Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which company delivers 12th P-8I maritime patrol aircraft to India?
A)
Airbus
B)
Embraer
C)
Boeing
D)
Lockheed Martin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Boeing

Note :

Aviation and defence colossus Boeing delivered India’s 12th maritime surveillance and anti-submarine warfare P-8I aircraft on Thursday (24th February 2022). The first of these aircraft was inducted in 2013, and it made India the first country outside the United States to get one. The Navy has been receiving them regularly since.
 
The aircraft is designed for “long-range Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW), anti-surface warfare (ASuW), and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) missions”, according to its maker, and is a “multi-mission aircraft” with “state of the art sensors, proven weapons systems, and a globally recognised platform”.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2022
 Q .
National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) has inked an MoU with which organisation to implement Sustainable Cities India program?
A)
Project Syndicate
B)
World Economic Forum (WEF)
C)
American Water Works Association
D)
Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Economic Forum (WEF)

Note : The World Economic Forum (WEF) and the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate on a jointly designed ‘Sustainable Cities India program’.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as a full time member of the Prime Minister's Economic Advisory Council?
A)
Ila Patnaik
B)
Sanjeev Sanyal
C)
Hindol Sengupta
D)
Krishnamurthy Subramanian

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjeev Sanyal

Note :

Sanjeev Sanyal has been appointed as a full-time member of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), the chairman of the body Bibek Debroy announced on Tuesday(22nd Feb 2022).
 
Sanyal, via tweet from his handle, thanks Debroy for welcoming him in the advisory body. 
 
Before this, Sanyal was Principal Economic Adviser to the Finance Ministry in the Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led NDA government.
 
Sanyal had worked in financial markets since mid-nineties. He was the Managing Director and Global Strategist at Deutsche Bank till 2015.
 
In 2017, he was appointed Principal Economic Adviser to the Indian government in the Modi administration. He also serves as the co-chair of the Framework Working Group of the G20.

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2022
 Q .
Which Card tieup with SBI Payments to boost digital payments infrastructure?
A)
Mastercard
B)
Visa Card
C)
Maestro Card
D)
American Express Card

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mastercard

Note :

As an extension of its flagship campaign 'Team Cashless India', Mastercard organized three on-ground engagements in Guwahati, Lucknow and Varanasi to generate greater awareness and understanding of digital payments. Mastercard Team Cashless India volunteers partnered with the Auto Rickshaw Association in Lucknow, All Assam's Restaurant Association (AARA) in Guwahati, local shopkeepers, and Boat Union in Varanasi to bolster the digital payments infrastructure in their respective cities.
 
During these engagements, Mastercard Team Cashless India volunteers and SBI Payments spoke to micro-merchants about the convenience, safety, and other benefits of accepting digital payments. The outreach was very well received across cities, generating incredible results:
 
-With nearly 80 per cent of micro-merchants in the Northeast region not yet equipped with digital payment acceptance infrastructure, the collaboration with All Assam's Restaurant Association (AARA) will go a long way. In line with the Government's 'Digital Northeast Vision 2022', this initiative equips restaurant and hotel owners with a safe, seamless, secure mode of payment to consumers, which in turn brings greater transparency and efficiency to the eco-system..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
 Q .
In which country would the Indian Institute of Technology set up its first branch outside India?
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
United States
D)
United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology will establish its first branch outside India in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as part of the India-UAE trade deal signed. The Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed between the UAE and India will usher in a new phase of joint strategic cooperation in all sectors. The two nations will also set up an India-UAE cultural council to facilitate and promote cultural projects, cross-cultural exchanges and exhibitions.
 
The two countries and realising the need to establish world-class institutions that encourage and support innovation and technological progress, the leaders agreed to establish an Indian Institute of Technology in the United Arab Emirates.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
 Q .
Who has organized a regional farmers' awareness programme as part of the 'Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa' project and launched KISAN mobile application?
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Roorkee

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Roorkee organised a regional farmers’ awareness program under Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) project and in continuation of the series of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Farmers from Haridwar, Dehradun, and Pauri Garhwal districts participated in the program.
 
Farmers and other stakeholders were sensitized about the Agromet Advisory Services jointly provided by the AMFU Roorkee and India Meteorological Department (IMD). A mobile App 'KISAN' has been launched for easy access to these services for farmers on their mobile phones.
 
KISAN app created by IIT Roorkee : Dr K K Singh, Additional Director General Meteorology, IMD, New Delhi apprised that the block-level weather forecast and weather based Agromet Advisory Bulletins are being provided to the farmers for all six blocks of Haridwar district by the AMFU Roorkee every Tuesday and Friday regularly. Farmers can now easily access these bulletins on their mobile phones through the 'Kisan' App.
 
He said that the special feature of the 'KISAN' App is that the weather forecast and advisory bulletin will be displayed only for the block selected by the farmer.
 
Dr. Singh added that the farmers can share their feedback about these bulletins, which would be helpful to improve the quality of bulletin as per farmers’ requirements.
 
The App is bilingual and users can select either Hindi or English at their convenience..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
 Q .
How many countries are a part of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization(NATO) Alliance?
A)
17
B)
26
C)
30
D)
37

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30

Note :

NATO alliance has a total of 30 member countries including 2 North American countries, 27 European countries and 1 Eurasian country. Under the alliance, the member countries have agreed to come to one another's aid in the event of armed attack against any one member state. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
 Q .
Which country Air Force will participate in a multi-nation air exercise named 'Exercise Cobra Warrior 22' at Waddington, in the United Kingdom from March 06 to 27, 2022?
A)
China Air Force
B)
France Air Force
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
Pakistan Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Air Force

Note :

Indian Air Force will participate in a multi-nation air exercise named ‘Exercise Cobra Warrior 22’ at Waddington, in the United Kingdom from March 06 to 27, 2022. IAF Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas will participate in the exercise along with fighter aircraft of the UK and other leading Air Forces. Five Tejas aircraft will fly to the United Kingdom. IAF C-17 aircraft will provide the necessary transport support for induction and de-induction.
 
What is the aim of the exercise?
 
The exercise is aimed at providing operational exposure and sharing best practices amongst the participating Air Forces, thereby enhancing combat capability and forging bonds of friendship. This will be a platform for LCA Tejas to demonstrate its manoeuvrability and operational capability.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
 Q .
On which day is the "Central Excise Day of India" is celebrated in every year?
A)
February 24
B)
February 23
C)
February 22
D)
February 21

Correct Answer : Option (A) - February 24

Note :

Central Excise Day is celebrated every year on February 24 across the whole of India to encourage the employees of the excise department to carry out the central excise duty all over India in a better way and even to prevent corruption in the goods manufacturing business as well as implement other rules to carry out the best possible excise services.
 
The Central Excise Day is also celebrated to commemorate the Central Excise and Salt Act, which was enacted on February 24, 1944. In India, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) is responsible for administering Customs, Goods, and Service Tax (GST), Central Excise, Service Tax, and Narcotics in India..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022
 Q .
Which among the following former Soviet Union Republics is not a North Atlantic Treaty Organization(NATO) member?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
France
D)
Ukraine

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ukraine

Note : Ukraine is not a North Atlantic Treaty Organization(NATO) member country, it is a NATO partner country. The other three former Soviet Republics- Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia are now NATO members. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2022