Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India took part in the trilateral exercise 'Dosti' with the navies of which two nations?
A)
Russia, Japan
B)
Maldives, Sri Lanka
C)
Australia, Japan
D)
Sri Lanka, Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maldives, Sri Lanka

Note : The 15th edition of biennial Trilateral Exercise 'Dosti' is underway between India, the Maldives and Sri Lanka in the Maldives from November 20-24, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Which state will soon become the only one in India to have five international airports?
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh will become the only state in India to have five international airports after PM Narendra Modi lays the foundation stone of the Noida International Airport at Jewar, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh on November 25, 2021. The state so far has three international airports- Lucknow, Varanasi and the recently inaugurated Kushinagar airport. The fourth one is under construction in Ayodhya.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Which city is ranked at the bottom of the SDG Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22?
A)
Patna
B)
Meerut
C)
Dhanbad
D)
Faridabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dhanbad

Note :

Dhanbad in Jharkhand is ranked at the bottom of SDG Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22 with a composite score of 52.43.
 
While, bottom 10 Urban Areas in SDG Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22 are Dhanbad, Meerut, Itanagar, Guwahati, Patna, Jodhpur, Kohima, Agra, Kolakata and Faridabad. Out of 56 urban areas ranked in the index, 44 are with population of above one million, 12 are state capitals with a population of less than a million.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Which city has topped the SDG Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22?
A)
Shimla
B)
Kochi
C)
Pune
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shimla

Note : The SDG Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22 have ranked 56 urban areas on 77 SDG indicators across the 46 targets of the SDG Framework. Shimla has topped the index followed by Coimbatore and Chandigarh.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) have been allowed to invest what percent of their annual deposit in the alternative investment funds (AIFs)?
A)
15%
B)
12%
C)
10%
D)
5%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5%

Note :

The Central Board of Trustees (CBT) of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) have approved that up to 5% of the annual deposits can be invested in alternative investment funds (AIFs) including infrastructure investment trusts (InvITs). This investment will offer diversification to the EPFO’s investment basket.
 
The Finance Investment and Audit Committee (FIAC) have been tasked to decide upon the investment options, on a case-to-case basis. However, the board has also decided to focus only on government-backed alternatives, which are category one funds like public sector InvITs and bonds. The AIFs are regulated by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
The international conference and exhibition on information and communication technology (ICT) 'Connect 2021' will be organised by which organisation?
A)
FICCI
B)
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
C)
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Note : The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will organise its flagship event ‘Connect 2021’ from November 26 to 27 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Connect is an international conference and exhibition on information & communication technology (ICT). Theme : “Building a Sustainable Deep T’ech’N’ology Ecosystem”.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Which country has set the Guinness Record for the world's largest orchestra?
A)
Chile
B)
Ecuador
C)
Venezuela
D)
Argentina

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Venezuela

Note : Venezuela has set a new Guinness World Record for the largest orchestra with 8,573 musicians playing together for more than five minutes. The record was set by the country’s National System of Youth and Children’s Orchestras, known as “El Sistema”.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Which country has planned to establish world’s first Bitcoin City?
A)
France
B)
Singapore
C)
El Salvador
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - El Salvador

Note :

El Salvador plans to build the world's first "Bitcoin City," funded initially by Bitcoin-backed bonds, President Nayib Bukele said on Saturday(20-11-2021).
 
The move is being seen as a doubling down on his bet to harness the cryptocurrency to fuel investment in the Central American country.
 
Speaking at an event closing a week-long promotion of Bitcoin in El Salvador, Bukele said the city planned in the eastern region of La Union would get geothermal power from a volcano and not levy any taxes except for value-added tax (VAT).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021
 Q .
Rani Gaidinliu Tribal freedom fighters Museum will be built in which state?
A)
Manipur
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manipur

Note : The Union Home Minister Amit Shah virtually laid the foundation stone for Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum to be constructed at Luangkao Village in Tamenglong District of Manipur November 22, 2021. The museum will be constructed under the funding of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs with an estimated cost of 15 crore rupees.  

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2021
 Q .
Which city will host G7 Foreign Ministers Meeting in December 2021?
A)
Berlin
B)
Beijing
C)
Glasgow
D)
Liverpool

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Liverpool

Note :

* The G7 summit of Foreign and Development Ministers is scheduled to take place from 10th December 2021 to 12th December 2021 in Liverpool, United Kingdom.  
 
* Foreign Secretary of UK, Liz Truss will welcome counterparts from leading economies like US, Germany, France, Canada, Italy, EU and Japan.

* This would be the second in-person meeting of the G7 Foreign Ministers this year.

* South-East Asian countries will also attend upcoming G7 Foreign Ministers’ meetings for the first time.

* These meetings highlight the growing Indo-Pacific tilt of UK.

* ASEAN Foreign Ministers from Malaysia, Indonesia and Thailand will be attending the G7 Summit.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 22, 2021