Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the World Rotaract Day is celebrated?
A)
10th of March
B)
11th of March
C)
12th of March
D)
13th of March

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 13th of March

Note :

World Rotaract Day is celebrated on the 13th of March every year to acknowledge the services provided by the rotaractors across the world. The theme of World Rotaract Day 2022 is “Rotary Making a Difference”. World Rotaract Week will be held from 11 March 2022 to 18 March 2022.
 
Rotary Club is the community service organization for young men and women. They take part in international service projects, in a global effort to bring peace and international understanding to the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
 Q .
In which city did Prime Minister Modi recently dedicated the new campus building complex of Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) to the nation?
A)
Lucknow
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Gandhinagar
D)
Bhubaneswar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gandhinagar

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated the new complex building of Rashtriya Raksha University- RRU Gandhinagar to the nation today(March 12, 2022) by unveiling a plaque. The new campus building complex of Rashtriya Raksha University- an institution of national importance is situated at Lavad village near Gandhinagar in Gujarat.
 
Delivering his convocation address at Rashtriya Raksha University- RRU Gandhinagar as a Chief Guest, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that seeds of police reforms were sown by the launch of Rashtriya Raksha University in Gujarat. He said that police reforms were needed immediately after our independence, but it was neglected for many years. PM said, we need scientific education and training with human approach for the modernization of police. He expressed the hope that Rashtriya Raksha University will emerge in the field of national security and defense that will change the security picture of the nation.
 
Mr. Modi said, a general perception was developed over the years that we have to be careful of the uniformed personnel but it has transformed now. Mr. Modi said, when people see uniformed personnel now, they get the assurance of help. He said, stress- free training activities are need of the hour for strengthening the country’s security apparatus. Mr. Modi said, Rashtriya Raksha University, National Law University and National Forensic Science University in Gujarat should come together for periodic symposiums, which will help in creating a better security environment and criminal justice system. He said, Gujarat has National Forensic Science University and National Children University- two such universities first in the world..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
 Q .
Gabriel Boric Font was recently elected the youngest President of which country?
A)
Peru
B)
Chile
C)
Argentina
D)
Guatemala

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chile

Note :

Gabriel Boric Font, who was sworn in as the new President of Chile on Friday(11th Mar 2022), has become the youngest president of Chile so far.
 
Boric is a left-leaning former student leader who says that he is determined to improve the lives of all Chileans and attack deep that inequality that has sparked massive protests.
 
Boric came to prominence when he as a law student became the president of the University of Chile Student Federation from 2011 to 2012.
 
As a student representative, Boric became one of the leading figures of the 2011–2013 Chilean student protests. Boric was twice elected to the Chamber of Deputies representing the Magallanes and Antarctic district, first as an independent candidate in 2013 and then in 2017 as part of the Broad Front, a left-wing coalition he created with several other parties.
 
Though Gabriel Boric never graduated from law school, he is the founding member of Social Convergence, which was formed in 2018 and is one of the constituent parties of Broad Front.
 
New President Boric was also one of the key politicians to negotiate the agreement that paved the way for a referendum to change the Constitution.
 
The 31-year-old Chilean President was just four when the democracy seeped into his country and has been a staunch supporter of the idea ever since.
 
Gabriel Boric, who won 56% of the vote in a December runoff against conservative José Antonio Kast, has taken over the office of president on Friday, at a time when large-scale immigration from Venezuela and other countries has caused unrest in northern Chile..

Source : ZEE News

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
 Q .
Indrayani Medicity is planned to be the first medical city in the country, in which of these cities?
A)
Kochi
B)
Pune
C)
New Delhi
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pune

Note :

PUNE Deputy chief minister and finance minister Ajit Pawar during his budget speech on Friday(11th Mar 2022) declared that the country’s first medical city will be set up in the Pune district’s rural area. Named ‘Indrayani Medicity’, it will not only provide medical education and research facilities, but also all kinds of specialty treatment under one roof.
 
The state government is hoping to attract investment worth more than ₹10,000 crore for the project. A 300-acre land parcel in Pune’s Khed taluka has been identified for the same.
 
The Medicity will have about 24 separate hospital buildings, each housing one department. The Medicity will not only benefit Pune but will also be useful for people from neighbouring districts who come to the city for better treatment.
 
There will be medical education and research institutes, and treatment will be provided at affordable rates to citizens. The proposed Medicity will have separate departments for trauma critical, heart disease, kidney, brain disease, dentistry, paediatrics, ophthalmology, endocrinology, gastroenterology, urology, haematology, organ transplantation, gynaecology, cardiology and psychiatry and separate super-specialty hospitals will be set up for all departments such as cancer, AYUSH etc. Pawar said that this would be the first-of-its-kind city in the country. The Medicity will be set up by the Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority (PMRDA). The entire facility is likely to have over 10,000 to 15,000 beds..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
 Q .
The 'India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge' has been launched under which scheme?
A)
AMRUT 2.0
B)
PM SVANidhi
C)
Saubhagya Scheme
D)
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AMRUT 2.0

Note : The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has organised ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Conclave’ at India Habitat Centre in New Delhi on March 12, 2022. The ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge’ has also been launched under  Atal mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 Scheme. The Challenge has been launched on MyGov platform.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
 Q .
The first consignment of QR code based GI tagged hand-knitted Kashmiri Carpet has been exported to which country recently?
A)
China
B)
France
C)
Italy
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Germany

Note : The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has launched a Quick Response (QR) code for its GI-tagged Kashmiri carpet, to preserve the authenticity and genuineness of the hand-knotted carpets. The first ever consignment of GI-tagged hand-knotted carpets were exported to Germany from New Delhi on March 11, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
 Q .
What is the name of the IAS officer who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA)?
A)
Rajiv Gauba
B)
Raghuram Rajan
C)
Ajay Bhushan Pandey
D)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Note :

The government has appointed former finance secretary "Ajay Bhushan Pandey" as chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) for a period of three years.

Pandey, a 1984-batch Maharashtra cadre IAS officer, retired as revenue secretary in February last year.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of former revenue secretary ABP Pandey as the chairperson of NFRA for a period of three years from the date of assumption of charge or till the incumbent attains the age of 65 years, sources said.
 
Prior to becoming revenue secretary, he was chief executive of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI).
 
Post retirement, Pandey headed a committee to revisit the criteria for determining the economically weaker sections to provide them reservation.
 
Other members of the panel were member secretary of the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR) V K Malhotra and principal economic advisor to the government Sanjeev Sanyal.
 
The government has also appointed former Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General Praveen Kumar Tiwari, a retired Indian Audit and Accounts Service officer of 1985 batch, and Smita Jhingran (IRS 1986), Principal Director General at Central Board of Direct Taxes, as full time members of NFRA.
 
The NFRA acts as an independent regulator for the auditing profession. The body has powers to review financial statement of companies, can seek explanations and probe irregularities with respect to accounting and auditing issues.
 
The setting up of the NFRA, envisaged under the Companies Act, 2013, was approved by the Cabinet in May 2018..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
 Q .
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) observed its which Foundation Day in 2022?
A)
37th
B)
38th
C)
39th
D)
40th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 37th

Note :

The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) observed its 37th Foundation Day celebrations on March 11, 2022 in New Delhi.
 
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation,  Shri Amit Shah attended the 37th Foundation Day celebrations of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah is the first Union Home Minister to attend a Foundation Day function of the NCRB. Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, Union Home Secretary, Director NCRB and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Police were also present on the occasion.
 
 In his address, the Union Home Minister said today is a day of happiness for all those working in the field of internal security, that the NCRB is celebrating its 37th Raising Day. If any organization is in existence for 37 years, then it demonstrates its relevance and no matter which government was in power, the NCRB always received strength and encouragement due to its utility. To control crime it is indispensable to have data at one place, to analyse the data, to break the data down and to develope different strategies for its control. He said that a strategy can be made only when the analysis of the challenges at hand are available, one is aware of the resources available to meet the challenges and when these are analyzed and made a part of the strategy. Shri Shah said that the NCRB has a big role in handling the internal security of the country, especially the law and order situation..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
 Q .
Which Govt announced "Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa" scheme?
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note :

In an attempt to ensure social security of over 7,000 tea garden workers of Tripura, the state government has announced a special scheme named "Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa".
 
The scheme assures housing, rations and financial support to the tea garden workers providing them with facilities of state and central government entitlements in a clubbed format, Tripura cabinet spokesman and Information and Cultural Affairs Minister Sushanta Chowdhury has said.
 
A sum of Rs 85 crore would be spent from the government's exchequer for the implementation of the scheme.
 
"The Tripura council of ministers in a recently held meeting took this decision for the tea garden workers in Tripura as 90 lakh kilos of tea", said Sushanta Chowdhury.
 
He said "75 percent among 7,000 tea garden workers are women while this quantity of tea is being produced through 54 tea estates and 21 tea processing factories across the state. The tea production is mainly distributed in North, Sepahijala, Unakoti and West Tripura districts".
 
On being asked about wages issue, the minister said "The government decided to provide wages of Rs 176 per day to every worker while it was Rs 105 and at present, it is Rs 130 per person."

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the CEO and MD of Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited?
A)
Ramon Laguarta
B)
Prabha Narasimhan
C)
Indra Nooyi
D)
Arvind Krishna

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prabha Narasimhan

Note :

The leading oral care products maker announced to appoint former HUL executive director Prabha Narasimhan as its Managing Director and CEO.
 
The present managing director and CEO Ram Raghavan is promoted to the global enterprise oral care role for parent firm.
In a filing to the exchanges on Thursdaythe maker of Colgate toothpaste said the nomination & remuneration committee of the board of directors of the company, noted that effective 16 April 2022, Ram Raghavan, managing director & CEO of the company has been promoted to president, enterprise oral care, for Colgate Palmolive Company, the parent company of Colgate-Palmolive (India) and will be based out of its headquarter at New York.
 
The company also announced the appointment of Prabha Narasimhan as managing director and chief executive officer of Colgate-Palmolive (India) effective from 1 September 2022.
 
The board of directors will consider the aforesaid matters at its forthcoming board meeting.
 
Colgate-Palmolive (India) provides oral care products under the 'Colgate' brand. It also provides personal care products under the 'Palmolive' brand name.
 
The company reported 2% rise in net profit to Rs 252 crore on a 4% increase in sales to Rs 1,271 crore in Q3 FY22 over Q3 FY21.
 
Shares of Colgate-Palmolive (India) were almost flat at Rs 1496 on the BSE.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022