Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India's fastest payment app _______ was launched in India on 7th January 2023.
A)
PayMe
B)
PayInr
C)
PayRup
D)
PayAll

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PayRup

Note :

PayRup (https://payrup.com) India’s fastest payment app was launched on Saturday (7th Jan 2023). PayRup is built by cutting-edge technology of web 3.0.

It provides advanced digital payment experience with outstanding user experience. PayRup users can pay utility bills and landline bills, recharge their mobile, broadband, DTH, and purchase Gift Cards.
 
PayRup services are planned to expand across various financial instruments, including multiple payment services such as school fees, pay rent, and other payment collection services.

Recently, PayRup has announced ticketing and booking services for flights, buses, and hotels along with a few other USPs.
 
PayRup opens 24/7 customer care facilities for help and support for the users. Customer support desk runs with leading CRM technologies and supports by global standard. PayRup ensures the 5 dimensions of service quality and follows SERVQUAL standard to provide the best service experience.
 
Payrup gives 5% cashback for all the payments through the app as a New Year offer, and users of PayRup are getting benefits from the cashback offer for the day-to-day financial services.

The Launching event was hosted in Lulu Mall, Bangalore, on New Year’s Eve and was launched by Mahadevappa Halagatti..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2023
 Q .
Which cricketer signed by Herbalife Nutrition India as sponsored sports athlete?
A)
Smriti Mandhana
B)
Mithali Raj
C)
Shafali Verma
D)
Renuka Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Smriti Mandhana

Note :

Nutrition company Herbalife Nutrition India Private Limited is partnering with international women’s cricketer, Smriti Mandhana as a ‘nutrition sponsor’.

She has had an incredible journey, taking the cricket world by storm with her batting performances. Currently, she is the vice captain of the Indian women’s national cricket team.

Herbalife Nutrition has signed over 100+ sponsorship deals with varied world-class athletes, teams and events. Multiple renowned Indian athletes like Virat Kohli, Mary Kom, Lakshya Sen, and Manika Batra have partnered up with Herbalife Nutrition.
 
Recent performance by Smiti Mandana :
 
* Mandhana’s performance on the field made her the first Indian women cricketer to be recognized as the ICC Women’s ODI Cricketer of the Year in 2018.

* The same year saw her winning the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Award, a feat she repeated in 2021.

* Early on in her cricket career, she won BCCI’s MA Chidambaram Trophy for best woman cricketer for the year 2013-14.

* She was also the only Indian player to be named in the ICC Women’s Team of the Year 2016.

* She was also honoured with the Arjuna Award in 2019..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2023
 Q .
Who has been appointed as new chief technologist of NASA?
A)
Dhairya Dand
B)
Amar Gopal Bose
C)
Amitabha Ghosh
D)
AC Charania

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AC Charania

Note :

An Indian-American aerospace industry expert, AC Charania has been appointed as NASA's new chief technologist.

AC Charania joined NASA in his new role on 3 January 2023, replacing fellow Indian-American scientist Bhavya Lal, who served as the acting chief technologist, prior to the former's appointment.

Charania is set to serve as principal advisor to Administrator Bill Nelson on technology policy and programmes at NASA headquarters.

He will also 'align NASA's agency-wide technology investments with mission needs across six mission directorates and oversee technology collaboration with other federal agencies, the private sector, and external stakeholders,' the space agency noted in a statement on Monday.
 
Who is AC Charania?

AC Charania received his bachelor's and master's degree in aerospace engineering from the Georgia Institute of Technology. He also holds a bachelor's degree in economics from Emory University.

Before joining NASA, Charania worked at Blue Origin to mature its lunar permanence strategy, Blue Moon lunar lander program, and multiple technology initiatives with NASA. He also served as vice president of product strategy at Reliable Robotics.

According to the press release by NASA, the Indian-American also served in multiple management and technology roles at SpaceWorks Enterprises, including helping to incubate two startups, Generation Orbit and Terminal Velocity Aerospace..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2023
 Q .
In which city did the 83rd All India Presiding Officers conference open on 11th January 2023?
A)
Chennai
B)
Jaipur
C)
Mumbai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jaipur

Note :

The Vice President & Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurated the 83rd All India Conference of Presiding Officers’ in Jaipur 11th January 2023.

* In his inaugural address, he described India as the ‘Mother of Democracy’ and stressed that the essence of democracy lies in the prevalence of the mandate of the people and securing their welfare.
 
* Underscoring that dialogue, discussion and debates are key for the effective functioning of the Parliament and Legislatures, Shri Dhankhar asked the elected representatives to take inspiration from our Constituent Assembly, which did not have a single instance of disruption or disturbance during its 11 Sessions spread over almost 3 years.

* He called for the evolution of the ecosystem where these temples of democracy become centres of excellence for decorum and sublime parliamentary decorum and practices.
 
* Expressing concerns over the increasing instances of disruptions in Parliament and Legislatures, Shri Dhankhar urged the representatives to be conscious of the expectations and aspirations of the people. The Vice President hoped that the conference would deliberate upon ways to urgently address these issues.
 
* Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Dr Harivansh, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, Speaker, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, Dr CP Joshi and presiding officers of state legislatures were present.
 
* According to Dhankar, the major aim is to maximize the contribution of elected representatives in Parliament and the Legislature to the benefit of the people..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2023
 Q .
Most powerful passports 2023, Which Country Retains Its Top Position?
A)
Germany
B)
Japan
C)
Singapore
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note :

For the fifth straight year, the Japanese passport is the most powerful among all passports in the world, as it allows visa-free access to as many as 193 countries, according to Henley Passport Index 2023.

India, on the other hand, improved its position by 2 spots from last year, and is currently ranked 85th on the index.
 
A holder of an Indian passport can travel visa-free to 59 countries (60 in 2022); Mauritanian and Uzbekistan passports are as powerful as that of India.
 
Passports of these countries hold the top 10 spots on the Henley Index :
 
1. Japan (193) Visa-free travel to (193 of 227 destinations)

2. Singapore, South Korea (192)

3. Germany, Spain (190)

4. Finland, Italy, Luxembourg (189)

5. Austria, Denmark, Netherlands, Sweden (188)

6. France, Ireland, Portugal, United Kingdom (187)

7. Belgium, Czech Republic, New Zealand, Norway, Switzerland, United States (186)

8. Australia, Canada, Greece, Malta (185)

9. Hungary, Poland (184)

10. Lithuania, Slovakia (183)
 
 
85. India, Mauritania, Uzbekistan (59)..

Source : MSN

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2023
 Q .
Which city was the most polluted city in India in 2022, according to the CPCB report?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bangalore
C)
Delhi
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi was the most polluted city in India in 2022 with PM2.5 levels more than double the safe limit and the third highest average PM10 concentration, according to an analysis of Central Pollution Control Board data.
 
PM2.5 pollution in the national capital has reduced by over 7 per cent in four years, from 108 micrograms per cubic metre in 2019 to 99.71 micrograms per cubic metre in 2022, the report by NCAP Tracker said.
 
However, it still remains way below the desired level. The government's flagship National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) targets to reduce pollution by 20 per cent to 30 per cent by 2024 (as compared to 2017 levels).
 
NCAP Tracker is a joint project of news portal Carbon Copy and a Maharashtra-based start-up 'Respirer Living Sciences' and is designed to track India's progress in achieving clean air targets.
 
The Centre launched NCAP on January 10, 2019 to reduce PM2.5 and PM10 levels in 102 cities by 20 per cent to 30 per cent by 2024 (with 2017 being the base year).
 
Now there are 131 cities which are called non-attainment cities, as they did not meet the national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) for the period of 2011-15 under the National Air Quality Monitoring Programme.
 
In September 2022, the government set a new target of a 40 per cent reduction in particulate matter concentration by 2026..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2023
 Q .
______ Gets in-principle nod from RBI to Operate as Online Payment Aggregator.
A)
BharatPe
B)
Paytm
C)
PhonePe
D)
Google Pay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BharatPe

Note :

Fintech platform BharatPe said it has received in-principle authorisation from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to operate as an online payment aggregator (PA).

The company said that an in-principle nod was awarded to Resilient Payments Private Ltd, a 100 percent subsidiary of Resilient Innovations Private Ltd (BharatPe).
 
RBI’s nod comes amid a slew of high profile exits the Sequoia Capital and Tiger Global-backed firm, which has been battling controversies since last year.

It is currently fighting a court battle with its former co-founder Ashneer Grover alleging financial misappropriation. Grover was ousted 2022 in March.
 
About the payment aggregator framework :

* Payment aggregators are entities that facilitate e-commerce sites and merchants to accept various payment instruments from the customers. The merchants do not need to create a separate payment integration system of their own.

* The payment aggregator framework, introduced formally in March 2020, mandates that only firms approved by the RBI can acquire and offer payment services to merchants. RBI has been strict in its evaluation of entities that have applied for the payment aggregator licence.

* Multiple online payment gateways seeking the aggregator licence came under intense scrutiny from the central bank for – know-your-customer (KYC) related issues, past dealings with cryptocurrency exchanges and gaming apps, and for not complying with the net worth criteria that RBI had set out.

* Some fintech firms like Razorpay, Pine Labs, Open, Cahfree, 1Pay have already received RBI approval for PA in the last few months. Over 185 fintech enterprises and startups which had submitted their proposals for a payment aggregator licence..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2023
 Q .
PM Modi inaugurate the 26th National Youth Festival in which state on January 12, 2023?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note :

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 26th National Youth Festival in Hubballi, Karnataka on 12th January 2023 at around 4 PM.

The programme is being held on National Youth Day, which is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, to honour and cherish his ideals, teachings and contributions.
 
The National Youth Festival is held every year to provide exposure to our talented youth at the national level, along with galvanising them towards nation building.

It brings diverse cultures from all parts of the country on a common platform and unites the participants in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.

The Festival is being held in Hubballi-Dharwad in Karnataka from 12th to 16th January 2023, with the theme being “Viksit Yuva - Viksit Bharat”.
 
The Festival will witness the Youth Summit, which will witness plenary discussions on five themes stemming from G20 and Y20 events viz. F

uture of work, Industry, Innovation and 21st Century Skills; Climate change and disaster risk reduction; Peace building and Reconciliation; Shared future-youth in democracy and governance; and Health & Well-being. The Summit will witness participation of more than sixty eminent experts.

Several competitive and non-competitive events will also be held. Competitive events will include folk dances and songs, and will be held to provide an impetus to local traditional cultures. Non-competitive events will include Yogathon which aims to mobilise close to 10 lakh people to do Yoga.

Eight indigenous sports and martial arts will also be presented during the event by national level performers. Other attractions include Food Festival, Young Artist Camp, adventure sports activities, special Know Your Army, Navy and Air Force camps, among others..

Source : Narendra Modi

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2023
 Q .
Who released the Theme of National Science Day 2023 at a function in New Delhi on 9th Jan 2023?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Manoj Sinha
D)
Jitendra Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh released the Theme of National Science Day 2023 at a function in New Delhi on Monday (9th January 2023).

National Science Day theme 20223 :  Global Science for Global Wellbeing.

The theme has been chosen for the purpose of raising public appreciation of scientific issues in a global context which is having a bearing on global Well-being.

* National Science Day is celebrated every year on the 28th of February to commemorate the discovery of the Raman Effect by Indian Physicist Sir C V Raman.
 
* Speaking on the occasion Dr. Singh said, the theme of Global Science for Global Wellbeing is perfectly in sync with India assuming the Presidency of G-20, where it will become the voice of the global south.
 
* He said, Indian scientific breakthroughs have reached from the lab to the land. The applications of science are being used by every household to bring ease of living for the common man.
 
* The Minister said, Science and Technology ecosystem in the country has made rapid strides in the last eight and half years by initiating several new landmark reforms with far-reaching implications for the country.

* He said, India is progressively marching towards becoming a global leader in industrialisation and technological development..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2023
 Q .
Padma Awardee Dr Tehemton E Udwadia "Father of laparoscopic surgery" when did passes Away?
A)
6th January 2023
B)
7th January 2023
C)
8 January 2023
D)
9th January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7th January 2023

Note : Dr Tehemton E Udwadia, best known as the father of laparoscopic surgery in India, passed away after a long illness around 11.15am on Saturday (7th January 2023), At the age of 88.

He was born on 15th July 1934 in the Bombay Presidency, British India (now Mumbai, Maharashtra, India).
 
About Dr Tehemton E Udwadia :

* Tehemton E Udwadia pursued medicine and started his career as a research fellow at the King Edward Memorial Hospital and Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College in 1958 and stayed till 1962.

* In 1993, he found the Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons and he served as its President from 1993 to 1998.

* He was the 1st surgeon in India to introduce laparoscopy in surgery in 1972, and the 1st to perform laparoscopic surgery in the developing world in 1990.

* He is the author of two books, Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy and Laparoscopic Surgery in Developing Countries, and more than 90 articles in peer-reviewed journals have been published.

* He also authored and published the book “More than Just Surgery: Life Lessons Bey: Life Lessons Beyond the OT” (published by Penguin Ebury Press) in 2021.

Awards :

* In 2000, Dr Tehemton E Udwadia received the SAGES Millennium Award from the Society of American Gastrointestinal Endoscopic Surgeons.

* In the same year (2000), he was awarded the Dr B. C. Roy Award, the highest Indian award in the field of Medicine, from the Medical Council of India.

* In 2004, he has conferred the Lifetime Achievement Award from the Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons.

* He was honoured with the Padma Shri, India’s 4th highest civilian award, in 2006 and Padma Bhushan, India’s 3rd-highest civilian award, in 2017, for Medicine...

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2023