Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which city will host a world-class Shopping Festival in 2023?
A)
Delhi
B)
Lucknow
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi will host its first ever government-backed shopping festival from January 28 to February 26, 2023, chief minister Arvind Kejriwal announced on 6th July 2022. The festival will have 200 concerts for entertainment, food walks and will also offer huge discounts on products.
 
A 30-day Delhi Shopping Festival will be organised from January 28 to February 26 (in 2023). This will be the biggest ever shopping festival in India. We are starting it from next year. I expect that in a few years, we will make it the biggest shopping festival in the world. We want to make this festival of international standards,” Kejriwal said addressing a digital press briefing.
 
The Delhi Shopping Festival was one of the ambitious projects proposed in the Rozgaar Budget 2022-23 presented by deputy chief minister Manish Sisodia in March this year. Kejriwal said the festival will boost employment and the city’s economy..

Source : Hindustantimes

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
Saji Cheriyan has resigned as which state's minister amid outrage over Constitution remarks?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Nagaland
C)
Kerala
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : Saji Cheriyan resigned as Kerala's culture minister on July 6, 2022 amid outrage over Constitution remarks. Cheriyan's comments had triggered a huge political row in the state. The Left leader had expressed regret on his comments and added that news reports in this connection were distorted and that he never defamed the constitution. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
'Mohammed Barkindo' passed away suddenly 5th July 2022 at 63 years, he was the Secretary General of which organisation?
A)
ILO
B)
OECD
C)
OSCE
D)
OPEC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - OPEC

Note : The Secretary General of the OPEC (Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries), Nigeria's Mohammed Barkindo, passed away unexpectedly at the age of 63 He was scheduled to step down at the end of this month after holding the top post at OPEC for six years. 

 
We lost our esteemed Dr Muhammad Sanusi Barkindo. He died at about 11pm, 5th July 2022. Certainly a great loss to his immediate family, the NNPC, our country Nigeria, the OPEC and the global energy community. Burial arrangements will be announced shortly..

Source : Time

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
Who was resigned as Union Minister of Minority Affairs?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Note :

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, 6th July 2022 resigned as Union Minister of Minority Affairs.
 
Union minister R C P Singh submitted their resignations to Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday(6th July 2022), a day before the completion of their Rajya Sabha term, sources said.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had lauded Union ministers Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Ram Chandra Prasad Singh's contribution to the country.
 
Former bureaucrat and once a confidant of Bihar Chief Minister and JD(U) supremo Nitish Kumar, Singh resigned on his birthday, one year after joining the Union Cabinet from his party's quota..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
When the "World Zoonosis Day" is observed on every year?
A)
6th July
B)
5th July
C)
4th July
D)
3rd July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6th July

Note :

World Zoonosis Day is held annually on July 6, worldwide, to raise awareness about the infectious diseases collectively termed zoonotic diseases. The day is celebrated in memory of Louis Pasteur, a French biologist who, on July 6, 1885, successfully administered the first-ever Rabies vaccine to a patient named Joseph Meister.
 
World Zoonosis Day History :  World Zoonoses Day was instituted on 6 July 1885 to educate and raise awareness about zoonotic diseases that can transmit from animals to humans. It commemorates French biologist Louis Pasteur, who administered the first dose of the first vaccine against rabies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
What is the New edition of Viswananthan Anand's memoir to release on July 15th 2022?
A)
Grand Master
B)
Chess Master
C)
Mind Master
D)
Game Master

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mind Master

Note :

Hachette India on Tuesday(5th July 2022) announced the expanded paperback edition of five-time world chess champion Viswanathan Anand’s widely acclaimed memoir “Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion’s Life”.
 
The book, featuring a bonus chapter on how to navigate uncertainty and rapidly changing realities in the wake of the pandemic, will hit the stands on 15th July 2022. It is written by "Anand" with author-journalist "Susan Ninan".
 
“This new edition, now in paperback, comes at a critical juncture with the backdrop of the pandemic and I have added in new material from the simplest lessons learnt anew — the importance of family, gratitude, and pursuing your dream. And equally important is that ‘life must go on’ — form and context may change but I am still happy to be taking on new roles within the chess world”, said the chess grandmaster in a statement.
 
As the first World Chess Champion from Asia, Anand emerged on to the global stage when chess was largely a Soviet preserve, climbed the ranks to become world number one and won tournaments across all formats of the game..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
CBSE launched which portal to streamline board exam results in 3rd July 2022?
A)
Pariksha Mitra
B)
Pariksha Varta
C)
Pariksha Samachar
D)
Pariksha Sangam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pariksha Sangam

Note :

The CBSE Board on Sunday(3rd July 2022) launched a portal called 'Pariksha Sangam' to streamline board examination results, sample papers, and other details in one single window. According to cbsedigitaleducation.com, the newly launched Pariksha Sangam portal "will integrate various examination-related processes to be conducted by the school’s regional offices and the Headquarters of the CBSE Board".
 
What is Pariksha Sangam?
 
* It is another portal where students will be able to check Class 10th and Class 12th board results easily.
 
* Pariksha Sangam's official website is parikshasangam.cbse.gov.in.
 
* The Pariksha Sangam has been divided into three main sections : Schools (Ganga), Regional offices (Yamuna), and Head office (Saraswati).

Pariksha Sangam Schools (Ganga) section :  Under this section, students and all other stakeholders will be able to access exam reference material, information about pre-exam and exam activities, school DigiLocker and post-exam activities, communication, and an integrated payment system (IPS).
 
Pariksha Sangam Regional offices (Yamuna) section : In this section, CBSE aspirants will find information about RO Dashboards for Command, Control, E-Sandesh, Integrated Payment Monitoring for Term 1 and Data Management, Historical Information Repository of Schools, etc.
 
Pariksha Sangam Head office (Saraswati) section : Under this section, students will find information regarding Exam Reference Material, Pre-Exam Dates/MIS, Exam Conduct MIS, Post Exam Data, Centralized LOC Correction, CMTM, and many more.
 
CBSE students are waiting for Class 10th and Class 12 Term 2 board results in 2022 eagerly. The CBSE conducted the CBSE Term-2 board examinations for class 10 and class 12 from 26 April 2022.

This year, the CBSE introduced a two-term formula for class 10 and 12 board exams, dividing the academic year into two terms, each covering 50% of the syllabus. The new method was introduced to address the challenges of a possible Covid-19 pandemic. CBSE 10th 12th Term 1 results have already been announced. The CBSE board will now declare the final result based on the average of term 1 and term 2..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
Which state is top ranking for implementation of National Food Security Act 2022?
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha has topped in the state ranking for implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA) through ration shops, followed by Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, the government said on Tuesday(5th July 2022).
 
* Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister "Piyush Goyal" released the 'State Ranking Index for NFSA' 2022 during a conference of state food ministers on food and nutrition security in India.
 
* Among the special category states (the North Eastern states, Himalayan states, and the Island states), Tripura has obtained the first rank. Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim are at the second and third positions.
 
* Despite the logistical limitations in these areas, they displayed a high degree of accomplishment in competing with the general category states as well, the report said.
 
* As per the government's ranking, Odisha is at first position with a score of 0.836, followed by Uttar Pradesh (0.797) and Andhra Pradesh (0.794).
 
* Gujarat is at fourth place, followed by Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Jharkhand.
 
* Kerala has been ranked at the 11th position, Telangana (12th), Maharashtra (13th), West Bengal (14th) and Rajasthan (15th).
 
* Punjab is at the 16th position, followed by Haryana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh and Goa..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Aviva India?
A)
Asit Rath
B)
Neelesh Garg
C)
M R Kumar
D)
Mahesh Kumar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Asit Rath

Note :

Aviva India has appointed Asit Rath as chief executive officer and managing director. Rath will succeed Amit Malik who is leaving the business after 10 years. The appointment will come into effect on July 11th, 2022.

Currently the CEO of Prudential Myanmar Life Insurance, Rath comes with 22 years of banking and insurance experience in India and Myanmar and has strong distribution experience with ICICI Bank and ICICI Prudential Life in India.
 
About the Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited  : Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited is a joint venture between Dabur Invest Corp and Aviva International Holdings Limited, a UK-based insurance group. Aviva International has been associated with India since 1834.

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
 Q .
With whom has Greenko inks a pact to establish sustainable sci-tech school?
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT kharagpur
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Hyderabad

Note :

Renewable energy major Greenko and IIT Hyderabad have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to launch India’s first dedicated school for sustainable science and technology.
 
The school will be advancing knowledge in the key thrust areas of climate change mitigation, artificial intelligence and space technology, energy transition and industrial transformation, circular and regenerative economy among others.
 
In a statement the company said the ‘Greenko School of Sustainable Science and Technology’ (GSSST) aims to plug the rising research, education, and skills gaps caused by the imperatives of sustainable development.
 
GSSST will open towards the end of this year and, by June 2023, will induct students for MTech and Ph.D. in sustainable science and technology, followed by BTech programs..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022