Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the "World Lupus Day" is observed on every year?
A)
7th May
B)
8th May
C)
9th May
D)
10th May

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 10th May

Note :

Today is World Lupus Day. The day is observed every year to raise awareness about Lupus which is an autoimmune disease that can cause damage to any part of the body. An autoimmune disease is one in which the immune system is unable to recognize the difference between healthy cells in the human body and the foreign cells it fights to remove. 
 
Dr. Uma Kumar, Head of the Department of Rheumatology at AIIMS, New Delhi said that the most common symptoms of Lupus disease are intermittent fever, recurrent mouth ulcers, joint and muscle pain, and extreme fatigue. Dr. Kumar suggested that early diagnosis and right treatment can drastically improve the outcome of the disease..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
 Q .
When did Santoor Maestro Pandit Shiva Kumar Sharma dies?
A)
5th May 2022
B)
6th May 2022
C)
7th May 2022
D)
8th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th May 2022

Note :

Santoor virtuoso Pt Shiv Kumar Sharma, who took the stringed instrument to the global stage and successfully straddled the worlds of classical and film music, died here on Tuesday(5th May 2022) following a heart attack. He was 83.
 
Sharma, one of India’s most well known classical musicians, died between 8 and 8.30 am at his Pali Hill residence here, his secretary Dinesh told PTI.
 
He had been active till the end and was due to perform in Bhopal next week. He was also suffering from renal ailments.
 
“He had a severe heart attack in the morning… He was active and was to perform in Bhopal next week. He was on regular dialysis but was still active,” a family source said.
 
Sharma, one half of the famous ‘Shiv-Hari’ composer duo along with flautist Hari Prasad Chaurasiya, is survived by his wife Manorama and sons Rahul, also a santoor player, Rohit. The Shiv-Hari duo composed music for an array of films such as “Silsila”, “Lamhe”, “Chandni” and “Darr”.

A Padma Vibhushan recipient, Sharma was born in Jammu in 1938 and is believed to be the first musician to have played Indian classical music on the santoor, a folk instrument from Jammu and Kashmir.

Awards : Sangeet Natak Akademi Award (1986), Padma Shri (1991), and Padma Vibhushan (2001)

Source : The Print


  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
 Q .
Who is constitute an advisory committee for ESG-related matters?
A)
SEBI
B)
IRDA
C)
NSDL
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SEBI

Note :

* SEBI has constituted a committee for advising on Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) related matters in the securities market.

* Headed by : Navneet Munot, CEO, HDFC Mutual Fund

* The terms of reference of the committee include Enhancements in business responsibility and sustainability report, ESG ratings, and ESG investing.

* It will examine evolving disclosures/metrics relevant to the Indian context and suggest areas for assurance and a plan for implementation.

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
 Q .
When did Padma Shri Odia writer Rajat Kumar Kar passes away?
A)
7th may 2022
B)
8th may 2022
C)
9th may 2022
D)
10th may 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th may 2022

Note :

* Eminent Odia litterateur Rajat Kumar Kar, a Padma Shri awardee, died at a private hospital in Bhubaneswar on Sunday(8th may 2022), his family said.
 
* He was 88 years old and had heart-related ailments, they said.
 
* Kar complained of chest pain around 5 pm and when rushed to the hospital, doctors declared him dead, they said.
 
* He was fine till noon and went to take rest after having lunch. However, he complained of uneasiness soon after getting up from the bed, following which he was taken to the hospital, they added.
 
* Kar, who was conferred with Padma Shri in 2021 for literature and education, had heart-related ailments and was under medication.
 
* An orator on Jagannath culture, he was known for his commentary during the annual Ratha Jatra on TV and radio for six decades.
 
* He was also instrumental in the revival of Odisha’s dying art of Pala.
 
* He was a prolific writer on Upendra Bhanja literature and has seven non-fictions to his credit. He has also written a few books on Lord Jagannath...

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
 Q .
Which govt will provide "Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana"?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Bihar
C)
Delhi
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi govt will provide free sewer connections under the “Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana”. 25,000 households located in East Delhi will be provided with free sewer connections under the ‘Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana.’ The free sewer connections will be provided by the Delhi government in 12 colonies in Mustafabad and Karawal Nagar.
 
The free sewer connections will be provided by the Delhi government in 12 colonies in Mustafabad and Karawal Nagar. The colonies will be including Chandu Nagar, Rajiv Gandhi Nagar, and parts of Khajuri Khas. Rs 19 crore has been allocated by the state government for the implementation of these connections. The board also decided to set up 30 RO plants at JJ colonies to increase the drinking water supply. Each plant will provide around 50,000 litres of water per day. The supply will be free.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
 Q .
Which govt announced breakfast scheme for primary school students?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

"Tamil Nadu" chief minister "M K Stalin" announced a free breakfast scheme for government school students. In the first phase, the scheme would be implemented in primary schools in a few corporations, municipalities, and remote villages through local body administration. It would be extended across the state in a phased manner.
 
It is one of the five schemes announced by the chief minister under Rule 110 in the assembly to mark the completion of one year of the DMK government. A nutrition scheme would be rolled out for children below the age of six years. The government would establish "schools of excellence" and urban health centres at a cost of 180.45 crore to extend integrated medical care to urban dwellers. "Ungal Thoguthiyil Muthalamaichar" would be extended to all constituencies at a cost of 1,000 crore, said the CM..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
 Q .
Who is takes over as Chairman and Managing Director(CMD) of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) with effect from May 8, 2022?
A)
Vimla Pradhan
B)
Sunil Kumar
C)
Vinod S. Shenoy
D)
Pushp Kumar Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pushp Kumar Joshi

Note :

Pushp Kumar Joshi on Sunday(8th May 2022) took over as the new chairman and managing director(CMD) of India's third largest oil refining and fuel marketing company Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL).
 
"Prior to this Dr Joshi was Director-HR of the Corporation from August 01, 2012," the company said in a statement.
 
Joshi, the senior-most director on the HPCL board, was in January picked by the government headhunter PESB to replace Mukesh Kumar Surana. Surana superannuated from services on April 30, 2022, but in absence of a formal order from the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by the Prime Minister, Joshi was named interim head.
 
The ACC confirmation of his appointment has now come and he has formally taken over as the chairman and managing director of HPCL..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : May 9, 2022
 Q .
In which state Poumai Naga Areas declared 'Drug Free Zone'?
A)
Assam
B)
Mizoram
C)
Manipur
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manipur

Note :

Giving an impetus to Manipur chief minister N Biren Singh’s initiative on “War on Drugs”, the Poumai Naga community has declared Poumai areas in the state as “drug free zone”.
 
A resolution to this effect and against poppy plantation was made on April 28 during the Poumai general body meeting. Paomai is the second largest Naga tribe in Manipur predominantly settled in Senapati district.
 
On Saturday(7th May 2022), a huge delegation of Poumai tribe, led by MLA J Kumo Sha representing Karong seat in Senapati and leaders of various civil bodies of the community, submitted a copy of the resolution to Biren Singh at his official bungalow.
 
Poumai Naga Union president D Dailord Pao, Poumai Naga Women’s Union president P Delilah Pao and former United Naga Council (UNC) president Paul Leo were among the Paomai leaders in the delegation. Talking to reporters, the CM appreciated the Poumai tribe for the resolution and declaration and further commended saying it is quite encouraging as well as supportive of the government’s war against drugs..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 9, 2022
 Q .
Who has climbed Mt Everest, the tallest peak in the world for the 26th time to set a new world record?
A)
Kami Rita Sherpa
B)
Apa Sherpa
C)
Phurba Tashi
D)
Mark Inglis

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kami Rita Sherpa

Note :

A Nepali sherpa scaled "Mount Everest" for a record 26th time, beating his own previous record set last year, a government official said on Sunday(8th May 2022).
 
Kami Rita Sherpa, 52, scaled the 29,000-foot mountain on Saturday(8th May 2022) along the traditional southeast ridge route, leading 10 other Sherpa climbers.
 
“Kami Rita has broken his own record and established a new world record in climbing,” said Taranath Adhikari, director general of the Department of Tourism in Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal..

Source : NBC News

  Show Answer
Published On : May 9, 2022
 Q .
The Delhi cabinet has approved the "__________" with an aim to create an ecosystem for people to launch startups.
A)
Delhi Startup Policy
B)
Delhi Education Policy
C)
Delhi Health Insurance Policy
D)
Delhi Construction Portal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi Startup Policy

Note :

The Delhi cabinet has approved the “Delhi Startup Policy” with an aim to create an ecosystem for people to launch startups and provide them with fiscal and non-fiscal incentives, collateral-free loans, and free consultancy from experts, lawyers, and CA. The 20 members task force will be set up to oversee the startup policy. This committee will be headed by Delhi’s Finance Minister. To encourage, facilitate, and support 15,000 startups by 2030.
 
The Delhi Government will pay up to 50% of the rent of a startup’s office lease or pitch in for a portion of the salaries that these startups will pay to their employees. We will also reimburse them for the costs incurred on applying for patents, copyrights and trademarks.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 9, 2022