Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been launches 'Donate-a-Pension' initiative?
A)
Babita Yadav
B)
Bhupender Yadav
C)
Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhupender Yadav

Note :

Union Labour and Employment Minister "Bhupender Yadav" launched the 'Donate-a-Pension' program under Pradhan Mantri Shram on Monday(7th Mar 2022). This move is to make the process of creating and contributing to a pension fund for support staff easier.
 
Union Labour and Employment Minister, Bhupendra Yadav tweet, “Launched ‘Donate-a-Pension’ programme at my residence by donating to the gardener. It is an initiative under (PM-SYM) pension scheme where citizens can donate the premium contribution of their immediate support staff such as domestic workers, drivers, helpers etc.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
Who has entered into a strategic partnership to strengthen the growth of the digital ecosystem in India through a variety of economic solutions?
A)
SBI and Bharti Airtel
B)
Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel
C)
HDFC Bank and Bharti Airtel
D)
ICICI Bank and Bharti Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel

Note :

Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel have entered into a strategic partnership to strengthen the growth of the digital ecosystem in India, through a range of financial solutions. The partnership would enable access to credit and various digital financial offerings from Axis Bank to Airtel’s 340 million-plus customers. These will include first-of-its-kind co-branded credit card ‘Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card’ with industry-leading benefits, pre-approved instant loans, Buy Now Pay Later offerings and many more.
 
About :

* The Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card will offer a host of benefits such as cashback, special discounts, digital vouchers and complimentary services to Airtel customers.

* The credit card users will enjoy exciting rewards like 25 per cent cashback on Airtel Mobile/DTH recharges, Airtel Black and Airtel Xstream Fiber payments, 10 per cent cashback on electricity/gas/water bill payments via Airtel Thanks app, 10 per cent cashback on spends with preferred merchants – BigBasket, Swiggy, Zomato, 1 per cent cashback on all other spends and Amazon e-voucher of Rs 500 on card activation within 30 days of issuance.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
Which company to offer digital ticketing services by partnering with IRCTC?
A)
Paytm
B)
PhonePe
C)
GooglePay
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm

Note : Paytm, a digital payments company, announced that it has expanded its partnership with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to provide consumers with digital ticketing services via Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVM) installed at railway stations across the country. Passengers will be able to scan QR codes generated on the screens to purchase unreserved train ride tickets, platform tickets, renew their seasonal tickets, and recharge smart cards.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
Which company will set up India's largest Data Center region in Hyderabad?
A)
TCS
B)
Infosys
C)
Microsoft
D)
Facebook (Meta)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Microsoft

Note :

Software giant Microsoft announced that its largest data centre in India would be established in Hyderabad in collaboration with the Telangana government. Over the next 15 years, the multinational company will invest Rs 15,000 crore into the new data centre region in Hyderabad, spread across three sites – Chandanvelly, Ellikatta, and Kottur.
 
Announcing the same on Twitter, Telangana IT and Industries Minister KT Rama Rao said that “one of the largest foreign direct investments that Telangana has ever seen will indirectly support local business growth and facilitate job creation across IT operations, facilities management, data and network security, network engineering and much more.”
 
An official statement said that the new data centre in Hyderabad will deliver advanced data security and cloud solutions that will help enterprises, startups, developers, education, and government institutions.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
Where did Reliance Industries (RIL) open its largest business and cultural hub in India?
A)
Pune
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note :

Reliance Industries (RIL) announced the opening of the country’s largest business, commerce and cultural destination — the Jio World Centre — spread across 18.5 acres at Bandra Kurla Complex in Mumbai.
 
The initial launches are the Dhirubhai Ambani Square, the musical Fountain of Joy and The Jio World Convention Centre. The Jio World Centre will have a phase-wise opening over the course of the current and the next year, RIL said in a release.
 
 
The Jio World Centre will include a cultural centre, a musical fountain, an upscale retail experience, a curated selection of cafés and fine dining restaurants, serviced apartments and offices, and the convention facility.
 
Nita Ambani was quoted as saying in the release, “Jio World Centre is a tribute to our glorious nation and a reflection of the aspirations of New India. From the largest conventions to cultural experiences to path breaking retail and dining facilities, Jio World Centre is envisioned as Mumbai’s new landmark, a point where we come together to script the next chapter of India’s growth story.”
 
Over 250 teachers from BMC schools and other schools across Mumbai were invited to attend the opening show.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
When is International Women's Day observed?
A)
March 10th
B)
March 9th
C)
March 8th
D)
March 7th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 8th

Note :

International Women’s Day (IWD) is a day to celebrate women’s social, economic, cultural and political achievements. It is observed on March 8th each year. Women’s Day has been observed for nearly a century, with the first celebration taking place in 1911. The day serves as a rallying point for achieving gender parity across the world. Globally, there is a lot of activity on this day as people join together to celebrate women’s accomplishments or to march for women’s rights.
 
COLOURS OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY : Purple, green and white are the colours that represent International Women’s Day. Purple is associated with justice and dignity. Green represents hope while white stands for purity. The colours were assigned by the United Kingdom in 1908 by the Women’s Social and Political Union (WSPU).
 
HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY : International Women’s Day has been observed since the early 1900s, during a period of considerable turmoil in the industrialised world marked by rapid population expansion and the rise of radical ideologies.
 
Women’s persecution and inequality prompted them to become more vocal and involved in the movement for reform in 1908. Around the same time, 15,000 women marched through New York City, demanding shorter work hours, higher pay and the right to vote.
 
A year later, on February 28, 1909, the first National Woman’s Day was celebrated across the United States, according to a declaration by the Socialist Party of America. Until 1913, women continued to commemorate national Woman’s Day on the last Sunday of February.
 
In 1910, Copenhagen hosted the second International Conference of Working Women. Clara Zetkin, German Marxist theorist and activist, proposed the concept of International Women’s Day. She recommended that every year on Women’s Day a celebration be held in every country to honour women’s fight for their demands.
 
Over 100 women from 17 countries, representing unions, socialist parties, working women’s organisations and the first three women elected to the Finnish parliament, unanimously approved Zetkin’s proposal. This is how International Women’s Day came to existence.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
Where did the Global System for Mobile Communications Association (GSMA) host the Mobile World Congress (MWC) from 28 February 2022 to 3 March 2022?
A)
Milan
B)
Barcelona
C)
Paris
D)
Amsterdam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Barcelona

Note : The Global System for Mobile Communications Association(GSMA) has organised the 2022 Mobile World Congress (MWC), which took place in Barcelona, Spain from 28 February 2022 to 3 March 2022. The focus on 5G and maximizing its potential for benefiting countries and economies is the centrepiece of MWC this year which is taking place amid an ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
 Q .
Indian diplomat Mukul Arya passed away in an untimely manner. He was an Indian envoy to which among the following countries?
A)
Palestine
B)
Israel
C)
Turkey
D)
Ukraine

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Palestine

Note : Mukul Arya, India’s representative to Palestine was found dead inside the Indian embassy in Ramallah, a city in Palestine. The news was reported by local media of Palestine on March 6, 2022. The Palestinian Foreign Ministry informed that the Indian ambassador died at his workplace in Ramallah.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Deputy Managing Director (DMD) of State Bank of India?
A)
Nitin Chugh
B)
Ajay Kanwal
C)
Vasudevan P N
D)
Arun Ramanathan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nitin Chugh

Note :

State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed former Ujjivan Small Finance Bank CEO Nitin Chugh as Deputy Managing Director (DMD) to drive digital banking operations.
 
He has been appointed for an initial term of three years, sources said.
 
Prior to this appointment, Chugh was CEO and managing director of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank. He joined there from HDFC Bank where he served as the Group Head of Digital Banking.
 
Chugh, who joined Ujjivan Small Finance Bank in 2019, quit the bank in September last year citing personal reasons.
 
SBI had invited applications for the position in December.
 
According to a public notice by SBI, the position would be responsible for envisioning, developing and in execution of bank's digital banking strategy and business plan for imparting digital knowledge/skills in a constructive, empowering and collaborative way.
 
Earlier, the bank had hired Chief Finance Officer (CFO) from the private sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022
 Q .
The sea-level trials of India's first indigenously developed Flying Trainer was successfully completed recently at Puducherry. What is the name of this trainer aircraft?
A)
HAWK-NG
B)
HARRIS-NG
C)
HERCULES-NG
D)
HANSA-NG

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HANSA-NG

Note : India’s first indigenously developed Flying Trainer ‘HANSA-NG’, successfully completed the sea-level trials at Puducherry from February 19 to March 5. The aircraft has been designed and developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), under the aegis of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2022