Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
How many lakh crores of cashless retail transactions of India on UPI platform in February?
A)
Rs 8.27 lakh crore
B)
Rs 9.64 lakh crore
C)
Rs 10.29 lakh crore
D)
Rs 10.83 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 8.27 lakh crore

Note :

India's cashless retail transactions on UPI platform were worth Rs 8.27 lakh crore in February, slightly lower than the amount recorded in the previous month, data from the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) showed on Tuesday(3rd Mar 2022).
 
There were a total of 452 crore (4.52 billion) transactions in February 2022.
 
In January, the value of cashless retail transactions on the BHIM UPI platform stood at Rs 8.32 lakh crore while the total number of transactions was at 461 crore (4.61 billion).
 
However, there was a slight uptick in the value of automatic collection at toll plazas through the NETC FASTag technology, with over 24.36 crore transactions (243.64 million) worth Rs 3,631.22 crore in February, NPCI said.
 
In the preceding month, NETC FASTag toll collections were valued at Rs 3,603.71 crore by way of 23.10 crore (231.01 million) transactions.
 
On the other hand, instant money transfer through 24x7 IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) fell to Rs 3.84 lakh crore in February as against Rs 3.87 lakh crore in January. During the same period, the number of such transactions stood at 42 crore (420.93 million) as against 44 crore (440.17 million), as per the data..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
 Q .
Which Airlines World's First Airlines to Use Solar Aviation fuel?
A)
Emirates
B)
British Airways
C)
Swiss International Air Lines
D)
Easyjet Switzerland Sa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Swiss International Air Lines

Note :

Swiss International Air Lines AG (SWISS or Swiss Air Lines) and its parent company, Lufthansa Group have partnered with Switzerland based solar fuels start-up, Synhelion SA (Synhelion) to use its solar aviation fuel. Swiss International Airlines will become the first airline to use solar aviation fuel (“sun-to-liquid” fuel) to help power its flights. SWISS will become the first customer of solar kerosene in 2023.
 
For this, Synhelion has developed a technology for manufacturing Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) from renewable energy sources. When combusted solar fuel will only produce as much CO2 as went into its manufacture, cutting aviation emissions. Synhelion is set to build the world’s first facility to industrially produce solar fuel in Jülich, Germany. The plant will become operational from 2022 onwards.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
 Q .
Who is the Brand Ambassador of Bharti AXA Life Insurance in Mar 2022?
A)
Kareena Kapoor
B)
Vidya Balan
C)
Alia Bhatt
D)
Sonakshi Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vidya Balan

Note :

Bharti AXA Life Insurance, a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises, 1st Mar 2022 announced that it has roped in "Vidya Balan" as its brand ambassador. 
 
Balan, the national award-winning actress, embodies the core values of Bharti AXA Life Insurance and will help deepen the narrative of #DoTheSmartThing championed by the brand.
 
Commenting on the announcement, Parag Raja, MD & CEO, Bharti AXA Life Insurance said, "Vidya Balan has been a challenger in her field, expressing herself authentically and has always questioned stereotypes. She has excelled in bringing compelling and unique narratives to life on screen and is self-made, reliant, and audacious- values that strongly resonate with Bharti AXA Life as a brand. We believe in long-term relationships and are excited to bring Vidya on board to further our goal of broadening life insurance penetration across India.”..

Source : Exchange4Media

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
 Q .
"Vida" is a new brand name launched by which company for its upcoming electric vehicles?
A)
Suzuki
B)
TVS Motor
C)
Bajaj Auto
D)
Hero MotoCorp

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hero MotoCorp

Note :

Amidst the on-going tussle with electric vehicle maker Hero Electric over the use of the brand name ‘Hero’, India’s largest two-wheeler manufacturer Hero Motocorp on Friday launched a new brand for its electric vehicle segment. 
 
Vida, powered by Hero, is a new identity for Hero Motocorp’s emerging mobility solutions, including upcoming Electric Vehicles (EV). The new brand launch comes as the manufacturer is getting ready to unveil its first EV on July 1, 2022. The production of the new Vida model will take place at Hero MotoCorp’s manufacturing facility in Chittoor. Dispatches to customers will begin later in 2022.
 
Vijay Munjal and his son Naveen Munjal of Hero Electric had moved the Delhi High Court last year against his cousin Pawan Munjal of Hero MotoCorp, seeking an injunction on Hero MotoCorp using the brand name for its upcoming electric two-wheeler products. Recently, the Delhi High Court asked the family members to settle the dispute through arbitration.
 
Commenting on the new brand launch, Pawan Munjal, chairman and CEO of Hero MotoCorp said, “With the creation of ‘Vida’ we will offer everyone the opportunity to thrive, grow and live better while continuing to move the way they want. I will lead this initiative from the front.”
 
While Hero MotoCorp will be a late entrant in the fast growing electric two-wheeler market as rival companies Bajaj Auto and TVS have already started selling EVs, it is likely to benefit from the ecosystem it has established in the last few years. Hero MotoCorp owns around 38% stake in Bengaluru-based Ather Energy ( one of the fastest growing new age EV makers)..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
 Q .
Aman Lekhi has recently resigned from the position of _____________ of India
A)
Election Commissioner
B)
Additional Solicitor General of India
C)
Deputy Comptrollers and Auditors General of India
D)
Additional Solicitor General

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Additional Solicitor General

Note : Senior Advocate Aman Lekhi has tendered his resignation as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG) at the Supreme Court with immediate effect on March 04, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
 Q .
SAMRIDH is an initiative of the Government of India to improve the health infrastructure. The initiative is supported by IIT Delhi and __________
A)
USAID
B)
WHO
C)
BRICS
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USAID

Note : SAMRIDH is supported by United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi (IIT-D).

SAMRIDH stands for Sustainable Access to Markets and Resources for Innovative Delivery of Healthcare (SAMRIDH).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
 Q .
When did Oscar-winning producer Alan Wallbridge Lad Jr. passes away?
A)
4th Mar 2022
B)
3rd Mar 2022
C)
2nd Mar 2022
D)
1st Mar 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2nd Mar 2022

Note :

Alan Ladd Jr., an Oscar-winning producer and former studio boss who, as a top executive at 20th Century Fox in the 1970s, was best known for greenlighting George Lucas’ landmark blockbuster “Star Wars,” has died at his home in Los Angeles.
 
Ladd died early Wednesday(2nd Mar 2022), daughter Amanda Ladd-Jones, who directed the documentary “Laddie: The Man Behind the Movies,” wrote on the film’s Facebook page. He was 84. No cause was given.
 
Once described as “one of Hollywood’s favorite sons,” Ladd was the namesake of the legendary star of the 1953 classic western “Shane.”
 
Known as Laddie, the shy and laconic Ladd was known as one of Hollywood’s most likable and respected movie executives and producers.
 
A former talent agent who became an independent producer in London in the late `1960s, Ladd became vice president of creative affairs at 20th Century Fox in 1973. Three years later, he was appointed president of Fox’s feature film division.
 
At Fox, Ladd reportedly was so enthused at viewing an early, smuggled print of “American Graffiti,” the 1973 Universal Pictures release directed by Lucas, that he leaped at Fox’s opportunity to do the young filmmaker’s next film: “Star Wars.”
 
“Laddie believed in me when no one else did and gambled on a young kid with a crazy idea for a science-fiction adventure — something that wasn’t exactly marketable at the time,” Lucas told Variety in 2007..

Source : Techi Live

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
 Q .
When did former Chief General of the Indian Army SF Rodriguez passes away?
A)
5th March 2022
B)
4th March 2022
C)
3rd March 2022
D)
2nd March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4th March 2022

Note :

New Delhi, March 4 (PTI) General (retd) "Sunith Francis Rodrigues", who headed the Indian Army between 1990 and 1993, and served as the governor of Punjab between 2004 and 2010, passed away on Friday(4th March 2022), an official statement said. He was 88.
 
“General M M Naravane, Chief of Army Staff (COAS), and all ranks of the Indian Army express heartfelt condolences on the sad demise of General Sunith Francis Rodrigues, who passed away today,” the Indian Army said on Twitter.
 
Known as a thinker and strategist, he leaves behind a legacy of utmost dedication and service to the nation, it noted.
 
“General S F Rodrigues was COAS of the Indian Army between 1990-93,” the army said.
 
In addition to his more than 40 years of illustrious service in the army, he served two terms on the National Security Advisory Board and was governor of Punjab between 2004 to 2010, it said.
 
“Since his retirement, he has been engaged in social and literary pursuits and has also delivered numerous talks on strategic issues,” the army said.
 
The nation and the Indian Army will always be indebted to his invaluable contribution and service to the nation, it said.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2022
 Q .
When the World Obesity Day is observed on every year?
A)
March 05
B)
March 04
C)
March 03
D)
March 02

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 04

Note :

Observed on March 4, World Obesity Day is an initiative that is directed towards the eradication of the global obesity crisis. Earlier October 11 was marked as Would Obesity Day. Since 2020, the date has been changed to March 4. To know more about World Obesity Day, let’s know about its theme, history and significance:
 
WORLD OBESITY DAY 2022 THEME : ‘Everybody Needs to Act’ is the theme for World Obesity Day 2022. In 2021, ‘Everybody Needs Everybody’ was the chosen theme and the campaign that year turned out to be a huge success.
 
HISTORY : World Obesity Day was celebrated for the first time in 2015. World Obesity Federation, a non-profit body that works in close collaboration with WHO and Lancet Commission on Obesity organises this day annually.

Source : News18


  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
Who have created a biodegradable nanoparticle an alternative to chemical-based insecticides?
A)
IIT Patna
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Kanpur

Note :

Researchers from theIndian "Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur" have developed a biodegradable nanoparticle that can be used as an alternative to chemical-based pesticides and help farmers protect their crops from bacterial and fungal infections.
 
Coined Biodegradable Carbonoid Metabolite (BioDCM), the nanoparticle can remain active at low concentration and can be as effective as pesticides without having any negative impact on soil and health of consumers. IIT Kanpur claims it acts fast as it is applied in bioactive form and can withstand high temperature.
 
According to IIT Kanpur, the nanoparticle has been developed in collaboration with C. Kannan and Divya Mishra from ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research, and R Balamurugan and Mou Mandal from the School of Chemistry, University of Hyderabad.
 
Abhay Karandikar, director, IIT Kanpur points out, "as the problems faced by the farmers are multifold, our efforts also have been relentless to enrich the whole ecosystem of farming. Nanoparticles would lessen the worries of crop infection and give a boost to crop yield."
 
A June 2021 report by the United Nations’ Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) said that every year farmers across the world lose up to 40% of crops to insects and diseases, resulting in an estimated loss of $290 billion to the global economy..

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022