Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is to acquire 4.7% stake of Vodafone in Indus Towers?
A)
Jio
B)
Bharti Airtel
C)
Turkcell
D)
Türk Telekom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharti Airtel

Note :

Bharti Airtel has decided to acquire an additional 4.7% stake in Indus Towers from Vodafone Group, the company announced on Friday. The two companies signed an agreement on the condition that Vodafone will use the proceeds to invest in Vodafone Idea (Vi) and the latter will clear its pending dues with Indus Towers.
 
“The said acquisition purchase would be at an attractive price representing a significant discount typically available for such large block transactions. In addition, Airtel is also protected with a capped price, which is lower than the price for the block of Indus shares sold by Vodafone on February 24. This shall be value accretive to Airtel and protect its existing significant shareholding in Indus Towers,” the company said.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
 Q .
Who has been partnered with the International Air Transport Association (IATA) to launch a payment platform for the airline industry in India?
A)
RHB Bank
B)
United Overseas Bank
C)
Public Bank Berhad
D)
Standard Chartered

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Standard Chartered

Note :

Global banking group "Standard Chartered" on Thursday(24th Feb 2022) said it has partnered with the International Air Transport Association (IATA) to launch a payment platform for airline industry in India.
 
In addition to existing payment options such as credit cards, IATA Pay will be a new payment option that enables participating airlines to offer instant payment options such as UPI Scan and Pay and UPI Collect (Request to Pay), Standard Chartered said in a statement.
 
 
The service, which is already available in several European markets, leverages the Unified Payment Interface (UPI), a domestic real-time payments scheme, thereby enabling consumers to instantly pay for airline tickets from their bank accounts, it said.
 
It also said that following the launch in India, Standard Chartered will be supporting the rollout of IATA Pay in other markets as well.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
 Q .
Which state will get India's first e-waste eco park?
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

The "Delhi government" has decided to build India’s first ever e-waste eco-park. The announcement was made on Thursday(24th Feb 2022) by Delhi’s Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia. He said that soon Delhi will be home to the "country's first" e-waste eco-park which will take care of rising e-waste.
 
Addressing a press conference, Sisodia said, "Two important decisions have been taken in the cabinet meeting. The first decision pertains to e-waste park. As the use of electronic gazettes is increasing, e-waste is also increasing. Its management system is not there yet. Delhi government will set up the country's first e-waste eco-park, where recycling, re-manufacturing work will be done."
 
He further said that the park will be constructed on 20 acres of land to take care of Delhi’s 2 lakh tonnes of e-waste which is produced annually.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
 Q .
When did Hemananda Biswal, the first tribal Chief Minister of Odisha and the last Congress Chief Minister of the state, passed away?
A)
25th Feb 2022
B)
24th Feb 2022
C)
23rd Feb 2022
D)
22nd Feb 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25th Feb 2022

Note :

Odisha’s first tribal chief minister as well as last Congress chief minister of the state, "Hemananda Biswal" passed away at a private hospital in Bhubaneswar after a brief illness, on Friday(25th Feb 2022). He was 82.
 
Biswal, a Bhuyan tribal from Jharsuguda district, served as the chief minister twice from 1989 to 1990 and 1999 to 2000. In December 1989, he replaced the then chief minister JB Patnaik, after the Congress(I) was routed in the Lok Sabha elections. In December 1999, he was again made chief minister after erstwhile chief minister Giridhari Gamang was replaced over his failure in relief and rehabilitation measures in the aftermath of 1999 super cyclone that ripped through Odisha coast.
 
In 2000 assembly polls, the Congress was routed by BJD-BJP combine and the party has never been able to come back to power since then.
 
Biswal began his political journey as a chairman of Kirimira panchayat samiti in Jharsuguda district. He was elected to the Odisha assembly for the first time in 1974 from Laikera constituency. He was elected to assembly as MLA six times from the same seat. In 2009 he was elected as an MP from Sundargarh.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
 Q .
When was Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati Jayanti 2022 observed?
A)
February 24, 2022
B)
February 25, 2022
C)
February 26, 2022
D)
February 27, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - February 26, 2022

Note :

The founder of the Hindu reform organisation Arya Samaj, Swami Dayanand Saraswati was born as Mool Shankar Tiwari on February 12, 1824, in Gujarat. He was named Mool because he was born when the Mool Nakshatra prevailed. His father was Karshanji Lalji Kapadi, and his mother was Yashodabai.
 
Dayananda Saraswati was an Indian philosopher, social leader, and reform movement of the Vedic dharma. He was the one who first gave the call for Swaraj "India for Indians" in 1876, a call later taken up by Lokmanya Tilak.
 
What is the date of Maharishi Dayananda Saraswati Jayanti in 2022?
 
As per the traditional Hindu calendar, Dayanand Saraswati was born on the Dashami Tithi of Phalguna Krishna Paksha. Therefore, this year, the occasion will be celebrated today, on February 26, 2022.
 
In India, all the Vedic institutions and religious establishments celebrate this day with great pomp and enthusiasm. Several schools and academic institutions hold debates, essay competitions, etc.
 
On the occasion of Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati Jayanti. Here are some of his quotes that reflect his principles and beliefs. Have a look.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
 Q .
Which is the first country in the world to authorize use of a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine?
A)
Germany
B)
Canada
C)
Singapore
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Canada

Note : Canada has become the first country in the world to authorize the emergency use of a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine. The two-dose vaccine of Medicago has been approved for use among adults aged between 18 to 64 years. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
 Q .
Which countries abstained from voting on UNSC resolution against Russia's invasion of Ukraine?
A)
India, China, Japan
B)
China, France, Germany
C)
Italy, Norway, North Korea
D)
India, China, UAE

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India, China, UAE

Note : UNSC resolution against Russia's invasion of Ukraine did not pass as the Permanent member of the council Russia used its veto. In the 15-member United Nations Security Council (UNSC), the resolution received 11 votes in favor and three abstentions, including by China, India, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed National e-Governance Division chief in Feb 2022?
A)
Varun Chakravarthi
B)
Manish Kumar
C)
Narayana Reddy
D)
Abhishek Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abhishek Singh

Note :

In a top level administrative realignment the Union government on Wednesday announced to elevate senior IAS officers and Digital India Corporation CEO Abhishek Singh as new National e-Governance Division (NeGD) CEO. The 1995-batch IAS officer from Nagaland cadre will hold the position in the rank and pay of Additional Secretary.
 
“Appointment of Abhishek Singh, lAS (NL:1995), as Chief Executive Officer, National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, in the rank and pay of Additional Secretary, vice Shri M. Srinivas Rao, IAS(AM:1987) by temporarily upgrading the post to Additional Secretary level. The officer will continue to hold the additional charge of the post of Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, Digital India Corporation,” Union ministry of Personnel said.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi  while elevating 16 senior IAS officers at the joint secretary level at the Centre named 1997-batch Uttarakhand cadre IAS officer Ramesh Kumar Sudhanshu as MyGov, CEO under the Union ministry of electronics & information technology for a tenure of five years..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2022
 Q .
Who has Dish TV appointed as its brand ambassador?
A)
Rishabh Pant
B)
KL Rahul
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Shreyas Iyer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rishabh Pant

Note :

D2H, the direct-to-home brand of Dish TV India, has announced the appointment of Indian cricketer "Rishabh Pant" as brand ambassador. Pant will feature in the brand's 360-degree communication for the next two years.
 
Anil Dua, executive director and group CEO, Dish TV India, said, "We are delighted to have Rishabh Pant as brand ambassador for our D2H brand. Our brands are our biggest strength. This investment in the D2H brand is going to make it even stronger. The close affinity between D2H brand and Rishabh Pant as brand ambassador will enable deeper engagement of D2H with its TG.”
 
Sugato Banerji, corporate head - marketing, D2H, Dish TV India, said, "Rishabh has quickly developed into a distinctive entertainer on the cricket field, with his boundless energy behind the stumps and innovation in shot-making. He brings a spark each time he enters the field and appeals to the huge 18-35 age group across the country, our core audience. We see him as a strong fit with D2H brand values. We are confident that this association with Rishabh will take the brand D2H to a stronger, more defined position within a short time through continuous investment in creating awareness and affinity."

Source : Campaign India

  Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2022
 Q .
Who has inaugurate a conference on Indian temple architecture "Devayatanam"?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
M. Venkaiah Naidu
C)
G Kishan Reddy
D)
Meenakshi Lekhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - G Kishan Reddy

Note :

Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) of Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organizing a two-day international conference ‘Devayatanam – An odyssey of Indian temple architecture on 25th - 26th February, 2022 at Hampi, Karnataka. The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri "G Kishan Reddy" will inaugurate the conference. Union minister of state for culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will also address the conference virtually through a recorded message.
 
The conference aims to deliberate upon the philosophical, religious, social, economic, technical, scientific, art and architectural aspects of temple. It also intends to initiate a dialogue on the evolution and development of the various styles of temple architecture such as the Nagara, Vesara, Dravida, Kalinga and others.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2022