Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India's first Atal Community Innovation Center (ACIC) has been launched in which city?
A)
Pune
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Jaipur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jaipur

Note : India’s first Atal Community Innovation Center (ACIC) has been launched at Vivekananda Global University (VGU) in Jaipur. It is the first center in the country to be set up by the Government of India, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and NITI Aayog.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
What is the rank of India in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2021?
A)
101
B)
107
C)
116
D)
126

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 101

Note : India’s rank has dropped to 101st position among 116 countries in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2021. In 2020, India was placed at 94th spot, out of 107 countries..The 2021 GHI score of India is recorded at 27.5 out of 50, which comes under serious category.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
Which country has launched its first 'Solar Exploration Satellite'?
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

A Long March-2D rocket carrying China's first solar exploration satellite blasts off from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in North China's Shanxi province, Oct 14, 2021.
 
After landing probes on the lunar and Martian surfaces, China has begun to set its exploratory sights on the core of our solar system-the sun.
 
In a landmark step, the country launched its first solar observation satellite on Thursday, aiming to help scientists deepen their knowledge of the dazzling star.
 
The 508-kilogram Chinese H-Alpha Solar Explorer satellite was launched by a Long March 2D carrier rocket that blasted off at 6:51 pm from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in Shanxi province and then entered a sun-synchronous orbit about 517 kilometers above Earth, the China National Space Administration said.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the World Steel Association (WSA) for 2021-22?
A)
Soma Mondal
B)
Sajjan Jindal
C)
Gautam Adani
D)
Nirupama Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sajjan Jindal

Note : World Steel Association (WSA) has elected Sajjan Jindal, Chairman and Managing Director of JSW Steel Ltd, as Chairman for the year 2021-22. Jindal is the first representative from India to serve as Chairman of the WSA.  JSW Steel is the flagship business of the diversified $13 billion JSW Group and engaged in the manufacturing of iron and steel products in India and across the globe.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
Which company has launched an automated fuelling technology called UFill?
A)
IOCL
B)
BPCL
C)
HPCl
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BPCL

Note :

The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has launched an automated fuelling technology called “UFill”, to provide a swift, secure and smart experience to its customers at outlets by providing them with control of fuelling. The new digital technology obviates the need to look at zero or final reading or any such offline manual interventions, to give complete control to customers over Time, Technology and Transparency in fuelling experience.
 
What is Ufill? : 
 
* The UFill functionality can be used with any payment app like GPay, PayTM, PhonePe etc as well as offers real-time QR and voucher codes through SMS.
* Additional if customers make payment in advance, and the amount paid in advance is partially used, the balance amount is immediately refunded to the bank account of the customer.
* The UFill technology has been launched in 65 cities across India and will soon be launched in the rest part of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
Which company has topped the World's Best Employers 2021 by Forbes?
A)
Apple Inc
B)
Google Inc
C)
Dell Technologies
D)
Samsung Electronics

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Samsung Electronics

Note : South Korean giant Samsung Electronics has emerged as the top-ranking firm in World's Best Employers rankings 2021 published by Forbes. US giants IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Apple, Alphabet and Dell Technologies also made it to the top ten along with Chinese tech giant Huawei. Let us take a look at top 10 Indian companies that made it to the coveted list.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of the Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt?
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
MS Dhoni
C)
AB de Villiers
D)
Neeraj Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Virat Kohli

Note : Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt has named cricket captain Virat Kohli as its new brand ambassador. The skipper will participate in different marketing, ad and endorsement campaigns of the homegrown brand. Fire-Boltt had a few months earlier brought on board actor Vicky Kaushal as its first brand ambassador.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
The 'MyParkings' app has been launched by which of these municipal corporations?
A)
New Delhi Municipal Council
B)
Agartala Municipal Corporation
C)
South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC)
D)
Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC)

Note : The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated the ‘MyParkings’ app on 14th October 2021. The IOT technology-enabled app has been developed by Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) with South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) to digitize all authorized parking under SDMC municipal limits.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
The Global Hunger Index (GHI) is released annually by which organisation?
A)
Cushman & Wakefield
B)
Transparency International
C)
Welt Hunger Hilfe & Concern Worldwide
D)
Institute for Economics & Peace (IEP), Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Welt Hunger Hilfe & Concern Worldwide

Note : Global Hunger Index 2021, which is prepared jointly by Irish aid agency called ‘Concern Worldwide’ and German organisation called ‘Welt Hunger Hilfe’, was released on October 14, 2021. The Index termed the hunger level in India as alarming.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
The first "Vishwakarma Vatika" at "Hunar Haat" has been set up in which place?
A)
Kota
B)
Rampur
C)
Patna
D)
Ranchi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rampur

Note :

The Government of India has decided to set up a “Vishwakarma Vatika” at every “Hunar Haats” to protect, preserve and promote India’s glorious legacy of centuries-old skills of artisans and craftsmen. The first such “Vishwakarma Vatika” has been set up in “Hunar Haat” at Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, organised from 16th October 2021 to 25th October 2021. The name is derived from the Hindu deity “Vishwakarma” who is worshipped as the God of architects.
 
About the Vishwakarma Vatika : The “Vishwakarma Vatika” will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on 16th October 2021.

The new initiative will provide a single stop place to proficient craftsmen, sculptors, stonemasons, blacksmiths, carpenters, potters and other artisans from across the country, to give live demonstrations of how India’s traditional art and craft and elegant indigenous handmade products are made.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021