Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which country's coalition government has decided to dissolve the parliament?
A)
Italy
B)
Turkey
C)
Israel
D)
Tajikistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel

Note : Israel's coalition government decided to dissolve the Parliament on June 20, 2022 and call for a new election, the country’s fifth in three years. Israel Elections are expected to take place in this fall.

It could set a stage for the return of a nationalist religious government led by the former Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu or another period of political gridlock.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
 Q .
Which country became India's largest trading partner in FY 2021-22?
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
UAE
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - US

Note : The United States has become India's largest trading partner, as per the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry's latest data. India's bilateral trade with the US has touched USD 119.42 billion, exceeding India's trade with China.

India's trade exports to the United States increased from USD 51.62 billion in the previous fiscal year to USD 76.11 billion in FY 2021-2022 and imports increased from around USD 29 billion to USD 43.31 billion.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
 Q .
Which country has found the largest freshwater fish?
A)
Vietnam
B)
Malaysia
C)
Indonesia
D)
Cambodia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cambodia

Note :

The world’s largest recorded freshwater fish, a giant stingray, has been caught in the Mekong River in Cambodia, according to scientists from the Southeast Asian nation and the United States.
 
The stingray, captured on June 13, measured almost four meters (13 feet) from snout to tail and weighed slightly under 300 kilograms (660 pounds), according to a statement on Monday by Wonders of the Mekong, a joint Cambodian-U.S. research project..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
 Q .
Veteran Photojournalist R. Raveendran When did passes away?
A)
Jun 20, 2022
B)
Jun 19, 2022
C)
Jun 18, 2022
D)
Jun 17, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jun 19 2022

Note :

He was 69 and ia survived by wife and daughter. He worked with AFP and was ANI Deputy Photo Editor at the time of his death. Shemin Joy, DHNS, New Delhi, Jun 19 2022, 19:49 ist.
 
Well-known photojournalist R Raveendran, who clicked the iconic picture of Delhi University student Rajiv Goswami setting himself on fire during the Mandal Commission agitation that intensified the protests leading to VP Singh government's resignation, passed away here after a brief illness. 
 
He joined the AFP as a teleprinter operator in 1973 and learned the tricks of photography in early 1980s, Raveendran shot to limelight after he shot the picture of Goswami, a 20-year-student, who set himself on fire at the Deshbandhu College in south Delhi's Kalkaji on 19 September, 1990. Goswami breathed his last in 2004 due to health problems arising out of the bid to take his own life..

Source : Deccan Herald

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
 Q .
Beneficiaries of the PFRDA pension scheme increased by_______
A)
21%
B)
24%
C)
27%
D)
30%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 24%

Note :

Subscribers under the two flagship pension schemes administered by PFRDA rose by over 24 per cent from a year ago to 5.32 crore as of May 31, 2022, official data showed on Monday(20th June 2022).
 
* "The number of subscribers in various schemes under the National Pension System (NPS) rose to 531.73 lakh by the end-May 2022 from 428.56 lakh in May 2021 showing a year-on-year increase of 24.07 per cent," the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) said in a release.
 
* Atal Pension Yojana (APY) -- the highest contributor to the subscriber base -- registered a growth of 31.6 per cent to 3.72 crore by end of May this fiscal year.
 
* The number of subscribers under NPS for central government employees rose by 5.28 per cent to 22.97 lakh, while that for state governments grew by 7.70 per cent to 56.40 lakh.
 
* For the corporate sector, the number of NPS subscribers increased by 26.83 per cent to 14.69 lakh, while that for the all citizens category jumped by 39.11 per cent to 23.61 lakh by the end of May, the data showed.
 
* Under the NPS Lite category, wherein no fresh registration is permitted from April 2015, the subscribers fell by 2.7 per cent to 41.85 lakh.
 
* The total assets under management (AUM) under the two schemes grew by 21.5 per cent to cross Rs 7.38 lakh crore as of May 31, 2022..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2022
 Q .
PM Modi inaugurated the Centre for Brain Research in which city?
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Mumbai
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi who is on a two-day visit to Karnataka, inaugurated the Centre for Brain Research at the Indian Institute of Science in Bengaluru on Monday(20th June 2022).
 
PM Modi was welcomed by BJP workers and supporters on his arrival in Bengaluru.
 
The Centre is developed as a one of its kind research facility and focuses on conducting vital research to provide evidence-based public health interventions to manage age-related brain disorders, according to PMO.
 
The Prime Minister will attend various programmes in Bengaluru and Mysuru. The foundation stone of the Bagchi-Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital will be laid.
 
The 832-bedded hospital will be developed on the campus of IISc Bengaluru and will help integrate science, engineering and medicine at the prestigious institute.
 
“This afternoon, I will be at the Dr B R Ambedkar School of Economics (BASE), Bengaluru to inaugurate a new campus of BASE University and unveil the statue of Dr BR Ambedkar. 150 tech hubs would also be dedicated to the nation. These have been developed by transforming ITIs,” he said.
 
The ‘Technology Hubs’ have been developed by transforming Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in Karnataka at a cost of over Rs 4600 crore and are supported by many industry partners. It aims to create a skilled workforce to address Industry 4.0 manpower needs. These Technology Hubs, through their various innovative courses, will provide high-skill training in cutting-edge technology and improve opportunities for ITI graduates in employment and entrepreneurship.
 
At a programme in Bengaluru, Prime Minister said development works worth over Rs 27,000 crore would either be inaugurated or their foundation stones would be laid. These works cover diverse sectors and will boost ‘Ease of Living’ for the people of Bengaluru and surrounding areas..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
 Q .
Which place set a new rainfall record of highest single-day rainfall in June since 1966?
A)
Sohra
B)
Nongstoin
C)
Mawsynram
D)
Cherrapunji

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mawsynram

Note :

Meghalaya’s Mawsynram — the world’s wettest place — rewrote its June rainfall records held since 1940. The 24-hour rainfall recorded here on Friday(17th June 2022) was a whopping 1003.6mm, surpassing the previous record of 945.4mm of 1966.
 
The second closest rainfall record was held by nearby Cherrapunji, another wet place, where the 24-hour rainfall on Friday was 972mm. For the past three days, large areas of Meghalaya and particularly around Sohra, have been battered with extremely heavy rain. For three consecutive days since June 15, the 24-hour rain recorded in Cherrapunji were — 811mm, 673.6mm and 972mm. These include the third wettest (June 17, 2022) and the eighth wettest (June 15) days in June in 122 years.
 
Cherrapunji’s record rainfall measuring 2,456mm rain in the past three days triggered one of the worst floods and landslides in Meghalaya in recent years. Nearly ten people have died in Meghalaya and Assam due to rainfall-related accidents this week. According to the rainfall data maintained by the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the rain recorded at Cherrapunji since June 1 was 4,067mm..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
 Q .
The Khuvsgul Lake National Park has been added to the World Network of Biosphere Reserves. Which nation is it located in?
A)
India
B)
Nigeria
C)
Bulgaria
D)
Mongolia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mongolia

Note :

Mongolia’s "Khuvsgul Lake National Park" has been added to the World Network of Biosphere Reserves of UNESCO, the Ministry of Environment and Tourism said Thursday(16th June 2022).
 
The decision was made during the 34th session of the International Co-ordinating Council of the Man and the Biosphere Programme taking place in Paris, France, from Monday to Friday, the ministry said in a statement.
 
Khuvsgul Lake is located in the northern Mongolian province of Khuvsgul near the Russian border, holding nearly 70 per cent of Mongolia’s fresh water, or 0.4 per cent of the world’s total.
 
The lake is 1,645 meters above sea level, 136 km long and 262 meters deep.
 
A total of nine sites from Mongolia have so far been registered in the network, according to the ministry..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
 Q .
When is International Day for Countering Hate Speech observed?
A)
20 June
B)
19 June
C)
18 June
D)
17 June

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 18 June

Note :

The world marks "International Day for Countering Hate Speech" , 18 June, to highlight the need for combating hate speech and promoting tolerance and dialogue between different communities. This year marks the first time the day will be observed.
 
History : In July 2021, the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution “promoting inter-religious and intercultural dialogue and tolerance in countering hate speech”. The global body also drew attention to concerns over the proliferation of hate speech all around the globe.
 
The resolution passed by the UN highlighted the need to counter xenophobia, hate speech and discrimination. It called on all relevant actors, including member states, to speed up their efforts to address these issues, in line with international human rights law. The resolution also declared 18 June would be marked as the International Day for Countering Hate Speech.

Significance : Hate speech goes against the core principles of the UN Charter such as equality, peace, and respect for human dignity. It has the potential to undermine social cohesion and tolerance, give rise to violence and disharmony as well as cause physical, emotional and psychological harm to the affected people/communities..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
 Q .
When is World Refugee Day observed?
A)
June 21, 2022
B)
June 20, 2022
C)
June 19, 2022
D)
June 18, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 20, 2022

Note :

Every year, World Refugee Day is observed on June 20, 2022. This day is dedicated to refugees all over the world. It throws light on the difficulties faced by refugees who have been displaced from the places they belong, like their countries and homes, due to certain issues. The United Nations has celebrated this day since 2001. Currently, there are more than 100 countries that honor this day for asylum seekers.


WORLD REFUGEE DAY 2022 HISTORY : 
* The day was decided by the United Nations General Assembly on June 20. But they adopted resolution 55/76 on December 4, 2000.
 
* The day was first celebrated on June 20, 2001. The event marks the 50th anniversary of the 1951 refugee convention that discussed refugee protection.


WORLD REFUGEE DAY 2022 SIGNIFICANCE : 
* Refugee day plays a significant role in understanding the refugees who are going through various challenges on a regular basis.
 
* The term refugee is defined as a person who is forced to leave their homeland due to war, prosecution and natural calamities.
 
* Therefore, this is an area of concern that makes global leaders notice and take action to reduce the plight of refugees who are forced to leave their places.


WORLD REFUGEE DAY 2022 THEME : 
* The theme for this year's World Refugee Day is ‘Whoever, Whatever, Whenever. Everyone has a right to seek safety.
 
* This year the theme is based on the right to seek safety and all the refugees across the world should be treated with dignity in whatever place they belong to..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022