Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India's first 'Amrit Sarovar' has been completed in which city's gram panchayat?
A)
Rampur
B)
Bhopal
C)
Mathura
D)
Ayodhya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rampur

Note : Uttar Pradesh government led by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has completed India's first 'Amrit Sarovar' in Rampur's Gram Panchayat Patwai.

Under the Amrit Sarovar initiative, 75 water bodies will be developed and rejuvenated in each district as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.

Seventy-five ponds in Rampur were selected to be developed as Amrit Sarovar, out of which the work on one pond was completed.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
Who has been inaugurates 7th edition of "Raisina" Dialogue?
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

* PM Modi has inaugurated the 7th edition of the Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi.
 
* Chief Guest : Ursula Von Der Leyen (President of the European Commission)
 
* Several former PMs of different countries and other officials will also participate in the event.
 
* Theme - Terranova, impassioned, impatient, imperilled
 
* There are six broad thematic pillars of the Dialogue which include Rethinking Democracy, End of Multilateralism, Water Caucuses, and Achieving Green Transitions.
 
* There are six broad thematic pillars of the Dialogue including Rethinking Democracy, End of Multilateralism, Water Caucuses, Achieving Green Transitions. Raisina Dialogue will have around 100 sessions with over 210 speakers from 90 countries..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
With whom did NIETT of the Indian Navy enter into an agreement to exchange best practice?
A)
IIM Ahmedabad
B)
IIM Kolkata
C)
IIM Bangalore
D)
IIM Kozhikode

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIM Kozhikode

Note :

The Indian Navy's "Naval Institute of Educational and Training Technology (NIETT)" has signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (IIM-K) on Wednesday(20th Apr 2022).
 
The MoU focused to build collaboration and exchange of best practices in the field of Educational Psychology, Instructional Leadership, and Management.
 
NIETT celebrating its 50 years in the service of the nation and this MoU achieves the exchange of expertise in the field of management of education.
 
Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
When did former Kenyan President Mwai Kibaki passes away?
A)
21 Apr 2022
B)
22 Apr 2022
C)
23 Apr 2022
D)
24 Apr 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 22 Apr 2022

Note :

Former Kenyan president Mwai Kibaki, who led the East African nation for more than a decade, has died, his successor Uhuru Kenyatta announced on Friday(22 Apr 2022). He was 90.
 
"It is a sad day for us as a country. We have lost a great leader," Kenyatta said in an address on state television.
 
Kibaki, a veteran politician whose career dated back to the birth of independent Kenya, served as the country's third president from December 2002 to April 2013, taking over from the authoritarian rule of Daniel arap Moi.
 
His rule saw the most violent election in Kenya's history when more than 1,100 people died in bloody ethnic battles after disputed 2007 polls, but he also oversaw the adoption of a new constitution with reforms aimed at preventing such unrest..
 
Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2022
 Q .
Who is ties up with IIT Delhi for research?
A)
NTPC Limited
B)
Posoco
C)
NHPC Limited
D)
NEEPCO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Posoco

Note :

Northern Regional Load Despatch Centre of Power System Operation Corp. Ltd. (Posoco) on Wednesday(20 Apr 2022) signed a memorandum of understanding with Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT Delhi), to encourage research on issues related to India’s power sector and strengthen interaction between the academia and industry.
 
The objectives of the partnership are to strengthen academia-industry interaction, with goals of knowledge sharing and capacity building through collaboration, encourage research on issues related to the India’s power sector like data sciences or data analytics, ancillary services for grid operations, short term demand and RE forecasting using artificial intelligence and machine learning, dynamic security assessment, phasor measurement, unit analytics, among others.
 
State-owned Posoco is responsible for secure, integrated operations of the national electricity grid. It comprises five regional load despatch centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).
 
India is looking to boost its clean energy focus, with the government targeting net-zero carbon emissions by 2070 and intermediate goals through 2030..

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2022
 Q .
Capgemini CEO __________ appointed UNICEF's YuWaah board co-chair.
A)
Salil Parekh
B)
Arvind Krishna
C)
Ashwin Yardi
D)
Thierry Delaporte

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashwin Yardi

Note :

UNICEF's YuWaah' - the Indian chapter of Generation Unlimited - has announced Ashwin Yardi, the CEO of Capgemini in India, to be its co-chair.
 
He will be a co-chair along with Yasumasa Kimura (the UNICEF Representative).
 
YuWaah aims to work on improve skilling, community development and economic opportunity for young people.
 
It is a platform that brings young people together with the private sector, governments, and international and local organisations to turn them into active and engaged citizens..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2022
 Q .
Who is the new CEO of Aditya Birla Capital in 2022?
A)
Vishakha Mulye
B)
Vikram Limaye
C)
Naina Lal Kidwai
D)
Chitra Ramkrishna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vishakha Mulye

Note :

The board of Aditya Birla Capital has appointed Vishakha Mulye as the next Chief Executive Officer, of Aditya Birla Capital. Mulye is currently the executive director in charge of corporate banking, proprietary trading, markets and transaction banking.
 
Mulye replaces Ajay Srinivasan who will now take up another role within the Aditya Birla Group. The company is yet to disclose his exact role.
 
"Ms. Mulye will be joining the Company on 1st June 2022 and will operate as the Chief Executive Officer (Designate) with an overlap of one month with Mr. Ajay Srinivasan to ensure smooth transition of leadership. She will take charge of her role as the CEO of Aditya Birla Capital Limited post this period of overlap," said the company in its stock exchange notification.
 
In a career spanning thirty years, Mulye has held many significant roles and led several strategic initiatives. In her prior roles she was the head of ICICI Lombard and ICICI Ventures..

Source : Livemint

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2022
 Q .
SIDBI gives in-principle nod for ₹600-crore assistance to Maharashtra
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note :

* Small Industries Development Bank of India has provided the first approval under the SIDBI Cluster Development Fund (SCDF) to the Maharashtra Govt. 

* The ₹600 crore aid has been approved for reviving/ upgrading ITIs/polytechnics run by the Directorate of Vocational Education and Training under the Department of Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship and Innovation. 

* SIDBI is the principal financial institution focused on promotion, financing and development of MSMEs..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2022
 Q .
When the English Language and Spanish Language Day is observed?
A)
April 23rd
B)
April 22nd
C)
April 21st
D)
April 20th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April 23rd

Note :

The United Nations launched Language Days in 2010 to promote equal usage of the organisation’s six official languages and to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity.
 
23rd April 2022 : English Language Day

* Every year on April 23rd, the United Nations celebrates English Day.
* The UN Department of Public Information created the event in 2010 to “celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity, as well as promote equal use of all six official languages within the Organisation.
 
23rd April Celebrated as English Language Day :
 
The date of April 23rd was chosen for English Language Day because it is “traditionally honoured as both the birthday and date of death of William Shakespeare.”

23rd April 2022 : Spanish Language Day
 
The date was chosen since it is the anniversary of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra’s death in Spain, as well as William Shakespeare’s birth and death in England. Not only because of their historic status in the canon, but also because of how they represent the power of language in culture, politics, and business, these two literary titans are excellent icons. Their works continue to have an impact even after they have passed away.
 
Spanish Day relevance with Shakespeare :

* Shakespeare’s works have been translated into more than 100 languages since the 1600s, including, of course, Spanish.
* In a number of countries, his figures and slogans have become part of everyday culture and philosophy.
        * Shakespeare’s works are used in business courses and staff training sessions to study creativity, innovation, emotional intelligence, teamwork, and ethics in universities and even large corporations.

Source : News18
Source : National day Calendar

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022
 Q .
Consider the following statements with reference to the Wildlife (Protection) Act (WPA), 1972:
 
1. It prohibits the hunting of any wild animal.
2. It also prohibits the uprooting, damage, collection, possession or selling of some plants.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Wildlife (Protection) Act (WPA), 1972

* It prohibits the hunting of any wild animal specified in Schedules I, II, III and IV of the Act. Hence statement 1 is not correct.

Exception : A wild animal listed under these schedules can be hunted/ killed only after getting permission from the Chief Wildlife Warden (CWLW) of the state if:
It becomes dangerous to human life or to property (including standing crops on any land).
It is disabled or suffering from a disease that is beyond recovery.

* It prohibits the uprooting, damage, collection, possession or selling of any specified plant from any forest land or any protected area. Hence statement 2 is correct.

Exception : The CWLW, however, may grant permission for uprooting or collecting a specific plant for the purpose of education, scientific research, preservation in an herbarium or if a person/institution is approved to do so by the central government.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2022