Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has JioSaavn appointed as his new CEO in 2022?
A)
Vinodh Bhat
B)
Manoj Rai
C)
Kiran Kumar
D)
Sahas Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sahas Malhotra

Note :

Audio OTT platform JioSaavn has appointed "Sahas Malhotra" as its new CEO. Based out of the company’s headquarters in Mumbai, Malhotra will lead the company’s endeavors in the Indian market. Prior to this appointment, he was with Amazon Music where he was leading his team as a director.
 
With over 24 years of experience, Sahas Malhotra has handled various portfolios including in building teams, film marketing, music P&L management, licensing, media planning, music publishing and product management. He also has experience in understanding of mobile value-added services, online music, online video marketing, syndication, TV, print and radio marketing, social media marketing and online advertising..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
 Q .
When is Satyajit Ray's birth anniversary observed?
A)
1st May
B)
2nd May
C)
3rd May
D)
4th May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd May

Note : Satyajit Ray's 101st birth anniversary was celebrated on May 2, 2022. The legendary filmmaker is known for his remarkable work, which include classics such as ‘Charulata’, ‘Pather Panchali’, and ‘Devi’. Satyajit Ray was also the first Indian to receive an Oscar for Lifetime Achievement and he was bestowed with an Honorary Academy Award in 1992.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
 Q .
Nand Mulchandani has been appointed as the first-ever Chief Technology Officer of which agency?
A)
CIA
B)
IB
C)
NIA
D)
FBI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CIA

Note :

The Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) has appointed Nand Mulchandani, an Indian-American Silicon Valley IT expert, as its first-ever Chief Technology Officer.
The intelligence agency’s director, William J Burns, announced the appointment on social media.
 
CIA Director William J. Burns appoints Nand Mulchandani as CIA’s first Chief Technology Officer (CTO). With more than 25 years of experience, Mr. Mulchandani will ensure the Agency is leveraging cutting-edge innovations to further CIA’s mission,” the CIA said in a tweet.
 
 
Who is Nand Mulchandani?
 
A student of Delhi’s Bluebells International School between 1979 and 1987, Mulchandani graduated from Cornell University. He completed his undergraduate course in Computer Science and Math.
 
According to Hindustan Times, he went on to secure a Master of Science degree in Management from Stanford, and a Master in Public Administration degree from Harvard.
 
He was also a fellow at Harvard Kennedy School’s Belfer Center for Science & International Affairs from 2019 to 2021..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman?
A)
Amartya Sen
B)
Dr. Suman K Bery
C)
Prabhat Patnaik
D)
Nand Mulchandani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Suman K Bery

Note :

Dr. Suman K Bery has been appointed new Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog. He will take charge as Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog from the 1st of next month. In an order, the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions said that Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog, Dr. Rajiv Kumar will be relieved from his post on 30th of this month.
 
Dr. Suman K Bery had earlier served as Director-General of the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) in New Delhi. NCAER is one of the country's leading independent non-profit policy research institutions..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
 Q .
Who has teamed up with MeiTY's C-DAC to assist Indian chipset startups?
A)
MediaTek India
B)
Micron Technology
C)
Qualcomm India
D)
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Qualcomm India

Note :

* C-DAC will act as an outreach partner in the program and give exposure to the select startups
 
* With this mentoring program, Qualcomm India aims to provide mentorship, technical training, and industry outreach to Indian startups
 
* Qualcomm India will shortlist approximately 10 Indian startups for the mentoring program
 
Mobile chipset manufacturing company Qualcomm India has collaborated with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to organise the Qualcomm Semiconductor Mentorship Program (QSMP) 2022 for startups working in the Indian semiconductor space. 
 
With this program, Qualcomm India aims to provide mentorship, technical training, and industry outreach to Indian startups in the semiconductor space. 
 
C-DAC is the research and development organisation of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
 
Qualcomm India will shortlist approximately 10 Indian startups for QSMP 2022. Each startup will be paired with a Qualcomm India leader for mentorship on product planning and development.

Source : Inc42

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2022
 Q .
Who has takes charge as new foreign secretary of India in 2022?
A)
Ajay Bisaria
B)
Manjeev Singh Puri
C)
Taranjit Singh Sandhu
D)
Vinay Mohan Kwatra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vinay Mohan Kwatra

Note :

* Seasoned diplomat Vinay Mohan Kwatra on Sunday(1st May 2022) took charge as India's new foreign secretary at a time New Delhi is dealing with various geopolitical developments including the crisis in Ukraine.
 
* A 1988-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, Kwatra succeeded Harsh Vardhan Shringla who retired from service on Saturday(1st May 2022).
 
* Kwatra was serving as India’s envoy to Nepal before assuming the charge of the foreign secretary.
 
*Shri Vinay Kwatra assumed charge as Foreign Secretary today(1st May 2022) morning. #TeamMEA wishes Foreign Secretary Kwatra a productive and successful tenure ahead,” MEA Spokesperson Arindam Bagchi tweeted on Sunday.
 
* Kwatra is known to be having extensive expertise in dealing with India’s neighbourhood as well as the US, China and Europe.
 
* He took charge as the foreign secretary at a time India is dealing with various geopolitical developments including the Ukraine conflict, the severe economic crisis in Sri Lanka and situation in Afghanistan and developments in the Indo-Pacific.
 
* Before his diplomatic posting to Nepal in 2020, he served as the Ambassador of India to France from August 2017 to February 2020.
 
* A career diplomat with over 32 years of experience, Kwatra has also held the position of a Joint Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) for two years between October 2015 and August 2017.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022
 Q .
Which states are celebrated their 'Statehood Day' on 1st May 2022?
A)
Assam and Rajasthan
B)
Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
C)
Telangana and Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra and Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra and Gujarat

Note :

Maharashtra and Gujarat celebrated their "Statehood Day" on 1st May 2022. On May 1st, 1960, the bilingual state of Bombay was divided into two separate states by the Bombay Reorganisation Act, 1960: Maharashtra for Marathi speaking people and Gujarat for Gujarati speaking people. Gujarat was established as the 15th state of the Indian Union.
 
Maharashtra :
* Capital: Mumbai
* Sex Ratio: 929 female per 1000 male (National: 943)
* Literacy: 82.34% (National: 74.04%)
* Arabian Sea guards the western boundary of Maharashtra, while Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh are on the northern side. Chhattisgarh covers the eastern boundary of the State. Karnataka and Telangana are on its southern side.
* The State has been identified as the country’s powerhouse and Mumbai, its capital as the centre point of India’s financial and commercial markets.
* Maharashtra has two major ports, Mumbai Port and Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNP) both located in Mumbai harbour.
* According to the India State of Forest Report (ISFR)-2019, Maharashtra’s forest cover is 16.50% of the state’s geographical 
 
 
Gujarat : 
* Capital: Gandhinagar
* Sex Ratio: 919 female per 1000 male (National: 943)
* Literacy: 78.03% (National: 74.04%)
* The state is bounded by the Arabian Sea in the west, Pakistan and Rajasthan in the north and north-east respectively, Madhya Pradesh in the south-east and Maharashtra in the south.
* Gujarat is the first state in the nation to start a separate department of ‘climate change’ to tackle the issue of global warming.
* Kandla Port is the major port in Gujarat along with 41 minor ports.
* Gamit, Bhils, Dhodias, Bawcha, and Kunbi are the major tribes present in the state.
* According to the India State of Forest Report (ISFR)-2019, Gujarat has the largest area of wetlands within Recorded Forest Area/Green Wash (RFA/GW) in the country followed by West Bengal.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022
 Q .
When the World Laughter Day is celebrated on the every year May?
A)
First Sunday
B)
Secod Sunday
C)
Third Sunday
D)
Fourth Sunday

Correct Answer : Option (A) - First Sunday

Note :

Every year, the first Sunday in May is observed and celebrated as World Laughter Day. This year, World Laughter Day will be observed on 1st May. Through its annual observance, the day aims to raise awareness about the importance of laughter in an individual's life and its many healing benefits.
 
The day also aims to manifest world peace and to build up a feeling of friendship and brotherhood through laughter.
 
History : World Laughter Day came into existence on 10 May 1998, when it was celebrated for the first time in Mumbai. The day was arranged by Dr Madan Kataria, founder of the Laughter Yoga Movement. Dr Kataria, a family doctor in India, was inspired to start the Laughter Yoga Movement in part by the facial feedback hypothesis, which suggests that a person's facial expressions can have an impact on their emotions.

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022
 Q .
When the International Labour Day is observed globally on every year?
A)
April 30th
B)
May 1st
C)
May 2nd
D)
May 3rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 1st

Note :

Every year on May 1st, International Workers' Day, also known as Labour Day in most countries is celebrated. It honours employees' contributions and sacrifices for society. In India, it is also called May Day. It came into prominence in India in the year 1923 after the Labour Kisan Party of Hindustan organised the celebrations for the first time in the country, which were led by Comrade Singaravelar. A resolution was passed stating that on Labour Day, the government should grant everyone a national holiday and since then Labour Day has been celebrated every year.
 
Labour Day is celebrated throughout India under a variety of titles, including 'Kamgar din' or 'Antarrashtriya Shramik Diwas' in Hindi, 'Uzhaopalar Naal' in Tamil and 'Kamgar Diwas' in Marathi. In the year 1923, the province of Madras in India celebrated its inaugural Labour Day.

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022
 Q .
Which landscape garden Sitio Burle Marx receives UNESCO World Heritage status?
A)
Spain
B)
Mexico
C)
Brazil
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Brazil

Note :

The Sitio Burle Marx site, a landscape garden in "Brazilian" city Rio de Janeiro has been added to UNESCO’s list of World Heritage sites. The garden features more than 3,500 species of plants native to Rio and is considered a laboratory for botanical and landscape experimentation.
 
The site has been named after Burle Marx, a Brazilian landscape architect whose designs of parks and gardens made him world-famous. The Sitio Burle Marx site was his home until 1985.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022