running from Vyborg in northwest Russia to Lubmin in northeastern Germany via the Baltic Sea.

The majority owned by the Russian energy giant Gazprom, it is the primary network through which gas reaches Germany.

Most of the gas goes directly to Germany, while the rest travels west and southwards through onshore links to other countries and into storage caverns.

The 1,200-km Nord Stream 2 pipeline was to run from Ust-Luga in Russia to Greifswald in Germany through the Baltic Sea and carry 55 billion cubic metres of gas per year.

It was meant to run along with the Nord Stream 1 system. Germany is Russia’s biggest European gas consumer, and most of it comes through the Nord Stream.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
When is 'International Day of Non-Violence' is observed on every year?
A)
29th September
B)
30th September
C)
1st October
D)
2nd October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2nd October

Note :

The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on 2nd October, the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, leader of the Indian independence movement and pioneer of the philosophy and strategy of non-violence. The day is observed to spread the message of non-violence through public awareness and education.

It is commemorated with the hope of building a culture of peace, tolerance, understanding and non-violence. “Say No to Violence” is the essence of this day. Mahatma Gandhi was born on October 2, 1869. This year, Gandhi Jayanti will mark the 153rd birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
 
Definition of Non-Violence : The principle of non-violence — also known as non-violent resistance — rejects the use of physical violence in order to achieve social or political change. Often described as “the politics of ordinary people”, this form of social struggle has been adopted by mass populations all over the world in campaigns for social justice.
 
There are three main categories of non-violence action :
 
* protest and persuasion, including marches and vigils;
* non-cooperation; and
* non-violent intervention, such as blockades and occupations.
 
International Day of Non-Violence History : In January 2004, Iranian Noble Laureate Shirin Ebadi proposed the idea for the special day. Her idea was amenable to many Indian National Congress leaders, who later called upon the United Nations to adopt the plan in 2007. Congress leader and then Minister of State for External Affairs, Anand Sharma, went ahead and introduced the resolution in the General Assembly on behalf of 140 co-sponsors.
 
The leader of the Indian Independence Movement, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, served as an inspiration for social change and civil rights across the world. On June 15th, 2007, the United Nations General Assembly passed a resolution to designate October 2 as International Day of Non-Violence.
 
According to the UN website, “the resolution reaffirms ‘the universal relevance of the principle of non-violence and the desire ‘to secure a culture of peace, tolerance, understanding and non-violence”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the M777 Ultra Light Howitzer, consider the following statements:
 
1. The M777s are a key component of the army’s field artillery rationalisation plan (FARP), cleared in 1999.
 
2. It has a range of up to 300km.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

The Indian Army is inducting the M777 Ultra Light Howitzer on the northern borders.
 
* In the next five years, the Army’s Regiment of Artillery will see major force accretion with the induction of several guns, including indigenous ones. 

* It includes the Dhanush, Sharang, M777 Ultra Light Howitzer (ULH), additional K9-Vajra howitzers and the Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System (ATAGS).

M777 Ultra Light Howitzer
 
* The M777s are a key component of the army’s field artillery rationalisation plan (FARP), cleared in 1999.

* The 155 mm/39-caliber M777 howitzers have a range of up to 30km, but it is capable of striking targets at ranges of more than 40 km in some areas where the geography allows the shells to fly in rarefied air.

* Built with titanium and aluminum alloys, the howitzers weigh 4,218 kg.

* In contrast, 155mm towed guns weigh twice as much.

* The Indian Air Force’s CH-47F Chinook helicopters can carry the howitzers as underslung load for swift deployment in high-altitude areas.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF), consider the following statements:
 
1. It aims to fund R&D in rural-specific communication technology applications and form synergies among academia, start-ups, research institutes, and the industry to build and develop the telecom ecosystem.
 
2. The Scheme aims to promote technology ownership and indigenous manufacturing, create a culture of technology co-innovation, reduce imports, boost export opportunities and creation of Intellectual Property.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) recently launched Telecom Technology Development Fund scheme.
 
* Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) aims to fund R&D in rural-specific communication technology applications and form synergies among academia, start-ups, research institutes, and the industry to build and develop the telecom ecosystem.

* Additionally, the Scheme aims to promote technology ownership and indigenous manufacturing, create a culture of technology co-innovation, reduce imports, boost export opportunities and creation of Intellectual Property.

* Under the scheme, USOF is also targeting to develop standards to meet countrywide requirements and create the ecosystem for research, design, prototyping, use cases, pilots, and proof of concept testing, among others.

* The scheme entails grants to Indian entities to encourage and induct indigenous technologies tailor-made to meet domestic needs..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
Burkina Faso is a landlocked country in:
A)
Africa
B)
Asia
C)
Europe
D)
South America

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Africa

Note :

Burkina Faso witnesses second coup of the year.
 
Burkina Faso is a landlocked country in West Africa, bordered by Mali to the northwest, Niger to the northeast, Benin to the southeast, Togo and Ghana to the south, and the Ivory Coast to the southwest.

It was previously called Republic of Upper Volta.

Its capital and largest city is Ouagadougou.

The country owes its former name of Upper Volta to three rivers which cross it: the Black Volta (or Mouhoun), the White Volta (Nakambé) and the Red Volta (Nazinon)..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
When is World Vegetarian Day is celebrated on every year?
A)
September 30
B)
October 1
C)
October 2
D)
October 3

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 1

Note :

World Vegetarian Day is celebrated on 1 October every year to promote a vegetarian diet and raise awareness about the health and humanitarian benefits of a vegetarian lifestyle.
 
There are various benefits of being a vegetarian as well that we will be discussing in the later part of the article. Let's go though the history, significance, quotes, and posters for World vegetarian day 2022.
 
World Vegetarian Day History : World vegetarian day was founded by the North American Vegetarian Society (NAVS) in 1977 to raise awareness about the benefits of a vegetarian diet and also encourage people to save animal lives.
 
The International Vegetarian Union also endorsed the day in 1978. The beginning of October month also kickstarts the 'Month of Vegetarian Food'. It is an event initiated by the International Vegetarian Union to promote the health benefits of plant-based diets and products.
 
World Vegetarian Day 2022 Significance :

* World Vegetarian day emphasizes the importance of vegetarianism on the environment. Vegetarianism not only saves animals but also helps conserve fossil fuels which is 780 percent more efficient than meat production.
 
* This day also reminds us of the benefits of vegetarian and plant-based foods on the body. A plant-based diet is richer in fiber, folic acid, vitamins C and E, magnesium, unsaturated fat, and tons of phytochemicals resulting in lower cholesterol, reduced risk of heart disease, lower blood pressure, and a healthier weight.
 
* This day also helps erase the misconception that vegetarian food is not delicious or is tasteless and bland. Vegetables can be turned into various scrumptious dishes. Just have a look at the multiple recipes o the internet..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2022