Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who will be organizing "Hariyali Mahotsav" on 8th July, 2022 at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Power
D)
Ministry of Environment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment

Note :

Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change will be organizing “Hariyali Mahotsav” on 8th July, 2022 at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi in the spirit of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”. 
 
* Hariyali Mahotsav, the “Tree Festival” is being organized to create awareness about the importance of trees in sustaining not only the life of the present generations but also to secure the future of forthcoming generations. 
 
* Trees play extremely important role in mitigating adverse effects of climate change. This Mahotsav is perceived as an effective tool to instill enthusiasm among masses for forest conservation and planting trees. It holds immense importance in complementing the policy and program initiatives of the government towards environmental conservation. 
 
* Hariyali Mahotsav is celebrated across the country in recognition of the crucial role of Forest/Greenery in maintaining the ecological balance and providing many ecosystem services to the planet.
 
* Hariyali Mahotsav 2022 is being organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the State Governments, Police Institutions and Schools of Delhi for undertaking plantation drives on the occasion. 
 
* Ceremonial Plantation drives are being organized with participation of 75 Nagar Vans throughout the country, 75 Police Stations and 75 Schools in Delhi/NCR and 75 degraded plantation sites in the different states as part of this Mahotsav..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated India's first ever Animal Health Summit?
A)
Jitu Vaghani
B)
G. Kishan Reddy
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Parshottam Rupala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Parshottam Rupala

Note :

Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying said that there is need to strengthen the cooperative movement in the livestock sector. Inaugurating First India Animal Health Summit 2022, he called for greater use of Ayurveda for ensuring better animal health.
 
First India Animal Health Summit 2022 was held at NASC Complex, New Delhi 6th July 2022 understanding the significance of animal health towards the broader objective of the country's food and nutrition security, rural incomes and prosperity and overall economic development.
 
Shri Rupala was the chief guest at the inaugural function of ‘India Animal Health Summit 2022’ organized by Indian Chamber of Food and Agriculture (ICFA) and the Agriculture Today Group. He said that by ensuring good animal health, veterinarians are playing a very significant role. Shri Rupala called for suggestions from the general public on the initiatives that can be taken to give due recognition to the work of veterinarians in serving the nation..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022
 Q .
Who has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with "DroneAcharya Aerial Innovations Private Limited" for setting up a Remote Pilot Training Centre?
A)
Central University of Gujarat
B)
IIT Gandhinagar
C)
Rashtriya Raksha University
D)
Oriental Institute of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rashtriya Raksha University

Note :

Rashtriya Raksha University at Gandhinagar(Gujarat) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with DroneAcharya Aerial Innovations Private Limited for setting up a Remote Pilot Training Centre for imparting drone flying skills.

* This training will be imparted to the Police and security force personnel and citizens at RRU Campus near Gandhinagar. According to official sources, this initiative is in accordance with the mission of the University to identify, prepare and sustain statecraft of national strategic and security culture among the security, police and civilian society.
 
* Following this MoU, the Rashtriya Raksha University will set up a Remote Pilot Training Centre under the Public-Private Partnership model. The training is primarily designed for personnel of Armed Forces, Paramilitary and Police Force, but also offers programmes for citizens willing to acquire the skill.
 
* AIR correspondent reports that while inaugurating the two-day Drone Festival of India in New Delhi on 27th of May, Prime Minister Narendra Modi resolved to make India a global drone hub.

* Now, the Rashtriya Raksha University- RRU in Gandhinagar has taken a lead to fulfill this commitment as part of its basic Mission. According to the Vice-Chancellor of RRU- Dr Bimal Patel, enthusiasm for Drone technology is amazing in India.

* Apart from Police and defence personnel, a large number of school children witnessed and enjoyed the immersive performance of Drone technology..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022
 Q .
How many people from southern states has the ruling Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) nominated(6th July 2022) to the Rajya Sabha?
A)
3 Peoples
B)
4 Peoples
C)
5 People
D)
6 Peoples

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4 Peoples

Note :

The government on Wednesday(6th July 2022) nominated four noted personalities, including celebrated athlete P T Usha and music maestro Ilaiyaraaja, from as many southern states to the Rajya Sabha, in what is being seen as the ruling BJP's big outreach to recognise prominent figures from south India.
 
Veerendra Heggade, the head of the famous Dharmasthala temple in Karnataka and a philanthropist, and screenwriter K V Vijayendra Prasad, who is from Andhra Pradesh and is known for blockbusters like "RRR", the "Baahubali" series and "Bajrangi Bhaijaan", were the two other choices of the government for the Upper House of Parliament.
 
Usha is from Kerala and Ilaiyaraaja, a Dalit, is from Tamil Nadu.
 
The decision came days after the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), at its national executive meeting in Hyderabad, identified south India as the territory for its next phase of growth. The saffron party has been traditionally weak in southern India, barring Karnataka.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated all four and cited their contributions in their respective fields..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022
 Q .
Who is the Indian-American billionaire in Forbes America's Rich List?
A)
Jayshree Ullal
B)
Neerja Sethi
C)
Anjali Sud
D)
Neha Narkhede

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jayshree Ullal

Note :

Indian-American Jayshree Ullal, CEO of Arista Networks, an American computer networking company, and a member of the board of directors of Snowflake, was ranked near the top of 8th annual Forbes’ America’s Richest Self-Made Women, with a net worth of $1.7 billion as of May 2022.

The list, released in June 2022, ranks her at #15, below Alice Schwartz, co-founder of Bio-Rad Laboratories, and above reality TV star Kim Kardashian.
 
Other Indian American women who made it to the Forbes list are Neerja Sethi, co-founder of Syntel; Neha Narkhede, co-founder and former CTO of Confluent; former PepsiCo CEO Indra Nooyi, and Reshma Shetty, co-founder of Ginkgo Bioworks. Diane Hendricks, co-founder and chairman of ABC Supply, topped the list for the fifth year.
 
About Jayshree Ullal :
 
Ullal was born in London and raised in New Delhi. She studied electrical engineering at San Francisco State University and engineering management at Santa Clara University. She is the recipient of numerous awards, including E&Y’s “Entrepreneur of the Year” in 2015, Barron’s “World’s Best CEOs” in 2018 and one of Fortune’s “Top 20 Business persons” in 2019.

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2022
 Q .
Which state government will provide 300 units of free electricity every month to every household from July 1st, 2022?
A)
Kerala
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note : The Punjab Government has announced 300 units of free electricity every month to every household in the state from July 1, 2022. The decision was approved by the Punjab Cabinet on July 6, 2022.

The people will though have to pay the full bill if their usage exceeds 600 units in two months. However, those belonging to backward castes, scheduled castes, below-poverty-line households and freedom fighters will be charged just for the usage over and above 600 units..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
Which country has recently announced the discovery of a deposit of 31 million tonnes of gold ore?
A)
Tanzania
B)
Burkina Faso
C)
South Africa
D)
Uganda

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uganda

Note : Uganda has announced the discovery of 31 million metric tonnes of gold deposits in the country. A spokesperson from the Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development in Uganda, "Solomon Muyita", said that these reports are aimed at attracting gold miners and investors.

In a bid to boost the country’s economy, the Ugandan Government has licensed Wagagai Gold Mining Company, a Chinese firm to start producing gold products in the Busia district..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
Who has signed an MoU with Armenia on High Impact Community Development Projects in Armenia?
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

* India and Armenia on Monday(4th July 2022) signed a Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) on High Impact Community Development Projects in Armenia with financial and technical assistance from India, said the Ministry of External Affairs in a statement.
 
* The MoU was signed at the 8th India-Armenia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological, Cultural and Educational Cooperation (IGC) held in Yerevan.
 
* Later, Mahatma Gandhi Auditorium was inaugurated at the Yerevan State Medical University (YSMU).

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
Who becomes second woman to win Fields Medal for Mathematics in 5th july 2022?
A)
Don Zagier
B)
Maryna Viazovska
C)
Gerd Faltings
D)
Svetlana Katok

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maryna Viazovska

Note :

Ukrainian number theorist Maryna Viazovska is among the four winners of the 2022 Fields Medals, one of the highest honours in mathematics that is conventionally awarded to people aged under 40. The other winners are :

*  James Maynard, a number theorist at the University of Oxford, UK;
*  June Huh, a specialist in combinatorics at Princeton University in New Jersey; and
*  Hugo Duminil-Copin, who studies statistical physics at the Institute of Advanced Scientific Studies (IHES) near Paris.

The International Mathematical Union (IMU) announced the winners at an award ceremony in Helsinki on 5th July 2022.
 
“All of the medalists are incredibly deserving and talented, showcasing the vibrancy of mathematical research across the globe,” says Bryna Kra, a mathematician at Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois, who is president-elect of the American Mathematical Society..

Source : Scientific American

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
Which state's cabinet has approved the identification of five indigenous Muslim communities?
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Tripura
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : Assam cabinet on Tuesday(5th July 2022) approved the identification of five Assamese Muslim sub-groups, Gorias, Moriyas, Jolhas, Deshis and Syeds as indigenous Assamese Muslim communities, tweeted Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022