Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been sworn in as the new Chairman & Managing Director of National Research Development Corporation (NRDC)?
A)
Sunil Kumar
B)
Amit Rastogi
C)
C. Shekhar Mande
D)
Ramamurthi Nagarajan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Rastogi

Note : Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd) has been appointed as the Chairman & Managing Director of National Research Development Corporation on October 18, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
 Q .
The National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) comes under which of these ministries?
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
C)
Ministry of Science & Technology
D)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Science & Technology

Note : NRDC is an enterprise of DSIR, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It engages in the development, promotion and transfer of technologies emanating from various national R&D institutions.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
 Q .
The Indian army team has won the gold medal at the 2021 Cambrian Patrol Exercise. Which among the following force represented Indian army at the event?
A)
1st Gorkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)
B)
2nd Gorkha Rifles
C)
3rd Gorkha Rifles
D)
5th Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5th Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force)

Note : The Indian Army has been awarded the gold medal at the 2021 Cambrian Patrol Exercise, held at Brecon, Wales, in United Kingdom from October 13 to 15, 2021. The Indian Army was represented by a team from 4/5 Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) which competed against 96 teams representing special forces and regiments from around the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
 Q .
The Ex Cambrian Patrol is organised by which country?
A)
United Kindom
B)
India
C)
Japan
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Kindom

Note :

Indian Army is known for its leadership, self-discipline, courage, physical endurance, and determination. And in the latest Cambrian Patrol Exercise, a team from 4/5 Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) represented the Indian Army and was awarded a gold medal. The Cambrian Patrol Exercise was organized at Brecon, Wales, the United Kindom(UK).
 
The Ex Cambrian Patrol is sometimes referred to as the Olympics of Military Patrolling among several militaries across the globe. The competition is organized by the UK army and is considered as the ultimate test of human endurance, team spirit
 
96 teams participated in the Exercise Cambrian Patrol 2021
 
The Exercise Cambrian Patrol is an international event in which militaries across the world take part. In Exercise Cambrian Patrol 2021, a total of 96 teams took part. The competition also included 17 international teams representing Special Forces and prestigious Regiments from around the world.
Among all these teams, the Indian Army team displayed a fabulous display of navigation skills, delivery of patrol orders, and overall physical endurance, which ultimately resulted in the gold medal. General Sir Mark Carleton-Smith, the Chief of General Staff of the British Army presented the Gold Medal to the team members in a formal ceremony on 15 October 2021...

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
 Q .
What amount of penalty has been imposed by RBI on SBI for non-compliance of RBI directives related to Frauds classification and reporting by commercial banks and select FIs?
A)
Rs 25 lakh
B)
Rs 50 lakh
C)
Rs 75 lakh
D)
Rs 1 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 1 crore

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on India’s largest public lender State Bank of India (SBI) on October 18, 2021. The penalty has been imposed for non-compliance with the directions contained in “RBI (Frauds classification and reporting by commercial banks and select FIs) directions 2016”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
 Q .
NITI Aayog has collaborated with which organisation to launch Geospatial Energy Map of India?
A)
DRDO
B)
ISRO
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ISRO

Note : NITI Aayog has launched the Geospatial Energy Map of India which will provide a holistic picture of all energy resources of the country.The map has been developed by NITI Aayog in collaboration with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Energy Ministries of Government of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
 Q .
The Adani Group has recently taken over the operational control which of these International Airports from Kerala?
A)
Kannur
B)
Calicut
C)
Thiruvananthapuram
D)
Cochin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Thiruvananthapuram

Note : The Adani Group formally took over the operation, management and development control of the international airport in Thiruvananthapuram on October 14, 2021. Thiruvananthapuram International Airport is the first of four international airports in Kerala.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
 Q .
How many persons are the part of the crew under the Shenzhou-13 mission of China?
A)
2
B)
3
C)
4
D)
5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3

Note : The Chinese space agency has launched Shenzhou-13 crewed mission, the country’s first long-duration stay aboard. The three-person crew are expected to spend six-months in space, to set up new record for the time spent in space by Chinese astronauts.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
 Q .
NITI Aayog has partnered with which body to launch a Handbook on Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management?
A)
UNDP
B)
UNICEF
C)
UNESCO
D)
UN-Women

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UNDP

Note :

NITI Aayog and UNDP India have collaborated to launch a handbook titled ‘NITI Aayog-UNDP Handbook on Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management’, to promote sustainable management of plastic waste in the country.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
 Q .
Which state has launched the Mera Ghar Mere Naam scheme
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Assam
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

Note :

The Chief Minister of Punjab Charanjit Singh Channi on October 17, 2021, launched the ‘Mera Ghar Mere Naam’ Scheme. It will give ownership rights to the people living in houses within the ‘lal lakir’ of villages and cities.
 
Lal Lakir’ refers to the land which is part of the village habitation and is used for non-agriculture purposes only.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021