Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is the International Day of Older Persons observed?
A)
September 28
B)
September 29
C)
September 30
D)
October 1

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 1

Note : International Day of Older Persons is observed on October 1 every year. This day came into effect after the voting was carried out in the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on 14th of December in 1990. This day is observed to raise awareness on issues related to elderly people across the globe. It is also a day to applaud the contributions of elderly people to society. The 1st International Day of Older Persons was observed on 1st of October in 1991. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the International Day of Older Persons 2021?
A)
Digital Equity for All Ages
B)
The Journey to Age Equality
C)
Celebrating Older Human Rights champions
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Digital Equity for All Ages

Note : This year, the UN has decided that the theme for International Day for Older Persons 2021 is “Digital Equity for All Ages”. The theme emphasises on active and meaningful participation of the elderly people in the digital world as well as making the digital world more accessible to them.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
 Q .
The World Vegetarian Day is marked every year on which day?
A)
September 30
B)
October 01
C)
October 02
D)
October 03

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 01

Note : World Vegetarian Day is observed on October 01 every year to create awareness about veganism and get more people to embrace a vegetarian lifestyle for humanitarian reasons. The month of October is designated to be Vegetarian Awareness Month, ending on November. 1, which marks World Vegan Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
 Q .
When is the World Maritime Day observed?
A)
First Friday of October
B)
October 01
C)
September 30
D)
Final Thursday in September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Final Thursday in September

Note :

Every year on the final Thursday in September, the International Maritime Organization (IMO) commemorates World Maritime Day. The organisation will commemorate the day on September 30 this year. This day is commemorated to raise public awareness about maritime safety and the environment.
 
A permanent secretariat of staff who are representatives of the organization's members supports the IMO. The secretariat consists of a Secretary-General who is elected by the assembly on a regular basis, as well as several divisions such as maritime safety, environmental protection and a conference section.
 
History of World Maritime Day : The International Maritime Organization (IMO) was renamed Intergovernmental Maritime Consultative Organization (IMCO) in 1982. The IMO's major goal is to concentrate on subjects such as maritime safety, environmental issues, legal issues, technical collaboration and maritime efficiency. On March 17, 1978, the first World Maritime Day was observed.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the World Maritime Day 2021?
A)
Sustainable Shipping for a Sustainable Planet
B)
Empowering Women in the maritime community
C)
Seafarers: at the core of shipping's future
D)
IMO 70: Our Heritage – Better Shipping for a Better Future

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Seafarers: at the core of shipping's future

Note : "Seafarers: at the core of shipping's future" is the theme for World Maritime Day 2021. It aims to raise the profile of seafarers by highlighting the vital role they play now and will continue to play in the future. Hundreds of thousands of men and women have been detained on ships for months past their original contracts, unable to return home due to national travel restrictions as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. A similar amount of seafarers are unable to find work on ships. This crew change situation, which has lasted nearly a year, is a humanitarian disaster that jeopardises shippers' safety.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
 Q .
Which country's Vice President is visiting India between October 1-4, 2021?
A)
Brazil
B)
Argentina
C)
Colombia
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Colombia

Note : The Vice President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Colombia, Marta Lucía Ramírez de Rincón is currently on a visit to India. Her visit is scheduled between October 1-4, 2021. She will be meeting Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu and Minister of External Affairs, Dr. S. Jaishankar and few other officials during the visit. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
 Q .
The central government has extended the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act in three districts of which state by another six months?
A)
Arunachal Pradesh
B)
West Bengal
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Central government on October 1, 2021, extended the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act in three districts of Arunachal Pradesh by another six months. The government declared the three districts of Changlang, Longding, and Tirap in Arunachal Pradesh along with the areas that fall under the jurisdiction of Mahadevpur and Namsai police stations bordering Assam as ‘disturbed areas’ under Section 3 of the AFSPA Act in the wake of recent insurgent activities. The order issued by the Union Home Ministry will be effective from October 1, 2021, till March 31, 2022, unless withdrawn.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
 Q .
Name the newly appointed MD and CEO of National Securities Depositories (NSDL), who replaced GV Nageswara Rao
A)
Rajani Gupte
B)
G. Sivakumar
C)
Priya Subbaraman
D)
Padmaja Chunduru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Padmaja Chunduru

Note : Padmaja Chunduru has been appointed as the managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of National Securities Depositories (NSDL). She has replaced GV Nageswara Rao as the MD & CEO of NSDL. In India, there are two depositories namely National Securities Depositories Ltd (NSDL) and Central Securities Depositories Ltd (CDSL). Both the depositories hold our financial securities.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
 Q .
Who has topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2021?
A)
Mukesh Ambani
B)
Gautam Adani
C)
Lakshmi Mittal
D)
Kumar Mangalam Birla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mukesh Ambani

Note :

The real estate sector contributed 42 and added 9 individuals to the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2021. The trusted developers with the financial backing and a proven track record gained market share and the sector reported a 49 percent increase in wealth compared to last year.
 
Reliance Industries (RIL) Chairman Mukesh Ambani has topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2021 for the 10th year in a row. Mukesh Ambani has wealth of Rs 7,18,000 crore, making him the richest man in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian Conglomerate has acquired the financial services company, DHFL?
A)
Wockhardt
B)
SUN Pharma
C)
Lupin Limited
D)
Piramal Enterprises

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Piramal Enterprises

Note : Piramal Enterprises led by billionaire Ajay Piramal on Wednesday(29-09-2021) announced that the acquisition of Dewan Housing Finance Corporation (DHFL) by paying the latter’s creditors Rs 38,000 crore. This includes Rs 34,250 crore to be paid by Piramal Capital and Housing Finance (PCHFL) in cash and non-convertible debentures, and Rs 3,800 crore from the cash balance of DHFL.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021