Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is launches World's First Multimodal Brain Imaging Data and Analytics?
A)
Anil Vij
B)
Sandeep Singh
C)
Kamlesh Dhanda
D)
Dr Jitendra Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Jitendra Singh

Note : The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated Project SWADESH. The project SWADESH is a first of its kind large-scale multimodal neuroimaging database designed specifically for the Indian population. The unique brain initiative has been developed by the DBT-National Brain Research Centre (DBT-NBRC), Gurgaon, Haryana.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
 Q .
Who is the represent India 20th SCO Council of Heads of Government?
A)
Amith Shah
B)
Kishan Reddy
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
S. Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - S. Jaishankar

Note :

The External Affairs Minister, S. Jaishankar led the Indian delegations at the 20th Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of Government (CHG). The meeting was held in Nur-Sultan in virtual format under the chairmanship of Kazakhstan. The SCO-CHG meeting is held annually to deliberate on a range of pressing regional issues with focuses on the trade and economic agenda of the bloc and to approve its annual budget.
 
The meeting was attended by the heads of government of the SCO member states, observer states and secretary-general of the SCO. The executive director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS), Turkmenistan and other invited guests are also expected to attend the meeting. India is actively engaged in various SCO activities/dialogue mechanisms in the region as well as other multilateral cooperation within the SCO framework.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
 Q .
What was the theme of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration week by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD)?
A)
Imagine, Believe, Achieve
B)
Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition
C)
Children Food and Nutrition
D)
Growing well in a changing world

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition

Note : The Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) commemorated the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week from November 14-21, 2021 as a part of India’s 75 years’ independence celebrations. The theme of the week long event was ‘Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition’.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
 Q .
Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah has been re-appointed as the Prime Minister by which country?
A)
Iran
B)
Egypt
C)
Kuwait
D)
Qatar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kuwait

Note : Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah has been appointed the new Prime Minister of Kuwait. Sheikh Sabah also served as Kuwait’s Ambassador to Saudi Arabia and Envoy at the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) from 1995 to 1998. He has also been awarded with the Order of King Abdulaziz of First Class in 1998 by Saudi Arabia.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
 Q .
________is the name of the theme-based tourists circuit trains announced by the Indian Railways?
A)
Bharat Gaurav Trains
B)
Bharat Yatra Trains
C)
Bharat Ratna Trains
D)
Bharat Darshan Trains

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bharat Gaurav Trains

Note : The Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw has informed that the Ministry of Railways has introduced a new theme-based circuit trains for tourism sector under the name Bharat Gaurav Trains.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
 Q .
Which is the Word of the Year 2021 by Collins Dictionary?
A)
Vax
B)
Meta
C)
NFT
D)
Crypto

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NFT

Note : Collins Dictionary has named the term ‘NFT’ as the Word of the Year 2021. NFT is the acronym for “non-fungible token. As per Collins Dictionary, NFT is defined as “a unique digital certificate, registered in a blockchain, that is used to record the ownership of an asset such as an artwork or a collectible.” Collins English Dictionary is published by HarperCollins in Glasgow.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 27, 2021
 Q .
When the India has Celebrated "National Milk Day"?
A)
November 23rd
B)
November 24th
C)
November 25th
D)
November 26th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 26th

Note : Every year "November 26th" is celebrated as National Milk Day in India. The day is being observed since 2014 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Father of India’s White Revolution, Dr Verghese Kurien. He is also nicknamed as “Milkman of India”. To celebrate National Milk Day, the College of Dairy Science & Technology (CODST) and Guru Angad Dev Veterinary & Animal Sciences University (GADVASU) is organizing “Milk Adulteration Testing Camp” on 25 and 26 November 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2021
 Q .
What edition on India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) is being held in the Indian Ocean?
A)
36th edition
B)
37th edition
C)
38th edition
D)
39th edition

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 37th edition

Note : The 37th edition of India-Indonesia "Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT)" is being held in the Indian Ocean region from 23-24 November 2021. CORPAT is held twice in a year to ensure safety and security. It was conducted for the first time in 2002. Indigenously built Indian Naval Ship (INS) Khanjar and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft is participating in the CORPAT. Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Sultan Thaha Syaifuddin, (376) is participating from Indonesia.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2021
 Q .
Chun Doo-hwan who has passed away recently was the former President of which of the following country?
A)
North Korea
B)
South Korea
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South Korea

Note : Former South Korean President "Chun Doo-hwan" has passed away due to cancer. He was 90 years old.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2021
 Q .
Who is launched Tejasvini and Hausala schemes?
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note : Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched two schemes named ‘Tejasvini & Hausala schemes’ of J&K Bank for girls. Under 18-35 years of age to start their businesses and ‘Shikhar & Shikara’ schemes of Punjab National Bank (PNB) for development of tourism in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K).

About Tejasvini Scheme : Tejaswini Scheme in the course of the credit score outreach programme in Jammu. The scheme goals to offer monetary help as much as Rs 5 lakh to younger ladies for establishing gainful self-employment ventures, suited to their expertise, aptitude & native situations. Tejasvini scheme focuses on offering monetary help of Rs. 5 lakh to ladies between 18-35 years for beginning their enterprise.
 
About Hausla Scheme 2021 for Women Entrepreneurs : Hausla Scheme beneath the J&K Trade Promotion Organisation for empowering present ladies entrepreneurs to be role models of their respective sectors. It not solely supplies ability improvement, but additionally, credit score assist, advertising assist & mentorship.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2021