Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which government notified Nanjarayan Tank as 17th bird sanctuary?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

The "Tamil Nadu" government will notify the Nanjarayan Tank in Tiruppur district as the 17th bird sanctuary in the State, Minister for Forests "K. Ramachandran" announced in the Assembly on APRIL 25th, 2022.
 
The Minister said that the 125.86 hectare water body, located in the outskirts of Tiruppur city, hosts around 130 bird species along with other flora and fauna. The Minister also said that a conservation centre will be established to describe the various bird species found in the tank. It will also focus on conservation and research. An initial sum of ₹ 7.5 crore has been allocated for the works..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
 Q .
Which country plans to limit the amount of foreign currency held by individuals?
A)
Russia
B)
Pakistan
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note : Sri Lanka has decided to lower the amount of foreign currency that individuals can hold to $10,000 from $15,000. The Sri Lankan government will penalize anyone who holds foreign currency for more than three months by making it against the law. This was announced by the island nation's central bank chief on May 19, 2022 amid the country's worst economic crisis.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
 Q .
Who signed the MoU with Vodafone Idea Limited on the occasion of "World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD)"?
A)
Engineers India Limited
B)
Centre for Development of Telematics
C)
Department of Atomic Energy
D)
Defence Research and Development Organisation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Centre for Development of Telematics

Note :

* Centre for Development of Telematics(C-DOT) has signed an MoU with Vodafone Idea Limited on the occasion of “World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD)”.
 
* Aim :  To help both the organizations leverage each other’s expertise in their respective domains to develop and deploy IoT/M2M solutions in India.
 
* C-DOT is a telecom R&D organization under the Ministry of Communications, Government of India..

Source : PIB
 

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
 Q .
Which company has re-appointed Gopal Vittal as Managing Director & CEO for another five years ending January 31, 2028?
A)
Tata Play
B)
Safaricom
C)
Vodafone Group
D)
Bharti Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharti Airtel

Note :

Bharti Airtel, India's no. 2 telco, Wednesday(18th May 2022) said that its board has reappointed Gopal Vittal as Managing Director & CEO for a further period of five years ending on January 31, 2028.
 
"We wish to inform you that based on the recommendations of HR & nomination committee and subject to the approval of shareholders, the Board of Directors...has approved the re-appointment of Gopal Vittal, Managing Director designated as 'Managing Director & CEO' for a further period of five (5) years i.e. from February 01, 2023 to January 31, 2028," Airtel said in a notice to the stock exchanges.
 
Vittal is "not debarred from holding the office of director by virtue of any order of SEBI or any other such authority," Airtel added..

Source : Economic Times


  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
 Q .
Which state/ UT government is planning to launch Urban Farming Policy?
A)
Delhi
B)
Gujarat
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : Delhi Environment Minister "Gopal Rai" informed on May 18, 2022 that the Aam Aadmi Party-led government will soon launch its Urban Farming Policy, inculcating the best practices and solutions from across the globe.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
 Q .
Which country to host BRICS Foreign Ministers meeting on May 19, 2022 through video conference?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China will host the meeting of the BRICS Ministers of Foreign Affairs on May 19, 2022 through video conference. The meeting will be hosted by China’s State Councilor and Foreign Minister Wang Yi and attended by India’s External Affairs Minister "S. Jaishankar", South Africa’s Minister of International Relations and Cooperation Naledi Pandor, Brazil’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Carlos Alberto Franco França and Russia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergey Lavrov. 
 
The meeting will prepare the ground for the 14th BRICS summit. Chinese Foreign Ministry said, as the BRICS chair for 2022, China looks forward to enhancing communication and coordination with fellow BRICS partners on the new challenges of the current international situation and major international and regional issues.
 
 
India has handed over the BRICS Chairmanship to China from January 2022. The theme for BRICS 2022 is ‘Foster High-Quality BRICS Partnership Usher in a New Era for Global Development’. 
 
A total of 25 events have been planned. India will host five events this year as part of BRICS Science Technology Innovation Steering Committee, the Science and Technology ministry said in a statement in January this year. 

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
 Q .
Who signed the MoU with NRDC for enhancement of Capital Goods Scheme?
A)
Ministry of Power
B)
Ministry of Mines
C)
Ministry of Heavy Industries
D)
Ministry of Home Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Heavy Industries

Note :

Ministry of Heavy Industries has signed an MoU with National Research Development Corporation for undertaking various activities for smooth implementation of the Scheme for enhancement of competitiveness in the Indian capital goods sector.
 
As per the MoU, signed yesterday(18th May 2022) in New Delhi, the corporation will conduct the activities like evaluation and review of the scheme, management of intellectual property rights, and commercialization support for the products developed under Capital Goods Scheme..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Center Leh in May 2022?
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ashwini Vaishnaw

Note :

Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Cabinet Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Railways virtually inaugurated National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Centre Leh, Extension Centre Kargil and IT Enabled Incubation Centre for Handicraft and Handloom Sector on 17th May 2022.

The inauguration function was held at NIELIT Campus Leh which was graced by Sh. R K Mathur Lieutenant Governor, Ladakh, Sh. Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Member of Parliament UT of Ladakh, Sh. Saugat Biswas, Commissioner Secretary IT, UT of Ladakh and Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi, Director General NIELIT. Sh. Feroz Ahmad Khan, Chief Executive Councillor, LAHDC, Kargil and Dr. Jaideep kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, MeitY connected online.
 
Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi, DG NIELIT welcomed the Chief Guest and other dignitaries and appreciated the support extended by MeitY in opening the NIELIT Centres at Leh, Kargil and setting up of IT Enabled Incubation Centre at Leh.
 
Union Minister, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, while inaugurating the NIELIT Centres at Leh, Kargil and Incubation Centre at Leh, reiterated the commitment of Hon’ble Prime Minister for the development of UT of Ladakh. He informed that after the abrogation of Article 370 and the formation of new UT, the path of development in this area has opened manifolds. Any proposal related to IT Education, Training, Incubation for the development of UT of Ladakh will be approved immediately by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. He also complimented NIELIT for starting the Leh and Kargil Centres and setting of of IT Enabled Incubation Centre in record time which needs to be scaled up at faster pace..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
 Q .
Who has proposed the implementation of an urban employment guarantee scheme on the lines of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS)?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
National Development Council
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM)

Note :

With income inequality in the country becoming starker, the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) on Wednesday(18th May 2022) proposed implementing an urban employment guarantee scheme on the lines of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).
 
The panel raised concerns over growing inequality as captured in The State of Inequality in India Report released by it.The report said the labour force participation rate in the country was 51.5% in 2019-20, which was better than the 49% in 2017-18. However, the participation rate of those educated till higher secondary over three years from 2017-18 to 2019-20 was significantly low at 40-43%.
 
The clamour for an urban jobs scheme has been growing louder in recent times with increasing income inequality and job losses. Experts said an urban-focused employment guarantee scheme will go a long way in supporting consumption..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
 Q .
When is International Museum Day observed?
A)
May 20th
B)
May 19th
C)
May 18th
D)
May 17th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - May 18th

Note :

International Museum Day is observed on May 18th every year to raise awareness among people about the museums. Museums are an important means of cultural exchange and the development of mutual understanding, cooperation, and peace among people.
 
INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM DAY 2022 THEME : Each year there is a specific theme for International Museum Day. The theme for International Museum Day 2022 is “The Power of Museums”.
 
Museums have the power to transform the world around us. As incomparable places of discovery, they teach us about our past and open our minds to new ideas — two essential steps in building a better future.
 
INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM DAY HISTORY : International Museum Day was first held in 1977. Since then, it has gained increasing attention. The International Museum Day in 2009 attracted 20,000 museums, hosting events in more than 90 countries.
 
The very next year, in 2010, 98 countries were a part of the International Museum Day celebration, whereas, in 2011, 100 countries joined the celebration..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022