Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Rupinder Singh Suri who has passed away recently was currently serving on which post?
A)
Additional Solicitor General of India
B)
Vice Chief of Navy Staff
C)
Chief Vigilance Commissioner of India
D)
Deputy Comptrollers and Auditors General of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Additional Solicitor General of India

Note : Senior advocate and Additional Solicitor General (ASG) Rupinder Singh Suri has passed away. Mr Suri was appointed as the ASG in on 30 January 2020 for a period till 29 June 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
 Q .
According to the latest Brand Finance Report 2022, Ping An Insurance is the most valuable insurance company in the world. What country does the company belong to?
A)
Japan
B)
Germany
C)
China
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China, Ltd. (hereafter “Ping An” or the “Group”, HKEx:2318; SSE:601318) announced that Ping An has been named the World’s Most Valuable Insurance Brand for the sixth year in a row by leading brand valuation consultancy Brand Finance. Brand Finance issued the Global 500 2022 Report at the Davos World Economic Forum and Ping An ranked 21st among the world’s top 500 most valuable brands and fourth among global financial enterprises. Its brand value was US$54.6 billion and its brand strength was AAA-.
 
Brand Finance also issued the Brand Guardianship Index 2022, recognizing leaders who are building business value in a sustainable manner by balancing the needs of all stakeholders – employees, investors and society. Dr. Ma Mingzhe, Chairman of Ping An Group, ranked 70th in the Brand Guardianship Index, the second-highest ranking of the 14 leaders from insurance companies on the list.

Source : Group Pingan

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
 Q .
What is the global rank of the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) in the Brand Finance most valuable insurance brand in 2022?
A)
8th
B)
10th
C)
14th
D)
19th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th

Note : As per a brand valuation report released by Brand Finance, Life Insurance Corporation has been ranked at 10th in the list of insurance brands globally. LIC is the only Indian insurance company in the top 10 list. LIC has a valuation of USD 8.656 billion (around Rs 64,722 crore).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
 Q .
PM Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Statue of Equality in which city on February 5?
A)
Bhopal
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Lucknow
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hyderabad

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Hyderabad on February 5, 2022. He will be dedicating a 216-feet tall ‘Statue of Equality’ commemorating 11th-century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya to the nation in Hyderabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the Defence Intelligence Agency recently to replace Lieutenant General KJS Dhillon?
A)
Lt. Gen S. C. Malhan
B)
Lt. Gen Kamal Davar
C)
Lt. Gen Rahul M. Kharge
D)
Lt Gen GAV Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lt Gen GAV Reddy

Note :

Lt Gen GAV Reddy (Lieutenant General GAV Reddyto the Defense Intelligence Agency (Defence Intelligence Agency) has been appointed as the new chief. He was Lieutenant General KJS Dhillon (Lt Gen KJS Dhillon), who retired Monday(31st Jan 2022). At the same time, an official statement issued by the Indian Army said that Lt Gen CP Mohanty retired as the Vice Chief of Army Staff on Monday. Mohanty took over as the deputy army chief on February 1 last year. 
 
He was heading the Southern Command of the Army when he was appointed as the Deputy Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS). An alumnus of Indian Military College Dehradun and National Defense Academy Khadakwasla, Mohanty was inducted into the Rajput Regiment on June 12, 1982. He has the unique distinction of commanding two brigades. First on the Line of Actual Control and the second in the Democratic Republic of the Congo in the multinational United Nations Brigade. During his service, he commanded the Rangiya-based Division in a counter-insurgency environment and the Sikkim-based Trishakti Corps soon after the Doklam incident.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
 Q .
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) has approved to set up the first ever geological park in the country in which city?
A)
Jabalpur
B)
Gwalior
C)
Raipur
D)
Jaipur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jabalpur

Note :

The Geological Survey of India (GSI) has approved the setting up of the country's first geo park at Lamheta village on the banks of the Narmada river in Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh, local MP Rakesh Singh said on Sunday(30th Jan 2022).
 
He said the GSI has sanctioned ₹ 1.30 crore to prepare a detailed project report of the geological rock formations in five acres in the Lamheta village, located 20 km away from the Jabalpur district headquarter, where the park will come up.
 
The estimated cost of this project is ₹ 35 crore and there is a provision to sanction additional funds if required, as the area around the upcoming geo park will be developed, Mr Singh told reporters.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
 Q .
The Government of India has extended the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs) for five years till 2025-26. How much amount has been allocated to the scheme over the extended period?
A)
Rs. 1272 crore
B)
Rs. 1474 crore
C)
Rs. 1575 crore
D)
Rs. 1777 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs. 1575 crore

Note : Central Government has approved the continuation of Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs) for XV Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26). The outlay of this scheme for the next five years will be Rs. 1575 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
 Q .
On the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi Martyrs' Day on January 30, 2022, Gandhi Mandir (Gandhi Temple) and Smriti Vanam dedicated to freedom fighters were inaugurated in which state?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

In Andhra Pradesh, social activists built a  Gandhi Mandiram and also a Smruthi Vanam at Srikakulam. The aim is to inculcate patriotism among the younger generation by remembering the sacrifices of freedom fighters and national leaders.
 
Mahatma Gandhi statue was unveiled along with Smritivanam on the eve of Mahatma Gandhi's death anniversary on Saturday(29th Jan 2022) in Srikakulam City.
 
Srikakulam, also called Chicacole, the North Eastern District in AP is known for temple tourism. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
 Q .
Who has resigned from the post of non-executive and independent director of Britannia Industries Limited in Jan 2022?
A)
Bimal Jalan
B)
Urjit Patel
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Urjit Patel

Note :

Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor "Urjit Patel" has resigned from the post of non-executive and independent director of Britannia Industries Limited, citing a full-time work assignment starting next month.
 
“It has been a pleasure to have been a part of the Board of the Company. Due to my new full-time work assignment starting next month, the attendant time constraint has compelled me to tender my resignation as an independent Director of Britannia Industries Ltd. from January 31, 2022," Patel said in a letter that was uploaded on the exchanges late on January 28.
 
The former governor also confirmed that there was no other reason other than what he has mentioned for the resignation.
 
Patel was recently appointed vice president for investment operations in South Asia at the Beijing-based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). His appointment is effective from 1 February, AIIB had said in a statement earlier this month.
 
He had joined Britannia in March 2021 as an additional director of the company in the category of non-executive and independent director, and his appointment was for a period of five years, which would have ended in 2026.

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
 Q .
With Patanjali, PNB has teamed up with which company to launch Co-branded Contactless Credit Cards?
A)
NASSCOM
B)
Data Security Council of India (DSCI)
C)
Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)
D)
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Note :

Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Patanjali Ayurved Limited (PAL) have launched co-branded contactless credit cards in partnership with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) on Monday(31st Feb 2022). The co-branded credit cards are offered on the NCPI’s RuPay Platform and are available in two variants—PNB RuPay Platinum and PNB RuPay Select. PNB RuPay Platinum and PNB RuPay Select card-holders will receive a welcome bonus of 300 reward points on activation.
 
Platinum and Select cards come with an attractive insurance cover of 2 lakh and 10 lakh, respectively for Accidental Death and Personal Total Disability.
 
Acharya Balkrishna, managing director of Patanjali Ayurved Limited, said, “The synergies of this partnership will help accelerate the adoption of digital payments, especially among users in deeper Tier-2 and Tier-3 markets. Other than the attractive benefits, the most important feature is the interest-free purchases of Patanjali products for 20-50 days.”

Source : Free Press Journal

  Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022