Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is the new Director General of Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) in 31st May 2022?
A)
Kuldeep Singh
B)
Kuldeep Singh
C)
Vivek Ram Chaudhari
D)
Zulfiquar Hasan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Zulfiquar Hasan

Note :

Senior IPS officers Zulfiquar Hasan and S L Thaosen have been appointed as the new Directors General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) and the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) respectively.
 
Two separate orders issued by the Centre, following the sanction by the Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC), on Tuesday(31st May 2022) appointed the two 1988-batch Indian Police Service (IPS) officers to the posts that have been vacant since the beginning of the year.
 
While Hasan, a West Bengal-cadre IPS officer, has been serving as the special director general of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) in Delhi, Thaosen, a Madhya Pradesh-cadre IPS officer, is working in the same capacity in the Border Security Force (BSF).
 
The post of the DG, BCAS has been vacant since January 4 after incumbent Nasir Kamal opted for voluntary retirement.
 
BCAS Joint DG Jaideep Prasad has been holding the charge of the DG in an additional capacity. The BCAS functions under the Union civil aviation ministry and is tasked with framing security-related protocols for aviation operations.
 
The government order said Hasan has been appointed “for a tenure up to his superannuation on 31.10.2024”.
 
Thaosen’s order said he has been appointed as the DG, SSB “up to 30.11.2023 i.e. date of his superannuation or till further orders, whichever is earlier”.
 
The SSB chief’s post has been lying vacant after incumbent DG Kumar Rajesh Chandra retired on December 31 last year..

Souce : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2022
 Q .
Who laid the foundation stone of the Olympic level sports center in Ahmedabad (May 2022)?
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Vijay Rupani
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note : The government wants to have international level grounds and venues for all sports for the Olympics in Ahmedabad with the Sardar Patel Sports Complex, Narendra Modi Stadium, Naranpura Sports Complex, and three more sports complexes. Amit Shah, the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, laid the foundation stone for an Olympic-level sports complex in AhmedabadGujarat, on Sunday (29th May 2022) at a cost of Rs 632 crore.

Important Points :
 
* The world-class sports stadium is set across 18 acres in Ahmedabad’s Naranpura neighbourhood, with facilities for playing and training in a variety of indoor and outdoor activities, including swimming. It can also accommodate up to 7,000 people at once.
 
* This enormous sports facility with over 1.15 lakh square metres of built up area includes an indoor sports arena, a community sports arena, and an aquatic stadium.
 
* The BJP-led central and state administrations hope that the presence of the world’s largest cricket stadium, the Sardar Patel Sports Complex, and the Naranpura Sports Complex will make Ahmedabad a city where Olympic preparations may be made..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2022
 Q .
When the Telangana Formation Day is observed on every year?
A)
1st June
B)
2nd June
C)
3rd June
D)
4th June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd June

Note : Telangana, India’s 28th state, was founded on 2nd June 2014. Telangana celebrates its Formation Day to mark the people’s contribution to forming a separate state outside of Andhra Pradesh. Telangana’s 30 districts honour this day by hoisting the national flag.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2022
 Q .
Renowned Singer-composer 'Krishnakumar Kunnath', who fondly known as KK, has passed away in when and which city?
A)
31st May 2022 (Kolkata)
B)
30th May 2022 (Chennai)
C)
29th May 2022 (Mumbai)
D)
28th May 2022 (Ahmedabad)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 31st May 2022 (Kolkata)

Note :

Singer-composer KK, whose real name was "Krishnakumar Kunnath", died in Kolkata on Tuesday(31st May 2022) at the age of 53
 
He was in the city for a two-day concert, and took ill during an event at Nazrul Mancha. “He was brought dead to the hospital around 10 pm,” said a CMRI hospital staff. He died of a suspected heart attack.

His debut album 'Pal' was released in 1999.
 
He has recorded songs in Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi and Bengali, among other languages.
 
He gave his last performance in the iconic Nazrul Mancha auditorium on May 31, 2022.
 
Songs : Tadap Tadap (Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, 1999), Dus Bahane (Dus, 2005)

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2022
 Q .
Founder of Jammu and Kashmir National Panthers Party, senior leader, and lawyer Bhim Singh When did passed away?
A)
June 1st 2022
B)
May 31st 2022
C)
May 30th 2022
D)
May 29th 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 31st 2022

Note :

Founder of "Jammu and Kashmir National Panthers Party" Professor "Bhim Singh" passed away in Jammu on Tuesday(May 31st 2022), after being unwell for about a month. He was 81.
 
The former legislator hailed from Udhampur district’s Bhugterian village. He has left behind his wife Jai Mala and son Ankit Love, who lives in London.
 
Singh breathed his last at GMC Hospital here.
 
Expressing his condolences, Prime Minister Narendra Modi tweeted, “Prof Bhim Singh Ji will be remembered as a grassroots leader who devoted his life for the welfare of Jammu and Kashmir. He was very well-read and scholarly. I will always recall my interactions with him. Saddened by his demise. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti.”
 
Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha said he was deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of Singh..

Source : The Wire

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2022
 Q .
World Summit of Information Society (WSIS) 2022 is being organized by _________
A)
IMF
B)
World Bank
C)
International Telecommunications Unions (ITU)
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - International Telecommunications Unions (ITU)

Note :

Union Minister for Communications attended the opening ceremony of World Summit of Information Society (WSIS) 2022, being organized by International Telecommunications Unions(ITU) at its headquarter in Geneva, Switzerland from 30th May to 3rd June, 2022.
 
The participation comes with India contesting the re-election to the ITU Council, for the term 2023-2026. India has been a member of ITU, since 1869 and has been continuously participating, actively in the works, and activities of the Union.

The World Summit on the Information Society Forum 2022 represents the world's largest annual gathering of the ICT for development community.

The WSIS Forum 2022 started from 15 March onwards in a virtual format with the final week being held physically with enhanced remote participation from 30 May to 3 June 2022 at the ITU Headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland.

Theme for this year is ICTs for Well-Being, Inclusion and Resilience : World Summit of Information Society (WSIS) Cooperation for Accelerating Progress on the SDGs.

The WSIS Forum is co-organized by ITU, UNESCO, UNDP and UNCTAD, in close collaboration with all WSIS Action Line Facilitators/Co-Facilitators.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2022
 Q .
Which of the following country is the present chair of the sanctions committee, which comprises all the 15 UNSC members?
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
France
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

A new report from the Analytical Support and Sanctions Monitoring Team of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) says that foreign terrorist organisations continue to enjoy safe haven under the Taliban regime.
 
It adds that the terrorist groups are not likely to launch major attacks outside Afghanistan before 2023. Two India-focussed terrorist groups, Jaish-i-Mohammed (JiM) and Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT), are reported to have training camps in Afghanistan.

Tehreek-e-Taliban Pakistan (TTP) constitutes the largest component of foreign terrorist fighters in Afghanistan, with their numbers estimated at 3,000-4,000.
Analytical Support and Sanctions Monitoring Team of UNSC
 
The monitoring team assists the UNSC sanctions committee. India is currently the chair of the sanctions committee, which comprises all the 15 UNSC members.

Its report, circulated among committee members, informs the formulation of UN strategy in Afghanistan.

This report — the 13th overall — is the first since the Taliban returned to power in August 2021. The UN team could not visit Afghanistan for evidence-gathering. This is the first of its reports not informed by official Afghan briefings. Instead, the team relied on consultations with UN member states, international and regional organisations, private sector financial institutions, and the work of bodies such as the United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Fiscal deficit, consider the following statements:
 
  1. Fiscal deficit improved to 6.71% of the FY22 GDP over the revised budget estimate of 6.9% mainly on account of higher tax realisation.
 
  2. Tax receipts during the fiscal were at ₹18.2 lakh crore as against the revised estimates (RE) of ₹17.65 lakh crore.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 Only
B)
2 Only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Fiscal deficit improved to 6.71% of the FY22 GDP over the revised budget estimate of 6.9% mainly on account of higher tax realisation.
 
Unveiling the revenue-expenditure data of the Union government, the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) said that the fiscal deficit in absolute terms was ₹15,86,537 crore (provisional).

Tax receipts during the fiscal were at ₹18.2 lakh crore as against the revised estimates (RE) of ₹17.65 lakh crore, the data showed.

Total expenditure too was higher at ₹37.94 lakh crore against the RE of ₹37.7 lakh crore presented to Parliament on February 1, 2021. The CGA further said the revenue deficit at the end of the fiscal was 4.37% for fiscal year 2021-22.

The fiscal deficit of the Centre was contained marginally below the FY22 revised estimate, benefitting from the higher tax and non-tax revenue receipts and lower capital spending, which absorbed the deficit in non-debt capital receipts and higher revenue expenditure.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the NTPC Ltd, consider the following statements:
 
1. NTPC was the first PSU to issue Biodiversity Policy in 1990.
 
2. NTPC has signed a five-year agreement with Andhra Pradesh Forest Department for conservation of Olive Ridley Turtles in the coastline of Andhra Pradesh.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

NTPC Ltd, India’s largest integrated energy producer has issued renewed Biodiversity Policy 2022 to establish a comprehensive vision and guiding principle for conservation, restoration, and enhancement of biodiversity.
 
  * This Biodiversity Policy is an integral part of NTPC’s Environmental Policy.

  * NTPC was the first PSU to issue Biodiversity Policy in 2018. In the same year, NTPC became a member of the India Business & Biodiversity Initiative (IBBI).

  * The power major aims to mainstream the concept of biodiversity across NTPC’s value chain.

  * The company will further strengthen its current efforts to achieve a ’no net loss’ of biodiversity at all of its currently operating sites.

  * NTPC has also signed a five-year agreement with Andhra Pradesh Forest Department for conservation of Olive Ridley Turtles in the coastline of Andhra Pradesh.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2022
 Q .
During the FY 2021 – 22 which of the following country were the top textiles export destination accounting for 27% share?
A)
Qatar
B)
China
C)
U S A
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - U S A

Note :

India scaled its highest ever exports tally at US$ 44.4 Bn in Textiles and Apparel (T&A) including Handicrafts in FY 2021-22, indicating a substantial increase of 41% and 26% over corresponding figures in FY 2020-21 and FY 2019-20, respectively.

USA was the top export destination accounting for 27% share, followed by EU (18%), Bangladesh (12%) and UAE (6%).

In terms of product categories, the export of cotton Textiles was US$ 17.2 Bn with 39% share registering a growth of 54% and 67% during 2021-22 over FY 2020-21 and FY 2019-20, respectively.

Export of Ready-Made Garments was US$ 16 Bn with 36% share showing a growth of 31% and 3% during 2021-22 over FY 2020-21 and FY 2019-20, respectively.

Man-made textiles export was US$ 6.3 Bn with 14% share which shows a growth of 51% and 18% during 2021-22 over FY 2020-21 and FY 2019-20, respectively.

Export of Handicrafts was US$ 2.1 Bn with 5% share reporting a growth of 22% and 16% during 2021-22 over FY 2020-21 and FY 2019-20 respectively..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2022