Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The first consignment of QR code based GI tagged hand-knitted Kashmiri Carpet has been exported to which country recently?
A)
China
B)
France
C)
Italy
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Germany

Note : The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has launched a Quick Response (QR) code for its GI-tagged Kashmiri carpet, to preserve the authenticity and genuineness of the hand-knotted carpets. The first ever consignment of GI-tagged hand-knotted carpets were exported to Germany from New Delhi on March 11, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
 Q .
What is the name of the IAS officer who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA)?
A)
Rajiv Gauba
B)
Raghuram Rajan
C)
Ajay Bhushan Pandey
D)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Note :

The government has appointed former finance secretary "Ajay Bhushan Pandey" as chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) for a period of three years.

Pandey, a 1984-batch Maharashtra cadre IAS officer, retired as revenue secretary in February last year.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of former revenue secretary ABP Pandey as the chairperson of NFRA for a period of three years from the date of assumption of charge or till the incumbent attains the age of 65 years, sources said.
 
Prior to becoming revenue secretary, he was chief executive of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI).
 
Post retirement, Pandey headed a committee to revisit the criteria for determining the economically weaker sections to provide them reservation.
 
Other members of the panel were member secretary of the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR) V K Malhotra and principal economic advisor to the government Sanjeev Sanyal.
 
The government has also appointed former Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General Praveen Kumar Tiwari, a retired Indian Audit and Accounts Service officer of 1985 batch, and Smita Jhingran (IRS 1986), Principal Director General at Central Board of Direct Taxes, as full time members of NFRA.
 
The NFRA acts as an independent regulator for the auditing profession. The body has powers to review financial statement of companies, can seek explanations and probe irregularities with respect to accounting and auditing issues.
 
The setting up of the NFRA, envisaged under the Companies Act, 2013, was approved by the Cabinet in May 2018..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
 Q .
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) observed its which Foundation Day in 2022?
A)
37th
B)
38th
C)
39th
D)
40th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 37th

Note :

The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) observed its 37th Foundation Day celebrations on March 11, 2022 in New Delhi.
 
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation,  Shri Amit Shah attended the 37th Foundation Day celebrations of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah is the first Union Home Minister to attend a Foundation Day function of the NCRB. Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, Union Home Secretary, Director NCRB and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Police were also present on the occasion.
 
 In his address, the Union Home Minister said today is a day of happiness for all those working in the field of internal security, that the NCRB is celebrating its 37th Raising Day. If any organization is in existence for 37 years, then it demonstrates its relevance and no matter which government was in power, the NCRB always received strength and encouragement due to its utility. To control crime it is indispensable to have data at one place, to analyse the data, to break the data down and to develope different strategies for its control. He said that a strategy can be made only when the analysis of the challenges at hand are available, one is aware of the resources available to meet the challenges and when these are analyzed and made a part of the strategy. Shri Shah said that the NCRB has a big role in handling the internal security of the country, especially the law and order situation..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
 Q .
Which Govt announced "Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa" scheme?
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note :

In an attempt to ensure social security of over 7,000 tea garden workers of Tripura, the state government has announced a special scheme named "Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa".
 
The scheme assures housing, rations and financial support to the tea garden workers providing them with facilities of state and central government entitlements in a clubbed format, Tripura cabinet spokesman and Information and Cultural Affairs Minister Sushanta Chowdhury has said.
 
A sum of Rs 85 crore would be spent from the government's exchequer for the implementation of the scheme.
 
"The Tripura council of ministers in a recently held meeting took this decision for the tea garden workers in Tripura as 90 lakh kilos of tea", said Sushanta Chowdhury.
 
He said "75 percent among 7,000 tea garden workers are women while this quantity of tea is being produced through 54 tea estates and 21 tea processing factories across the state. The tea production is mainly distributed in North, Sepahijala, Unakoti and West Tripura districts".
 
On being asked about wages issue, the minister said "The government decided to provide wages of Rs 176 per day to every worker while it was Rs 105 and at present, it is Rs 130 per person."

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the CEO and MD of Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited?
A)
Ramon Laguarta
B)
Prabha Narasimhan
C)
Indra Nooyi
D)
Arvind Krishna

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prabha Narasimhan

Note :

The leading oral care products maker announced to appoint former HUL executive director Prabha Narasimhan as its Managing Director and CEO.
 
The present managing director and CEO Ram Raghavan is promoted to the global enterprise oral care role for parent firm.
In a filing to the exchanges on Thursdaythe maker of Colgate toothpaste said the nomination & remuneration committee of the board of directors of the company, noted that effective 16 April 2022, Ram Raghavan, managing director & CEO of the company has been promoted to president, enterprise oral care, for Colgate Palmolive Company, the parent company of Colgate-Palmolive (India) and will be based out of its headquarter at New York.
 
The company also announced the appointment of Prabha Narasimhan as managing director and chief executive officer of Colgate-Palmolive (India) effective from 1 September 2022.
 
The board of directors will consider the aforesaid matters at its forthcoming board meeting.
 
Colgate-Palmolive (India) provides oral care products under the 'Colgate' brand. It also provides personal care products under the 'Palmolive' brand name.
 
The company reported 2% rise in net profit to Rs 252 crore on a 4% increase in sales to Rs 1,271 crore in Q3 FY22 over Q3 FY21.
 
Shares of Colgate-Palmolive (India) were almost flat at Rs 1496 on the BSE.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
What is the position of India according to V-Dem Democracy Report 2022?
A)
58th
B)
76th
C)
81st
D)
93rd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 93rd

Note :

The latest edition of Democracy Report was released recently by the V-Dem Institute at Sweden’s University of Gothenburg. The study was titled ‘Democracy Report 2022: Autocratisation Changing Nature?’. The report classifies countries into four regime types based on their score in the Liberal Democratic Index (LDI): Liberal Democracy, Electoral Democracy, Electoral Autocracy, and Closed Autocracy.
 
Top 5 LDI Countries :
 
* Sweden
* Denmark
* Norway
* Costa Rica
* New Zealand
 
India’s performance :
 
* It classifies India as an electoral autocracy ranking it 93rd on the LDI, out of 179 countries.
* India is one of the top ten ‘autocratisers’ in the world says the report.
* India is part of a broader global trend of an anti-plural political party driving a country’s Autocratisation.
* Ranked 93rd in the LDI, India figures in the “bottom 50%” of countries.
* It has slipped further down in the Electoral Democracy Index, to 100, and even lower in the Deliberative Component Index, at 102.
* In South Asia, India is ranked below Sri Lanka (88), Nepal (71), and Bhutan (65) and above Pakistan (117) in the LDI.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has named as Chairperson of Char Dham project Committee in March 2022?
A)
Justice N. V. Ramana
B)
Justice Indu Malhotra
C)
Justice AK Sikri
D)
Justice DY Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice AK Sikri

Note :

The Supreme Court on Friday(11th MAr 2022) urged its former Justice AK Sikri to take over as the Chairman of the high-powered committee constituted by it to “consider the cumulative and independent impact of the Char Dham Mahamarg Vikas Pariyojana (Char Dham Highway Development Project) on the entire Himalayan valley”.
 
A Bench of Justices DY Chandrachud and Surya Kant requested Justice Sikri to accept the assignment as Ravi Chopra, current Chairman of the committee, had opted to quit.
 
In a letter on January 27, Chopra had “expressed the desire to be relinquished from the assignment”. The court accepted it and discharged him Friday(11th MAr 2022).

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
RBI has recently stopped Paytm Payments Bank Ltd from onboarding new customers under which section of which RBI Act?
A)
Section 35 A
B)
Section 30 A
C)
Section 27 A
D)
Section 25 A

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Section 35 A

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has directed Paytm Payments Bank Ltd to stop the onboarding of new customers with immediate effect. RBI has taken this step under the power conferred to it under section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of IRDAI in 2022?
A)
Debashish Panda
B)
Mamta Suri
C)
Sukumar Chandra
D)
Sanjay Kumar Verma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Debashish Panda

Note :

Government on Friday(11th Mar 2022) appointed Debashish Panda as the new Chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). He has been appointed for 3 years.
 
Debashish Panda, a 1987-batch IAS officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre, was former secretary of the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance and retired in January 2022.
 
The post of IRDAI chairman was lying vacant since May 2021. Thus, the IRDAI chief has been appointed after almost 10 months.
 
The policy decisions will accelerate after the appointment of new chairman. Also, the changes in third party premium will be approved by the new chairman..

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
The first-ever Drone school has been inaugurated in which of these cities recently by the Minister of Civil Aviation?
A)
Dehradun
B)
Gwalior
C)
Gurugram
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gwalior

Note : The Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the first drone school in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh on March 10, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022