Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the position of India according to V-Dem Democracy Report 2022?
A)
58th
B)
76th
C)
81st
D)
93rd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 93rd

Note :

The latest edition of Democracy Report was released recently by the V-Dem Institute at Sweden’s University of Gothenburg. The study was titled ‘Democracy Report 2022: Autocratisation Changing Nature?’. The report classifies countries into four regime types based on their score in the Liberal Democratic Index (LDI): Liberal Democracy, Electoral Democracy, Electoral Autocracy, and Closed Autocracy.
 
Top 5 LDI Countries :
 
* Sweden
* Denmark
* Norway
* Costa Rica
* New Zealand
 
India’s performance :
 
* It classifies India as an electoral autocracy ranking it 93rd on the LDI, out of 179 countries.
* India is one of the top ten ‘autocratisers’ in the world says the report.
* India is part of a broader global trend of an anti-plural political party driving a country’s Autocratisation.
* Ranked 93rd in the LDI, India figures in the “bottom 50%” of countries.
* It has slipped further down in the Electoral Democracy Index, to 100, and even lower in the Deliberative Component Index, at 102.
* In South Asia, India is ranked below Sri Lanka (88), Nepal (71), and Bhutan (65) and above Pakistan (117) in the LDI.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has named as Chairperson of Char Dham project Committee in March 2022?
A)
Justice N. V. Ramana
B)
Justice Indu Malhotra
C)
Justice AK Sikri
D)
Justice DY Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice AK Sikri

Note :

The Supreme Court on Friday(11th MAr 2022) urged its former Justice AK Sikri to take over as the Chairman of the high-powered committee constituted by it to “consider the cumulative and independent impact of the Char Dham Mahamarg Vikas Pariyojana (Char Dham Highway Development Project) on the entire Himalayan valley”.
 
A Bench of Justices DY Chandrachud and Surya Kant requested Justice Sikri to accept the assignment as Ravi Chopra, current Chairman of the committee, had opted to quit.
 
In a letter on January 27, Chopra had “expressed the desire to be relinquished from the assignment”. The court accepted it and discharged him Friday(11th MAr 2022).

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
RBI has recently stopped Paytm Payments Bank Ltd from onboarding new customers under which section of which RBI Act?
A)
Section 35 A
B)
Section 30 A
C)
Section 27 A
D)
Section 25 A

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Section 35 A

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has directed Paytm Payments Bank Ltd to stop the onboarding of new customers with immediate effect. RBI has taken this step under the power conferred to it under section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of IRDAI in 2022?
A)
Debashish Panda
B)
Mamta Suri
C)
Sukumar Chandra
D)
Sanjay Kumar Verma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Debashish Panda

Note :

Government on Friday(11th Mar 2022) appointed Debashish Panda as the new Chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). He has been appointed for 3 years.
 
Debashish Panda, a 1987-batch IAS officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre, was former secretary of the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance and retired in January 2022.
 
The post of IRDAI chairman was lying vacant since May 2021. Thus, the IRDAI chief has been appointed after almost 10 months.
 
The policy decisions will accelerate after the appointment of new chairman. Also, the changes in third party premium will be approved by the new chairman..

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
The first-ever Drone school has been inaugurated in which of these cities recently by the Minister of Civil Aviation?
A)
Dehradun
B)
Gwalior
C)
Gurugram
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gwalior

Note : The Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the first drone school in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh on March 10, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
How many billion has the International Monetary Fund (IMF) approved for emergency aid to Ukraine?
A)
USD 3.2 billion
B)
USD 2.5 billion
C)
USD 1.8 billion
D)
USD 1.4 billion

Correct Answer : Option (D) - USD 1.4 billion

Note :

The International Monetary Funds(IMF) has approved USD 1.4 billion in emergency financing for Ukraine amid the ongoing war with Russia, the fund said in a statement.
 
"The Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) today(10th Mar 2022) approved a disbursement of USD 1.4 billion (SDR 1005,9 million) under the Rapid Financing Instrument (RFI) to help meet urgent financing needs and mitigate the economic impact of the war," Russia's Sputnik News Agency reported citing the statement.
 
On Monday(7th Mar 2022), the World Bank approved a USD 723 million package of loans and grants for Ukraine, providing government budget support amid the all-out conflict with Russia.
 
The international lender approved a supplemental budget support package for Ukraine, called Financing of Recovery from Economic Emergency in Ukraine - or FREE Ukraine - for USD 489 million, the bank said in a statement.
 
"The package approved by the Board consists of a supplemental loan for USD 350 million and guarantees in the amount of USD 139 million and is also mobilizing grant financing of USD 134 million and parallel financing of USD 100 million, resulting in total mobilized support of USD 723 million," it added.
 
The bank informed that the initial World Bank support was increased with guarantees from the Netherlands for 80 million euros (USD 89 million equivalent) and Sweden for USD 50 million.
 
The World Bank has also set up a multi-donor trust fund (MDTF) to facilitate channeling grant resources from donors to Ukraine, with contributions from the UK, Denmark, Latvia, Lithuania, and Iceland in the amount of USD 134 million thus far.
 
The World Bank is calling for further grant contributions to the MDTF. In addition, Japan is linking USD 100 million in parallel financing to the support package..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
Who was the elects first-ever female president of Hungary?
A)
Judit Varga
B)
Tímea Szabó
C)
Katalin Novak
D)
Alexandra Szentkirályi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Katalin Novak

Note :

The Hungarian parliament Thursday(10th Mar 2022) elected "Katalin Novak", a close ally of Prime Minister Viktor Orban, as the EU member's first ever woman president.
 
Novak, who most recently served as a minister for family policy, portrayed her election as a victory for women.
 
She was elected to the mostly ceremonial role by 137 votes to 51 in the parliament dominated by Orban's right-wing Fidesz party ahead of opposition challenger Peter Rona, an economist.
 
"We women rear children, care for the ill, cook, do the work of two people if needs be, earn money, teach, win Nobel prizes, clean windows," Novak said in a speech before the vote.
 
"We know the power of words but can keep quiet and listen if we have to, and defend our families with a courage beyond that of men's if danger threatens," said the 44-year-old, Hungary's youngest ever head of state.
 
"It is thanks to being a woman and not despite it that I want to be a good president of Hungary," she said.
 
Earlier she posted a photo of her, her husband and her three children on social media, saying it "means a lot to me that my family is here with me"..

Source : France24

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
Which ministry has launched the Donation-e-Pension campaign under the PM-SYM scheme?
A)
Ministry of Tribals
B)
Ministry of Labor
C)
Ministry of Science
D)
Ministry of Education

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Labor

Note : The Labour ministry tweeted, 'Secure the future of Unorganised Workers by making a small contribution to donate-a-Pension scheme, an initiative launched today(7th Mar 2022) under PM-SYM & make a big difference.'

Union Labour and Employment Minister "Shri Bhupender Yadav" also tweeted on the launch occasion stating the benefits of the scheme to the unorganized sector staff such as domestic workers, drivers, helpers, gardners, etc..

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
Which ministry has launched a special entrepreneurship promotion campaign for women named "Samarth"?
A)
Ministry of MSME
B)
Ministry of Science
C)
Ministry of Tribals
D)
Ministry of Education

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of MSME

Note : Ministry of "Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises" has launched a special entrepreneurship promotion campaign for women named "Samarth", which aims to provide skill development and market development support to women in 2022-23.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
The two-day Study in India meeting has been inaugurated in which country?
A)
Bangladesh
B)
China
C)
Indonesia
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangladesh

Note : The two-day Study in India meeting has inaugurated by Vikram Doraiswamy, High Commission of India in Dhaka, Bangladesh and Dr. Dipu Moni, Education Minister of Bangladesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022