Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who have been honoured with the the 2021 Yidan Prize?
A)
Anant Agarwal and Larry Hedges
B)
Carol S. Dweck and Vicky Colbert
C)
Usha Goswami and Sir Fazle Hasan
D)
Eric A. Hanushek and Dr Rukmini Banerji

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Eric A. Hanushek and Dr Rukmini Banerji

Note : US-based Stanford University’s Professor Eric A. Hanushek and Mumbai-based Dr Rukmini Banerji have been felicitated with the 2021 Yidan Prize, the world’s highest education accolade. The coveted award is given by the Yidan Prize Foundation, Hong Kong.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021
 Q .
Which country has test-fired its first Zircon hypersonic missile from a nuclear submarine?
A)
Iran
B)
Israel
C)
Russia
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note : The Russian Defense Ministry announced that Russia successfully test-launched a Tsirkon (Zircon) hypersonic cruise missile from a nuclear submarine. Know key details about the modernization of Russian Defence.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the Nobel Prize for Literature 2021?
A)
Benjamin List
B)
Klaus Hasselmann
C)
Abdulrazak Gurnah
D)
David W.C. MacMillan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abdulrazak Gurnah

Note : Novelist Abdulrazak Gurnah has been awarded the 2021 Nobel Prize in Literature for his uncompromising and compassionate penetration of the effects of colonialism and the fate of the refugee in the gulf between cultures and continents.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021
 Q .
The month of October is observed annually as which of these?
A)
Breast Cancer Awareness Month
B)
Mathematics Awareness Month
C)
Mental Health Awareness Month
D)
National Stroke Awareness Month

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Breast Cancer Awareness Month

Note :

Every year the Breast Cancer Awareness Month (BCAM) is observed in the month of October 01 to October 31. The annual international health campaign aims to increase awareness of the disease and to raise funds for research into its cause, prevention, diagnosis, treatment and cure. The pink ribbon is an international symbol of breast cancer awareness.
 
Breast Cancer : Breast Cancer is a type of cancer that arises in the epithelium (lining cells) of the ducts or lobules in the glandular tissues of the breast. In 2020 more than 2.3 million women across the globe were diagnosed with breast cancer. Around 50% of breast cancers develop in women, who do not have identifiable breast cancer risk factors other than gender and age (above 40 years).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
 Q .
In which city is the 'Azadi@75 - New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape' Conference-cum-Expo inaugurated by PM Modi recently?
A)
Kolkata
B)
Lucknow
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lucknow

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India : Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan on October 05, 2021, as a part of Azadi@75 celebrations. The theme of the three-day event is “New Urban India”. It will culminate on October 07, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
 Q .
i-Drone, a drone-based vaccine delivery model for Northeast states, has been developed by which organisation?
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Madras
D)
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)

Note :

The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Mansukh Mandaviya, launched ‘i-Drone’, a drone-based vaccine delivery model for Northeast states. The i-Drone has been developed by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). i-Drone stands for ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East.
 
The main objective of this tool is to facilitate vaccine delivery to tough and hard-to-reach terrains of India, and to improve healthcare accessibility to the last mile. Currently, the drone-based delivery project is being implemented in Manipur, Nagaland, and the union territory of Andaman and Nicobar Island. ICMR collaborated with the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur for conducting an initial study to test the capacity of drones to carry and transfer vaccines safely.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
 Q .
Name the winners of the 2021 Nobel Prize in Physics
A)
Andrea M. Ghez, Jim Peebles and Michel Mayor
B)
Reinhard Genzel, Didier Queloz and Kip Thorne
C)
Arthur B. McDonald, Peter Higgs and Adam Riess
D)
Syukuro Manabe, Klaus Hasselmann and Giorgio Parisi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Syukuro Manabe, Klaus Hasselmann and Giorgio Parisi

Note : The Nobel Prize in Physics 2021 was awarded "for groundbreaking contributions to our understanding of complex systems" with one half jointly to Syukuro Manabe and Klaus Hasselmann "for the physical modelling of Earth's climate, quantifying variability and reliably predicting global warming" and the other half to Giorgio Parisi "for the discovery of the interplay of disorder and fluctuations in physical systems from atomic to planetary scales".

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
 Q .
The India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2021 will be held in November 2021. The event will be which edition of the annual show?
A)
20th
B)
30th
C)
40th
D)
50th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 40th

Note : The 40th edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) is scheduled to take place at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from November 14 to 27, 2021. The theme of the 14-day IITF in 2021 is 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'.The mega event is organised by the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) annually.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has launched an NAV-eCash card for the Indian Navy to remove cash dependency when the ship is at high seas?
A)
SBI
B)
RBI
C)
PNB
D)
KVB

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SBI

Note :

State Bank of India(SBI) and Indian Navy launched the lender’s NAV-eCash card onboard the country’s largest Naval Aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya. The new journey envisioned for the card is set to change the payment ecosystem, while the ship is sailing with no dependency on utilisation of any form of cash to avail any of the services on board. SBI said that the “launch of NAV-eCash card is an important milestone for digital payment solution and the bank’s commitment towards the Centre’s vision of Digital India and a shift towards less-cash economy.”
 
The new NAV-eCash card will facilitate both online and offline transactions. The card will obviate the difficulties faced by personnel onboard in handling physical cash during deployment of the ship at high seas. The new journey envisioned in the form of a NAV-eCash Card will change the payment ecosystem while the ship is sailing with no dependency on cash for utilization of any of the services on board.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
 Q .
Which state has become the first Indian one to begin organised cultivation of Cinnamon?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : Himachal Pradesh has become the first Indian state to begin organised cultivation of Cinnamon. The cinnamon cultivation has been introduced by CSIR’s Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) on a pilot basis.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021