Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Name the mobile app launched by the Election Commission of India (ECI) for digital mapping of all polling stations
A)
Garuda
B)
Bhim
C)
Trisul
D)
Airavat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Garuda

Note : The Election Commission of India (ECI) has launched the Garuda app for digital mapping of all polling stations, to ensure faster, smarter, transparent and timely completion of election work.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2021
 Q .
When is World Polio Day observed in the world?
A)
23rd October
B)
24th October
C)
25th October
D)
26th October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 24th October

Note : Every year, World Polio Day is celebrated on 24th October across the globe. the main purpose of this day is to raise awareness for polio vaccination and the eradication of polio.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the 2021 World Polio Day?
A)
End of Polio
B)
End Polio Now
C)
Eliminate Polio Now
D)
One Day. One Focus: Ending Polio – delivering on our promise of a polio-free world!

Correct Answer : Option (D) - One Day. One Focus: Ending Polio – delivering on our promise of a polio-free world!

Note : The theme 2021 for World Polio Day is “One Day. One Focus: Ending Polio – delivering on our promise of a polio-free world!”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2021
 Q .
When International Day of Diplomats is observed?
A)
24th October
B)
23rd October
C)
22nd October
D)
21st October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 24th October

Note : Every year, The International Day of Diplomats is celebrated on 24th October to mark the contributions made by diplomats to shape the world since ancient times and in making our planet a better place.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2021
 Q .
When is United Nations World Development Information Day observed?
A)
22nd October
B)
23rd October
C)
24th October
D)
25th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24th October

Note : United Nations World Development Information Day is observed on 24th October  annually. The main purpose of this day is to improve the dissemination of information and mobilize public opinion, especially among young people.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2021
 Q .
Who has been named for the Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in Cinema to be awarded at the 52nd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa in November 2021
A)
James Cameron and Tim Burton
B)
Robert Lantos and Quentin Tarantino
C)
Steven Spielberg and Christopher Nolan
D)
Istvan Szabo and Martin Scorsese

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Istvan Szabo and Martin Scorsese

Note : Hungarian filmmaker Istvan Szabo and Hollywood filmmaker Martin Scorsese has been chosen as the recipient of the inaugural Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in Cinema. The award will be given at the 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), which will be held in Goa from 20th -28th November 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2021
 Q .
Name of the Indian state that has launched the scheme 'Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store'?
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has virtually launched a new scheme named ‘Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store scheme’ (श्री धन्वंतरी जेनेरिक मेडिकल स्टोर योजना) to provide low-cost generic medicines and enable seamless healthcare services to the vulnerable people of the state. The scheme will be implemented by the Urban Administration and Development Department (UADD).
 
Under the scheme, around 188 medical shops are planned to be opened in 169 cities. Currently, 84 generic medical shops are opened in the inaugural session to distribute medicine. Under this scheme, people will get a discount between 09% and 71% on the MRP (Market Rate Price) of generic medicines.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2021
 Q .
RBI divided NBFC into how many categories Under the Scale Based Regulation (SBR)?
A)
3
B)
4
C)
5
D)
6

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4

Note :

RBI has divided NBFCs into four layers (or 4 scales) on the basis of size, activity, and perceived riskiness.

* NBFC – Base Layer (NBFC-BL),
* NBFC – Middle Layer (NBFC-ML),
* NBFC – Upper Layer (NBFC-UL)
* NBFC – Top Layer (NBFC-TL).

base layer – It is NBFCs with asset size up to Rs 1000 crore and includes NBFCs P2P and NBFC Account Aggregators.

middle layer – It will have an asset size of over Rs 1,000 crore and housing finance companies. will also include core investment companies, infrastructure finance companies.

Upper layer NBFCs – Is to be identified by the Reserve Bank as warranting enhanced regulatory requirement based on a set of parameters and scoring methodology as provided in the Appendix to this circular.

Top Layer – It will ideally remain empty. it will be used when there is a substantial increase in the potential systemic risk from specific NBFCs in the Upper Layer and Such NBFCs will be included to the Top Layer.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointment as the new Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of rating agency ICRA in place of N Sivaraman?
A)
Ramnath Krishnan
B)
Amitav Ghosh
C)
Sanjay Dattatri
D)
Prabhakar Aloka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ramnath Krishnan

Note : Saturday(23-10-2021) announced the appointment of Ramnath Krishnan as the company‘s Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer. Krishnan, who will assume the new charge with immediate effect, has a proven record of leadership, gained during the course of a career spanning more than three decades in banking and finance in India and abroad, ICRA said in a statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2021
 Q .
What is the ceiling limit set by RBI for financing subscription to Initial Public Offer (IPO) of NBFCs w.e.f April 01, 2022 per borrower?
A)
Rs 50 lakh
B)
Rs 75 lakh
C)
Rs 1 crore
D)
Rs 2 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 1 crore

Note : There shall be a ceiling of ₹1 crore per borrower for financing subscription to Initial Public Offer (IPO). NBFCs can fix more conservative limits," RBI said in its revised regulatory framework for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs). The new rule will be effective 1st April 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2021