Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is Mukesh Ambani's rank on the Bloomberg Billionaires Index as of February 8, 2022?
A)
5th
B)
7th
C)
9th
D)
11th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 11th

Note : Mukesh Ambani is ranked 11th with a net worth of $87.9B, as per the Bloomberg Index on February 8, 2022. Gautam Adani overtook Reliance Chairman Mukesh Ambani to be ranked among the top 10 wealthiest persons of the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
 Q .
Who has become Asia's richest person, as per Bloomberg Billionaires Index in 7th Feb 2022?
A)
Gautam Adani
B)
Mukesh Ambani
C)
Ratan Tata
D)
Cyrus Poonawalla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gautam Adani

Note :

Billionaire Gautam Adani has become Asia’s richest person.
 
According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, the coal magnet’s net worth reached $88.5 billion on Monday(7th Feb 2022), eclipsing Mukesh Ambani’s $87.9 billion. Adani (59) is now the world’s biggest wealth-gainer this year, with around $12 billion jump in his personal fortune.
 
Gautam Adani has increasingly looked beyond the fossil fuel for expansion and is moving into renewable energy, airports, data centers, and defense contracting.
 
If 2020 was Ambani’s year when Reliance Industries created billions of dollars in wealth through a technology pivot that brought in Facebook and Google as investors, the pendulum has now since swung toward Adani.

Source : ABP Live

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
 Q .
The open-air classroom program "Paray Shikshalaya" has been launched by which state for classes 1 to 7?
A)
Assam
B)
West Bengal
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - West Bengal

Note : The West Bengal government has started an open-air classroom program, called Paray Shikshalaya (Neighborhood School), for students studying in primary and pre-primary classes.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
 Q .
Which nation's Prime Minister is likely to visit Russia on first trip in 23 years?
A)
China
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Pakistan
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pakistan

Note :

Pakistan's Prime Minister "Imran Khan" is likely to visit Russia later this month in the first such trip by a Pakistani prime minister in 23 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
 Q .
Which state has launched 'Obavva Art of Self Defence Training' programme for 50,000 girl students?
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : Karnataka government has launched a self-defense training programme 'Obavva Art of Self Defence Training' for 50,000 girl students in schools and colleges.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
 Q .
Which country will reopen its borders to foreign tourists on February 21 after almost 2 years?
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
New Zealand
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Australia

Note :

Australia will be reopening its borders for fully vaccinated international tourists from February 21, 2022 after almost two years, ending one of the world's strictest and longest travel restrictions imposed due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
 Q .
India has become the first country to administer a DNA vaccine against COVID-19. Which company has produced this plasmid DNA vaccine?
A)
Zydus Cadila
B)
Bharat Biotech
C)
Ranbaxy Laboratories
D)
Serum Institute of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zydus Cadila

Note :

India has become the first country in the world to administer a DNA vaccine against COVID-19. The ZyCoV-D which is the World’s first plasmid DNA vaccine has been produced by Ahmedabad-based vaccine manufacturer Zydus Cadila and it was administered for the first time in Patna On February 05, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new full-time Director of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) in 2022?
A)
Anita Karwal
B)
Dinesh Prasad Saklani
C)
Hrushikesh Senapaty
D)
Sridhar Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dinesh Prasad Saklani

Note :

Professor Dinesh Prasad Saklani has been appointed as the new Director of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT). He has replaced Hrushikesh Senapaty, who finished his term a year ago. The new director has been appointed for a period of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post, or till he attains the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
 
Professor Dinesh Prasad Saklani : Professor Saklani has been awarded with Distinguished Academy Award by Punjab Kala and Sahitya Academy, Jalandhar for Historical writing in 2005. The new director is a member of the Academic Council of Uttarakhand Open University, Haldwani. Professor Saklani is also a life member in the Indian History Congress; Uttarakhand History and Culture Association and of Book Club IIAS Shimla.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
 Q .
The health ministry has launched which edition of the Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) in February 2022?
A)
4.0
B)
5.0
C)
6.0
D)
7.0

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4.0

Note : Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare "Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya", launched the Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 4.0 on February 07, 2022, virtually.The IMI 4.0 will be conducted in 416 districts across 33 states/UTs.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
 Q .
Which bank has been felicitated with the digital transformation award "DX 2021 Awards" by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Karnataka Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka Bank

Note : Karnataka Bank has won the digital transformation award, ‘DX 2021 Awards’ by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for Best Practice in Digital Transformation.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022