Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has launches NSDL's investor awareness programme for students?
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

* Union Finance Minister "Nirmala Sitharaman" has launched the National Securities Depository Limited’s (NSDL) investor awareness programme for students named ‘Market Ka Eklavya’.

* Aim : To introduce the basics of the securities market and also impart training on financial markets for students.

* This is available in Hindi and other regional languages.

* NSDL has launched a new investor awareness programme as part of its silver jubilee celebration.

* NSDL CEO: Padmaja Chunduru

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 9, 2022
 Q .
When does Russia celebrate Victory Day every year?
A)
May 6th
B)
May 7th
C)
May 8th
D)
May 9th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - May 9th

Note :

Every year, Russia celebrates "Victory Day" on May 9th to commemorate the Soviet Union’s victory over Germany’s Nazi forces in World War II. The Russian military holds a parade at Moscow’s Red Square and in other cities to mark the event. An elaborate ceremony also takes place at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier, a memorial in Moscow dedicated to Soviet soldiers who died during the war.
 
Over eight million Russian soldiers are estimated to have died during World War II. Russia and other parts of the erstwhile Soviet Union refer to the Second World War as the Great Patriotic War.
 
What is the history of Russia’s Victory Day?
The erstwhile Soviet Union first celebrated Victory Day on May 9, 1945, after Germany signed the Instrument of Surrender. At the end of World War II in 1945, the Allied Powers declared May 8 as Victory in Europe Day. USSR, however, wanted to wait till the official document was signed by German authorities in Soviet-controlled Berlin. By the time the document was signed, it was already past midnight in Moscow. Russia, therefore, celebrates Victory Day on May 9.
 
The occasion, however, was not always celebrated with similar pomp and glory.
 
In 1965, USSR leader Leonid Brezhnev made May 9 a national holiday. The mid-1960s also saw the introduction of grand celebrations and military parades on Victory Day. But it is President Vladimir Putin who is often credited with elevating the scale of the event to its present form..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : May 9, 2022
 Q .
Which govt to launch 'Shaili App' for diagnosing, and controlling lifestyle diseases?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Punjab
C)
Kerala
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note :

* The Kerala government is ready to launch an Android app named ‘Shaili App’ to diagnose and control lifestyle diseases among people in the southern State.

* The app will help the citizen to provide an accurate picture of such ailments both locally and at the State-level.

* The app was set up under the e-Health initiative, and will provide data to the government so that health plans can be formulated to control such diseases.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 8, 2022
 Q .
Which Govt Launches 'e-Adhigam' Scheme to distribute tablets to students?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Manipur
C)
Kerala
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana government on Thursday(5th May 2022) launched its ambitious “e-Adhigam” scheme under which nearly three lakh tablets were distributed to government school students of Classes 10 and 12. These devices come with pre-loaded content along with personalised and adaptive learning software, and 2GB free data.
 
The government intends to provide the gadget to five lakh students from Classes 10-12. However, it said Class 11 students will get them after they clear the Class 10 board exams and qualify for the succeeding year.
 
From next year, all classes from 9-12 will be covered,” Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar said after launching the Advance Digital Haryana Initiative of Government with Adaptive Modules (Adigham) scheme at Maharishi Dayanand University in Rohtak. “Tablets and data are tools for students which will help them acquire skills of the 21st century and open new opportunities. Through e-learning, students of Haryana will become global students,” he said.
 
During COVID-19, Khattar said, many families struggled to upgrade their children to online education and that the initiative was an effort to address this concern. ”With these tablets, we will not be limited to classroom teaching, but we will remain connected with the affairs of the world,” Khattar said..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 8, 2022
 Q .
When the "World Thalassemia Day" is celebrated on every year?
A)
May 8th
B)
May 9th
C)
May 10th
D)
May 11th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - May 8th

Note :

World Thalassemia Day is celebrated on May 8th every year to commemorate Thalassemia victims and to encourage those who struggle to live with the disease. Thalassemia is an inherited blood disorder that doesn’t let the body to create enough haemoglobin. The disease weakens and destroys the blood cells. There are two types of thalassemia, alpha and beta, along with Thalassemia minor, intermedia and major as its subcategories.
 
The theme of World Thalassemia Day : The theme for this year’s World Thalassemia day is ‘Be Aware.Share.Care: Working with the global community as one to improve thalassemia knowledge.’
 
History of the World Thalassemia Day : In the year 1994, Thalassemia International Federation (TIF) announced May 8 as International Thalassemia Day. And it was on this day the president and the founder of TIF, Panos Englezos, created this day in the loving memory of his son George and the other thalassemia patients who fought this disease.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 8, 2022
 Q .
On which day of the year do we celebrate Mother's Day?
A)
First Sunday of May
B)
Second Sunday of May
C)
Third Sunday of May
D)
Fourth Sunday of May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Sunday of May

Note :

Mother's day is the very special day, which is dedicated to all the mother's not only in India, but all over the world. Their contribution is often overlooked, so it is the opportunity to thank them for their contribution. It is celebrated on the "second sunday in the month of may" every year. In India, Mother's Day will be celebrated on 8th May 2022
 
There is a saying that God can not be present everywhere so he created Mother. Mother is the first teacher for every child and she is a symbol of true affection and care. Mother is a beautiful creature of God and there is no replacement of mother on this earth. Mother gives power, strength and encourage children to move ahead with the confidence. It is the mother only, who love and care about you the most in the world. She is the one who Love You unconditionally and sometimes her effort goes unnoticed. Mother is a giver without even expecting anything in return. Her devotion towards the children is matchless because Mother is the Goddess. 
 
Mother's Day is also known as Mothering Sunday. While the Indian culture has always emphasized a special place for mothers, the idea of celebrating mother's day first came up in the early 1900s. In the year of 1908, a woman named Anna Jarvis in the US first decided to commemorate in the memory of her mother, who had passed away three years ago. Within a few years, several parts of the US began celebrating this day as Mother's Day. In 1914, US President Woodrow Wilson declared Mother's Day as national holiday

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 8, 2022
 Q .
When the World Red Cross Day observed globally on every year?
A)
9th May
B)
8th May
C)
7th May
D)
6th May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th May

Note :

World Red Cross Day is observed globally on 8th May every year. The day aims to broaden the public’s understanding of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement. Red Crescent Societies are affiliated and work in cooperation with the World Red Cross to assist in the activities of the movement. National Red Crescent societies and Red Cross Societies are found in almost every nation worldwide.
 
The theme of World Red Cross Day 2022 : The theme of World Red Cross Day 2022 is #BeHUMANKIND (Believe in the power of Kindness). The theme of World Red Cross Day 2022 focuses on the power of kindness and how it can impact the whole world.
 
History of the World Red Cross Day : Henry Dunant was born on 8th May, 1828 and also was the winner of the Nobel Peace Prize. World Red Cross Day is also known as World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day. In 1863, Henry Dunant established the Red Cross Committee International in Geneva, Switzerland.
 
In 1934, the principles of the Red Cross Truce were presented at the 15th International Conference. It was approved at the same conference. World Red Cross Day is annually celebrated on May 8, 1948. In 1984 it was named as World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 8, 2022
 Q .
Who has inaugurated Conference of Cluster-Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) in Jaipur(May 6th, 2022)?
A)
Meenakshi Lekhi
B)
Shobha Karandlaje
C)
Kailash Choudhary
D)
Harish Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kailash Choudhary

Note :

Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare "Shri Kailash Choudhary" inaugurated the Conference of Cluster-Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) under the Scheme of Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs on 06th May 2022 at Birla Auditorium in Jaipur.
 
Appreciating CBBO for the efforts made so far, Shri Choudhary directed the CBBOs and Implementing Agencies to further focus on supporting FPOs, motivating farmers to contribute the equity and support them. He also added that there is a significant role of CBBOs and FPOs in doubling farmers' income and fulfilling the visionary dream of the Prime Minister and therefore, CBBOs, should come forward to contact local elected representatives to mobilize small and marginal farmers to join the FPO movement. FPOs are given priority in government schemes. Further, he encouraged CBBOs and FPOs to do continuous hard work for benefit of farmers of the country..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
 Q .
Who has assumes charge as new Secretary for "Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)" in May 2022?
A)
Ms. Simmi Chaudhary
B)
Alkesh Kumar Sharma
C)
Dr. Jaideep Kumar Mishra
D)
Shri Avneesh Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alkesh Kumar Sharma

Note :

Alkesh Kumar Sharma (1990 batch IAS of Kerala cadre) has assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) here today. He is an Indian Administrative Services Officer of 1990 batch, from Kerala cadre.
 
Prior to this, he served as the Additional Secretary and Secretary in Cabinet Secretariat.
 
He was also chairman of Indian Highways Management Company and implemented FASTAG system of toll collection.

Sharma worked as Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director of the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) (earlier DMICDC) from October 2015 to September 2019.  He was also CEO of National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT).

The Industrial Corridors are being developed by the Government of India as global manufacturing and investment destinations by setting up investment regions supported by the world-class infrastructure and enabling policy framework. He was also member of the Task Force on Programme/Project management set up by NITI Aayog, Govt. of India.

Source : PIB
 
 

  Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
 Q .
When the "World Athletics Day" Celebrates on every year?
A)
May 4th
B)
May 5th
C)
May 6th
D)
May 7th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - May 7th

Note :

The world, May 7th is celebrated annually as World Athletics Day. Introduced in 1996, the day aims to spread awareness among the youth about athletics. It was also introduced as a social responsibility project titled ‘Athletic for a better world’ by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF).
 
The special day is observed across the globe to promote the importance of fitness and health. And therefore, several schools and colleges celebrate the day by organising many sports competitions and encouraging the students to be a part of it.
 
However, the pandemic has caused a huge hurdle in smoothly functioning such lively activities, we can take out time to learn more about the history and significance of the day.
 
The day was founded by International Association of Athletics Federations(IAAF) president Primo Nebiolo in 1996. IAAF was founded on July 17, 1912, in Sweden’s Stockholm; its name was later changed to International Association of Athletics Federation.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022