Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is to take over as India International Centre president(June 2022)?
A)
Shyam Saran
B)
Kanwal Sibal
C)
R S Butola
D)
Shivshankar Menon

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shyam Saran

Note :

Former foreign secretary Shyam Saran will 23rd Jue 2022 take over the new president of the India International Centre. He succeeds N N Vohra and will take charge on June 23, the India International Centre (IIC) said in a statement.
 
“The President of the India International Centre is elected once in five years from among the Life Trustees following the time-honoured principle of rotation of the presidency. N N Vohra completed his five-year presidential tenure on June 22. Former foreign secretary Shyam Saran, Life Trustee, who is next in line in the inter se seniority of Life Trustees, has been unanimously elected by the Board as the new President,” it said.
 
Saran has also served as Prime Minister’s Special Envoy for Nuclear Affairs and Climate Change, the IIC said. Saran was awarded the Padma Bhushan, the third-highest civilian award of India, in 2011 for his contributions in the field of civil service..

Source   : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
 Q .
Who is the first Indian woman to ever have a successful career as a K-pop performer?
A)
Alisha China
B)
Usha Uthup
C)
Sriya Lenka
D)
K. S. Chithra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sriya Lenka

Note : Shreya Lenka is the first Indian woman to ever have a successful career as a K-pop performer. Along with a Brazilian woman named Gabriela Dalcin, the 18-year-old from Odisha is currently a member of the well-known South Korean girl group Blackswan. DR Music, the recording company for Blackswan, released the information.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as Chairman of Advisory Panel Formed by Committee of Administrators (CoA)?
A)
Jeje Lalpekhlua
B)
Ranjit Bajaj
C)
Roy Krishna
D)
Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ranjit Bajaj

Note :

Entrepreneur Ranjit Bajaj, who earlier owned an I-League club, has been named chairman of advisory committee to assist the Supreme Court-appointed Committee of Administrators (CoA) which is running the day-to-day affairs of All India Football Federation (AIFF).
 
The 12-member advisory committee was appointed by the CoA to oversee the day-to-day matters of various departments of the AIFF.
 
The advisory committee will send regular reports to all the members of the CoA for their information and approvals, if required.
 
Bajaj, who owned former I-League club Minerva Punjab before it was sold to RoundGlass in 2020, will be the chairman of the advisory committee and integrity matters.
 
The CoA took charge of the AIFF last month after the Supreme Court removed the Praful Patel-led office bearers for not holding elections on time. Patel had exceeded his tenure of 12 years as AIFF chief.
 
The CoA has been tasked to amend the AIFF constitution in line with the National Sports Code and hold elections.
 
A seven-member joint team of the world football governing body FIFA and its Asian unit AFC is currently visiting India to help find a solution to the impasse..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
How many crores did Gautam Adani and his family pledge to donate for many social causes in 24th June 2022?
A)
₹50,000 crore
B)
₹60,000 crore
C)
₹70,000 crore
D)
₹80,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ₹60,000 crore

Note :

Gautam Adani, Asia’s richest person, and his family have pledged to donate ₹60,000 crore ($7.7 billion) to a slew of social causes, to mark his 60-th birthday(24th June 2022).
 
The donation will be managed by the Adani Foundation for bolstering health care, education and skill development, Adani told Bloomberg in an interview Thursday. 
 
“This is one the largest transfers made to a foundation in the Indian corporate history," he said, adding that this commitment also honors the birth centenary year of his father, Shantilal Adani.
 
The Indian tycoon, a first-generation entrepreneur who turns 60 on Friday(24th June 2022), joins the ranks of global billionaires like Mark Zuckerberg and Warren Buffett who have committed large parts of their wealth for philanthropy. With a net worth of almost $92 billion, according to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Adani has added a little more $15 billion to his wealth this year -- the biggest gainer globally, the index shows..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
Which state has been selected to host the G-20 meetings in 2023?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

In a significant development, Jammu and Kashmir will be hosting the 2023 meetings of G20, an influential grouping that brings together the world's major economies, with the Union Territory government on June 23, 2022 setting up a five-member high level committee for overall coordination.
 
This will be the first major international summit to be held in Jammu and Kashmir after the erstwhile State's special status guaranteed under Article 370 of the Constitution was withdrawn and it was divided into two Union Territories in August 2019.
 
In September last year, Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal was appointed as India's Sherpa for the G20. The Ministry of External Affairs had said that India will hold the G20 presidency from December 1, 2022, and will convene the G20 leaders’ summit in 2023 for the first time.
 
According to an official order issued here on Thursday(23rd June 2022), the Union Territory's housing and urban development department principal secretary will be the chairman of the committee which was formed in response to a June 4 communication from the Ministry of External Affairs.

The G20 countries include Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Germany, France, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, the United States and the United Kingdom..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
Who has become the most followed person on TikTok in 2022?
A)
Khaby Lame
B)
Addison Rae
C)
Will Smith
D)
Dwayne Johnson

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Khaby Lame

Note :

* Wordless comedian Khaby Lame has officially become the most followed TikTok star on the planet.
 
* Lame, 22, reached 142.5 million followers Thursday night(23rd June 2022), dethroning North American influencer Charli D'Amelio, who had held the top spot since 2020. 
 
* Posting under the TikTok name @khaby.lame, Lame crept past D'Amelio's 142.2 million fans, after a months-long follower war.
 
* The social media star, who was born in Senegal but grew up in Italy, previously worked in a factory. He joined the platform in March 2020 after losing his job. His real name is Khabane Lame..

Source : EURO News

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
World's largest bacterium has been discovered in which country?
A)
Madagascar
B)
Indonesia
C)
France
D)
Marshall Islands

Correct Answer : Option (C) - France

Note : Scientists have discovered the world’s largest known bacterium, first to be visible with the naked eye in the brackish waters of a red mangrove swamp in Guadeloupe in the Lesser Antilles. Guadeloupe, an island group, is a French overseas region.

The bacteria named Thiomargarita magnifica is the first that is visible to naked eye and it in the form of white filaments, almost the size of human eyelashes. The giant white bacterium was found lurking on the rotting leaves sunken in the swamp..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
Which nation has announced almost a total ban on use and production of landmines?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

The United States said Tuesday(June 21, 2022) it will return to a ban on landmines other than on the Korean peninsula, reversing course from former president Donald Trump as it drew a contrast with Russia's use of the explosives in Ukraine.
 
President Joe Biden's administration said it would stop the use and production of anti-personnel landmines, which kill thousands of civilians a year.
 
It said it will destroy the US stockpile of three million mines except when judged to be needed in Korea.
 
"The administration's actions today are in sharp contrast to Russia's actions in Ukraine," senior State Department official Stanley Brown told reporters..

Source : WIO News

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
Which nation has decided to scrap its mandatory vaccination?
A)
Austrian
B)
France
C)
Germany
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Austrian

Note :

The Austrian government said Thursday(June 24, 2022) it will scrap the country's controversial policy of mandatory vaccination against the coronavirus, just months after it became law.
 
The measure -- which was an EU first -- came into legal effect at the beginning of February and the first checks had been planned for mid-March, with those refusing to get the jab facing fines of up to 3,600 euros ($4,100)..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022
 Q .
Who is appointed Director General, National Investigation Agency (NIA) in 23rd June 2022?
A)
Vijay Salaskar
B)
Dinkar Gupta
C)
Hemant Karkare
D)
Vinod Kumar Chaubey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dinkar Gupta

Note :

Former Punjab Director General of Police DGP Dinkar Gupta was on Thursday(23rd June 2022) appointed as the new Director General of the National Investigation Agency (NIA), an anti-terror probe agency formed after the 26/11 attack in Mumbai.

Director General of Central Reserved Police Force (CRPF) Kuldiep Singh was given additional charge of the NIA in May last year after the retirement of Y C Modi.
AD
 
According to an official order issued by the Personnel Ministry, the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet cleared the name of Dinkar Gupta, a 1987-batch India Police Service (IPS) officer from Punjab, for the top NIA post.
 
According to the order, Dinkar Gupta will hold the post of NIA chief till March 31, 2024, that is the date of his retirement or till further orders, whichever comes earlier.
 
Having a Master's degree in police administration, Former Punjab DGP Dinkar Gupta was on Thursday(23rd June 2022) appointed as the new Director General of the National Investigation Agency (NIA), an anti-terror probe agency formed after the 26/11 attack in Mumbai.
 
He has also held the post of Director General of Police, Intelligence, Punjab, which involved the direct supervision of Punjab State Intelligence Wing, State Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS) and Organized Crime Control Unit (OCCU)..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2022