Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of MediBuddy?
A)
John Abraham
B)
Amitabh Bachchan
C)
Rohit Sharma
D)
Akshay Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amitabh Bachchan

Note : Amitabh Bachchan has been appointed as the official brand ambassador of MediBuddy.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
What is the old name for PMKSY?
A)
SIDDHI
B)
SAUBHAGYA
C)
SAMPADA
D)
SAMADHAN

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SAMPADA

Note : In May 2017, the Central Government had launched SAMPADA (Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing and Development of Agro-Processing Clusters) with an allocation of Rs 6,000 crore. The scheme was renamed as PMKSY in August 2017.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
What amount has been allocated to 'Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)' till 2026?
A)
Rs 4,600 crore
B)
Rs 4,800 crore
C)
Rs 4,900 crore
D)
Rs 5,300 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 4,600 crore

Note : The ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)’ has been extended till March 2026 with an allocation of Rs 4,600 crore. The scheme is administered by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
Which state/UT has topped the India Press Freedom Report 2021 released by the Rights and Risks Analysis Group (RRAG)?
A)
Tripura
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : Jammu and Kashmir has topped the list of States and Union Territories where journalists and media houses were targeted in 2021 as per the India Press Freedom Report 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
Which country has scored the highest on digital readiness among the 19 countries that were surveyed as part of the Salesforce Global Index?
A)
USA
B)
Japan
C)
China
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : India has scored the highest on digital readiness among the 19 countries that were surveyed as part of the Salesforce Global Index.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
When did the "Karnataka Kabir" Ibrahim Sutar passes away?
A)
February 4th 2022
B)
February 5th 2022
C)
February 6th 2022
D)
February 7th 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 5th 2022

Note :

Ibrahim Sutar, polyglot folk singer, who toured India spreading the message of Hindu-Muslim unity, died in Mahalingpur in Bagalkot district on February 5th 2022. He suffered a massive heart attack around 6.30 in the morning. He died a few minutes later, family sources said. He was 82. He leaves behind his wife, son and two daughters.
 
The recipient of Padmashri award for communal harmony had earned the sobriquet of ‘Karnataka’s Kabir’.
 
The founder of ‘Bhavaikyate Bhajana Mela’ began his career as a Harikathe bhajan singer going around villages and towns. He regaled audiences with stories from Hindu and Islamic scriptures always leaving with a message of harmony, and need for ethics in personal life. He sang songs and gave lectures, quoting from multiple scriptures without the need to read from notes. He was equally well-versed in Kannada and Urdu.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched a nationwide operation to curb human trafficking?
A)
Indian Air Force
B)
Railway Protection Force
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Border Security Force

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Railway Protection Force

Note :

Indian Railway Protection Force has launched a nationwide operation to curb human trafficking. As part of “Operation AAHT”, special teams will be deployed on all long-distance trains/routes with focus on rescuing victims, particularly women and children, from the clutches of traffickers.
 
The Railways, which operate about 21,000 trains across the country daily, is the most reliable mode of transportation for the traffickers who often moved their victims on long-distance trains.
 
The RPF that recued more than more than 2,000 women and children between 2017-21 from the clutches of traffickers intensified the crackdown on human trafficking with the increasing number of cases. The National Crime Records Bureau registers about 2,200 cases of Human Trafficking cases on an average each year.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
 Q .
Salesforce Global Index Which country is leading in digital skills readiness?
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India scored the highest on digital readiness among the 19 countries surveyed as part of the Salesforce Global Index. The index measures global employee sentiments and readiness to acquire the key digital skills needed by businesses today and over the next five years.
 
India had the highest digital readiness score of 63 out of 100, with 72% respondents saying they were actively learning digital skills to prepare themselves for the future of work.
 
The index is based on a survey of more than 23,500 workers in 19 countries, with an average global readiness score of 33 out of 100. According to IDC, the “Salesforce economy” or Salesforce and its partner ecosystem in India will create 1.3 million jobs and $66.4 billion in new business revenues by 2026.
 
Salesforce India CEO Arundhati Bhattacharya said, “In a digital-first world, the skills gap has hit an inflection point. Corporate India has made a concerted effort to bridge the gap and results are here for us to see. India is rapidly developing to become a global powerhouse for talent with the potential to lead this global transition to an all-new digital economy.”

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
 Q .
Praveen Kumar Sobti passed away on February 7, 2022. He was popular for essaying which role in BR Chopra's Mahabharat?
A)
Bheem
B)
Arjun
C)
Krishna
D)
Yudhisthira

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bheem

Note : Praveen Kumar Sobti, who was popular for essaying the role of Bheem in BR Chopra's Mahabharat, passed away on February 7, 2022 at his residence in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. He was 74. The actor reportedly suffered a cardiac arrest. His relative informed that Sobti had a chronic chest infection problem. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
 Q .
When will the first Global Summit on Museums be held?
A)
February 12th
B)
February 13th
C)
February 14th
D)
February 15th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 15th

Note : The Union Ministry of Culture will organize a first-of-its-kind Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’ on February 15 - 16, 2022. The summit will be inaugurated by Union Culture Minister G. Kishan Reddy.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022