Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which government hiked the minimum wage for unskilled workers by 67 percent to Rs 500 on 14th Sep 2022?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Bihar
C)
Nagaland
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sikkim

Note :

The Sikkim government on Wednesday(14th Sep 2022) hiked the minimum wage for unskilled workers by 67 per cent to Rs 500.
 
* The daily wage for unskilled workers was increased from Rs 300 to Rs 500 with retrospective effect from July 11, 2022, Labour Minister Lok Nath Sharma said.
 
* The daily wage for semi-skilled workers was increased to Rs 520 from Rs 320, while skilled workers will get Rs 535 instead of Rs 335 earlier, he said.
 
* Highly-skilled workers will now get Rs 565 per day instead of Rs 365, Sharma said.
 
* These wages will be applicable for those working at altitude up to 8,000 feet, while 50 per cent more wages will be given to those working at altitudes from 8,001 feet to 12,000 feet, said the minister of the Himalayan state.
 
* Those working at altitudes of 12,001 feet to 16,000 feet will be paid 75 per cent more than the normal wage, he said.
 
* Those working at places above 16,001 feet will get double the normal wage, Sharma said.
 
* The new rates would be effective from July 11, 2022, and the labourers will be given arrears, he said..

Source : Outlookindia

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
 Q .
Which state announced 77% reservation for SC, ST, others on 14th Sep 2022?
A)
Assam
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jharkhand

Note :

The Jharkhand government on Wednesday(14th Sep 2022) gave its nod to a proposal for granting 77 per cent reservation in state government jobs for the members of the SC, ST, backward classes, OBC and economically weaker sections, an official said.
 
The state cabinet, at a meeting chaired by Chief Minister Hemant Soren, hiked the OBC reservation to 27 per cent from the present 14 per cent.
 
The Hemant Soren-led UPA government on Wednesday also gave its nod to a proposal to use the 1932 land records to determine those who are local inhabitants.
 
The decision was taken in the backdrop of tribals’ demand that the last land survey conducted by the British government in 1932 be used as the basis for defining locals.
 
The developments come amid a political crisis in Jharkhand over the threat to Chief Minister Hemant Soren of his disqualification as an MLA in an office-of-profit case.
 
“The Cabinet has given nod to a reservation bill for amendment in Jharkhand Reservation of Vacancies in Posts and Services Act, 2001 for 77 per cent reservation to SC, ST, backward classes, other backward classes and economically weaker sections,” Cabinet Secretary Vandana Dadel told reporters after the meeting.
 
In the proposed job reservation policy, local people of the SC community will have a quota of 12 per cent, ST 28 per cent, extremely Backward Class 15 per cent, OBC 12 per cent, and economically weaker section barring those from other reserved categories 10 per cent.
 
At present, the STs get a 26 per cent reservation in Jharkhand, while SCs have 10 per cent..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
 Q .
Who has been named the Managing Director of the CSC e-Governance India Special Purpose Vehicle(SPV) on 9th Sep 2022?
A)
K Vijayanand
B)
Sanjay Kumar Rakesh
C)
Nalin Singhal
D)
Amit Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjay Kumar Rakesh

Note :

Central government-managed CSC e-Governance India SPV has appointed its CEO former IAS officer "Sanjay Kumar Rakesh" as its Managing Director, an official statement said. The appointment comes following the resignation of Dinesh Tyagi from the post, who played a key role in the scaling up of CSCs from 60,000 in 2014 to over 5 lakh at present.
 
Common Service Centers provide government services in rural areas.
 
"Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, CEO of CSC SPV, has been appointed as the Managing Director of the company. The decision to this effect was taken at the 52nd board meeting of CSC held at the Ministry of Electronics and IT here," the statement said on Friday(9th Sep 2022)..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
 Q .
Former Pakistan umpire 'Asad Rauf' when did passes away?
A)
7th September 2022
B)
10th September 2022
C)
13th September 2022
D)
15th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th September 2022

Note :

Former Pakistan umpire "Asad Rauf" on Thursday (15th September 2022) passed away due to suspected cardiac arrest. Rauf breathed his last at the age of 66.
 
Rauf was one of the legendary umpires Pakistan ever produced, along with the likes of Aleem Dar. Back in 2006, Rauf was included in the ICC's Elite Panel of Umpires, after which he officiated in 47 Tests, 98 ODIs and 23 T20Is.
 
He served at the top for seven years before being dropped from the elite panel of umpires in 2013 following an annual review of performance.
 
Rauf started his umpiring journey in 1998 and made his international debut in an ODI between Pakistan and Sri Lanka in 2000. Four years later, in 2004, Rauf was included in the International Panel of Umpires for the first time..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
 Q .
Which of the tribe has been recently included in the Scheduled Tribes list of Uttar Pradesh?
A)
Dhuri
B)
Nayak
C)
Gonds
D)
Pathari

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gonds

Note : The Union Cabinet has given its approval to the proposal of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the inclusion of Gonds along with its five sub-castes in the Bhadohi district of the state of Uttar Pradesh in the Scheduled Tribes list of Uttar Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
 Q .
When is 'World Lymphoma Awareness Day' is observed on every year?
A)
September 15
B)
September 14
C)
September 13
D)
September 12

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 15

Note :

Every year on September 15, World Lymphoma Awareness Day (WLAD) is observed to raise awareness of lymphoma, a kind of cancer that is becoming more widespread. It is an international project run by the Lymphoma Coalition. In order to increase public knowledge of all lymphoma subtypes in terms of symptom detection, early diagnosis, and treatment, WLAD was established in 2004.
 
World Lymphoma Awareness Day (WLAD) 2022 Theme : This year's theme is “We Can't Wait to address the ways the pandemic has affected people living with lymphomas.” The above discusses a delay in receiving treatment and care, a reluctance to seek medical attention, a delay in diagnoses, and a greater strain on the mental health of lymphoma patients and caregivers.
 
What is Lymphoma?
Lymphocytes, which are immune system cells that fight infection, are where lymphoma, a type of cancer, first appears. These cells can be found in the bone marrow, lymph nodes, spleen, thymus, and other organs. Lymphocytes alter and overgrow when you have lymphoma..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
 Q .
International Day of Democracy 2022 is observed on?
A)
September 12
B)
September 13
C)
September 14
D)
September 15

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 15

Note :

This year(2022), September 15 marks the 15th anniversary of the International Day of Democracy. The day is celebrated annually around the world to strengthen democracies and highlight its values and principles. Democracy is a form of government that functions with the equal participation of all citizens of a country.
 
International Day of Democracy History : The International Day of Democracy was established after a resolution was passed by the United Nations General Assembly in 2007. According to the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), the resolution was geared towards strengthening and consolidating democracy. The International Day of Democracy was first celebrated in 2008 and since then, numerous parliamentary events have been organised worldwide.
 
International Day of Democracy Theme 2022 :  A theme is chosen for the International Day of Democracy. This year(2022), the day is focused on the “importance of media freedom to democracy, peace, and delivering on the Sustainable Development Goals”..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
 Q .
Who launched an AI-powered digital voice agent in collaboration with an AI-based SaaS voice automation platform named Skit.ai?
A)
HDFC ERGO
B)
ICICI Lombard
C)
TATA AIG
D)
SBI Life Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICICI Lombard

Note :

ICICI Lombard, a private non-life insurance company, launched an AI-powered digital voice agent in collaboration with Skit.ai, an AI-based SaaS voice automation platform.
 
The new feature will assist customers with the status of their insurance claims for health and motor insurance policies. “Since motor and health insurance constitute around 75 per cent of our portfolio, we have kept our focus here,” said Vasundhara Bhonsle, Head of Customer Support at ICICI Lombard.
 
Lombard’s target is to improve the customer experience on the platform, achieve up to 30 per cent call containment, and enable up to 28 per cent savings in contact centre costs. The digital voice agent will effectively reduce the average call handling time, improve call containment rates, and automate customer interactions through intuitive, human-feeling dialogue, Bhonsle added.
 
“Voice automation and intelligence have the potential to transform and bring about strong foundational changes within the customer experience space. Voice is the future of interface between customers and businesses, and with Skit.ai’s advanced SaaS-based Voice AI solution, ICICI Lombard will be able to deliver improved customer services,” said Sourabh Gupta, CEO, and co-founder, Skit.ai.
 
The augmented voice intelligence platform is integrated with ICICI Lombard’s customer relationship management (CRM) systems. It will enhance the speed, accuracy, and ease of conversation..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
 Q .
India has launched a joint whitepaper on ‘Urban Wastewater Scenario in India’ with Denmark at World Water Congress and Exhibition 2022 in which city?
A)
Odense
B)
Copenhagen
C)
Aarhus
D)
Aalborg

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Copenhagen

Note :

India has launched a joint whitepaper on ‘Urban Wastewater Scenario in India’ with Denmark at World Water Congress and Exhibition 2022 in Copenhagen. Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat attended the event along with Danish Environment Minister Lea Wermelin and Development Co-operation Minister Flemming Møller Mortensen .
 
Mr. Shekhawat said that India has committed investments of more than 140 Billion dollars by 2024 in the water sector. The minister informed, with the help of community-centric approach, at least 10 percent of the funds are contributed by community in every program ensuring community ownership and participation.
 
The whitepaper aims at holistically capturing the current status of wastewater treatment in India and potential pathways for future treatment structures, co-creation, and collaborations. This whitepaper is a result of the Indo-Danish Bilateral Green Strategic Partnership, which is focused on green hydrogen, renewable energy, and wastewater management..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
 Q .
India's first forest university to come up in which state?
A)
Karnataka
B)
West Bengal
C)
Telangana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana

Note :

The University of Forestry (UOF), Telangana Act 2022, which was approved in the State Assembly and Council on Tuesday(13th Sep 2022), is first of its kind in the country and will eventually pave the way for establishing an evolved ecosystem around forestry, education, research and public outreach initiatives on afforestation.
 
Across the world, only Russia and China has universities that are dedicated to forests.
 
Government of Telangana has decided to nurture Forest College and Research Institute (FCRI), as a world class institution for forestry, education, research, extension and outreach. For this purpose it has been proposed to upgrade FCRI Hyderabad into a full-fledged university.
 
Once the FCRI is upgraded as university, it is proposed to start additional 18 programmes like PhD courses, diploma and certificate courses in Urban Forestry, Nursery Management, Agro Forestry, Tribal Livelihood Enhancement, Forest Entrepreneurship, Climate smart Forestry and Forest Parks Management.
 
Due to these academic plans, the student strength will increase from the present 366 to 726 and the strength of the faculty and other academic support staff will increase from the present 118 to 210. The Chief Minister, K Chandrashekhar Rao will be Chancellor of the University and he will appoint the Vice Chancellor for the University of Forestry..

Source : Telangana Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022